2019-20 FA Youth Cup

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2019-20 Youth Cup is the 67th campaign of English football's premier cup competition at youth level. Liverpool are the defending champions.

Contents

First Round

Football League sides join the competition for the first time at the First Round stage as the 47 teams from League One and League Two join 36 winners from the Third Qualifying Round.

25 October 2019 Plymouth Argyle 0-1 Exeter City Home Park
7.00pm Ford '83 Attendance: 252
26 October 2019 Portsmouth 5-1 Hereford Fratton Park
Anderson '5
Stanley '37
Brook '61
Stanley '63
Lee '85
Whitlock '71
28 October 2019 Sutton Common Rovers 1-3 Uxbridge Gander Green Lane
Whyte '20 Attendance: 183
29 October 2019 Bradford City 3-0 Rochdale Valley Parade
Scales '10, '12
Morris '36
29 October 2019 Sunderland 3-1 Tranmere Rovers Eppleton Colliery Welfare Ground
Ord '16
Kiernan '24
Watts '70
Stratulis '45
29 October 2019 Curzon Ashton 2-1 Blackpool Tameside Stadium
Bertenshaw '17
Dawson '62
Wilson '29
29 October 2019 Mansfield Town 4-3 Doncaster Rovers One Call Stadium
Knowles '39, '76
Molyneaux '54, '82
Smith '6, '64
McGowan '87
29 October 2019 Milton Keynes Dons 0-2 Ware stadiumMK
(AET) Abe '98
Campbell '105
29 October 2019 AFC Sudbury 2-1 Bowers & Pitsea The Wardale Williams Stadium
Kabangu '49
King '56
Wright '38
29 October 2019 AFC Wimbledon 5-0 Leyton Orient Cherry Red Records Stadium
Assal '20
Robinson '57, '66
Fisher '79
Madelin '90
29 October 2019 Forest Green Rovers 5-0 Helston Athletic The New Lawn
Oladipo '4, '21, '90+3
Bradshaw '45
Morgan '85
29 October 2019 Bridgwater Town 0-1 Newport County Fairfax Park
Jefferies
29 October 2019 Swindon Town 1-3 Bristol Rovers County Ground
Parsons '20 (pen) Hulbert '70
Phillips '72, '74
29 October 2019 Long Eaton United 3-5 Wrexham Grange Park
Bickerstaff (2)
Huxley
Williams
Urey
29 October 2019 Morpeth Town 1-0 Chester Craik Park
McKeown '75
29 October 2019 Oldham Athletic 4-1 Nantwich Town Boundary Park
Speed '17, '47
Golden '28 og
Emmerson '55
Waterer '86
30 October 2019 South Shields 2-1 Morecambe Mariners Park
Errington '65
Joao Gomes '90+3
Djau Codjovi '13 Attendance: 312
30 October 2019 Shrewsbury Town 1-0 Port Vale Montgomery Waters Meadow
Davies '36
30 October 2019 Coventry City 1-2 Walsall Harbury Lane
Burroughs '14 Moss 7, '47 Attendance: 327
30 October 2019 Northampton Town 1-2 Colchester United PTS Academy Stadium
Harding '90 Freitas-Gouveia '59
Hutchinson '70
Attendance: 478
30 October 2019 Maidenhead United 2-1 Kingstonian York Road
Gibson '49, '57 Oguntayo '24
30 October 2019 Barnet 4-2 Dorking Wanderers The Hive
Chime '22, '25 (pen)
Erwood '57 og
Titchmarsh '60
Dickson '23 (pen), '72
30 October 2019 Cheltenham Town 3-2 Eastleigh Jonny-Rocks Stadium
Lawrence '18
Evans-Harriott '66
Basford '69
Kamdem-Fotso '39
Webb '81
30 October 2019 Fleetwood Town 5-0 FC Halifax Town Highbury Stadium
Barrett '15
Johnston '38
Hill '45
Collins '89
Hayes '90
30 October 2019 Salford City 2-3 Carlisle United The Peninsula Stadium
Rhodes '16, '51 Charters '53, '67
Wilson '84
31 October 2019 Haughmond 1-3 Rotherham United Shrewsbury Sports Village
Millington (pen) TBC
31 October 2019 Macclesfield Town 2-3 Crewe Alexandra Moss Rose
James (2) Green
Onyeka
Robbins
31 October 2019 Southend United 1-2 Cambridge United Roots Hall
Unwin '49 Battersby '42, '77
31 October 2019 Dereham Town 0-1 Peterborough United Aldiss Park
(AET) Copping '101
1 November 2019 Grimsby Town 1-0 Rugby Town Blundell Park
Adlard (AET)
4 November 2019 Accrington Stanley 1-2 Hartlepool United Wham Stadium
Ridge '37 Willoughby '64
Grey '73
4 November 2019 Chesterfield 1-2 Burton Albion ProAct Stadium
Fuertado '17 Hewlett '18
Nyirenda '43
5 November 2019 Notts County 0-1 Scunthorpe United Meadow Lane
(AET) Silva '110
5 November 2019 Bath City 3-2 Andover Town Twerton Park
Eglin '79
Perkins '85
Gigg '105+1
Mpongo '49
Nicholas '90+4
Attendance: 182
5 November 2019 Gillingham 2-3 Hanworth Villa MEMS Priestfield Stadium
Baker '58
Hards '66
Kurtaran '32 (pen), '36 (pen)
Stokes '64
6 November 2019 Rushall Olympic 0-4 Lincoln City Dales Lane
6 November 2019 Ipswich Town 6-1 King’s Lynn Town Portman Road
O'Reilly
Simpson
Brown (2)
Oppong
Viral
Taylor
6 November 2019 Croydon 1-0 Aveley Croydon Sports Arena
6 November 2019 Reading City 0-1 Oxford United Rivermoor Stadium
(AET) Smith '103
11 November 2019 Stevenage 5-1 Brentwood Town Lamex Stadium
Smith '17
Smyth '45, '75, '79
Krasniqi '90
Aliu '78
Dulwich Hamlet 3-0* Crawley Town


