Difference between revisions of "England Under-17s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2025-26 Squad) |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| GK || [[Tommy Betts]] || || Sheffield United | | GK || [[Tommy Betts]] || || Sheffield United | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[Roman Dowell]] || || Newcastle United | + | | GK || [[Roman Dowell]] || {{birth date and age|2009|12|3|df=yes}} || Newcastle United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[Ben Vickery]] || || Manchester City | + | | GK || [[Ben Vickery]] || {{birth date and age|2009|8|6|df=yes}} || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Liam Balmer]] || || Liverpool | + | | DF || [[Liam Balmer]] || {{birth date and age|2009|3|15|df=yes}} || Liverpool |
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Calvin Diakite]] || {{birth date and age|2009|4|7|df=yes}} || Chelsea | | DF || [[Calvin Diakite]] || {{birth date and age|2009|4|7|df=yes}} || Chelsea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Harley Emsden-James]] || || Manchester United | + | | DF || [[Harley Emsden-James]] || {{birth date and age|2009|3|13|df=yes}} || Manchester United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Jacob Howard]] || || Leeds United | + | | DF || [[Jacob Howard]] || {{birth date and age|2009|3|29|df=yes}} || Leeds United |
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Oscar Sandiford]] || {{birth date and age|2009|11|2|df=yes}} || Tottenham | | DF || [[Oscar Sandiford]] || {{birth date and age|2009|11|2|df=yes}} || Tottenham | ||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| DF || [[Lyndon Snelgrove]] || || Millwall | | DF || [[Lyndon Snelgrove]] || || Millwall | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Jacob Wain]] || || Manchester City | + | | DF || [[Jacob Wain]] || {{birth date and age|2009|1|29|df=yes}} || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Oliver Wilkinson]] || || Ipswich Town | + | | DF || [[Oliver Wilkinson]] || {{birth date and age|2009|1|24|df=yes}} || Ipswich Town |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Jerome Abbey]] || || Wolverhampton Wanderers | + | | MF || [[Jerome Abbey]] || {{birth date and age|2009|9|16|df=yes}} || Wolverhampton Wanderers |
|- | |- | ||
| MF || [[Hugo De Lisle]] || {{birth date and age|2009|6|16|df=yes}} || Leicester City | | MF || [[Hugo De Lisle]] || {{birth date and age|2009|6|16|df=yes}} || Leicester City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Mathis Eboue]] || || Chelsea | + | | MF || [[Mathis Eboue]] || {{birth date and age|2009|2|27|df=yes}} || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Erik Farkas]] || || Liverpool | + | | MF || [[Erik Farkas]] || {{birth date and age|2009|9|5|df=yes}} || Liverpool |
|- | |- | ||
| MF || [[Max Little]] || || Southampton | | MF || [[Max Little]] || || Southampton | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Floyd Samba]] || || Manchester City | + | | MF || [[Floyd Samba]] || {{birth date and age|2009|1|15|df=yes}} || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| MF || [[Fraser Widdop]] || || Brighton & Hove Albion | | MF || [[Fraser Widdop]] || || Brighton & Hove Albion | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| FW || [[Joel Drakes-Thomas]] || {{birth date and age|2009|6|9|df=yes}} || Crystal Palace | | FW || [[Joel Drakes-Thomas]] || {{birth date and age|2009|6|9|df=yes}} || Crystal Palace | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Teddie Lamb]] || || Manchester City | + | | FW || [[Teddie Lamb]] || {{birth date and age|2009|7|2|df=yes}} || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| FW || [[Brian Madjo]] || {{birth date and age|2009|1|12|df=yes}} || FC Metz | | FW || [[Brian Madjo]] || {{birth date and age|2009|1|12|df=yes}} || FC Metz | ||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
| FW || [[Kyran Thompson]] || {{birth date and age|2009|9|6|df=yes}} || Arsenal | | FW || [[Kyran Thompson]] || {{birth date and age|2009|9|6|df=yes}} || Arsenal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Aiden Yeguo]] || || Liverpool | + | | FW || [[Aiden Yeguo]] || {{birth date and age|2009|8|21|df=yes}} || Liverpool |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 12:54, 14 November 2025
The England Under-17s are currently managed by Liam Bramley.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
The following squad was named for the Dubai tournament in November.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Tommy Betts | Sheffield United | |
| GK | Roman Dowell | 3 December 2009 | Newcastle United |
| GK | Ben Vickery | 6 August 2009 | Manchester City |
| DF | Liam Balmer | 15 March 2009 | Liverpool |
| DF | Calvin Diakite | 7 April 2009 | Chelsea |
