2020-21 FA Youth Cup

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2019-20 Youth Cup is the 68th campaign of English football's premier cup competition at youth level.

Contents

First Round

Football League sides join the competition for the first time at the First Round stage as the 48 teams from League One and League Two join 40 winners from the Third Qualifying Round.

27 October 2020 Grimsby Town 2-0 Scunthorpe United Blundell Park
Tomlinson '67
Braithwaite '88
28 October 2020 Blackpool 2-3 Bradford City Bloomfield Road
Harrison '54
Holmes '75
Wood '2, '12
Morris '77
28 October 2020 Bolton Wanderers 1-2 Guiseley University of Bolton Stadium
Amoateng '84 (AET) Hey '89
Hudson-Parker '104
28 October 2020 Oldham Athletic 6-0 FC United of Manchester Boundary Park
Luamba '8
Badby '13
Da Silva '23
Higgins '57
Baker '73
Edwards '87
2 November 2020 Chelmsford City 3-1 St Albans City Melbourne Park
Lewis '29, 53
Payne '37
Dawson '20
2 November 2020 Cheltenham Town 4-0 Tuffley Rovers Johnny-rocks Stadium
Guinan '37
Miles '73, '76
Geddes '82 og
3 November 2020 Wigan Athletic 5-0 Harrogate Town DW Stadium
Snell '30
McGurk '42, '58
Brown '51
Costello '65
3 November 2020 Ossett United 1-8 Sunderland Ingfield
McKiernan '21 Chapman (3)
Taylor
Baggs
Jones
Turner-Cooke
Own Goal
3 November 2020 Dartford 1-3 Metropolitan Police Prince's Park
TBC '62 Josh
Galloway '2
3 November 2020 Dorking Wanderers 1-0 Dover Athletic Meadowbank
Alder
3 November 2020 Portsmouth 4-2 Didcot Town Fratton Park
Rew '46
Dawson '83
Lee '89
Brook '90+3
Barrett '13
Webb '35
3 November 2020 Gillingham 7-1 Leatherhead Priesfield Stadium
Baker-Moran (3)
Baker
Sithole
Chambers
Smith
Akdag
3 November 2020 Ipswich Town 4-1 Southend United Portman Road
Curtis '5
Gibbs '11
Cutbush '41, '86
Shala '45
4 November 2020 Salford City 3-2 Rochdale Peninsula Stadium
Finley '10
Smith '19
Pedro '90+4
Nock '30 (pen)
Wright '85
4 November 2020 Fleetwood Town 1-0 Accrington Stanley Highbury
Graham '60 og
4 November 2020 Crewe Alexandra 0-2 Hull City Gresty Road
Beckett '80
Jarvis '90+3
4 November 2020 Stevenage 1-4 Colchester United Lamex Stadium
Arai '8 Sayer '10, '81
Tovide '47, '53
4 November 2020 Shrewsbury Town 0-4 Walsall The New Meadow
Campbell '
Perez-Duah '67
Mukadam '68
Taylor '88
4 November 2020 Northampton Town 1-1
(10-11 pens)
Cambridge United PTS Academy Stadium
Connor '54 Cowlins '4
4 November 2020 Wimborne Town 0-1 Newport County Cuthbury
Twamley '51
4 November 2020 Plymouth Argyle 2-3 Exeter City Home Park
Crocker '21 (pen)
Miller '84 (pen)
(AET) Cox '16
Nevile '53
Iseguan '104
4 November 2020 Eccleshill United 1-3 Altrincham Mitton Group Stadium
TBC Goulden (2)
Mongan
