2019-20 FA Youth Cup

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2019-20 Youth Cup is the 67th campaign of English football's premier cup competition at youth level. Liverpool are the defending champions.

Contents

First Round

Football League sides join the competition for the first time at the First Round stage as the 47 teams from League One and League Two join 36 winners from the Third Qualifying Round.

25 October 2019 Plymouth Argyle 0-1 Exeter City Home Park
7.00pm Ford '83 Attendance: 252
26 October 2019 Portsmouth 5-1 Hereford Fratton Park
Anderson '5
Stanley '37
Brook '61
Stanley '63
Lee '85
Whitlock '71
28 October 2019 Sutton Common Rovers 1-3 Uxbridge Gander Green Lane
Whyte '20 Attendance: 183
29 October 2019 Bradford City 3-0 Rochdale Valley Parade
Scales '10, '12
Morris '36
29 October 2019 Sunderland 3-1 Tranmere Rovers Eppleton Colliery Welfare Ground
Ord '16
Kiernan '24
Watts '70
Stratulis '45
29 October 2019 Curzon Ashton 2-1 Blackpool Tameside Stadium
Bertenshaw '17
Dawson '62
Wilson '29
29 October 2019 Mansfield Town 4-3 Doncaster Rovers One Call Stadium
Knowles '39, '76
Molyneaux '54, '82
Smith '6, '64
McGowan '87
29 October 2019 Milton Keynes Dons 0-2 Ware stadiumMK
(AET) Abe '98
Campbell '105
29 October 2019 AFC Sudbury 2-1 Bowers & Pitsea The Wardale Williams Stadium
Kabangu '49
King '56
Wright '38
29 October 2019 AFC Wimbledon 5-0 Leyton Orient Cherry Red Records Stadium
Assal '20
Robinson '57, '66
Fisher '79
Madelin '90
29 October 2019 Forest Green Rovers 5-0 Helston Athletic The New Lawn
Oladipo '4, '21, '90+3
Bradshaw '45
Morgan '85
29 October 2019 Bridgwater Town 0-1 Newport County Fairfax Park
Jefferies
29 October 2019 Swindon Town 1-3 Bristol Rovers County Ground
Parsons '20 (pen) Hulbert '70
Phillips '72, '74
29 October 2019 Long Eaton United 3-5 Wrexham Grange Park
Bickerstaff (2)
Huxley
Williams
Urey
29 October 2019 Morpeth Town 1-0 Chester Craik Park
McKeown '75
29 October 2019 Oldham Athletic 4-1 Nantwich Town Boundary Park
Speed '17, '47
Golden '28 og
Emmerson '55
Waterer '86
30 October 2019 South Shields 2-1 Morecambe Mariners Park
Errington '65
Joao Gomes '90+3
Djau Codjovi '13 Attendance: 312
30 October 2019 Shrewsbury Town 1-0 Port Vale Montgomery Waters Meadow
Davies '36
30 October 2019 Coventry City 1-2 Walsall Harbury Lane
Burroughs '14 Moss 7, '47 Attendance: 327
30 October 2019 Northampton Town 1-2 Colchester United PTS Academy Stadium
Harding '90 Freitas-Gouveia '59
Hutchinson '70
Attendance: 478
30 October 2019 Maidenhead United 2-1 Kingstonian York Road
Gibson '49, '57 Oguntayo '24
30 October 2019 Barnet 4-2 Dorking Wanderers The Hive
Chime '22, '25 (pen)
Erwood '57 og
Titchmarsh '60
Dickson '23 (pen), '72
30 October 2019 Cheltenham Town 3-2 Eastleigh Jonny-Rocks Stadium
Lawrence '18
Evans-Harriott '66
Basford '69
Kamdem-Fotso '39
Webb '81
30 October 2019 Fleetwood Town 5-0 FC Halifax Town Highbury Stadium
Barrett '15
Johnston '38
Hill '45
Collins '89
Hayes '90
30 October 2019 Salford City 2-3 Carlisle United The Peninsula Stadium
Rhodes '16, '51 Charters '53, '67
Wilson '84
31 October 2019 Haughmond 1-3 Rotherham United Shrewsbury Sports Village
Millington (pen) TBC
31 October 2019 Macclesfield Town 2-3 Crewe Alexandra Moss Rose
James (2) Green
Onyeka
Robbins
31 October 2019 Southend United 1-2 Cambridge United Roots Hall
Unwin '49 Battersby '42, '77
31 October 2019 Dereham Town 0-1 Peterborough United Aldiss Park
(AET) Copping '101
1 November 2019 Grimsby Town 1-0 Rugby Town Blundell Park
Adlard (AET)
4 November 2019 Accrington Stanley 1-2 Hartlepool United Wham Stadium
Ridge '37 Willoughby '64
Grey '73
4 November 2019 Chesterfield 1-2 Burton Albion ProAct Stadium
Fuertado '17 Hewlett '18
Nyirenda '43
5 November 2019 Notts County 0-1 Scunthorpe United Meadow Lane
(AET) Silva '110
5 November 2019 Bath City 3-2 Andover Town Twerton Park
Eglin '79
Perkins '85
Gigg '105+1
Mpongo '49
Nicholas '90+4
Attendance: 182
5 November 2019 Gillingham 2-3 Hanworth Villa MEMS Priestfield Stadium
Baker '58
Hards '66
Kurtaran '32 (pen), '36 (pen)
Stokes '64
6 November 2019 Rushall Olympic 0-4 Lincoln City Dales Lane
6 November 2019 Ipswich Town 6-1 King’s Lynn Town Portman Road
O'Reilly
Simpson
Brown (2)
Oppong
Viral
Taylor
6 November 2019 Croydon 1-0 Aveley Croydon Sports Arena
6 November 2019 Reading City 0-1 Oxford United Rivermoor Stadium
(AET) Smith '103
11 November 2019 Stevenage 5-1 Brentwood Town Lamex Stadium
Smith '17
Smyth '45, '75, '79
Krasniqi '90
Aliu '78
Dulwich Hamlet 3-0* Crawley Town


