Difference between revisions of "West Ham United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 11 March 2022 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Away || D || [[Chelsea 1-1 West Ham United (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | | 11 March 2022 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Away || D || [[Chelsea 1-1 West Ham United (2021-22 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 21 March 2022 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || | + | | 21 March 2022 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || W || [[West Ham United 3-2 Brighton & Hove Albion (2021-22 Premier League 2)|3-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 04 April 2022 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham]] || Home || || | | 04 April 2022 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 21st March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
| [[Armstrong Okoflex]] || 11 || 1 || 2 || 14 | | [[Armstrong Okoflex]] || 11 || 1 || 2 || 14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Thierry Nevers]] || 5 || 1 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sonny Perkins]] || 7 || 0 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harrison Ashby]] || 2 || 1 || 2 || 5 | | [[Harrison Ashby]] || 2 || 1 || 2 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kamarai Simon-Swyer]] || | + | | [[Kamarai Simon-Swyer]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aji Alese]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Aji Alese]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jamal Baptiste]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Jamal Baptiste]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Pierre-Emmanuel Ekwah Elimby]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Keenan Appiah-Forson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | | [[Keenan Appiah-Forson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 220: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Conor Coventry]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Conor Coventry]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mipo Odubeko]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Mipo Odubeko]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 239: | Line 239: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 21st March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 246: | Line 246: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aji Alese]] || | + | | [[Aji Alese]] || 26 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Keenan Appiah-Forson]] || | + | | [[Keenan Appiah-Forson]] || 26 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harrison Ashby]] || 21 || 1 || 5 | | [[Harrison Ashby]] || 21 || 1 || 5 | ||
| Line 258: | Line 258: | ||
| [[Kaelen Casey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kaelen Casey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Chesters]] || | + | | [[Daniel Chesters]] || 23 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Regan Clayton]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Regan Clayton]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 268: | Line 268: | ||
| [[Mesaque Dju]] || 3 || 4 || 1 | | [[Mesaque Dju]] || 3 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Pierre-Emmanuel Ekwah Elimby]] || | + | | [[Pierre-Emmanuel Ekwah Elimby]] || 23 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Fevrier]] || 7 || | + | | [[Jayden Fevrier]] || 7 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Forbes]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Michael Forbes]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Greenidge]] || | + | | [[Will Greenidge]] || 11 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Johnson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Johnson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Levi Laing]] || | + | | [[Levi Laing]] || 11 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Manuel Lanzini|Manuel Lanzini]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Manuel Lanzini|Manuel Lanzini]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emmanuel Longelo]] || | + | | [[Emmanuel Longelo]] || 21 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Arthur Masuaku|Arthur Masuaku]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Arthur Masuaku|Arthur Masuaku]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 288: | Line 288: | ||
| [[Divin Mubama]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | | [[Divin Mubama]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thierry Nevers]] || 10 || | + | | [[Thierry Nevers]] || 10 || 7 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mipo Odubeko]] || 4 || 2 || 2 | | [[Mipo Odubeko]] || 4 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Armstrong Okoflex]] || | + | | [[Armstrong Okoflex]] || 22 || 1 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sonny Perkins]] || | + | | [[Sonny Perkins]] || 17 || 3 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Freddie Potts]] || | + | | [[Freddie Potts]] || 11 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Junior Robinson]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Junior Robinson]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 302: | Line 302: | ||
| [[Bernardo Rosa]] || 9 || 8 || 1 | | [[Bernardo Rosa]] || 9 || 8 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kamarai Simon-Swyer]] || 16 || | + | | [[Kamarai Simon-Swyer]] || 16 || 10 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Archie Woods]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Archie Woods]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 317: | Line 317: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Krisztian Hegyi]] || | + | | [[Krisztian Hegyi]] || 23 || 0 || 7.5 || 28 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brian Kinnear]] || 7 || 1 || 2.5 || 9 | | [[Brian Kinnear]] || 7 || 1 || 2.5 || 9 | ||
Revision as of 15:45, 21 March 2022
