2021-22 FA Youth Cup

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2021-22 Youth Cup is the 69th campaign of English football's premier cup competition at youth level.

Contents

First Round

Football League sides join the competition for the first time at the First Round stage as the 48 teams from League One and League Two join 36 winners from the Third Qualifying Round.

Hartlepool United 0-3* Bolton Wanderers
26 October 2021 Carlisle United 4-4
(3-5 pens)
Oldham Athletic Brunton Park
Fishburn '5, '104
Watt '59
Ellis '78
(AET) Chapman '45+1
Simms '61
Southerington '90+6
Atkinson '99
26 October 2021 Crewe Alexandra 3-0 Grimsby Town Gresty Road
Salisbury '27, '43
Tabiber '63
26 October 2021 Bristol Rovers 0-4 Exeter City Memorial Stadium
Billington '3
Hanson '32
Cox '65, '86
26 October 2021 Plymouth Argyle 2-1 Mangotsfield United Home Park
Waruih '17 (pen)
Salawu '63
Crosbie '40
27 October 2021 Accrington Stanley 4-3 Wigan Athletic Wham Stadium
Adekoya '30, '40
Trickett '51
Lawton '110
(AET) Lomax '62
Welsh '73
Sze '84
28 October 2021 Ipswich Town 7-1 Winslow United Portman Road
Boatswain '18, '47
Osbourne '23
Manly '27, '82
Chirewa '38, '62
Brown '21
28 October 2021 Hayes & Yeading United 0-1 Corinthian Casuals Skyrex Community Stadium
Ince '90+5
1 November 2021 Walsall 1-1
(0-3 pens)
Port Vale Banks's Stadium
Christofaro '20 Jones '51
2 November 2021 AFC Wimbledon 7-0 Woking Plough Lane
Bartley '24, '26
Campbell '34
Williams '44, '45+2
Lock '60
Stevens '90
2 November 2021 Guiseley 2-1 Rochdale Nethermoor Park
Stones '21, '90+3 Thomas '40 (pen)
2 November 2021 Rotherham United 3-0 Boldmere St Michaels New York Stadium
Hatton '14
McGuckin '61 (pen)
Durose '90
2 November 2021 Sutton United 3-2 Gillingham Gander Green Lane
Mutale '45+1, '46
Tanner '93
(AET) Gbode '14
Hutcheon '16
2 November 2021 Milton Keynes 5-0 London Lions Stadium MK
Johnson '6
Anker '54, '90+1, '90+3
Boyce '73
Attendance: 597
2 November 2021 Swindon Town 5-1 Winchester City New Meadow Park
Kern '52
Francis '59, '60, '64
Wynn-Davis '78
Elms '90
3 November 2021 Wimborne Town 0-7 Forest Green Rovers New Cuthbury
3 November 2021 Cheltenham Town 3-0 North Leigh Jonny-rocks Stadium
Guinan '9, '31
Armitage '68
Attendance: 338
3 November 2021 Newport County 4-3 Torquay United Parc Spytty
Karadogan '4
Bright '19, '78
Ryan-Phillips '26
Quinn '16 (pen)
Brooks '54, '86
3 November 2021 Erith Town 0-1 Portsmouth Erith Stadium
Bridgman
