2019-20 Under-18 Premier League

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2019-20 Under-18 Premier League is the seventh campaign of the top tier of the Under-18 Development League. A total of 24 teams are split regionally into north and south leagues. Teams face their regional opponents both home and away before the top two face each other to determine the national champion. The merit group format previously used has been dropped. Derby County are the defending champions.

Contents

Teams

2019-20 Teams
North
Team Training Ground Manager
Blackburn Rovers Brockhall Village Mike Sheron
Derby County Moor Farm Justin Walker
Everton USM Finch Farm Paul Tait
Liverpool Kirkby Academy Barry Lewtas
Manchester City City Football Academy Gareth Taylor
Manchester United AON Training Complex Neil Ryan
Middlesbrough Rockliffe Park Mark Tinkler
Newcastle United Little Benton Neil Winskill
Stoke City Clayton Wood Richard Walker
Sunderland The Academy of Light Paul Bryson
West Brom WBA Training Ground Peter Gilbert
Wolverhampton Wanderers Sir Jack Hayward Training Fround Darren Ryan
South
Team Training Ground Manager
Arsenal London Colney Ken Gillard
Aston Villa Bodymoor Heath Richard Beale
Brighton & Hove Albion AMEX Elite Performance Centre Mark Beard
Chelsea Cobham Ed Brand
Fulham Motspur Park Steve Wigley
Leicester City Belvoir Drive Trevor Peake
Norwich City Colney Training Centre Paul Williams
Reading Hogwood Park Michael Donaldson and Mikele Leigertwood
Southampton Staplewood Paul Hardyman
Swansea City Landore Anthony Wright
Tottenham Hotspur Way Matt Taylor
West Ham Little Heath Kevin Keen


North

League Table

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Manchester City 9 7 0 2 30 9 +21 21
2 Liverpool 9 6 1 2 32 19 +13 19
3 Everton 8 6 0 3 30 16 +14 18
4 West Brom 9 5 1 3 23 25 -2 16
5 Derby County 9 5 0 4 23 11 +12 15
6 Manchester United 10 4 2 4 21 20 +1 14
7 Wolves 10 4 2 4 13 16 -3 14
8 Stoke City 9 4 1 4 14 16 -2 13
9 Middlesbrough 8 2 3 3 13 17 -4 9
10 Blackburn Rovers 9 2 2 5 16 25 -9 8
11 Newcastle United 9 2 2 5 13 25 -12 8
12 Sunderland 9 0 0 9 8 35 -27 0

(Updated: 9th November)

Upcoming Fixtures

Saturday 30 November Newcastle United vs Wolves
Saturday 30 November Stoke City vs Everton
Saturday 30 November West Brom vs Manchester United
Saturday 30 November Blackburn Rovers vs Middlesbrough
Saturday 30 November Manchester City vs Derby County
Saturday 30 November Liverpool vs Sunderland


Results

November

Saturday 9 November Derby County 5-0 Wolves
Saturday 9 November Everton 4-1 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 9 November Manchester City 1-2 Manchester United
Saturday 9 November Newcastle United 0-1 Stoke City
Saturday 9 November West Brom 6-3 Liverpool


Saturday 2 November Middlesbrough 4-3 Sunderland
Saturday 2 November Manchester United 1-1 Wolves


October

▼Show
Saturday 19 October Blackburn Rovers 2-2 West Brom
Saturday 19 October Wolves 0-3 Everton
Saturday 19 October Manchester United 1-1 Middlesbrough
Saturday 19 October Liverpool 3-0 Newcastle United
Saturday 19 October Sunderland 0-3 Derby County
Friday 18 October Stoke City 1-4 Manchester City


Saturday 5 October Everton 1-6 Liverpool
Saturday 5 October Newcastle United 2-5 Manchester United
Saturday 5 October Manchester City 2-0 Wolves
Saturday 5 October Blackburn Rovers 1-3 Derby County
Saturday 5 October Middlesbrough 1-1 Stoke City
Friday 4 October West Brom 2-1 Sunderland