4 November 2020 Carlisle United 3-2 Chester Brunton Park
Watt '8
Walton '19
Swailes '34
Sutton '31
Harrison '63
4 November 2020 Solihull Moors 0-3 Lincoln City Sportnation.Bet Stadium
Draper '16
Tetlow '62
Cann '90
4 November 2020 Milton Keynes 8-1 Hertford Town stadiumMK
Smith '12
Johnson '16 (pen), '45+1, '53
J.Holmes '59
R.Holmes '86
Blennerhassett '88, '89
Weyman '24
4 November 2020 Newmarket Town 2-7 Peterborough United Tristel Global Stadium
Morris '22
Norman '65
(AET) Clarke '47, '90+2 (pen), '105 (pen)
Bodie '93
McGlinchey '97
Nascimento '110, '113
4 November 2020 Swindon Town 2-2
(8-7 pens)
Forest Green Rovers County Ground
Parsons '37
Whitfield '84
Bunker '27
Jeremiah '59
    Penalties
Football.jpg
Football.jpg
Football.jpg
Football.jpg
Football.jpg
Football.jpg
Football.jpg
Football.jpg
  Football.jpg Bunker
Football.jpg Woo Yang
Football.jpg Thayer
Football.jpg Jeremiah
Football.jpg Hallett
Football.jpg McIntosh
Football.jpg Bell
Missed pen.jpg TBC
4 November 2020 Port Vale 1-4 Basford United Vale Park
Jones '16 Hines '18 (pen), '45
Rourke '77
Sharman '88
4 November 2020 Eastleigh 3-4 Chippenham Town Silverlake Stadium
Eccott-Young '65
Haylor '86
Simpson '90
(AET) Warre '38
Thomas '45
Hunford '71
TBC '113
4 November 2020 Winslow United 0-5 Charlton Athletic Elmfields Gate
Campbell '13
Gavin '30, '76
Henry '44, '90+2
4 November 2020 Coventry Sphinx 1-2 Doncaster Rovers Ryona Engineering Supplies Stadium
Billy Nelson (2)
4 November 2020 Brockenhurst 2-1 Truro City Grigg Lane
Evans
Nixon
Moran
7 November 2020 Morecambe 1-4 AFC Fylde Mazuma Stadium
TBC Long
Walder
Poole
Robinson
9 November 2020 Leyton Orient 2-3 Woking Coles Park
Papadopoulos '12, '14 (AET) Own Goal '44
Own Goal '85
Musselwhite '98
11 November 2020 Oxford United 1-2 AFC Wimbledon The ASM Stadium
Smith '20 Yeboah '10
Sarmiento-Ramirez '38
7 December 2020 Bury Town 0-7 AFC Sudbury Denny Bros Stadium
Ambrose '11, '47, '56
Adams '17
Own Goal '34
Temple '43
Harvey '86
8 December 2020 Burton Albion 4-1 Worcester City Pirelli Stadium
McLean '10
Niemczyk '51
Radcliffe '67
Nyirenda '88
Latty-Fairweather '87 og
9 December 2020 Bristol Rovers 2-3 Camberley Town Memorial Stadium
Greenslade '11
Heal '35
Mills '16
MacAllister '25, '76 (pen)
9 December 2020 Tranmere Rovers 0-0
(8-7 pens)
Hyde United
10 December 2020 Bugbrooke St Michaels 0-3 Mansfield Town Birds Close
Deakin '52
Hill '85
Edwards '89
11 December 2020 Eastbourne Borough 1-0 K Sports Priory Lane
Minty '42
11 December 2020 Irlam 0-6 Notts County RG3Digital Stadium
Mulvany '20
Geeves '26
Snedden '39, '65
Smith '49
Palmer '58
11 December 2020 Bromley 2-1 Bedfont Sports Club Hayes Lane
Krauhaus '12
Vincent '90+1
TBC
Crawley Town 0-3* Sutton United