3 November 2021 Cray Valley (PM) 0-1 Aldershot Town Artic Stadium
Evans '40
3 November 2021 King's Lynn Town 0-3 Northampton Town The Walks
Connor '29, '33, '60
3 November 2021 Oxford United 4-0 Sutton Common Rovers Court Place Farm
Smith '1
O'Donkor '12, '45
Johnson '59
3 November 2021 Brantham Athletic 2-4 Stevenage Brantham Leisure Centre
Pratt '3
TBC '66
Bustamante '40
Johnson '45, '80, '83
3 November 2021 City of Liverpool 0-1 Morecambe Cantilever Park
(AET) Nicholson '96
3 November 2021 Fleetwood Town 3-3
(4-3 pens)
Tranmere Rovers Highbury Stadium
Thompson-Pempreh '53
King '83
Clarke '105+1
(AET) Taylor '32
Bamgbose '73
King '105
3 November 2021 Aylestone Park 4-4
(3-1 pens)
Lincoln City Aylestone Park
TBC '54
TBC '72
TBC '90
TBC '116
Gallagher '16
Draper '48 (pen)
Makama '90+2
Broooks '114
3 November 2021 Shrewsbury Town 0-1 Scunthorpe United Montgomery Waters Meadow
Moore-Billam '7
3 November 2021 Reading City 1-0 Gosport Borough The Rivermoor
Balogun '64 (pen)
3 November 2021 South Shields 1-3 Stockport County Mariners Park
Cresdee '90+3 McFadyen '13
Holding '46
Tanswell '82
4 November 2021 Bugbrooke St Michaels 1-8 Colchester United Birds Close
King '40 Tovide (2)
Bennett (2)
Price
Drakes-Thomas
Brown
McFadden
4 November 2021 Worthing 1-3 Charlton Athletic Woodside Road
O'Brien '54 (pen) Adigun '29
Kanu '34
Leaburn '40
4 November 2021 Leatherhead 1-3 Leyton Orient Fetcham Grove
TBC '30 Clements '38
C.Pegrum '46
Smith-Kouassi '90
4 November 2021 AFC Blackpool 1-2 Harrogate Town The Mechanics
Whtie '30 O'Boyle '22
Wilson '66
4 November 2021 Sunderland 0-2 Bradford City Eppleton Colliery Welfare Ground
Wilson '13
Youmbi '22
4 November 2021 Salford City 3-0 Blyth Spartans Peninsula Stadium
Pedro '8
Walsh '26, '90+2
4 November 2021 Long Eaton United 0-2 Rugby Town Grange Park
Platts '22
Stone '90+8 (pen)
4 November 2021 Boston United 2-5 Mansfield Town The Quadrant
Foster '25
Robson '76
(AET) Pitts '32
Deakin '56, '97, '102
Hurdis '120+2
4 November 2021 Southend United 1-1
(4-5 pens)
Cambridge United Roots Hall
Amir '84 (pen) McConnell '77
4 November 2021 AFC Sudbury 2-3 Chelmsford City MEL Group Stadium
Bennett '26
Stokes '80 (pen)
Hockey '25
Deslandes '41
Payne '66
5 November 2021 Basford United 1-2 Doncaster Rovers Greenwich Avenue
Bonner '50 Fletcher 21
Goodman '90+3
5 November 2021 Burton Albion 0-3 Sheffield Wednesday Pirelli Stadium
Own Goal '5
Davidson '35 (pen), '86
12 November 2021 Lewes 2-4** Bromley The Dripping Pan


