2019-20 Under-18 Premier League

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2019-20 Under-18 Premier League is the seventh campaign of the top tier of the Under-18 Development League. A total of 24 teams are split regionally into north and south leagues. Teams face their regional opponents both home and away before the top two face each other to determine the national champion. The merit group format previously used has been dropped. Derby County are the defending champions.

Contents

Teams

2019-20 Teams
North
Team Training Ground Manager
Blackburn Rovers Brockhall Village Mike Sheron
Derby County Moor Farm Justin Walker
Everton USM Finch Farm Paul Tait
Liverpool Kirkby Academy Barry Lewtas
Manchester City City Football Academy Gareth Taylor
Manchester United AON Training Complex Neil Ryan
Middlesbrough Rockliffe Park Mark Tinkler
Newcastle United Little Benton Neil Winskill
Stoke City Clayton Wood Richard Walker
Sunderland The Academy of Light Paul Bryson
West Brom WBA Training Ground Michael Scott
Wolverhampton Wanderers Sir Jack Hayward Training Fround Darren Ryan
South
Team Training Ground Manager
Arsenal London Colney Ken Gillard
Aston Villa Bodymoor Heath Richard Beale
Brighton & Hove Albion AMEX Elite Performance Centre Mark Beard
Chelsea Cobham Ed Brand
Fulham Motspur Park Colin Omogbehin
Leicester City Belvoir Drive Trevor Peake
Norwich City Colney Training Centre Paul Williams
Reading Hogwood Park David Dodds
Southampton Staplewood Paul Hardyman
Swansea City Landore Anthony Wright and Alan Tate
Tottenham Hotspur Way Matt Taylor
West Ham Little Heath Kevin Keen


North

League Table

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Manchester City 5 5 0 0 22 4 +18 15
2 Liverpool 5 3 1 1 17 12 +5 10
3 Wolves 5 3 1 1 8 3 +5 10
4 Everton 4 3 0 1 19 7 +12 9
5 West Brom 5 3 0 2 11 15 -4 9
6 Derby County 5 2 0 3 12 9 +3 6
7 Stoke City 5 2 0 3 10 11 -1 6
8 Manchester United 5 2 0 3 10 12 -2 6
9 Newcastle United 5 1 2 2 9 15 -6 5
10 Middlesbrough 4 1 1 2 7 10 -3 4
11 Blackburn Rovers 5 1 1 3 10 15 -5 4
12 Sunderland 5 0 0 5 3 24 -21 0

(Updated 14th September)

Upcoming Fixtures


Results

September

Saturday 14 September Manchester City 5-2 Liverpool
Saturday 14 September Middlesbrough 2-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Saturday 14 September West Brom 3-2 Stoke City
Saturday 14 September Derby County 5-1 Manchester United
Saturday 14 September Everton 10-0 Sunderland
Saturday 14 September Newcastle United 2-2 Blackburn Rovers


August

Saturday 31 August Blackburn Rovers 1-2 Stoke City
Saturday 31 August Liverpool 4-3 Manchester United
Saturday 31 August Manchester City 3-0 Everton
Saturday 31 August Sunderland 0-2 Wolves
Saturday 31 August West Brom 2-1 Newcastle United
Saturday 31 August Derby County 4-1 Middlesbrough


Saturday 24 August Manchester United 3-1 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 24 August Middlesbrough 1-3 Manchester City
Saturday 24 August Sunderland 1-4 Stoke City
Saturday 24 August Everton 7-3 West Brom
Saturday 24 August Newcastle United 2-1 Derby County
Saturday 24 August Wolves 1-1 Liverpool


Saturday 17 August Derby County 1-3 West Brom
Saturday 17 August Liverpool 3-2 Stoke City
Saturday 17 August Manchester City 7-1 Newcastle United
Saturday 17 August Sunderland 2-5 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 17 August Wolves 2-0 Manchester United


Saturday 10 August Blackburn Rovers 1-7 Liverpool
Saturday 10 August Newcastle United 3-3 Middlesbrough
Saturday 10 August Stoke City 0-3 Wolves
Saturday 10 August Everton 2-1 Derby County
Saturday 10 August West Brom 0-4 Manchester City
Saturday 10 August Manchester United 3-0 Sunderland


South

League Table

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Fulham 5 4 1 0 16 5 +11 13
2 Brighton & Hove Albion 5 4 1 0 13 7 +6 13
3 Chelsea 5 4 1 0 9 5 +4 13
4 West Ham 5 2 2 1 12 11 +1 8
5 Aston Villa 5 2 1 2 9 12 -3 7
6 Tottenham 5 2 0 3 12 10 +2 6
7 Reading 5 1 2 2 9 10 -1 5
8 Leicester City 5 1 2 2 4 6 -2 5
9 Arsenal 5 1 1 3 7 6 +1 4
10 Swansea City 5 1 1 3 9 14 -5 4
11 Southampton 5 1 0 4 6 12 -6 3
12 Norwich City 5 0 2 3 7 14 -7 2

(Updated 14th September)

Upcoming Fixtures


Results

September

Saturday 14 September Brighton & Hove Albion 1-1 Chelsea
Saturday 14 September Fulham 5-1 Southampton
Saturday 14 September Norwich City 1-2 Aston Villa
Saturday 14 September Tottenham 2-3 West Ham
Saturday 14 September Leicester City 1-0 Arsenal
Saturday 14 September Reading 3-1 Swansea City


August

Saturday 31 August Norwich City 2-4 Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 31 August Reading 3-3 West Ham
Saturday 31 August Swansea City 0-4 Tottenham
Saturday 31 August Arsenal 0-1 Southampton
Saturday 31 August Chelsea 1-0 Aston Villa
Wednesday 28 August Leicester City 1-2 Fulham


Saturday 24 August Brighton & Hove Albion 2-0 Leicester City
Saturday 24 August Fulham 2-0 Reading
Saturday 24 August Southampton 0-1 Chelsea
Saturday 24 August West Ham 1-1 Arsenal
Saturday 24 August Tottenham 4-0 Norwich City
Saturday 24 August Aston Villa 3-3 Swansea City


Saturday 17 August Chelsea 4-3 West Ham
Saturday 17 August Swansea City 4-2 Southampton
Saturday 17 August Tottenham 2-3 Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 17 August Aston Villa 1-5 Arsenal
Saturday 17 August Norwich City 3-3 Fulham
Saturday 17 August Reading 1-1 Leicester City


Saturday 10 August Arsenal 1-2 Chelsea
Saturday 10 August Fulham 4-0 Tottenham
Saturday 10 August West Ham 2-1 Swansea City
Saturday 10 August Brighton & Hove Albion 3-2 Reading
Saturday 10 August Leicester City 1-1 Norwich City
Saturday 10 August Southampton 2-3 Aston Villa


Top Goalscorers

(Updated 17th September)

Player Club Goals
Armando Broja Chelsea 6
Tom Cannon Everton 6
Cole Palmer Manchester City 6
Joe Gibson Middlesbrough 5
Sylvester Jasper Fulham 5
James McAtee Manchester City 5
Jaden Philogene-Bidace Aston Villa 5
Jay Stansfield Fulham 5


Hat-tricks

(Updated 17th September)

Player Club Date Fixture
James McAtee Manchester City 17th August 2019 Manchester City 7-1 Newcastle United
Jaden Philogene-Bidace Aston Villa 24th August 2019 Aston Villa 3-3 Swansea City
Tom Cannon (4) Everton 14th September 2019 Everton 10-0 Sunderland