*Crawley withdrew from the competition, granting Sutton a 3-0 walkover and entry to Round 2

Second Round

There are no new entrants to the competition at this stage as the 44 First Round winners meet.

11 November 2020 Exeter City 3-2 Cheltenham Town St James Park
Cox '15, '73
Johnson '102
(AET) Ebanks '2, '86 Attendance: (2020-21 FA Youth Cup)
13 November 2020 Fleetwood Town 3-0 Walsall Highbury
Collins '18
Smith '39 (pen), '68
17 November 2020 Cambridge United 4-0 Guiseley Abbey Stadium
McConnell (3)
Braithwaite
17 November 2020 Gillingham 1-1
(8-9 pens)
Charlton Athletic Bauvill Stadium
Chambers '24 Gavin '62
18 November 2020 Hull City 2-3 Doncaster Rovers KCom Stadium
Jarvis '8
Hinds '42
Derrett '5
Nelson '46, '62
18 November 2020 Oldham Athletic 0-1 Lincoln City Boundary Park
Tetlow '25
18 November 2020 Chippenham Town 0-7 Woking Hardenhuish Park
S.Evans '6
Caborn '10, '69, '81
Wareham '18, '55
L.Evans '20
18 November 2020 Dorking Wanderers 0-2 Colchester United Meadowbank
Stagg '74, '90+1
19 November 2020 Carlisle United 3-1 Bradford City Brunton Park
Fishburn
Walton
Bell (pen)
Sukiennicki
20 November 2020 Altrincham 1-2 Peterborough United Moss Lane
Billingsley '32 O'Connell '28 (pen), '79
20 November 2020 AFC Fylde 3-1 Sunderland Mill Farm
Birch '26
Long '32
Walder '54
Krakue '76
23 November 2020 Chelmsford City 0-5 Ipswich Town Melbourne Park
Bello '9, '50, '76
Baggott '19
Alexander '41
16 December 2020 Portsmouth 1-2 Bromley Fratton Park
Anderson '21 Vincent '28
Karahaus '87
18 December 2020 Wigan Athletic 3-2 Notts County DW Stadium
McGurk '15, '60
Brown '28
Snedden '21
Palmer '49
18 December 2020 Salford City 2-1 Tranmere Rovers Peninsula Stadium
Timmis '45
Jones '76 og
Stratulis '4
19 December 2020 Milton Keynes 3-0 Eastbourne Borough stadiumMK
Holmes '19, '80
Johnson '76 (pen)
19 December 2020 Newport County 3-2 Brockenhurst Rodney Parade
Maher
Bullock
Morgan
(AET) TBC
Maatoug
21 December 2020 Basford United 1-0 Grimsby Town Greenwich Avenue
Newell
21 December 2020 Burton Albion 3-2 Mansfield Town Pirelli Stadium
Matthews '9
Redfern '48
Richardson '72
Deakin '18
Edwards '67
21 December 2020 Sutton United 6-0 Camberley Town Gander Green Lane
Freitas '27
Tanner '47
Kouassi '48
Junor '53, '60
Alilo '57
21 December 2020 Metropolitan Police 1-2 Swindon Town Imber Court
Vincent '20 (AET) Whitfield '14
Francis '118
23 December 2020 AFC Sudbury 1-2 AFC Wimbledon MEL Group Stadium
Temple '90 Jenkins '26
Adjei-Hersey '73


Third Round

The 20 Premier League teams join the 24 sides from the Championship in entering the competition at this stage, alongside the sides to have progressed from Round 2.

