Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by one user not shown) | |||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
| 20 September 2025 || [[Bournemouth Under-18s|Bournemouth]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-2 Bournemouth (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|0-2]] | | 20 September 2025 || [[Bournemouth Under-18s|Bournemouth]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-2 Bournemouth (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|0-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 27 September 2025 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || | + | | 27 September 2025 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 18 October 2025 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || || | + | | 18 October 2025 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 4-1 Wigan Athletic (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|4-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 25 October 2025 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-18s|Huddersfield Town]] || Away || || | + | | 25 October 2025 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-18s|Huddersfield Town]] || Away || W || [[Huddersfield Town 1-3 Sheffield Wednesday (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|3-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 1 November 2025 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-18s|Fleetwood Town]] || Home || || | + | | 1 November 2025 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-18s|Fleetwood Town]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-1 Fleetwood Town (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 8 November 2025 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Home || || | + | | 8 November 2025 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-5 Sheffield United (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|0-5]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 29 November 2025 || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || Away || || | + | | 29 November 2025 || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || Away || L || [[Peterborough United 3-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|1-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 6 December 2025 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Away || || | | 6 December 2025 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Grainger]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | + | | [[Harry Chadbourne]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Will Grainger]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Charlie Liddell]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kleven De Oliveira]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Charlie Robinson (Sheffield Wednesday)|Charlie Robinson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aodhan Sopala]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Aodhan Sopala]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 142: | Line 150: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Roman Cawley]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Roman Cawley]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liam Clayton]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Liam Clayton]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Jessop]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jacob Jessop]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 157: | Line 159: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd December)''</small><br> |
| − | <small>''(Missing details from Cardiff (A))''</small> | + | <small>''(Missing details from Cardiff (A), Huddersfield (A), Fleetwood (H))''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 165: | Line 167: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joel Akpobi]] || | + | | [[Joel Akpobi]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Yisa Alao]] || | + | | [[Yisa Alao]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Roman Cawley]] || | + | | [[Roman Cawley]] || 2 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Chadbourne]] || | + | | [[Harry Chadbourne]] || 3 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Clayton]] || | + | | [[Liam Clayton]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Da Costa]] || | + | | [[Daniel Da Costa]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Darley]] || 2 || | + | | [[Jamie Darley]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Noah Dixon]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Noah Dixon]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Grainger]] || | + | | [[Will Grainger]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kailen Hatfield]] || | + | | [[Kailen Hatfield]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Jessop]] || | + | | [[Jacob Jessop]] || 8 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Kay]] || | + | | [[James Kay]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Langford || 0 || 1 || 0 | | Langford || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Charlie Liddell]] || 0 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kleven De Oliveira]] || 3 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Perry Ridge]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Charlie Robinson (Sheffield Wednesday)|Charlie Robinson]] || 6 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aodhan Sopala]] || | + | | [[Reuben Selby]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Aodhan Sopala]] || 8 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Wildman || | + | | [[Oscar Wildman]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 213: | Line 217: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Olly Bramhall]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Hobbs]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Charlie Hobbs]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Streets]] || | + | | [[Tom Streets]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 08:59, 3 December 2025
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s are currently managed by Andy Sharp.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Charlie Hobbs | U18 | England | |
| GK | Tom Streets | U17 | England | |
| DF | Yisa Alao | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jack Barraclough | U17 | England | |
| DF | Noah Dixon | U17 | England | |
| DF | Kailen Hatfield | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jacob Jessop | U18 | England | |
| DF | Perry Ridge | U17 | England | |
| MF | Harry Chadbourne | U17 | England | |
| MF | Liam Clayton | U18 | England | |
| MF | Daniel Da Costa | U18 | Portugal | |
| MF | James Kay | U17 | England | |
| MF | Kleven De Oliviera | U17 | England | |
| MF | Reuben Selby | U17 | England | |
| MF | Aodhan Sopala | U18 | Ireland/England | |
| FW | Will Grainger | U17 | Wales | |
| FW | Charlie Robinson | U17 | England |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Under-18 League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 9 August 2025 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 16 August 2025 | Millwall | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 23 August 2025 | Brentford | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 30 August 2025 | Swansea City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 13 September 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 20 September 2025 | Bournemouth | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 27 September 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | P-P | |
| 18 October 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 25 October 2025 | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 1 November 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 8 November 2025 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 29 November 2025 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 6 December 2025 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 13 December 2025 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 9 January 2026 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 17 January 2026 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 24 January 2026 | Huddersfield Town | Home | ||
| 31 January 2026 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 7 February 2026 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 14 February 2026 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 21 February 2026 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 28 February 2026 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 7 March 2026 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 14 March 2026 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 21 March 2026 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 11 April 2026 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 18 April 2026 | Watford | Away | ||
| 2 May 2026 | Charlton Athletic | Home |
2025-26 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 3rd December)
| Player | U18PDL | FAYC | Total |
| Harry Chadbourne | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Will Grainger | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Charlie Liddell | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Kleven De Oliveira | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie Robinson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Aodhan Sopala | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Joel Akpobi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Roman Cawley | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Liam Clayton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jacob Jessop | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 3rd December)
(Missing details from Cardiff (A), Huddersfield (A), Fleetwood (H))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Joel Akpobi | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Yisa Alao | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Roman Cawley | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Harry Chadbourne | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Liam Clayton | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Da Costa | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jamie Darley | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Noah Dixon | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Grainger | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Kailen Hatfield | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Jessop | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| James Kay | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Langford | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Liddell | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Kleven De Oliveira | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| Perry Ridge | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Robinson | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Reuben Selby | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Aodhan Sopala | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Oscar Wildman | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Olly Bramhall | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Charlie Hobbs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Streets | 5 | 0 | 0 | 13 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15