September

▼Show
Saturday 21 September Blackburn Rovers 2-1 Manchester City
Saturday 21 September Manchester United 2-3 Everton
Saturday 21 September Stoke City 1-0 Derby County
Saturday 21 September Sunderland 1-2 Newcastle United
Saturday 21 September Wolves 4-2 West Brom
Saturday 21 September Liverpool 3-0 Middlesbrough


Saturday 14 September Manchester City 5-2 Liverpool
Saturday 14 September Middlesbrough 2-0 Wolves
Saturday 14 September West Brom 3-2 Stoke City
Saturday 14 September Derby County 5-1 Manchester United
Saturday 14 September Everton 10-0 Sunderland
Saturday 14 September Newcastle United 2-2 Blackburn Rovers


August

▼Show
Saturday 31 August Blackburn Rovers 1-2 Stoke City
Saturday 31 August Liverpool 4-3 Manchester United
Saturday 31 August Manchester City 3-0 Everton
Saturday 31 August Sunderland 0-2 Wolves
Saturday 31 August West Brom 2-1 Newcastle United
Saturday 31 August Derby County 4-1 Middlesbrough


Saturday 24 August Manchester United 3-1 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 24 August Middlesbrough 1-3 Manchester City
Saturday 24 August Sunderland 1-4 Stoke City
Saturday 24 August Everton 7-3 West Brom
Saturday 24 August Newcastle United 2-1 Derby County
Saturday 24 August Wolves 1-1 Liverpool


Saturday 17 August Derby County 1-3 West Brom
Saturday 17 August Liverpool 3-2 Stoke City
Saturday 17 August Manchester City 7-1 Newcastle United
Saturday 17 August Sunderland 2-5 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 17 August Wolves 2-0 Manchester United


Saturday 10 August Blackburn Rovers 1-7 Liverpool
Saturday 10 August Newcastle United 3-3 Middlesbrough
Saturday 10 August Stoke City 0-3 Wolves
Saturday 10 August Everton 2-1 Derby County
Saturday 10 August West Brom 0-4 Manchester City
Saturday 10 August Manchester United 3-0 Sunderland


South

League Table

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Fulham 10 8 2 0 36 12 +24 26
2 Chelsea 9 8 1 0 23 12 +11 25
3 Brighton & Hove Albion 9 7 2 0 25 14 +11 23
4 West Ham 10 5 3 2 29 21 +8 18
5 Leicester City 9 3 2 4 14 16 -2 11
6 Tottenham 9 3 1 5 21 21 0 10
7 Aston Villa 9 3 1 5 15 21 -6 10
8 Arsenal 9 2 3 4 15 16 -1 9
9 Southampton 9 3 0 6 15 18 -3 9
10 Reading 9 2 2 5 13 16 -3 8
11 Swansea City 10 1 2 8 18 38 -20 5
12 Norwich City 10 0 3 7 16 34 -18 3

(Updated: 9th November)

Upcoming Fixtures

Saturday 30 November Brighton & Hove Albion vs Southampton
Saturday 30 November Chelsea vs Fulham
Saturday 30 November Leicester City vs Tottenham
Saturday 30 November West Ham vs Aston Villa
Saturday 30 November Reading vs Norwich City


Results

November

Saturday 9 November Brighton & Hove Albion 2-1 Aston Villa
Saturday 9 November Fulham 2-2 Arsenal
Saturday 9 November Reading 1-2 Southampton
Saturday 9 November Tottenham 3-5 Chelsea
Saturday 9 November Leicester City 1-3 West Ham
Saturday 9 November Norwich City 3-3 Swansea City


Saturday 2 November Swansea City 2-8 West Ham
Saturday 2 November Fulham 5-3 Norwich City


October

▼Show
Saturday 19 October Arsenal 2-2 Tottenham
Saturday 19 October Swansea City 1-5 Fulham
Saturday 19 October West Ham 1-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 19 October Aston Villa 1-2 Reading
Saturday 19 October Chelsea 3-2 Norwich City
Saturday 19 October Southampton 2-3 Leicester City


