Difference between revisions of "Manchester United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| (15 intermediate revisions by one user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | The Manchester United Under-18s are managed by | + | The Manchester United Under-18s are managed by Darren Fletcher. |
==2025-26 Squad== | ==2025-26 Squad== | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DF || [[Daniel Armer]] || U18 || {{birth date and age|2007|10|22|df=yes}} || Scotland/England | |DF || [[Daniel Armer]] || U18 || {{birth date and age|2007|10|22|df=yes}} || Scotland/England | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DF || [[Yuel Helafu]] || U17 || {{birth date and age|2008|9|2|df=yes}} || England | |DF || [[Yuel Helafu]] || U17 || {{birth date and age|2008|9|2|df=yes}} || England | ||
| Line 51: | Line 49: | ||
|FW || [[Louie Bradbury]] || U17 || {{birth date and age|2008|9|16|df=yes}} || Wales/England | |FW || [[Louie Bradbury]] || U17 || {{birth date and age|2008|9|16|df=yes}} || Wales/England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[Junior Brown]] || U17 || {{birth date and age|2008|12|18|df=yes}} || England | + | |FW || [[Nathaniel-Junior Brown]] || U17 || {{birth date and age|2008|12|18|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
|FW || [[Amir Ibragimov]] || U18 || {{birth date and age|2008|04|2|df=yes}} || England/Russia | |FW || [[Amir Ibragimov]] || U18 || {{birth date and age|2008|04|2|df=yes}} || England/Russia | ||
| Line 77: | Line 75: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 23 August 2025 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || W || [[Manchester United 5-0 Middlesbrough (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|5-0]] | | 23 August 2025 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || W || [[Manchester United 5-0 Middlesbrough (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|5-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 30 August 2025 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Away || || | + | | 30 August 2025 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Away || W || [[Derby County 0-4 Manchester United (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|4-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 13 September 2025 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Home || || | + | | 13 September 2025 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Home || W || [[Manchester United 1-0 Burnley (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 20 September 2025 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || || | + | | 20 September 2025 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-4 Manchester United (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|4-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 27 September 2025 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || || | + | | 27 September 2025 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || L || [[Manchester United 2-4 Manchester City (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|2-4]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 18 October 2025 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || || | + | | 18 October 2025 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || L || [[Nottingham Forest 2-1 Manchester United (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 25 October 2025 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Home || || | + | | 25 October 2025 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Home || L || [[Manchester United 0-1 Sunderland (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 1 November 2025 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || || | + | | 1 November 2025 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || D || [[Blackburn Rovers 0-0 Manchester United (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|0-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 8 November 2025 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Home || || | + | | 8 November 2025 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Home || D || [[Manchester United 0-0 Leeds United (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|0-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 29 November 2025 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Away || || | + | | 29 November 2025 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Away || W || [[Liverpool 0-7 Manchester United (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|7-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 6 December 2025 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || | | 6 December 2025 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 148: | Line 146: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 27 August 2025 || Group || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || W || [[Manchester United 4-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|4-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 4 October 2025 || Group || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || W || [[Middlesbrough 0-2 Manchester United (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|2-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 153: | Line 155: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 161: | Line 163: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[JJ Gabriel]] || | + | | [[JJ Gabriel]] || 10 || 0 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Samuel Lusale]] || 2 || 0 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bendito Mantato]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | + | | [[Amir Ibragimov]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Bendito Mantato]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jimmy Thwaites]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Godwill Kukonki]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[James Bailey]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Louie Bradbury]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Nathaniel-Junior Brown]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kai Rooney]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kai Rooney]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 173: | Line 187: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 180: | Line 194: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Douka Abdoulaye]] || | + | | [[Douka Abdoulaye]] || 5 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Noah Ajayi]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Daniel Armer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[James Bailey]] || 10 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Louie Bradbury]] || 0 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Nathaniel-Junior Brown]] || 6 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[JJ Gabriel]] || 10 || 2 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Yuel Helafu]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Amir Ibragimov]] || 8 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Edward Ibrovic-Fletcher]] || 3 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Godwill Kukonki]] || 11 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Samuel Lusale]] || 11 