  • Bolton Wanderers received a bye to the Second Round.
  • Dulwich Hamlet received a 3-0 walkover after Crawley withdrew from the competition.

Second Round

There are no new entrants to the competition at this stage as the 42 First Round winners meet.

5 November 2019 Walsall 0-3 Fleetwood Town Bescot Stadium
Johnston '6
Hill '57
Thompson '90+4
5 November 2019 Bristol Rovers 2-1 AFC Sudbury Memorial Ground
Walker '7
Phillips '62
King '65
11 November 2019 Carlisle United 2-3 Bradford City Brunton Park
Barnes '3
Armstrong '66
(AET) Scales '25
Francis '57
Rowe '120+8
11 November 2019 Uxbridge 3-4 Newport County Honeycroft
Clarke
TBC
Watts (3)
George
12 November 2019 Curzon Ashton 3-2 Oldham Athletic Tameside Stadium
Mulvaney '24, '75
Grewal '27
McKinney '13
Jones '44
13 November 2019 Crewe Alexandra 2-0 Grimsby Town Gresty Road
Onyeka '106
Levey '110
(AET)
13 November 2019 Cheltenham Town 8-4 Portsmouth Jonny-Rocks Stadium
Ebanks '26, '41, '52, '90
Stanton '44, '62
Lawrence '45+2
Evans-Harriott '84
Brook '24
Stanley '31
Anderson '40
Bell '90+4
13 November 2019 Ware 1-3 Maidenhead Wodson Park
Own Goal
Smith (2)
13 November 2019 Mansfield Town 4-2 Rotherham United One Call Stadium
Scott '45+1
Saunders '70
Ingram '116
Molyneaux '119
(AET) Gratton '9 (pen), '84 Attendance: 189
13 November 2019 Scunthorpe United 2-1 Morpeth Town Glanford Park
Jessop '10, '38 Hakmaoui '59
13 November 2019 Burton Albion 1-1
(1-3 pens)
Bolton Wanderers Pirelli Stadium
(AET)
    Penalties
Carter Missed pen.jpg
Idouarab Football.jpg
Armitage Missed pen.jpg
Hewlett Missed pen.jpg
  Football.jpg Assarsson
Missed pen.jpg Graham
Football.jpg King-Harmes
Football.jpg White
13 November 2019 Barnet 3-2 Cambridge United The Hive
Chime '4, '70
Tompkins '90
Dearman '33
Richard-Noel '74
15 November 2019 Shrewsbury Town 2-5 Sunderland Montgomery Waters Meadow
Ward '68
Caton '90
Mumba '14
Hugill '25, '45, '89
Neil '41
16 November 2019 Ipswich Town 2-1 Exeter City Portman Road
O'Reilly
Oppong
Morison
18 November 2019 Croydon 2-0 Bath City Croydon Sports Arena
Asafu '22
Ishola '62
18 November 2019 Hanworth Villa 1-5 AFC Wimbledon Rectory Meadow
TBC Olaniyan (pen)
Biler
Osu
Fisher
Adjei-Hersey
18 November 2019 Dulwich Hamlet 1-9 Forest Green Rovers Champion Hill
Allassani '14 Covil '12, '53, '62
Ogunleye '16, '45, '60
Artwell '32, '84
Oladipo '88
19 November 2019 Colchester United 3-4 Oxford United Jobserve Community Stadium
Hutchinson '32
Hasanlly '47
Freitas-Gouveia '79
Spasov '9, '62 (pen)
Lopes '53
Smith 90+4
21 November 2019 Stevenage 3-1 Peterborough Lamex Stadium
Krasniqi '44
Moriarty '104
Smyth '118
(AET) Ruzvidzo 90+3
22 November 2019 South Shields 3-2 Hartlepool United Mariners Park
Hodgson '18, '32 (pen)
Errington '82
Grey '31
Leonard '87
Attendance: 445
23 November 2019 Lincoln City 3-0 Wrexham Sincil Bank
Odokonyero '38
Sault '55
Bucci '58


Third Round

The 20 Premier League teams join the 24 sides from the Championship in entering the competition at this stage, alongside the sides to have progressed from Round 2.

