2020-21 Under-18 League 2

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2020-21 Under-18 League 2, or Under-18s Professional Development League 2 as it is sometimes referred to, is the seventh campaign of post-EPPP Under-18 football's second tier, designed for those academies with Category 2 status. The league is split regionally into north and south divisions, with each team facing opponents in their own region twice both home and away and opponents in the other region once home OR away. The sides finishing in the top two positions in both regions at the end of the season will progress to a knockout stage to determine the overall league champion. Wigan Athletic and Millwall are the defending regional champions.

Swansea City dropped down to Category Two status in August 2020 and will join the South division this season.

Contents

Teams

2020-21 Teams
North
Team Training Ground Manager
Barnsley Oakwell Training Ground Tom Harban
Birmingham City Trillion Trophy Training Centre TBC
Coventry City The Alan Higgs Centre Matt Whitehouse
Crewe Alexandra Reaseheath Lee Bell
Hull City Bishop Burton College John Anderson
Nottingham Forest The Nigel Doughty Academy Gareth Holmes
Sheffield United Steelphalt Academy Derek Geary
Sheffield Wednesday Middlewood Road Andy Holdsworth
Wigan Athletic Christopher Park Peter Murphy
South
Team Training Ground Manager
Bristol City SGS Wise Campus Trevor Challis
Cardiff City Leckwith Athletics Stadium Matthew Bloxham
Charlton Athletic Sparrows Lane Anthony Hayes
Colchester United Florence Park Liam Bailey
Ipswich Town Playford Road Adem Atay
Millwall Calmont Road Chris Perry and Larry McAvoy
Queens Park Rangers Heston Paul Furlong
Swansea City Landore Anthony Wright
Watford UCL Sports Ground Simon Clark


League Tables

North

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Wigan Athletic 9 7 2 0 25 12 +13 23
2 Birmingham City 10 6 2 2 30 22 +8 20
3 Sheffield United 9 5 1 3 20 15 +5 16
4 Hull City 9 5 0 4 21 18 +3 15
5 Barnsley 8 4 2 2 15 13 +2 14
6 Nottingham Forest 9 4 1 4 21 18 +3 13
7 Coventry City 10 3 3 4 24 22 +2 12
8 Crewe Alexandra 8 3 1 4 14 13 +1 10
9 Sheffield Wednesday 9 2 3 4 10 15 -2 9


South

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Ipswich Town 9 5 0 4 24 17 +7 15
2 Watford 9 4 3 2 15 16 -1 15
3 Colchester United 8 4 0 4 24 22 +2 12
4 Charlton Athletic 9 3 2 4 15 15 0 11
5 Millwall 9 3 1 5 15 17 -2 11
6 Cardiff City 9 3 0 6 20 26 -6 9
7 Swansea City 6 2 2 2 11 14 -3 8
8 Bristol City 7 2 2 5 13 22 -9 8
9 Queens Park Rangers 9 1 1 7 14 34 -20 4

Updated 28th November

Upcoming Fixtures

Saturday 28 November Bristol City 0-3 Watford
Saturday 28 November Millwall 3-2 Colchester United
Saturday 28 November Coventry City 1-2 Wigan Athletic
Saturday 28 November Crewe Alexandra 1-3 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 28 November Queens Park Rangers 2-3 Cardiff City
Saturday 28 November Sheffield United 2-4 Birmingham City
Saturday 28 November Swansea City 1-5 Ipswich Town


Results

November

Friday 20 November Colchester United 1-2 Swansea City
Saturday 21 November Watford 1-0 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 21 November Birmingham City 2-2 Barnsley
Saturday 21 November Hull City 4-2 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 21 November Ipswich Town 4-0 Bristol City
Saturday 21 November Sheffield Wednesday 2-1 Coventry City
Saturday 21 November Wigan Athletic 5-1 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 21 November Cardiff City 0-2 Millwall


Saturday 14 November Wigan Athletic 1-1 Coventry City
Friday 13 November Barnsley 1-0 Sheffield United


Saturday 7 November Hull City 4-3 Bristol City
Saturday 7 November Birmingham City 5-4 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 7 November Barnsley 0-4 Millwall
Saturday 7 November Crewe Alexandra 1-2 Watford
Saturday 7 November Nottingham Forest 6-2 Cardiff City
Saturday 7 November Sheffield United 3-3 Charlton Athletic
Friday 6 November Coventry City 1-1 Swansea City