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Bendito Mantato]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Rafe McCormack]] || 9 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jay McEvoy]] || 4 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Albert Mills]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Watson ( | + | | [[Jayden Ngwashi]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[James Overy]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dante Plunkett]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kai Rooney]] || 0 || 3 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jariyah Shah]] || 2 || 6 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jimmy Thwaites]] || 13 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jacob Watson (Manchester United)|Jacob Watson]] || 6 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 223: | Line 249: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Byrne-Hughes]] || | + | | [[Cameron Byrne-Hughes]] || 3 || 0 || 3 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Fred Heath]] || 10 || 0 || 7 || 6 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Zac Watson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 09:11, 30 November 2025
The Manchester United Under-18s are managed by Darren Fletcher.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Cameron Byrne-Hughes | U18 | 2 November 2007 | England/Wales |
| GK | Fred Heath | U18 | 25 September 2007 | England |
| GK | Zac Watson | U17 | England | |
| DF | Daniel Armer | U18 | 22 October 2007 | Scotland/England |
| DF | Yuel Helafu | U17 | 2 September 2008 | England |
| DF | Godwill Kukonki | U18 | 6 February 2008 | England |
| DF | Rafe McCormack | U17 | 14 December 2008 | England |
| DF | Albert Mills | U18 | 28 February 2008 | England |
| DF | Jayden Ngwashi | U17 | 21 September 2008 | Italy/England |
| DF | James Overy | U18 | 9 November 2007 | England/Australia |
| DF | Dante Plunkett | U18 | 9 October 2007 | England |
| DF | Jacob Watson | U17 | 16 May 2009 | England |
| MF | James Bailey | U18 | 29 December 2007 | England |
| MF | Edward Ibrovic-Fletcher | U17 | 26 September 2008 | Serbia/England |
| MF | Jay McEvoy | U17 | 16 October 2008 | Ireland/England |
| MF | Jariyah Shah | U17 | 25 May 2009 | England |
| MF | Jimmy Thwaites | U18 | 20 December 2007 | England |
| FW | Noah Ajayi | U17 | 23 November 2008 | England |
| FW | Neithan Barbosa | U17 | 6 December 2008 | Portugal/England |
| FW | Louie Bradbury | U17 | 16 September 2008 | Wales/England |
| FW | Nathaniel-Junior Brown | U17 | 18 December 2008 | England |
| FW | Amir Ibragimov | U18 | 2 April 2008 | England/Russia |
| FW | Samuel Lusale | U18 | 7 September 2007 | Slovakia |
| FW | Bendito Mantato | U18 | 25 January 2008 | England |
| FW | Chido Obi-Martin | U18 | 29 November 2007 | Denmark |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2025 | Everton | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 23 August 2025 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 30 August 2025 | Derby County | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 13 September 2025 | Burnley | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 September 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 27 September 2025 | Manchester City | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 18 October 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 25 October 2025 | Sunderland | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 1 November 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 8 November 2025 | Leeds United | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 29 November 2025 | Liverpool | Away | W | 7-0 |
| 6 December 2025 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 13 December 2025 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 10 January 2026 | Everton | Home | ||
| 17 January 2026 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 24 January 2026 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 7 February 2026 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 14 February 2026 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 21 February 2026 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 7 March 2026 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 14 March 2026 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 21 March 2026 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 11 April 2026 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 18 April 2026 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 2 May 2026 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 9 May 2026 | Stoke City | Home |
2025-26 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
2025-26 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 27 August 2025 | Group | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 4 October 2025 | Group | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 2-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 30th November)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| JJ Gabriel | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Samuel Lusale | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
| Amir Ibragimov | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Bendito Mantato | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Jimmy Thwaites | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Godwill Kukonki | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| James Bailey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Louie Bradbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Nathaniel-Junior Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kai Rooney | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 30th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Douka Abdoulaye | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Noah Ajayi | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Daniel Armer | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Bailey | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| Louie Bradbury | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Nathaniel-Junior Brown | 6 | 5 | 1 |
| JJ Gabriel | 10 | 2 | 10 |
| Yuel Helafu | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Amir Ibragimov | 8 | 1 | 4 |
| Edward Ibrovic-Fletcher | 3 | 6 | 0 |
| Godwill Kukonki | 11 | 0 | 2 |
| Samuel Lusale | 11 | 1 | 5 |
| Bendito Mantato | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Rafe McCormack | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Jay McEvoy | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Albert Mills | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Jayden Ngwashi | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| James Overy | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Dante Plunkett | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Kai Rooney | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Jariyah Shah | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Jimmy Thwaites | 13 | 0 | 3 |
| Jacob Watson | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Cameron Byrne-Hughes | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Fred Heath | 10 | 0 | 7 | 6 |
| Zac Watson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |