2023-24 Premier League International Cup

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2023-24 Premier League International Cup is the Premier League's continental competition for development teams. The format for the 23-24 edition sees teams split into three groups of eight. All games are to be staged in England and matches are only played between cross-continental opposition.

Contents

Teams

Athletic Bilbao, Blackburn Rovers, SL Benfica, Brighton & Hove Albion, Chelsea, Celtic, Crystal Palace, Dinamo Zagreb, Everton, Feyenoord, Fulham, Hertha Berlin, Leeds United, Liverpool, Lyon, Monaco, OGC Nice, Nottingham Forest, PSV Eindhoven, Southampton, Sparta Prague, Valencia, West Ham, Wolverhampton Wanderers

Group Stage

Group A

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Wolves 4 3 1 0 8 4 +4 10
2 (Q) PSV 4 3 0 1 16 6 +10 9
3 Hertha BSC 4 2 1 1 5 3 +2 7
4 Blackburn Rovers 4 2 0 2 9 9 0 6
5 Nottingham Forest 4 2 0 2 5 7 -2 6
6 Leeds United 4 2 0 2 6 11 -5 6
7 Sparta Praha 3 1 0 2 6 6 0 3
8 OGC Nice 4 0 0 4 3 9 -6 0


11 September 2023
Nottingham Forest 1-3 PSV
Dagasan (OG) '90+4 Uneken '33
Nassoh '59
Tytens '83
Impact Arena


20 September 2023
Blackburn Rovers 0-2 Hertha BSC
Wollschlager 10'
Ajvazi '66
Lancashire FA


28 September 2023
Leeds United 2-0 OGC Nice
Allen 72’
McGurk 85’
Elland Road


11 October 2023
Blackburn Rovers 2-1 OGC Nice
Wood 16’
Belahyane 90 +3’ og
Benlesbir 85'
Ewood Park


16 October 2023
Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-1 PSV
Kandola 72’
Fraser 79’
Abed 85'
Molineux


24 October 2023
Leeds United 3-1 Hertha BSC
Carole 40'
Bate 42'
Joseph 61'
Stange 82'
LNER Community Stadium


25 October 2023
Nottingham Forest 1-0 OGC Nice
Hammond 86'
City Ground


15 November 2023
Blackburn Rovers 3-5 PSV
Tyjon 24’
Edmondson 35’ (pen)
Batty 63’
Houben 9'
Kwaaitaal 45' +2
Jager 72'
Simons 76'
Duiven 83'
Lancashire FA


24 November 2023
Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-1 Sparta Prague
Chirewa 21’ (pen)
Whittingham 85’
Schanelec 90' +3
Molineux


29 November 2023
Wolverhampton Wanderers 4-2 Nice
Chiwome 45 +1’
Hesketh 72’
Bruno Jordão 76'
Kandola 89'
Mendes Vaz 31'
Nahounou 67'
Aggborough


12 December 2023
Leeds United 1-3 Sparta Prague
McGurk 47’
Schanelec 26’, 90 +3’
Sevcík 37’
LNER Community Stadium


13 December 2023
Nottingham Forest 0-2 Hertha BSC
Maolida 31'
Gottschalk 34'
Loughborough University


17 January 2024
Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-0 Hertha BSC
New Bucks Head


22 January 2023
Nottingham Forest 3-2 Sparta Prague
Abbott 11’
Norkett 40’
Nadin 79’
Siler 48'
Penxa 56'
Loughborough University


25 January 2024
Leeds United 0-7 PSV
Nassoh '4
Van den Heuvel '26
Abed '30
Dagasan '45+2
Oppegard '50
Simons '68 (pen)
Gilbert '76 (pen)
LNER Community Stadium


25 January 2024
Blackburn Rovers 4-1 Sparta Prague
Chrisene 58’
Gilsenan 71’, 81’
Ayari 72’
Jonas '65
Ewood Park



Group B

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Brighton & Hove Albion 4 4 0 0 11 7 +4 12
2 (Q) West Ham 4 3 1 0 10 1 +9 10
3 (Q) Chelsea 4 2 1 1 9 6 +3 7
4 Lyon 4 2 1 1 9 7 +2 7
5 Valencia 4 1 1 2 5 5 0 4
6 Southampton 4 0 1 3 6 11 -5 3
7 Celtic 4 1 0 3 7 13 -6 3
8 GNK Dinamo 3 0 1 2 4 8 -4 1


22 August 2023
West Ham United 1-0 Valencia
Kodua 79'
Chigwell Construction Stadium


15 September 2023
West Ham United 5-0 Celtic
Mubama '10, 48
Marshall '22, '28
Orford '57
Chigwell Construction Stadium


16 September 2023
Chelsea 1-3 Lyon
Morgan '30 Bossiwa '51
Perret '64, '90+6
Kingsmeadow


4 October 2023
Brighton & Hove Albion 3-2 Valencia
Mullins 32'
Aleman 54' og
O'Mahony '71
Frith '39
Santana '67
AMEX Elite Performance Centre


4 October 2023
Southampton 3-4 Lyon
Ehibhatiomhan 71’
Dibling 79’, 82’
Fougeu 45 +1'
Perret 49', 59'
Dib 90 +3'
Snows Stadium


31 October 2023
Chelsea 4-1 GNK Dinamo
Gee 6’
Stutter 29’
George 42’
Ruskovacki 66' og
Majic 60’
Kingsmeadow


27 November 2023
Brighton & Hove Albion 4-3 Celtic
Kavanagh 04’
O'Mahony 11’, 27’
Flower 90 +6’
Carse '39
Vata '56
Kelly '81
Amex Stadium