28 November 2020 Chelsea 8-1 Barnsley Kingsmeadow
Soonsup-Bell '2, '17, '44, '74
Livramento '65
Elliott '71
Vale '88
Bate '90+2
Sherlock '59
2 December 2020 Exeter City 3-1 AFC Bournemouth St James Park
Cox '6
Veale '73, '90
Pollock '9
3 December 2020 Luton Town 3-3
(2-4 pens)
West Ham United Kenilworth Road
Newton '26
Stevens '38, '105+1
(AET) Simon-Swyer '2
Fevrier '18, '92
4 December 2020 Middlesbrough 4-0 Millwall Heritage Park
Kavanagh '11, '25
Willis '36
Coburn '65
4 December 2020 Derby County 2-3 Cardiff City Pride Park
Rogers '45
Ibrahim '57
(AET) Jones '5
Crole '23, '104
5 December 2020 Southampton 3-0 Coventry City St Mary's Stadium
Olaigbe '6
Bellis '45
Chauke '67
7 December 2020 Nottingham Forest 1-2 Bristol City City Ground
Taylor '7 Scott '21 (pen)
Hammond '37 og
7 December 2020 Brighton & Hove Albion 5-1 Woking AMEX Elite Performance Centre
Everitt '22, '53 (pen), '85, '87 (pen)
Leahy '26
Rumble '57
7 December 2020 Ipswich Town 3-2 Fulham Portman Road
Kabongolo '49
Gibbs '89 (pen)
Curtis '90+3
Lanquedoc '17
Biereth '26
8 December 2020 Swansea City 2-1 Queens Park Rangers Landore
Murphy '18
Clarke 79
Anthony '38
8 December 2020 Carlisle United 0-1 Blackburn Rovers Brunton Park
Gent '20
9 December 2020 Watford 2-0 Colchester United Clarence Park
Forde '16
Lo-Everton '25
11 December 2020 Fleetwood Town 2-1 Crystal Palace Highbury
Smith '42, '51 Omilabu '76 (pen)
11 December 2020 Reading 3-4 Aston Villa
Melvin-Lambert '18
Clarke '76
Hamilton '79
Chukwuemeka '22
Young '37 (pen), '68
Barry '90+3
15 December 2020 Huddersfield Town 1-1
(3-5 pens)
Newcastle United John Smith's Stadium
Jones '30 Harrison '44
15 December 2020 Rotherham United 1-2 Arsenal AESSEAL New York Stadium
Greaves '82 Patino '75
Ogungbo '88
18 December 2020 Wolves 2-4 Norwich City St George's Park
Marques '33
Hubner '90
Springett '7
Kamara '22, '44, '57
6 January 2021 Preston North End 0-1 Lincoln City Deepdale
Draper '83
12 January 2021 Tottenham Hotspur 6-2 Newport County Hotspur Way
Scarlett '41, '51, '72, '84 (pen), '90+3
Mathurin '77
Twamley '22, 26
12 January 2021 Swindon Town 3-0 Bromley County Ground
Parsons '22 (pen), '39
Whitfield '33
5 March 2021 Leicester City 5-0 Sheffield Wednesday LCFC Training Ground
Marcal-Madivadua '6, '68
K.Pennant '31, '78
Fitzhugh '43
10 March 2021 Salford City 0-2 Manchester United Peninsula Stadium
Gore '36
McNeill '68
12 March 2021 Stoke City 2-3 Burton Albion Clayton Wood
Knowles '33
Nixon '62
(AET) Williams '25 (pen)
Redfern '58
Niven '101
12 March 2021 Manchester City 6-1 Birmingham City City Football Academy
Delap '4, '36
Bobb '38
Robertson '48
McAtee '61
Egan-Riley '79
Williams '89
16 March 2021 Liverpool 6-0 Sutton United Kirkby Academy
Morton '28
Musialowksi '52, '57
Ennis '70, '82, '85
17 March 2021 Charlton Athletic 0-2 Sheffield United Prince's Park
Hackford '8
Jebbison '55
17 March 2021 Cambridge United 2-3 AFC Fylde Newmarket Town Grounds
TBC '8
TBC '52
Robinson '45 (pen)
Gibbons '46
Ball '90
17 March 2021 Everton 4-2 Wigan Athletic Pure Stadium
Mallon '34
Welch '59
Cannon '91, '102 (pen)
AET McHugh '19
McGurk '30
17 March 2021 Basford United 0-4 West Bromwich Albion Greenwich Avenue
Malcolm '7
Iroegbunam '15, '23
Richards '83
17 March 2021 Leeds United 8-2 Milton Keynes LNER Community Stadium
Snowdon '16, '53
Spencer '20
McMillan '25, '65
Coleman '39
Fewster '79
Chikukwa '87
J.Holmes '33
Jallow '90+2
18 March 2021 AFC Wimbledon 1-0 Burnley Plough Lane
Lock '82
19 March 2021 Peterborough United 2-1 Doncaster Rovers Weston Homes Stadium
O'Connell '70 (pen)
Gyimah '86
Ravenhill '33



Fourth Round

The 32 winners from round three advance to this round.

