2018-19 FA Youth Cup

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2018-19 Youth Cup is the 66th campaign of English football's premier cup competition at youth level. Chelsea are the defending champions.

Contents

First Round

Football League sides join the competition for the first time at the First Round stage as the 48 teams from League One and League Two join 34 winners from the Third Qualifying Round.

19 October 2018 Walsall 1-2 Notts County Banks's Stadium
7.00pm Bates '64 Team Sheet Etete '40, '90+4 Attendance: 286
Referee: Mr R.Cattell
19 October 2018 Burton Albion 1-2 Coventry City Pirelli Stadium
7.00pm Clamp '47 Report McCallum '14
Burroughs '69
24 October 2018 Portsmouth 5-2 Bristol Rovers Fratton Park
7.00pm Maloney '7 (pen)
Mnoga '16
Lethbridge '32, '62
Stanley '67
Report Warwick '9, '39 Attendance: 591
Referee: Mr A.Mathieson
25 October 2018 Morecambe 0-2 Crewe Alexandra Globe Arena
7.00pm Linton '75
Onyeka '80
25 October 2018 AFC Wimbledon 1-3 Gillingham Cherry Red Records Stadium
7.30pm Osew '7 Noyelle '68, 90
Campbell '90+3
25 October 2018 Shrewsbury Town 0-1 Lincoln City Montgomery Waters Meadow
7.00pm Adebayo-Smith '25
26 October 2018 Luton Town 4-1 Brentwood Town Kenilworth Road
7.00pm Tomlinson '11, '16, '17, '29 Goodall '73 Referee: Mr J.Mannix
26 October 2018 Newport County 1-2 Yeovil Town Spytty Park
7.00pm TBC Report Sturdy
Wright
Attendance: 200
29 October 2018 Port Vale 6-1 Kidderminster Harriers Vale Park
7.00pm Chimenes '3, '56
Berks '12 (pen), '85
Campbell '26
Green-Birch '79
Taylor-Randle '38 Referee: Mr A.Young
29 October 2018 Rugby Borough 2-6 Sutton Coldfield Town Kilsby Lane
7.45pm Own Goal '37
TBC '32
Monaghan '15, '44, '69, '74, '80
Yankson '45
29 October 2018 Forest Green Rovers 1-3 Cheltenham Town The New Lawn
7.00pm Ogunleye '17 Basford '4, '77
Dawes '49
29 October 2018 Blackpool 4-0 Guiseley Bloomfield Road
7.45pm Bange '21, '30
Avon '65
Shaw '88
29 October 2018 South Shields 6-2 Macclesfield Town Mariners Park
7.30pm Hodgson '3, '54, '63
Colquhoun '14, '29
McCamley '73
Mohammed '4
Hall '81
Attendance: 359
29 October 2018 Torquay United 4-1 Totton & Eling Plainmoor
7.30pm Koszela (2)
Smith
Passmore
TBC
30 October 2018 Doncaster Rovers 0-3 Rochdale Keepmoat Stadium
Hamzat '18
Hoti '72 (pen)
Hopper '75
30 October 2018 Grimsby Town 2-3 Mansfield Town Blundell Park
Richardson '23 (pen)
Jamieson '29
Report Sinclair '54
Sarson '84
O'Sullivan '86
30 October 2018 Stevenage 3-2 Colchester United Lamex Stadium
Smyth '20 (pen), '72
O'Donnell '71
Chilvers '24
Hutchinson '87
30 October 2018 Hullbridge Sports 0-2 Peterborough United Lower Road
Salmon '22
Jade-Jones '90
30 October 2018 Northampton Town 4-0 King’s Lynn Town PTS Academy Stadium
Daldy '40, '78
Roberts '74
Pollock '82
Attendance: 521