*Hartlepool withdrew from the competition, granting Bolton a 3-0 walkover and entry to Round 2
**Lewes vs Bromley was replayed as the original tie 'was not played in accordance with the laws of the game'

Second Round

There are no new entrants to the competition at this stage as the 42 First Round winners meet.

11 November 2021 Salford City 3-2 Port Vale Peninsula Stadium
Kirnin '45+2
Finley '56
Walsh '111
(AET) Plant '67, '90+5 (pen)
12 November 2021 Fleetwood Town 1-0 Mansfield Town Highbury
Johnson '113 (pen) (AET)
13 November 2021 Crewe Alexandra 5-3 Harrogate Town Gresty Road
Tabiner '37
O'Riordan '49
Finney '95
Kempster-Down '99
Salisbury '120
(AET) Dixon '13, '59
Ilesanmi '97
15 November 2021 Chelmsford City 0-4 Exeter City EMG Inspire Stadium
James '11
Spencer '41, '52
Collins '90 (pen)
15 November 2021 Corinthian Casuals 1-5 Cambridge United UBG Stadium
Omondi Njoku (2)
McConnell
Beckett
Akanbi
16 November 2021 Doncaster Rovers 1-2 Rotherham United Keepmoat Stadium
Scattergood '45+1 (AET) Durose '90+5
McGuckin '95
16 November 2021 Scunthorpe United 1-0 Guiseley Glanford Park
Poulter '70
16 November 2021 Forest Green Rovers 3-4 Bromley The New Lawn
Oyebamiji '18
Bennett '37
Own Goal '40
German '35
TBC '88
TBC '90+3
Krauhaus '90+5
16 November 2021 Accrington Stanley 3-2 Bolton Wanderers Wham Stadium
Adekoya '62, '72
Pickles '78
Toure '18, '75
16 November 2021 Leyton Orient 6-1 Newport County Brisbane Road
Smith-Kouassi '2, '13
Nkrumah '23, '48, '58
Clements '61
TBC '75
17 November 2021 Bradford City 1-3 Oldham Athletic Valley Parade
Pointon '3 Simms '6, '55, '90+4
17 November 2021 Northampton Town 3-2 Stockport County PTS Academy Stadium
(AET)
17 November 2021 Aylestone Park 1-2 Sheffield Wednesday Aylestone Park
TBC Al-Jahadhmy
Cadamarteri
17 November 2021 Rugby Town 2-0 Morecambe Butlin Road
Smith '39
Platts '71
17 November 2021 Plymouth Argyle 3-1 Milton Keynes Home Park
Jenkins-Davies '19
Salawu '23, '81
Meadows '53
17 November 2021 Stevenage 0-2 Sutton United Lamex Stadium
Tanner '10
Nunes '72
18 November 2021 Cheltenham Town 4-3 Portsmouth Jonny-rocks Stadium
Denness-Barrett '31, '49
Jakeways '97
Miles '98
(AET) Gifford '67, '75 (pen), 105
18 November 2021 Aldershot Town 1-4 Ipswich Town The EBB Stadium
Limb '45 Manly '3
Boatswain '62
Barbrook '69
Chirewa '87 (pen)
18 November 2021 Swindon Town 0-2 Colchester United County Ground
Bennett '90
Lowe '90+2
19 November 2021 Reading City 2-3 Oxford United The River Moor
Balogun '72, '83 Nosakhare '35
O'Donkor '74, '89
19 November 2021 Charlton Athletic 2-0 AFC Wimbledon Prince's Park
Adigun '98
Reilly '118
(AET)



Third Round

The 20 Premier League teams join the 24 sides from the Championship in entering the competition at this stage, alongside the sides to have progressed from Round 2.

1 December 2021 Birmingham City v Blackburn Rovers
1 December 2021 Norwich City v Stoke City
2 December 2021 Derby County v Peterborough United
2 December 2021 Exeter City v AFC Bournemouth
3 December 2021 Plymouth Argyle v Brighton & Hove Albion
4 December 2021 Northampton Town v Charlton Athletic
5 December 2021 Crewe Alexandra v Hull City
7 December 2021 Aston Villa v Leicester City
7 December 2021 Burnley v Luton Town
7 December 2021 Coventry City v Leeds United
7 December 2021 Nottingham Forest v Bristol City
8 December 2021 Wolverhampton Wanderers v Salford City
8 December 2021 Queens Park Rangers v Oldham Athletic
8 December 2021 Rugby Town v Cheltenham Town
8 December 2021 Cambridge United v Oxford United
8 December 2021 Cardiff City v Watford
8 December 2021 Sutton United v Preston North End
8 December 2021 Barnsley v Crystal Palace
9 December 2021 Blackpool v Huddersfield Town
9 December 2021 Southampton v Sheffield Wednesday
9 December 2021 Bromley v Reading
10 December 2021 Colchester United v Arsenal
10 December 2021 Everton v Fulham
10 December 2021 West Ham United v Newcastle United
11 December 2021 Liverpool v Fleetwood Town
11 December 2021 Middlesbrough v Manchester City
12 December 2021 Chelsea v Leyton Orient
13 December 2021 Manchester United v Scunthorpe United
14 December 2021 West Bromwich Albion v Rotherham United
14 December 2021 Accrington Stanley v Swansea City
16 December 2021 Tottenham Hotspur v Ipswich Town
16 December 2021 Sheffield United v Millwall



Fourth Round

The 32 winners from Round Three advance to this round.

Fifth Round


Sixth Round


Semi Finals


Final


Top Goalscorers

Player Club Goals