2021-22 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2021-22 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup is the inaugural campaign of the domestic youth team cup competition pitting Category 2 teams against each other in an initial three-game group stage. Sixteen Category 2 academies are involved and clubs play each other once in the group stage, either home or away, with the winners of the four groups plus the runners-up advancing to the quarter-finals. The knockout rounds will be one-off matches.

Contents

Teams

Sixteen Category 1 Under-18 teams feature in this year's competition, with Sheffield Wednesday the sole absentee.

Barnsley, Bristol City, Cardiff City, Charlton Athletic, Colchester United, Coventry City, Crewe Alexandra, Hull City, Ipswich Town, Millwall, Peterborough United, Queens Park Rangers, Sheffield United, Swansea City, Watford, Wigan Athletic.

Group Stage

Group A

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Bristol City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Cardiff City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Swansea City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Watford 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


17 September 2021
Swansea City 0-2 Bristol City
Sage '45
Lewis '55
Landore


16 October 2021
Watford 3-0 Swansea City
Grieves
Blake
Manning
UCL Sports Ground


16 October 2021
Bristol City 0-5 Cardiff City
Crole '5
Ashford '11 (pen)
Wigley '60, '70 (pen), '76
Robins Elite Performance Centre


23 October 2021
Cardiff City 4-0 Watford
CDF Sports Campus



v



v




Group B

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Charlton Athletic 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Colchester United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Millwall 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Queens Park Rangers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


18 September 2021
Colchester United 0-4 Millwall
Esse '11
Lovelace '26, '38 (pen), '50
Florence Park




16 October 2021
Millwall 3-6 Charlton Athletic
Lovelace (2)
Cheeseman
Adigun '4
Huke '7
Ladapo '11
Kanu '33, '82, '90+5
Calmont Road



v



v




Group C

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Barnsley 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Crewe Alexandra 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Hull City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Wigan Athletic 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


18 September 2021
Wigan Athletic 0-2 Barnsley
Dyer '72
Jalo '90
Christopher Park


18 September 2021
Crewe Alexandra 8-2 Hull City
TBC Leach
Hall
Bishop Burton College


16 October 2021
Barnsley 3-2 Crewe Alexandra
Oakwell Training Ground


16 October 2021
Hull City 0-7 Wigan Athletic
Sze '4, '58, '64
Lomax '10
Brooks '58
Grewal '64
Bishop Burton College



v



v




Group D

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Coventry City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Ipswich Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Peterborough United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Sheffield United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


18 September 2021
Peterborough United 4-1 Sheffield United
Thomas '28
Hickinson '32, '45
Overton '42
Peck '66
Peterborough United Training Ground


18 September 2021
Coventry City 6-2 Ipswich Town
Moore (2)
Berry
Manners (2)
Rodber
TBC
The Alan Higgs Centre



16 October 2021
Sheffield United 2-2 Coventry City
Peck '67
Blacker '90+6
Berry '48
Obikwu '76
Shirecliffe



v



v




Quarter-Finals

The four group winners and runners-up advance to the quarter-finals, where they play a one-legged tie.

Semi-Finals


Final


Goalscorers


Player Club Goals


Previous Campaigns