28 November 2023
Southampton 0-2 Valencia
Santana '56
Frith '60
Snows Stadium


28 November 2023
West Ham United 1-1 Lyon
Earthy 90 +5’
Perrett '88 (pen)
Chigwell Construction Stadium


20 December 2023
Chelsea 3-1 Celtic
Morgan 8’, 90’
Silcott 58’
Cummings '49
Kingsmeadow


20 December 2023
Southampton 2-2 GNK Dinamo
Pearce 14’, 79’
Majic 1’
Gec 55'
Snows Stadium


20 December 2023
Brighton & Hove Albion 2-1 Lyon
Atom 10’
O'Mahony 63’
Atom 45’ og
AMEX Elite Performance Centre


9 January 2024
Chelsea 1-1 Valencia
Morgan (pen) '43 Rodrigues '46
Kingsmeadow


17 January 2024
Brighton & Hove Albion 2-1 GNK Dinamo
Moulton 19’
Atom 45 +3’
Rimac '27
AMEX Elite Performance Centre


24 January 2024
Southampton 1-3 Celtic
Rohart-Brown 40’
Dobbie '48, '70
Frame 71’
Snows Stadium


31 January 2024
West Ham United 3-0 GNK Dinamo
Luizão 5'
Robinson 48’
Moore 59’
Chigwell Construction Stadium



Group C

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Fulham 4 4 0 0 10 4 +6 12
2 (Q) Everton 4 3 1 0 7 3 +4 10
3 (Q) Crystal Palace 4 2 2 0 7 4 +3 8
4 Athletic Bilbao 4 1 1 2 5 5 0 4
5 Liverpool 4 1 1 2 6 7 -1 4
6 Monaco 4 1 0 3 6 10 -4 3
7 Feyenoord 4 0 2 2 3 7 -4 2
8 Benfica 4 0 1 3 4 8 -4 1


27 September 2023
Crystal Palace 1-1 Athletic Bilbao
Grehan 42’
Grehan 59’ og
VBS Community Stadium


27 September 2023
Liverpool 1-2 Monaco
Danns 82’
Michal 46'
Baglieri 50'
Kirkby Academy


22 October 2023
Liverpool 1-1 Benfica
McConnell 34' Cruz 29'
Kirkby Academy


24 October 2023
Crystal Palace 3-1 Monaco
Matheus Franca 15'
Ebiowei 33'
Mathurin 87'
Yacoub 83' (pen)
Gander Green Lane


31 October 2023
Fulham 3-1 Feyenoord
Okkas 2’
O'Neill 50’
Loupalo-Bi 79’
Van der Heijden 83'
Motspur Park


22 November 2023
Everton 1-0 Athletic Bilbao
Dobbin 41'
Walton Hall Park


28 November 2023
Everton 4-2 Monaco
McAllister 3’, 32’
Hunt 82’
Okoronkwo 85’
Etonde 75’
Benama 76’
Walton Hall Park


6 December 2023
Crystal Palace 2-1 Benfica
Mathurin 10’
Ola-Adebomi 57’
Varela 59’
Gander Green Lane


19 December 2023
Everton 0-0 Feyenoord
Haig Avenue


20 December 2023
Fulham 2-1 Athletic Bilbao
Works 23’
Odutayo 30’
Bari '38 (pen)
Motspur Park


22 December 2023
Liverpool 3-1 Feyenoord
Glatzel '9
Koumas '21
Hill '68
Van Der Sluijs '31


9 January 2024
Fulham 3-1 Benfica
Sekularac 12’
King 21’
Loupalo-Bi 30’
Diogo Spencer 37'
Motspur Park


10 January 2024
Liverpool 1-3 Athletic Bilbao
Koumas 27’
John 45 +1'
Asensio 56'
Hierro 90 +4'
Kirkby Academy


17 January 2024
Fulham 2-1 Monaco
Pajaziti 20’
Sekularac 34’
Etonde 68’
Motspur Park


17 January 2024
Crystal Palace 1-1 Feyenoord
Plange 19’
Hokke '14
VBS Community Stadium


24 January 2024
Everton 2-1 Benfica
McAllister 35’
Chermiti 38’
Félix 21’
Walton Hall Park



Ranking of Best Runners-Up

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
3 (Q) Crystal Palace 4 2 2 0 7 4 +3 8
3 (Q) Chelsea 4 2 1 1 9 6 +3 7
3 Hertha BSC 4 2 1 1 5 3 +2 7



Quarter Finals

The top two teams in each group plus the two best-ranked runners-up advance to the quarter-finals.

15 February 2024
Chelsea 1-2 PSV
Stutter 31’
Nassoh 41', 63' (pen)
Stamford Bridge



26 February 2024
Crystal Palace 3-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Imray 15’, 66’
Mathurin 82’
VBS Community Stadium


26 February 2024
Everton 3-1 Fulham
Keane 46’
Chermiti 70’ (pen), 77’
Osmand 22’
Walton Hall Park


Semi Finals

9 April 2024
West Ham 2-3 PSV Eindhoven
Simon-Swyer 13’
Orford 30’
Nassoh 47'
Uneken 88'
Abed 90 +1'
Chigwell Construction Stadium




Final


Top Goalscorers

Player Club Goals