2 December 2019 Tottenham Hotspur 4-2 Liverpool Lamex Stadium
Parrott '17 (pen), '31 (pen)
Robson '76
Cooper '77
Bradley '44
Stewart '63
3 December 2019 Fleetwood Town 2-2
(4-3 pens)
Watford Highbury Stadium
Makepeace '38
Takpe '90
Hutchinson '21, '88
    Penalties
Johnston Football.jpg
Baggley Missed pen.jpg
Takpe Football.jpg
Collins Football.jpg
Steer Football.jpg
  Football.jpg Hutchinson
Missed pen.jpg Lo-Everton
Football.jpg McKiernan
Football.jpg Harrison
Missed pen.jpg Lawal
4 December 2019 Bolton Wanderers 0-7 Millwall University of Bolton Stadium
Muller '33
O'Brien '43 (pen), '81
Mitchell '45+1
Bate '55
Abdulmalik '57, '69
Attendance: 207
4 December 2019 Derby County 1-0 Everton Pride Park
Cashin '10
5 December 2019 Leeds United 3-1 Hull City Elland Road
Shergill '28
Cresswell '42, '70 (pen)
Jarvis '1
5 December 2019 Crewe Alexandra 1-2 Barnsley Gresty Road
McDonald '90+4 Marsh '64, '85
6 December 2019 Brighton & Hove Albion 3-2 Leicester City People's Pension Stadium
Vukoje '16 (pen), '45
Tolaj '63
Tavares '2 (pen), '51 (pen)
10 December 2019 Stevenage 0-0
(2-4 pens)
Aston Villa Lamex Stadium
    Penalties
Moriarty Football.jpg
Smith Missed pen.jpg
Williams Missed pen.jpg
Smyth Football.jpg
  Football.jpg Ramsey
Football.jpg Revan
Football.jpg Wright
Football.jpg H.Sohna
10 December 2019 Norwich City 3-2 Newcastle United Carrow Road
Martin '4, '35, '81 Stephenson '26
Reed '41
10 December 2019 West Bromwich Albion 3-0 Scunthorpe United The Hawthorns
Richards '5
Malcolm '10, '62
11 December 2019 Middlesbrough 1-1
(5-4 pens)
Forest Green Rovers Riverside Stadium
Stephenson '64 Hill '38
    Penalties
Gibson Football.jpg
Hackney Football.jpg
Callum Cavanagh Football.jpg
Wood-Gordon Football.jpg
Balde Football.jpg
  Football.jpg
Football.jpg
Football.jpg
Missed pen.jpg
Football.jpg
11 December 2019 AFC Bournemouth 4-3 Barnet Vitality Stadium
Saydee '27, '43
Bertrand '32
Pardoe '35
Hercules '47
Greco '49 (pen)
Chime '52
11 December 2019 Bristol Rovers 1-3 Southampton Memorial Stadium
Walker '82 Jankewitz '47
Bellis '58, '74
11 December 2019 Luton Town 2-3 Sheffield Wednesday Kenilworth Road
Jones '10
Wilson '61
Bonnington '35, '48
Kenyon '45
11 December 2019 Fulham 10-1 South Shields Motspur Park
Stansfield '14 (pen), '34, '70
Tiehi '28, '30
Jasper '37, '82
O'Neill '39
Biereth '79
Carvalho '90+2
Ryland '84
12 December 2019 Bradford City 3-3
(5-4 pens)
Stoke City Valley Parade