Saturday 5 October Brighton & Hove Albion 3-2 Swansea City
Saturday 5 October Fulham 5-1 West Ham
Saturday 5 October Norwich City 0-5 Southampton
Saturday 5 October Reading 0-1 Arsenal
Saturday 5 October Leicester City 1-4 Chelsea
Saturday 5 October Tottenham 2-4 Aston Villa


September

▼Show
Saturday 21 September Chelsea 2-1 Reading
Saturday 21 September Swansea City 1-5 Leicester City
Saturday 21 September Southampton 0-2 Tottenham
Saturday 21 September Arsenal 3-6 Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 21 September Aston Villa 0-3 Fulham
Saturday 21 September West Ham 4-1 Norwich City


Saturday 14 September Brighton & Hove Albion 1-1 Chelsea
Saturday 14 September Fulham 5-1 Southampton
Saturday 14 September Norwich City 1-2 Aston Villa
Saturday 14 September Tottenham 2-3 West Ham
Saturday 14 September Leicester City 1-0 Arsenal
Saturday 14 September Reading 3-1 Swansea City


August

▼Show
Saturday 31 August Norwich City 2-4 Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 31 August Reading 3-3 West Ham
Saturday 31 August Swansea City 0-4 Tottenham
Saturday 31 August Arsenal 0-1 Southampton
Saturday 31 August Chelsea 1-0 Aston Villa
Wednesday 28 August Leicester City 1-2 Fulham


Saturday 24 August Brighton & Hove Albion 2-0 Leicester City
Saturday 24 August Fulham 2-0 Reading
Saturday 24 August Southampton 0-1 Chelsea
Saturday 24 August West Ham 1-1 Arsenal
Saturday 24 August Tottenham 4-0 Norwich City
Saturday 24 August Aston Villa 3-3 Swansea City


Saturday 17 August Chelsea 4-3 West Ham
Saturday 17 August Swansea City 4-2 Southampton
Saturday 17 August Tottenham 2-3 Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 17 August Aston Villa 1-5 Arsenal
Saturday 17 August Norwich City 3-3 Fulham
Saturday 17 August Reading 1-1 Leicester City


Saturday 10 August Arsenal 1-2 Chelsea
Saturday 10 August Fulham 4-0 Tottenham
Saturday 10 August West Ham 2-1 Swansea City
Saturday 10 August Brighton & Hove Albion 3-2 Reading
Saturday 10 August Leicester City 1-1 Norwich City
Saturday 10 August Southampton 2-3 Aston Villa


Top Goalscorers

(Updated 12th November)

Player Club Goals
Jay Stansfield Fulham 18
Tom Cannon Everton 10
Armando Broja Chelsea 9
Joe Gibson Middlesbrough 8
Cole Palmer Manchester City 8
Veron Parkes West Ham 8
Lorent Tolaj Brighton & Hove Albion 8
Stefan Vukoje Brighton & Hove Albion 8
Jovan Malcolm West Brom 7
James McAtee Manchester City 7
Sebastian Nebyla West Ham 7
Jack Stretton Derby County 7
Finley Thorndike West Brom 7


Hat-tricks

(Updated 12th November)

Player Club Date Fixture
James McAtee Manchester City 17th August 2019 Manchester City 7-1 Newcastle United
Jaden Philogene-Bidace Aston Villa 24th August 2019 Aston Villa 3-3 Swansea City
Tom Cannon (4) Everton 14th September 2019 Everton 10-0 Sunderland
Lorent Tolaj (4) Brighton & Hove Albion 21st September 2019 Arsenal 3-6 Brighton & Hove Albion
Jay Stansfield (4) Fulham 5th October 2019 Fulham 5-1 West Ham United
Sam Bellis Southampton 5th October 2019 Norwich City 0-5 Southampton
Jay Stansfield Fulham 22nd October 2019 Swansea City 1-5 Fulham
Jay Stansfield (4) Fulham 2nd November 2019 Fulham 5-3 Norwich City
Jovan Malcolm (4) West Brom 9th November 2019 West Bromwich Albion 6-3 Liverpool