2018-19 Premier League International Cup

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2018-19 Premier League International Cup is the fourth season of the Premier League's continental competition for development teams. In line with changes across the board at this level, the age eligibility rules for the competition are now Under-23. The format sees teams split into six groups of four. Teams play each other once, either home, away or at a neutral venue (all games to be staged in England). The winners of each group, plus the two best placed runners-up, advance to the quarter-finals.

Contents

Teams

Athletic Bilbao, Bayern Munich, Benfica, Brighton & Hove Albion, Derby County, Dinamo Zagreb, Everton, Feyenoord, Hertha Berlin, Leicester City, Liverpool, Manchester United, Norwich City, Paris Saint-Germain, FC Porto, PSV Eindhoven, Reading, Southampton, Sparta Prague, Swansea City, Tottenham, Villarreal, West Ham, Wolfsburg

Group Stage

Group A

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Southampton 3 2 1 0 5 1 +4 7
2 (Q) Dinamo Zagreb 3 2 0 1 6 2 +4 6
3 West Ham 3 1 0 2 2 6 -4 3
4 Porto 3 0 1 2 3 7 -4 1


14 August 2018
Southampton 1-0 Dinamo Zagreb
Gallagher
Staplewood Training Ground


26 September 2018
Southampton 1-1 Porto
Barnes '50 Sousa (pen) '60
Staplewood Training Ground


30 October 2018
West Ham 2-1 Porto
Longelo
Hector-Ingram
Moreira
Chigwell Construction Stadium


13 November 2018
West Ham 0-2 Dinamo Zagreb
Knezevic '25, '64
Chigwell Construction Stadium


24 November 2018
Porto 1-4 Dinamo Zagreb
Baro '16 Sipos '30
Menalo '33, '71
Knezevic '43
Chigwell Construction Stadium


11 December 2018
Southampton 3-0 West Ham
Johnson '27
Barnes '29
Trott (OG) '66
Staplewood Training Ground




Group B

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Reading 3 2 1 0 6 2 +4 7
2 (Q) Leicester City 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
3 Feyenoord 3 1 0 2 9 5 +4 3
4 Sparta Prague 3 0 1 2 2 11 -9 1


17 August 2018
Leicester City 0-2 Reading
Coleman '26
House '53
Holmes Park


24 October 2018
Reading 2-2 Sparta Prague
Loader '51, '90+5 Novotny '58
Patrak '68
Madejski Stadium


27 November 2018
Sparta Prague 0-8 Feyenoord
Zwarts '9, '40, '50, '75
Burger '17
Toure '23
Kokcu '36
St Juste '53
Aldershot Town


29 November 2018
Leicester City 1-0 Sparta Prague
Knight '84
Holmes Park


19 December 2018
Reading 2-0 Feyenoord
David Edwards '18
House '83
Laithwaite Community Stadium


29 February 2019
Leicester City 3-1 Feyenoord
Knight '56
Muskwe '75, '84
Vente '39
Holmes Park




Group C

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Tottenham 3 2 1 0 9 7 +2 7
2 Wolfsburg 3 1 1 1 7 4 +3 4
3 Athletic Bilbao 3 1 0 2 7 9 -2 3
4 Norwich City 3 0 2 1 4 7 -3 2


26 September 2018
Athletic Bilbao 0-4 Wolfsburg
Herrmann '15, '39
Seguin (pen) '45+3
Itter '90
Aldershot Town


14 November 2018
Norwich City 0-3 Athletic Bilbao
Villalibre '29, '47
Rojo '75
Carrow Road


3 December 2018
Tottenham 2-1 Wolfsburg
Roles '45+2
Sterling '47
Hanslik '82
Lamex Stadium


13 December 2018
Norwich City 2-2 Wolfsburg
Oliveira '34
Spyrou '82
Kramer '52
Hanslik '62
Carrow Road


18 January 2019
Norwich City 2-2 Tottenham
Idah '39
Thorvaldsson '84
Oakley-Boothe '37
Roles '65
Colney Training Ground


23 January 2019
Tottenham 5-4 Athletic Bilbao
Janssen '4
Roles '15, '65
Tracey '82
Georgiou '86
Villalibre '38
Vicente '60, '90+2
Bartolome '64
Lamex Stadium




Group D

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Bayern Munich 3 2 0 1 6 2 +4 6
2 Brighton & Hove Albion 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
3 Everton 3 1 1 1 5 6 -1 4
4 Benfica 3 1 0 2 1 4 -3 3