31 October 2018 Tranmere Rovers 0-3 Accrington Stanley Prenton Park
7.00pm Perritt '63, '80(pen)
Ridge '78
31 October 2018 Cambridge United 2-1 AFC Sudbury The Abbey Stadium
7.00pm Worman '50
Bennett '82
Skubich '92 (pen) Attendance: 215
31 October 2018 Exeter City 3-2 Plymouth Argyle St James Park
7.00pm Wilson '6, '15, '45 Garside '12
Lolos '94
31 October 2018 Scunthorpe United 6-1 AFC Telford United Glanford Park
7.00pm Collins '32
Okafor '34
Gallimore '56, '82
Silva '80
Pugh '88
Walton '5 Attendance: 152
31 October 2018 Aldershot Town 1-4 Clevedon Town The EBB Stadium
7.30pm Smith '87 Feltham '10, '47
Sell '44
Jones '90
31 October 2018 Salford City 3-1 Bradford City The Peninsula Stadium
7.30pm Adetiloye '26
James-Taylor '37
Hatton '39
Birchall '48
31 October 2018 Phoenix Sports 1-4 Andover Town The Mayplace Ground
1.00pm Attendance: 75
31 October 2018 Hemel Hempstead Town 0-3 Oxford United Vauxhall Road
7.30pm Spasov '35, '45
Ferguson '85
31 October 2018 FC Halifax Town 0-1 Sunderland The Shay
7.30pm Leonard '23 (pen)
1 November 2018 Long Eaton United 1-2 Milton Keynes Dons Grange Park
7.45pm Own Goal '44 Asonganyi '48 (pen)
Holmes '90+2
1 November 2018 North Shields 0-7 Bury Daren Persson Stadium
Own Goal '3
Brown '23, '39
Hulme '35 (pen)
Hatton '48
Adams '75
Shotton '79
Attendance: 256
1 November 2018 Chester 2-1 Barnsley The Deva Stadium
7.30pm Goodwin '32
Noble '34
K.Smith '30
1 November 2018 Peterborough Sports 0-1 Barnet The Bee Arena
7.00pm Adeniran '9
1 November 2018 Leyton Orient 3-4 Southend United The Breyer Group Stadium
7.30pm Phillips '19
Clayden '25
McClenaghan '62
(AET) Stewart '41
Egbri '85
Rush '90+3
Kelman '120
1 November 2018 Worthing 1-2 Cray Wanderers Woodside Road
7.45pm Gould '38 Payne '53
Lewis '59
1 November 2018 Lewes 2-3 Sutton United The Dripping Pan
7.45pm Jenkins
Barclay
TBC
1 November 2018 Maidenhead United 5-0 Dulwich Hamlet York Road
7.00pm Farren '15, '20
Henry '28
Harper '85
Yates '86
1 November 2018 Altrincham 1-6 Oldham Athletic The J.Davidson Stadium
7.45pm Gabidon '90 Norman '3, '38, '59
Norris '11
Williams '84
Pickford '90
1 November 2018 Fleetwood Town 2-1 Carlisle United Highbury Stadium
7.00pm O'Halleron '8
Morris '56
McCarron '40
1 November 2018 Cogenhoe United 2-1 Grantham Town Compton Park
7.45pm O'Neill '23, '39 TBC
1 November 2018 Wingate & Finchley 5-3 Kings Langley The Maurice Rebak Stadium
7.30pm Morris '2 (pen)
Carvalho '60, '90
Olarerin '64
Willoughby-Williams '78
Shepherd '26
Collier '35
Barley '72
3 November 2018 Swindon Town 7-0 Moneyfields County Ground
1.00pm Atik '12, '37
Graham '16
Holland '32
Giamattei '41
Haynes '56, 80
7 November 2018 Charlton Athletic 6-0 Whitehawk The Valley
7.00pm Addy '15 og
French '18
Gody '32
Allsopp '43
Vennings '45 (pen), '50
Referee: Mr C.Myatt