October

▼Show
Saturday 31 October Millwall 0-2 Sheffield United
Saturday 31 October Bristol City 1-1 Birmingham City
Saturday 31 October Charlton Athletic 0-1 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 31 October Colchester United 5-3 Hull City
Saturday 31 October Queens Park Rangers 4-0 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 31 October Swansea City 3-3 Wigan Athletic
Saturday 31 October Cardiff City 4-1 Coventry City
Saturday 31 October Ipswich Town 1-3 Nottingham Forest


Tuesday 27 October Birmingham City 1-2 Sheffield United
Saturday 24 October Hull City 4-1 Millwall
Saturday 24 October Sheffield United P-P Swansea City
Saturday 24 October Coventry City 5-2 Colchester United
Saturday 24 October Nottingham Forest 7-0 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 24 October Birmingham City 4-1 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 24 October Wigan Athletic 4-3 Bristol City
Saturday 24 October Crewe Alexandra 1-2 Ipswich Town
Saturday 24 October Sheffield Wednesday 2-2 Watford
Saturday 24 October Barnsley 3-2 Cardiff City


Saturday 17 October Watford 1-3 Hull City
Saturday 17 October Charlton Athletic 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 17 October Colchester United 1-5 Wigan Athletic
Saturday 17 October Ipswich Town 0-2 Barnsley
Saturday 17 October Queens Park Rangers 1-6 Coventry City
Saturday 17 October Bristol City 0-0 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 17 October Millwall 2-4 Birmingham City
Saturday 17 October Cardiff City 2-5 Sheffield United
Tuesday 20 October Coventry City 4-7 Birmingham City


Saturday 10 October Sheffield United 2-3 Wigan Athletic


Saturday 3 October Crewe Alexandra 0-0 Coventry City
Saturday 3 October Ipswich Town 7-2 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 3 October Sheffield Wednesday 0-1 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 3 October Birmingham City 2-0 Hull City
Saturday 3 October Bristol City 2-1 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 3 October Cardiff City 2-3 Watford


September

▼Show
Saturday 26 September Coventry City 4-2 Barnsley
Saturday 26 September Watford 1-1 Millwall
Saturday 26 September Charlton Athletic 4-1 Ipswich Town
Saturday 26 September Hull City 3-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 26 September Nottingham Forest 1-5 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 26 September Queens Park Rangers 0-3 Colchester United
Saturday 26 September Swansea City 1-3 Bristol City


Saturday 19 September Barnsley 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 19 September Watford 2-7 Colchester United
Saturday 19 September Charlton Athletic 3-1 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 19 September Ipswich Town 2-1 Millwall
Saturday 19 September Nottingham Forest 1-2 Sheffield United
Saturday 19 September Swansea City 3-1 Cardiff City
Saturday 19 September Hull City 0-1 Wigan Athletic


Friday 11 September Sheffield United 2-0 Hull City
Saturday 12 September Barnsley 4-0 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 12 September Millwall 1-2 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 12 September Birmingham City 0-4 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 12 September Cardiff City 4-1 Bristol City
Saturday 12 September Colchester United 3-2 Ipswich Town
Saturday 12 September Queens Park Rangers 0-0 Watford
Saturday 12 September Wigan Athletic 1-0 Sheffield Wednesday


Top Goalscorers

Updated 25th November

Player Club Goals
Harrison Nee Coventry City 11
Hassan Ayari Sheffield United 8
Amari Miller Birmingham City 8
Tom Stagg Colchester United 8
Sean McGurk Wigan Athletic 7
Dale Taylor Nottingham Forest 7
Tom Costello Wigan Athletic 6


Hat-tricks

Updated 25th November

Player Club Date Fixture
Tom Stagg Colchester United 19th September 2020 Watford 2-7 Colchester United
Harrison Nee Coventry City 17th October 2020 Queens Park Rangers 1-6 Coventry City
Dale Taylor Nottingham Forest 24th October 2020 Nottingham Forest 7-0 Queens Park Rangers
Finn Back Nottingham Forest 11th November 2020 Nottingham Forest 6-2 Cardiff City
Harvey Carew Hull City 25th November 2020 Hull City 4-2 Nottingham Forest
Sean McGurk Wigan Athletic 25th November 2020 Wigan Athletic 5-1 Crewe Alexandra