Goldthorp '34 (pen), '117 (pen)
Wood '44
Sankoh '47
Godfrinne '90
Porter '120 (pen)
    Penalties
Goldthorp Football.jpg
Staunton Football.jpg
Francis Football.jpg
Scales Football.jpg
Wood Missed pen.jpg
Norman Football.jpg
  Porter
Football.jpg Sankoh
Football.jpg Macari
Football.jpg Sparrow
Missed pen.jpg Godfrinne
Missed pen.jpg Broome
12 December 2019 Sunderland 1-4 Birmingham City Eppleton Colliery Welfare Ground
Hugill '32 George '1, '2, '78
Andrews '45+4
12 December 2019 Reading 2-4 Crystal Palace Madejski Stadium
Sackey '20
Osorio '27
Aveiro '4, '60
Boateng '16
Street '55
13 December 2019 West Ham United 3-3
(4-5 pens)
Charlton Athletic Chigwell Construction Stadium
Parkes '5
Odubeko '50, '76 (pen)
(AET) Chin '13
French '61
Santos '88
    Penalties
Ashby Football.jpg
Greenidge Missed pen.jpg
Diallo Football.jpg
Odubeko Football.jpg
Corbett Football.jpg
Caiger Missed pen.jpg
  Football.jpg Santos
Missed pen.jpg Gavin
Football.jpg Henry
Football.jpg Barker
Football.jpg Aidoo
Football.jpg French
13 December 2019 Manchester United 2-0 Lincoln City Leigh Sports Village
Hoogerwerf '41, '62
14 December 2019 Cardiff City 2-1 Ipswich Town Cardiff City Stadium
I.Davies '42
Crole '94
(AET) Oppong '47
16 December 2019 Preston North End 2-0 Bristol City Deepdale
Dolan '44
Holland-Wilkinson '79
Attendance: 504
16 December 2019 Mansfield Town 3-1 Queens Park Rangers One Call Stadium
Tomlin '90+5
Molyneaux 93
Knowles '95
(AET) Kargbo '89 Attendance: 247
17 December 2019 Wigan Athletic 8-1 Croydon DW Stadium
O'Neill '2 (pen)
Weir '31, '88
Joseph '36, '45+1, '64 (pen), '86
Devine '83
Asafu '58
17 December 2019 Sheffield United 2-1 Wimbledon Bramall Lane
Jebbison '70, '80 Adjei-Hersey '59
17 December 2019 Blackburn Rovers 3-1 Newport County Ewood Park
Lonsdale '18
Brennan '22
Burns '55
Hillier '58
17 December 2019 Curzon Ashton 0-5 Burnley Tameside Stadium
Fenlon '17
Richardson '35
Conn-Clarke '57
George '77
Woods '82
18 December 2019 Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-0 Nottingham Forest Molineux
Corbeanu '7
Campbell '49, '86
18 December 2019 Cheltenham Town 0-0
(2-4 pens)
Arsenal Jonny-Rocks Stadium
18 December 2019 Chelsea 4-0 Huddersfield Town Kingsmeadow
Broja '1, '55, '80
Peart-Harris '22
19 December 2019 Manchester City 3-0 Swansea City City Football Academy
Doyle '43
Braaf '61
McAtee '86
20 December 2019 Oxford United 1-0 Maidenhead United Court Place Farm
Lopes '77