Second Round

There are no new entrants to the competition at this stage as the 42 First Round winners meet.

6 November 2018 Scunthorpe United 1-2 Blackpool Glanford Park
7.00pm Jessop '36 (AET) Shaw '19
Graham '110
Attendance: 202
6 November 2018 Peterborough United 3-0 Luton Town ABAX Stadium
7.00pm Shackleton '32
Wilson-Braithwaite '67 og
Fosu '85
Referee: Mr T.Hancock
8 November 2018 Bury 3-2 Fleetwood Town Gigg Lane
7.30pm Seriki '19
Hulme '47, '83 (pen)
Johnston '2
Rydel '90 (pen)
Attendance: 277
9 November 2018 Salford City 1-2 Crewe Alexandra The Peninsula Stadium
7.00pm James-Taylor '26 Heath '11
Linton '65
10 November 2018 Stevenage 4-0 Exeter City Lamex Stadium
3.00pm Smyth '3
Conteh '14
Draper '33
Goldbourne '45
12 November 2018 Accrington Stanley 2-0 Notts County Wham Stadium
7.00pm Gilboy '22, '80 (pen) Bucalossi '65 (pen)
12 November 2018 Maidenhead United 3-1 Torquay United York Road
7.00pm Boniface '46
Harper '68
Farren '81
Smith '83
12 November 2018 Rochdale 2-0 Milton Keynes Dons Spotland
7.00pm Tavares '8
Yonsian '76
13 November 2018 Port Vale 3-1 Sutton Coldfield Town Vale Park
7.30pm Chimenes '53
Wakefield '68
Berks '71
Yankson '90+4
13 November 2018 Lincoln City 4-2 South Shields Sincil Bank
7.30pm Idehen '22
Adebayo-Smith '37, '56, '68
Hodgson '75
Carney '77
14 November 2018 Yeovil Town 1-4 Cambridge United Huish Park
7.00pm Rogers '72 Worman '7, '43
Simper '9
Bennett '33
Attendance: 231
14 November 2018 Northampton Town 2-0 Swindon Town PTS Academy Stadium
7.00pm Daldy '11
Roberts '24
14 November 2018 Oxford United 1-0 Barnet Marsh Lane
7.00pm Spasov '29
14 November 2018 Cheltenham Town 0-4 Gillingham Johnny-Rocks Stadium
7.00pm Allen '5
Sheminant '45+1
Noyelle '61
Campbell '82
Attendance: 212
15 November 2018 Sunderland 4-1 Oldham Athletic Eppleton Colliery Welfare Ground
7.00pm Slack '14, '75
Neil '15
Leonard '66
Norris '54
15 November 2018 Wingate & Finchley 2-2
(7-8 pens)
Andover Town Summers Lane
7.30pm Olarerin '45
Willoughby-Williams '58
(AET) Nicholas '1
Rae '49
Attendance: 135
15 November 2018 Cogenhoe United 3-2 Coventry City Compton Park
7.30pm Iaciofano '36 (pen)
Darnell '43
Obeng '74
Burroughs '32
Rowe '85 (pen)
19 November 2018 Clevedon Town 1-2* Sutton United Everyone Active Stadium
7.45pm Feltham '59 (AET) TBC '31
TBC '112
21 November 2018 Mansfield Town 2-0 Chester One Call Stadium
7.45pm Knowles '58 (pen)
O'Sullivan '81
21 November 2018 Cray Wanderers 0-4 Portsmouth Hayes Lane
7.45pm Lethbridge '11
Maloney '29 (pen)
Whiting '55
Johnston '87
21 November 2018 Charlton Athletic 2-0 Southend United Park View Road
7.45pm Williams '28
Isiaka '84


  • Sutton United were ejected from the competition on 29 November 2018 after it was discovered that they had featured an ineligible player in their win over Clevedon Town, who were reinstated.


Third Round

The 20 Premier League teams join the 24 sides from the Championship in entering the competition at this stage, alongside the sides to have progressed from Round 2.