  • Bolton Wanderers received a bye to the Second Round.
  • Dulwich Hamlet received a 3-0 walkover after Crawley withdrew from the competition.

Second Round

There are no new entrants to the competition at this stage as the 42 First Round winners meet.

5 November 2019 Walsall 0-3 Fleetwood Town Bescot Stadium
Johnston '6
Hill '57
Thompson '90+4
5 November 2019 Bristol Rovers 2-1 AFC Sudbury Memorial Ground
Walker '7
Phillips '62
King '65
11 November 2019 Carlisle United 2-3 Bradford City Brunton Park
Barnes '3
Armstrong '66
(AET) Scales '25
Francis '57
Rowe '120+8
11 November 2019 Uxbridge 3-4 Newport County Honeycroft
Clarke
TBC
Watts (3)
George
12 November 2019 Curzon Ashton 3-2 Oldham Athletic Tameside Stadium
Mulvaney '24, '75
Grewal '27
McKinney '13
Jones '44
13 November 2019 Crewe Alexandra 2-0 Grimsby Town Gresty Road
Onyeka '106
Levey '110
(AET)
13 November 2019 Cheltenham Town 8-4 Portsmouth Jonny-Rocks Stadium
Ebanks '26, '41, '52, '90
Stanton '44, '62
Lawrence '45+2
Evans-Harriott '84
Brook '24
Stanley '31
Anderson '40
Bell '90+4
13 November 2019 Ware 1-3 Maidenhead Wodson Park
Own Goal
Smith (2)
13 November 2019 Mansfield Town 4-2 Rotherham United One Call Stadium
Scott '45+1
Saunders '70
Ingram '116
Molyneaux '119
(AET) Gratton '9 (pen), '84 Attendance: 189
13 November 2019 Scunthorpe United 2-1 Morpeth Town Glanford Park
Jessop '10, '38 Hakmaoui '59
13 November 2019 Burton Albion 1-1
(1-3 pens)
Bolton Wanderers Pirelli Stadium
(AET)
    Penalties
Carter Missed pen.jpg
Idouarab Football.jpg
Armitage Missed pen.jpg
Hewlett Missed pen.jpg
  Football.jpg Assarsson
Missed pen.jpg Graham
Football.jpg King-Harmes
Football.jpg White
13 November 2019 Barnet 3-2 Cambridge United The Hive
Chime '4, '70
Tompkins '90
Dearman '33
Richard-Noel '74
15 November 2019 Shrewsbury Town 2-5 Sunderland Montgomery Waters Meadow
Ward '68
Caton '90
Mumba '14
Hugill '25, '45, '89
Neil '41
16 November 2019 Ipswich Town 2-1 Exeter City Portman Road
O'Reilly
Oppong
Morison
18 November 2019 Croydon 2-0 Bath City Croydon Sports Arena
Asafu '22
Ishola '62
18 November 2019 Hanworth Villa 1-5 AFC Wimbledon Rectory Meadow
TBC Olaniyan (pen)
Biler
Osu
Fisher
Adjei-Hersey
18 November 2019 Dulwich Hamlet 1-9 Forest Green Rovers Champion Hill
Allassani '14 Covil '12, '53, '62
Ogunleye '16, '45, '60
Artwell '32, '84
Oladipo '88
19 November 2019 Colchester United 3-4 Oxford United Jobserve Community Stadium
Hutchinson '32
Hasanlly '47
Freitas-Gouveia '79
Spasov '9, '62 (pen)
Lopes '53
Smith 90+4
21 November 2019 Stevenage 3-1 Peterborough Lamex Stadium
Krasniqi '44
Moriarty '104
Smyth '118
(AET) Ruzvidzo 90+3
22 November 2019 South Shields 3-2 Hartlepool United Mariners Park
Hodgson '18, '32 (pen)
Errington '82
Grey '31
Leonard '87
Attendance: 445
23 November 2019 Lincoln City 3-0 Wrexham Sincil Bank
Odokonyero '38
Sault '55
Bucci '58


