Difference between revisions of "West Ham United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)) |
||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
| 20 February 2017 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || || | | 20 February 2017 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 07 March 2017 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| 13 March 2017 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Away || || | | 13 March 2017 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Away || || | ||
Revision as of 11:57, 3 February 2017
The West Ham Under-23s are currently managed by Terry Westley.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Howes | U19 | England | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Pike | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Sam Westley | U23 | England | ||||
| Reece Oxford | U18 | England |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcus Browne | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Grady Diangana | U19 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Moses Makasi | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Noha Sylvestre | U19 | Switzerland | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Ford | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jaanai Gordon | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Antonio Martinez | U20 | Spain | June 2019 | |||
| Djair Parfitt-Williams | U20 | Bermuda | June 2017 |
On loan
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Dobson | U19 | England | June 2017 | Walsall | End of Season | |||
| Kyle Knoyle | U20 | England | June 2017 | Wigan Athletic | End of Season | |||
| Stephen Hendrie | U22 | Scotland | June 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | End of Season | |||
| Josh Pask | U19 | England | June 2017 | Gillingham | End of Season | |||
| Lewis Page | U21 | England | June 2017 | Coventry | End of Season | |||
| Josh Cullen | U21 | Republic of Ireland | June 2018 | Bradford City | January 2017 | |||
| Martin Samuelsen | U20 | Norway | June 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | End of Season | |||
| Reece Burke | U20 | England | June 2017 | Wigan Athletic | End of Season | |||
| Doneil Henry | U24 | Canada | June 2018 | AC Horsens | End of Season | |||
| Luka Belic | U21 | Serbia | June 2018 | Motherwell | End of Season |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Stoke City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 22 August 2016 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 26 August 2016 | Swansea City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 09 September 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 19 September 2016 | Norwich City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 26 September 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 17 October 2016 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 21 October 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 31 October 2016 | West Brom | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 21 November 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 28 November 2016 | Fulham | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 12 December 2016 | Swansea City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 19 December 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 09 January 2017 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 16 January 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 27 January 2017 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 06 February 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 07 March 2017 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 24 April 2017 | West Brom | Away |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 October 2016 | Group Stage - Group E | Leicester City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 4 November 2016 | Group Stage - Group E | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 1 December 2016 | Group Stage - Group E | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 23 January 2017 | Group Stage - Group E | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 13 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group E | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 27 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group E | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away |
2016-17 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 30 August 2016 | Group D - Southern Section | Coventry City | Away | L | 2-4 | |
| 04 October 2016 | Group D - Southern Section | Wycombe Wanderers | Away | L | 0-3 | |
| 8 November 2016 | Group D - Southern Section | Northampton Town | Away | D* | 1-1 | WON 3-2 ON PENS |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 29th December)
| Player | PL2 | PL Cup | EFL Trophy | Total |
| Antonio Martinez | 10 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
| Marcus Browne | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
| Ashley Fletcher | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Djair Parfitt-Williams | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Domingos Quina | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Jahmal Hector-Ingram | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Kemp | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Martin Samuelsen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 29th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tunji Akinola | 7 | 4 | 0 |
| Marcus Browne | 18 | 0 | 5 |
| Reece Burke | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Calleri | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Grady Diangana | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Jake Eggleton | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Sofiane Feghouli | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Edimilson Fernandes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashley Fletcher | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Sam Ford | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Jaanai Gordon | 3 | 6 | 0 |
| Jahmal Hector-Ingram | 3 | 6 | 1 |
| Daniel Kemp | 9 | 5 | 1 |
| Kyle Knoyle | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Lewis | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Moses Makasi | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Antonio Martinez | 11 | 0 | 12 |
| Vashon Neufville | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Reece Oxford | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Djair Parfitt-Williams | 5 | 5 | 2 |
| Josh Pask | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Pike | 17 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe Powell | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Diego Poyet | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Domingos Quina | 13 | 0 | 2 |
| Declan Rice | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Bernardo Rosa | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Martin Samuelsen | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Noha Sylvestre | 10 | 5 | 0 |
| Sam Westley | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Sam Howes | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Raphael Spiegel | 6 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
| Nathan Trott | 9 | 0 | 5 | 8 |