1 December 2018 Everton 4-1 Sunderland Goodison Park
2.00pm Simms '26, '90
Adedoyin '45
Gordon '75
Gooch '60
3 December 2018 West Ham United 1-1
(4-5 pens)
Brighton & Hove Albion Chigwell Construction Stadium
7.00pm Diallo '15 Cashman '55
    Penalties
Parkes Missed pen.jpg
Nebyla Football.jpg
Alese Football.jpg
Fevrier Football.jpg
Rosa Football.jpg
Adarkwa Missed pen.jpg
  Missed pen.jpg Spong
Football.jpg Gwargis
Football.jpg Cashman
Football.jpg Leonard
Football.jpg Roberts
Football.jpg Jenks
3 December 2018 Queens Park Rangers 3-2 Rochdale Loftus Road
7.00pm Grant '90+3
Mema '109
Carlyle '115
(AET) Yonsian '21
Neild '107
4 December 2018 Preston North End 2-2
(3-1 pens)
Charlton Athletic Deepdale
7.00pm Baxter '5 (pen)
Walker '54 (pen)
Isiaka '40 (pen)
Williams '75
    Penalties
Armer Football.jpg
Baxter Missed pen.jpg
O'Reilly Football.jpg
Walker Football.jpg
  Football.jpg Vennings
Missed pen.jpg Albon
Missed pen.jpg Williams
Missed pen.jpg Afrane-Kesey
4 December 2018 Southampton 2-0 Rotherham United St Mary's
7.00pm Norton '16
Ferry '89
4 December 2018 Blackpool 1-2 Derby County Bloomfield Road
7.00pm Watkinson '81 McDonald '26
Dixon '56
4 December 2018 Ipswich Town 4-0 Andover Town Portman Road
7.00pm Dobra '47
K.Brown '58(pen)
Hughes '61
Curtis '77
5 December 2018 Huddersfield Town 0-2 Peterborough United John Smith's Stadium
7.00pm Shackleton '13
Clarke '75
Attendance: 301
5 December 2018 Bolton Wanderers 2-1 Newcastle United University of Bolton Stadium
7.00pm Barnes '30
Brown '57
Young '72
5 December 2018 Blackburn Rovers 1-2 Gillingham Ewood Park
7.00pm Brennan '57 Bramble '28 (pen)
Fernandez '50
5 December 2018 Hull City 2-1 Cardiff City KCOM Stadium
7.00pm Lewis-Potter '44
Guifoyle '76
Patten '4
6 December 2018 Cogenhoe United 1-2 Crystal Palace Compton Park
7.00pm Mullally '51 D.Boateng '50
Addy '80
10 December 2018 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-2 Wigan Athletic Molineux
7.00pm Samuels '56 Baningime '31
Jolley '45
11 December 2018 Burnley 1-1
(2-3 pens)
Oxford United Turf Moor
7.00pm Fowler '12 Crooks '84
    Penalties
Fenlon Football.jpg
Rain Missed pen.jpg
Yari Football.jpg
Fowler Missed pen.jpg
Kershaw Missed pen.jpg
  Missed pen.jpg Stevens
Football.jpg Niblett
Football.jpg Crooks
Football.jpg Elechi
11 December 2018 Leicester City 2-1 Fulham King Power Stadium
7.00pm Russ '54
Thomas '110 (pen)
(AET) O'Riley '64 (pen)
11 December 2018 Bristol City 1-2 Crewe Alexandra Ashton Gate
7.00pm Pearson '13 Heath '2, '14
11 December 2018 Aston Villa 4-2 Swansea City Villa Park
7.00pm Wright '2
Erikson '40 og
Ramsey '45, '75
Evans '67
Reid '87
11 December 2018 Maidenhead United 1-5 Nottingham Forest York Road
7.45pm Farren '40 Mighten '11
Back '23
Johnson '83 (pen), '87 (pen)
Asare '90+1
Attendance: 454
Referee: Mr T.Ellsmore
11 December 2018 Cambridge United 1-3 Reading The Abbey Stadium
7.00pm Dickens '45 Nevers '15
Nolan '63
Olise '84
11 December 2018 West Bromwich Albion 5-1 Lincoln City The Hawthorns
7.00pm Soule '4, '65
Azaz '57, '79 (pen)
Rogers '72
Adebayo-Smith '69
12 December 2018 Accrington Stanley 4-2 Leeds United Wham Stadium
7.00pm Ridge '4
Gilboy '6
Doherty '110
Stowe '113
(AET) Hudson '55, '64
12 December 2018 Middlesbrough 0-1 Sheffield United Heritage Park
7.00pm Brunt '41
12 December 2018 Stevenage 2-4 Bury Lamex Stadium
7.00pm Switters '62
Smyth '71
(AET) Thompson '11
Adams '38
Hulme '104
Ondoa '120
12 December 2018 Arsenal 2-0 Northampton Town Meadow Park
7.00pm Balogun '35
Swanson '75
12 December 2018 Port Vale 2-3 Norwich City Vale Park
7.00pm Jackson '81
Beeston '87
Milovanovic '68
Ethen Vaughan '71
Barkarson '89
12 December 2018 AFC Bournemouth 2-1 Mansfield Town Vitality Stadiun
7.00pm Scrimshaw '67
Saydee '90
Stokes '15
13 December 2018 Sheffield Wednesday 2-3 Stoke City Hillsborough
7.00pm Hammoud '41
Farmer '71
Toure '80
Jennings '81
Malone '83
13 December 2018 Watford 1-0 Birmingham City The Harry Abrahams Stadium
7.00pm Everton '75
17 December 2018 Manchester United 4-3 Chelsea Leigh Sports Village
7.00pm Greenwood '9, '46, '79
Bernard '65
Lamptey '43
Anjorin '82 (pen)
Redan '84
17 December 2018 Millwall 1-2 Tottenham Hotspur The Den
7.00pm Mitchell '34 (AET) Lloyd-Bennett '90+3
Richards '94
18 December 2018 Liverpool 3-2 Portsmouth Totally Wicked Stadium
7.00pm Duncan '15, '90+2
Sharif '33
Lethbridge '65 (pen)
Hancott '71
19 December 2018 Clevedon Town 0-4 Manchester City Everyone Active Stadium
7.00pm Harwood-Bellis '9
Doyle '20
Knight '78
Ogunby '89