Third Round

The 20 Premier League teams join the 24 sides from the Championship in entering the competition at this stage, alongside the sides to have progressed from Round 2.

2 December 2019 Tottenham Hotspur 4-2 Liverpool Lamex Stadium
Parrott '17 (pen), '31 (pen)
Robson '76
Cooper '77
Bradley '44
Stewart '63
3 December 2019 Fleetwood Town 2-2
(4-3 pens)
Watford Highbury Stadium
Makepeace '38
Takpe '90
Hutchinson '21, '88
    Penalties
Johnston Football.jpg
Baggley Missed pen.jpg
Takpe Football.jpg
Collins Football.jpg
Steer Football.jpg
  Football.jpg Hutchinson
Missed pen.jpg Lo-Everton
Football.jpg McKiernan
Football.jpg Harrison
Missed pen.jpg Lawal
4 December 2019 Bolton Wanderers 0-7 Millwall University of Bolton Stadium
Muller '33
O'Brien '43 (pen), '81
Mitchell '45+1
Bate '55
Abdulmalik '57, '69
Attendance: 207
4 December 2019 Derby County 1-0 Everton Pride Park
Cashin '10
5 December 2019 Leeds United 3-1 Hull City Elland Road
Shergill '28
Cresswell '42, '70 (pen)
Jarvis '1
5 December 2019 Crewe Alexandra 1-2 Barnsley Gresty Road
McDonald '90+4 Marsh '64, '85
6 December 2019 Brighton & Hove Albion v Leicester City
10 December 2019 Stevenage v Aston Villa
10 December 2019 Norwich City v Newcastle United
10 December 2019 Mansfield Town v Queens Park Rangers
10 December 2019 Oxford United v Maidenhead United
10 December 2019 West Bromwich Albion v Scunthorpe United
11 December 2019 Middlesbrough v Forest Green Rovers
11 December 2019 AFC Bournemouth v Barnet
11 December 2019 Bristol Rovers v Southampton
11 December 2019 Luton Town v Sheffield Wednesday
11 December 2019 Fulham v South Shields
12 December 2019 Bradford City v Stoke City
12 December 2019 Sunderland v Birmingham City
12 December 2019 Reading v Crystal Palace
13 December 2019 West Ham United v Charlton Athletic
13 December 2019 Wolverhampton Wanderers v Nottingham Forest
13 December 2019 Manchester United v Lincoln City
14 December 2019 Cardiff City v Ipswich Town
16 December 2019 Preston North End v Bristol City
17 December 2019 Wigan Athletic v Croydon
17 December 2019 Sheffield United v Wimbledon
17 December 2019 Blackburn Rovers v Newport County
17 December 2019 Curzon Ashton v Burnley
18 December 2019 Cheltenham Town v Arsenal
18 December 2019 Chelsea v Huddersfield Town
19 December 2019 Manchester City v Swansea City


Fourth Round

The 32 winners from round three advance to this round

Norwich City or Newcastle United v Manchester United or Lincoln City
Leeds United or Hull City v Luton Town or Sheffield Wednesday
AFC Bournemouth or Barnet v Cardiff City or Ipswich Town
Cheltenham Town or Arsenal v Bristol Rovers or Southampton
West Bromwich Albion or Scunthorpe United v Middlesbrough or Forest Green Rovers
Manchester City or Swansea City v Stevenage or Aston Villa
Blackburn Rovers or Newport County v West Ham United or Charlton Athletic
Oxford United or Maidenhead United v Preston North End or Bristol City
Millwall v Fleetwood Town v
Wolverhampton Wanderers or Nottingham Forest v Reading or Crystal Palace
Chelsea or Huddersfield Town v Bradford City or Stoke City
Derby County or Everton v Brighton & Hove Albion or Leicester City
Wigan Athletic or Croydon v Tottenham Hotspur
Sunderland or Birmingham City v Crewe Alexandra or Barnsley
Mansfield Town or Queens Park Rangers v Curzon Ashton or Burnley
Sheffield United or AFC Wimbledon v Fulham or South Shields


Fifth Round


Sixth Round


Semi Finals


Final


Top Goalscorers

(First Round Proper onwards)

Player Club Goals