| DF | Harley Emsden-James | 13 March 2009 | Manchester United |
| DF | Jacob Howard | 29 March 2009 | Leeds United |
| DF | Oscar Sandiford | 2 November 2009 | Tottenham |
| DF | Lyndon Snelgrove | Millwall | |
| DF | Jacob Wain | 29 January 2009 | Manchester City |
| DF | Oliver Wilkinson | 24 January 2009 | Ipswich Town |
| MF | Jerome Abbey | 16 September 2009 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
| MF | Hugo De Lisle | 16 June 2009 | Leicester City |
| MF | Mathis Eboue | 27 February 2009 | Chelsea |
| MF | Erik Farkas | 5 September 2009 | Liverpool |
| MF | Max Little | Southampton | |
| MF | Floyd Samba | 15 January 2009 | Manchester City |
| MF | Fraser Widdop | Brighton & Hove Albion | |
| FW | Joel Drakes-Thomas | 9 June 2009 | Crystal Palace |
| FW | Teddie Lamb | 2 July 2009 | Manchester City |
| FW | Brian Madjo | 12 January 2009 | FC Metz |
| FW | Kyran Thompson | 6 September 2009 | Arsenal |
| FW | Aiden Yeguo | 21 August 2009 | Liverpool |
2025-26 Campaign
2026 European Under-17 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 28 October 2025 | Scotland | Qualifying - Round 1 - Group 3 | L | 0-1 |
| 31 October 2025 | Lithuania | Qualifying - Round 1 - Group 3 | L | 0-1 |
| 3 November 2025 | Sweden | Qualifying - Round 1 - Group 3 | L | 3-5 |
Youth to Pro Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 November 2025 | USA | Neutral | W | 5-2 |
| 15 November 2025 | Ivory Coast | Neutral | ||
| 18 November 2025 | Australia | Neutral |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 3 September 2025 | Venezuela | Neutral | W | 2-1 |
| 6 September 2025 | Israel | Neutral | W | 2-1 |
| 9 September 2025 | Germany | Away | W | 7-5 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 14th November)
| Name | Goals/Competition | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U17 Euro Q | Other | Total | |||
| Ryan Kavuma-McQueen | 0 | 5 | 5 | ||
| Mathis Eboue | 0 | 4 | 4 | ||
| Brian Madjo | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||
| Sam Alabi | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
| Oliver Boast | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
| Hugo De Lisle | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
| Calvin Diakite | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
| Floyd Samba | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
| Kyran Thompson | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Player Statistics
(Updated: 14th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Sam Alabi | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Liam Balmer | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Marlow Barrett | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Oliver Boast | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Hugo De Lisle | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Calvin Diakite | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Joel Drakes-Thomas | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Mathis Eboue | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Harley Emsden-James | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Erik Farkas | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Reuben Gokah | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Charlie Holland | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Howard | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Kavuma-McQueen | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| Josiah King | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Teddie Lamb | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Little | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brian Madjo | 5 | 2 | 4 |
| Mahdi Nicoll-Jazuli | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Malik Olayiwola | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Marli Salmon | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Floyd Samba | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Oscar Sandiford | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Lyndon Snelgrove | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ajay Tavares | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Kyran Thompson | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Archie Thornton | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Jacob Wain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fraser Widdop | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Oliver Wilkinson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Isaac Collinson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Roman Dowell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| George Mair | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Ben Vickery | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14