Fourth Round

The 32 winners from round three advance to this round, with ties provisionally due to be played by 19 January 2019.

10 January 2019 Stoke City 2-2
(1-3 pens)
Everton bet365 Stadium
7.00pm Varian '71
Collins '90+3
(AET) Simms '3
Hunt '17
    Penalties
Jennings Football.jpg
Porter Missed pen.jpg
Malone Missed pen.jpg
Varian Missed pen.jpg
  Football.jpg Hughes
Football.jpg Hunt
Football.jpg Astley
11 January 2019 Gillingham 1-2 Ipswich Town Priestfield
7.00pm Campbell '63 Dobra '44
K.Brown '87
12 January 2019 Hull City 2-6 Wigan Athletic KCom Stadium
5.15pm Lewis-Potter '50
Guilfoyle '80
Gelhardt '36, '57, '89
Jolley '40, '69
Baningime '59
15 January 2019 Aston Villa 4-1 Reading Villa Park
7.00pm Odutayo '13
Ramsey '18, '27
Wright '88
Moore '83
15 January 2019 Derby County 3-0 Sheffield United Pride Park
7.00pm Knight '11
Sibley '43
Wilson '48
15 January 2019 Leicester City 4-0 Crewe Alexandra King Power Stadium
7.00pm Edwards-John '31
Flynn '45
Pennant '69
Russ '90
16 January 2019 Oxford United 0-3 Bournemouth Court Place Farm
Scrimshaw '37, '60, '68
17 January 2019 Arsenal 5-2 Tottenham Hotspur Meadow Park
7.00pm Cottrell '13
Saka '51 (pen)
Amaechi '95
Balogun '102
Saka '108
Shashoua '8
Lloyd-Bennett '34
Attendance: 946
17 January 2019 West Bromwich Albion 5-1 Queens Park Rangers The Hawthorns
7.00pm Soule '19, '37
Tulloch '34, '47
Rogers '90+2
Babajide '73
17 January 2019 Peterborough United 0-1 Bury ABAX Stadium
7.00pm Amoateng '27 Attendance: 631
17 January 2019 Watford 2-1 Southampton The Harry Abrahams Stadium
7.00pm Cassidy '22, '50 Hansen '35 (pen)
18 January 2019 Crystal Palace v Bolton Wanderers
18 January 2019 Manchester City v Nottingham Forest
21 January 2019 Liverpool v Accrington Stanley
21 January 2019 Manchester United v Brighton & Hove Albion
22 January 2019 Preston North End v Norwich City



Fifth Round

Ties are provisionally due to be played by 9 February 2019.

Preston North End or Norwich City v Bury
Bournemouth v Aston Villa
Arsenal v West Brom
Everton v Manchester United or Brighton & Hove Albion
Crystal Palace or Bolton Wanderers v Leicester City
Liverpool or Accrington Stanley v Wigan Athletic
Derby County v Manchester City or Nottingham Forest
Watford v Ipswich Town



Sixth Round


Semi Finals


Final


Top Goalscorers

(First Round Proper onwards)
(Updated 19th December)

Player Club Goals
Jordan Adebayo-Smith Lincoln 5
Louis Monaghan Sutton Coldfield Town 5
Brad Farren Maidenhead United 4
Sam Hodgson South Shields 4
Callum Hulme Bury 4
Bradley Lethbridge Portsmouth 4
Connor Tomlinson Luton Town 4
Joe Berks Port Vale 3
Jack Daldy Northampton Town 3
Maxwell Chimenes Port Vale 3
Lewis Gilboy Accrington Stanley 3
Mason Greenwood Manchester United 3
Max Norman Oldham Athletic 3
Charles Noyelle Gillingham 3
Liam Smyth Stevenage 3
Slavi Spasov Oxford United 3
Ben Worman Cambridge United 3