Fourth Round

The 32 winners from round three advance to this round

7 January 2020 West Bromwich Albion 4-1 Middlesbrough The Hawthorns
Gilbert
Fellows (2)
Thorndike
Green '7
8 January 2020 Millwall 3-1 Fleetwood Town The Den
Mitchell '52
Abdulmalik '77
O'Brien '86
Makepeace '9
8 January 2020 Derby County 1-2 Brighton & Hove Albion Pride Park
Brown '90 (pen) Leahy '41
Jenks '79
8 January 2020 Wigan Athletic 2-0 Tottenham Hotspur DW Stadium
Weir '17
Joseph '62
9 January 2020 Leeds United 2-2
(5-4 pens)
Sheffield Wednesday Global Stadium
Jenkins '67
Cox '93 og
(AET) Hagan '46
Zottos '104
    Penalties
Cresswell Football.jpg
Gibbon Football.jpg
Jenkins Football.jpg
Kenneh Football.jpg
Kumwenda Football.jpg
  Missed pen.jpg Farmer
Football.jpg Thompson
Football.jpg Kenyon
Football.jpg Ellery
Football.jpg Vasalo
9 January 2020 Arsenal 1-0 Southampton Meadow Park
Dennis '80
14 January 2020 AFC Bournemouth 1-0 Cardiff City Vitality Stadium
Williams '24
15 January 2020 Manchester City 2-1 Aston Villa City Football Academy
Fiorini '8
Rogers '13
Wright '87
15 January 2020 Chelsea 5-0 Bradford City The EBB Stadium
Broja '9
Lewis '15, '65
Lawrence '52
Ballo '67
15 January 2020 Birmingham City 2-1 Barnsley Phillips 66 Community Stadium
Andrews '48
Hurst '85
Pache '26
15 January 2020 Sheffield United 1-2 Fulham Bramall Lane
Brunt '84 Tiehi '22
Drameh '69
16 January 2020 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-1 Crystal Palace Molineux
Abbey '42
Corbeanu '74
Gordon '70
16 January 2020 Mansfield Town 0-3 Burnley One Call Stadium
Fenlon '10 (pen)
Conn-Clarke '14
Moonan '17
20 January 2020 Blackburn Rovers 1-0 Charlton Athletic Ewood Park
Burns '41
20 January 2020 Preston North End 2-0 Oxford United Deepdale
Walker '21 (pen), '55
21 January 2020 Norwich City 0-2 Manchester United Carrow Road
McCann '46 (pen)
Mengi '75


Fifth Round


28 January 2020 Burnley 2-0 West Bromwich Albion Tameside Stadium
Moonan '78
Brennan '89
4 February 2020 Bournemouth v Millwall
5 February 2020 Wigan Athletic v Birmingham City
5 February 2020 Manchester United v Leeds United
6 February 2020 Arsenal v Brighton & Hove Albion
6 February 2020 Manchester City v Fulham
10 February 2020 Chelsea v Wolverhampton Wanderers
18 February 2020 Blackburn Rovers v Preston North End


Sixth Round


Semi Finals


Final


Top Goalscorers

(First Round Proper onwards)
(Updated January 22nd)

Player Club Goals
Kyle Joseph Wigan Athletic 5
Armando Broja Chelsea 4
Callum Ebanks Cheltenham Town 4
Joe Hugill Sunderland 4
Destiny Oladipo Forest Green Rovers 4