19 March 2021 Lincoln City 2-3 Watford LNER Stadium
Draper '9, '26 (AET) Forde '22
Cukur '56, '107 (pen)
20 March 2021 Blackburn Rovers 1-4 Arsenal Ewood Park
Gilsenan '46 Edwards '9
Taylor-Hart '33
Azeez '43
Norton-Cuffy '90
22 March 2021 Fleetwood Town 1-1
(2-4 pens)
Bristol City Highbury
Bird '83 Scott '54
22 March 2021 Norwich City 0-5 West Ham United Carrow Road
Odubeko '10, '32
Fevrier '45
Baptiste '73
Corbett '86
23 March 2021 Exeter City 1-2 Leicester City St James Park
Lilley '104 Marcal-Madivadua '98
K.Pennant '108
23 March 2021 Southampton 0-1 Burton Albion St Mary's Stadium
McLean '65
24 March 2021 Aston Villa 3-0 Brighton & Hove Albion Villa Park
Kesler '72
Ramsey '76, '83
27 March 2021 Ipswich Town 3-1 Swindon Town Portman Road
Agbaje '24
Bello '48
Armin '88
Cowmeadow '15
31 March 2021 West Bromwich Albion 2-1 Cardiff City The Hawthorns
Iroegbunam '7
Faal '9
T. Davies '64
31 March 2021 AFC Wimbledon 0-3 Tottenham Hotspur Plough Lane
AET Donley '99, '118
Mundle '116
2 April 2021 Swansea City 0-1 Middlesbrough Landore
Kavanagh '56
2 April 2021 Chelsea 2-0 AFC Fylde Kingsmeadow
Fiabema '47
Elliott '65
3 April 2021 Peterborough United 0-2 Sheffield United Bramall Lane
Brooks '4
Jebbison '76
3 April 2021 Newcastle United 4-1 Leeds United Whitley Park
Stephenson '13, '43, '45+3
White '64
Snowdon '45
3 April 2021 Manchester City 0-1 Everton City Academy Stadium
Butterfield '90+8
3 April 2021 Manchester United 0-1 Liverpool Leigh Sports Village
Morton '15


Fifth Round


10 April 2021 Middlesbrough 0-1 Ipswich Town Heritage Park
Armin '84
11 April 2021 Newcastle United 3-2 Watford St James's Park
De Bolle '7
Stephenson '36
Anderson '120
AET Hall '20
Cukur '75 (pen)
13 April 2021 Tottenham Hotspur 0-5 West Bromwich Albion Hotspur Way
Fellows '20, '74
Iroegbunam '59
Andrews '85
Okoka '90+4
14 April 2021 Aston Villa 9-0 Burton Albion Villa Park
Own Goal '11
Ramsey '12
Barry '14, '45, '82
Chukwuemeka '34, '45
Young '61 (pen)
Revan '89
15 April 2021 Chelsea 1-2 Everton Kingsmeadow
Haigh '70 McAllister '35, '88
16 April 2021 West Ham United 1-3 Arsenal Rush Green
Mubama '84 Hutchinson '26, '81 (pen)
Edwards '48
16 April 2021 Leicester City 1-5 Liverpool LCFC Training Ground
Ewing '75 (pen) Balagizi '6, '86, '88
Woltman '69, '72
17 April 2021 Sheffield United v Bristol City


Sixth Round


Newcastle United v Aston Villa
Liverpool v Arsenal
Ipswich Town v Sheffield United or Bristol City
West Bromwich Albion v Everton


Semi Finals


Final


Top Goalscorers

(First Round Proper onwards - updated 14 April)

Player Club Goals
Sean McGurk Wigan Athletic 5
Dane Scarlett Tottenham 5
Louie Barry Aston Villa 4
Ola Bello Ipswich Town 4
Sonny Cox Exeter City 4
Freddie Draper Lincoln City 4
Matthew Everitt Brighton & Hove Albion 4
Timothy Iroegbunam West Brom 4
Lewis Johnson Milton Keynes 4
Luca Nelson Doncaster Rovers 4
Covy Smith Fleetwood Town 4
Jude Soonsup-Bell Chelsea 4