20 September 2018
Brighton & Hove Albion 2-2 Everton
Barclay '60
Tilley '66
Sambou '25
Simms '75
Amex Training Centre


28 September 2018
Everton 2-0 Benfica
Broadhead '26
Bowler '29
Haig Avenue


22 October 2018
Brighton & Hove Albion 2-0 Benfica
Gyokeres (pen)
Connolly
Amex Training Centre


12 December 2018
Everton 1-4 Bayern Munich
Broadhead '78 Browning (OG) '27
Cuni '81
Woo-Yeung '86
Wreidt '90+3
Goodison Park


27 January 2019
Bayern Munich 0-1 Benfica
Nuno Santos '70
Aldershot Town


30 January 2019
Brighton & Hove Albion 0-2 Bayern Munich
Nollenberger '77
Jelisic '90
Amex Training Centre




Group E

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Villarreal 3 2 1 0 9 1 +8 7
3 Liverpool 3 2 0 1 5 8 -3 6
2 Hertha Berlin 3 1 0 2 5 5 0 3
4 Swansea City 3 0 1 2 2 7 -5 1


26 September 2018
Swansea City 1-1 Villarreal
Akale (pen) '65 Maric '90+7
Landore Training Ground


17 October 2018
Hertha Berlin 0-1 Villarreal
Gutierrez '73
Aldershot Town


21 November 2018
Liverpool 0-7 Villarreal
Gonzalez '9, '19
Lozano '10
Vujnovic (pen) '27, '72
Riera '63
Akale '90
Kirkby Academy


5 December 2018
Liverpool 3-1 Hertha Berlin
McAuley '9
Larouci '31
Millar '46
Covic '4
Kirkby Academy


13 December 2018
Swansea City 1-4 Hertha Berlin
Evans '37 Siakim '27
Covic '43
Friede '81, '90+3
Landore Training Ground


24 January 2019
Liverpool 2-0 Swansea City
Markovic '16
McAuley '77
Kirkby Academy




Group F

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Manchester United 3 1 2 0 4 1 +3 5
2 Derby County 3 1 2 0 5 3 +2 5
3 PSV Eindhoven 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
4 Paris Saint-Germain 3 0 1 2 3 8 -5 1


28 September 2018
Derby County 1-1 Paris Saint-Germain
Cresswell '55 Luzayadio '20
Pride Park


31 October 2018
Derby County 3-1 PSV Eindhoven
Cresswell '14
Butterfield (pen) '48
Mitchell-Lawson
Piroe


6 December 2018
Paris Saint-Germain 2-4 PSV Eindhoven
Toufiqui '77
Adli '78
Piroe '9, '17
Lundqvist (pen) '77
Aboukhlal '90
Laithwaite Community Stadium


20 December 2018
Derby County 1-1 Manchester United
Sibley '65 Burkart '18
Loughborough University Stadium


17 January 2019
Manchester United 0-0 PSV Eindhoven
Leigh Sports Village


25 January 2019
Manchester United 3-0 Paris Saint-Germain
McTominay '2
Chong '6, '17
Leigh Sports Village




Ranking of Best Runners-Up

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
2 Dinamo Zagreb 3 2 0 1 6 2 +4 6
2 Leicester City 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
2 Liverpool 3 2 0 1 5 8 -3 6
2 Derby County 3 1 2 0 5 3 +2 5
2 Wolfsburg 3 1 1 1 7 4 +3 4
2 Brighton 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4



Quarter Finals

The six group winners plus two best-ranked runners-up advance to the quarter-finals. Ties are due to be played before Monday 4 March.

25 February 2019
Manchester United 1-3 Reading
Levitt (pen) '42 Loader '12, '26, (pen) '78
Leigh Sports Village


26 February 2019
Tottenham 0-1 Dinamo Zagreb
Cuze '63
Lamex Stadium


6 March 2019
Southampton 2-1 Villarreal
Smallbone (pen) '31
O'Connor '61
Alvarez '59
Staplewood Training Ground


13 March 2019
Leicester City 1-1 Bayern Munich
Pascanu '90+4 (AET) Wriedt '13
  Penalties  
4-5
Holmes Park
Attendance: 465



Semi Finals


1 April 2019
Reading 1-3 Bayern Munich
Frost '90+4 Shabani '51
Nollenberger '87
Kohn '90+6
Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 2,157


10 April 2019
Southampton 1-3 Dinamo Zagreb
Hamblin '22 Sipos '9
Gjira '54
Cuic '82
St Mary's Stadium



Final


2 May 2019
Bayern Munich v Dinamo Zagreb
The Den



Top Goalscorers

Player Club Goals