The West Ham Under-23s are currently managed by Dmitri Halajko.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Krisztian Hegyi | U19 | 24 September 2002 | Hungary |
| GK | Brian Kinnear | U21 | 16 January 2001 | Scotland |
| DF | Aji Alese | U21 | 17 January 2001 | England |
| DF | Frederik Alves | U22 | 8 November 1999 | Denmark |
| DF | Harrison Ashby | U20 | 14 November 2001 | Scotland/England |
| DF | Jamal Baptiste | U18 | 11 November 2003 | England |
| DF | Will Greenidge | U20 | 15 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Ben Johnson | U22 | 24 January 2000 | England |
| DF | Emmanuel Longelo | U21 | 27 December 2000 | England/DR Congo |
| MF | Keenan Appiah-Forson | U20 | 16 October 2001 | England |
| MF | Ossama Ashley | U21 | 11 December 2000 | England |
| MF | Daniel Chesters | U20 | 4 April 2002 | England |
| MF | Conor Coventry | U22 | March 25, 2000 | Ireland |
| MF | Pierre-Emmanuel Ekwah Elimby | U20 | 15 January 2002 | France |
| MF | Jayden Fevrier | U19 | 14 April 2003 | England |
| MF | Lennon Peake | U20 | 27 July 2002 | England |
| MF | Bernardo Rosa | U21 | 20 October 2000 | Brazil |
| FW | Kai Corbett | U19 | 8 October 2002 | England |
| FW | Amadou Diallo | U19 | 15 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Mesaque Dju | U23 | 18 March 1990 | Portugal |
| FW | Thierry Nevers | U20 | 26 March 2002 | England |
| FW | Mipo Odubeko | U19 | 21 October 2001 | Ireland |
| FW | Armstrong Okoflex | U20 | 2 March 2002 | England/Ireland |
| FW | Kamarai Simon-Swyer | U19 | 4 December 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Joseph Anang | U20 | 8 June 2000 | England/Ghana | Stevenage | End of Season |
| GK | Nathan Trott | U23 | 21 November 1998 | England/Bermuda | Nancy | End of Season |
| DF | Goncalo Cardoso | U21 | 2 October 2000 | Portugal | Basel | End of Season |
| MF | Nathan Holland | U24 | 19 June 1998 | England | Oxford | End of Season |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Arsenal | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 20 August 2021 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 29 August 2021 | Chelsea | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 11 September 2021 | Leeds United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 20 September 2021 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 24 September 2021 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 02 October 2021 | Everton | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 18 October 2021 | Tottenham | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 22 October 2021 | Manchester United | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 01 November 2021 | Leicester City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 06 November 2021 | Liverpool | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 20 November 2021 | Manchester City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 26 November 2021 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 06 December 2021 | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 19 December 2021 | Liverpool | Away | P-P | |
| 10 January 2022 | Leeds United | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 14 January 2022 | Arsenal | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 21 January 2022 | Leicester City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 05 February 2022 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 20 February 2022 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 28 February 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | P-P | |
| 11 March 2022 | Chelsea | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 21 March 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 04 April 2022 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Everton | Away | ||
| 02 May 2022 | Derby County | Home |
2021-22 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 14 September 2021 | Group | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 28 September 2021 | Group | Colchester United | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 26 October 2021 | Group | Gillingham | Away | W | 2-0 |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 6 September 2021 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 13 October 2021 | Group | Exeter City | Home | W | 3-2 | |
| 3 December 2021 | Group | Swansea City | Away | W | 4-2 | |
| 13 December 2021 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | D | 0-0 | |
| 10 January 2022 | Group | Exeter City | Away | W | 3-0 | |
| 11 February 2022 | Group | Swansea City | Home | W | 1-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 21st March)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | Total |
| Armstrong Okoflex | 11 | 1 | 2 | 14 |
| Thierry Nevers | 5 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| Sonny Perkins | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Harrison Ashby | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| Kamarai Simon-Swyer | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Aji Alese | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Jamal Baptiste | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Pierre-Emmanuel Ekwah Elimby | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Keenan Appiah-Forson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Daniel Chesters | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Conor Coventry | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Mipo Odubeko | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Mesaque Dju | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jayden Fevrier | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Will Greenidge | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Bernardo Rosa | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Andriy Yarmolenko | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 21st March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Aji Alese | 26 | 0 | 3 |
| Keenan Appiah-Forson | 26 | 1 | 2 |
| Harrison Ashby | 21 | 1 | 5 |
| Ossama Ashley | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jamal Baptiste | 19 | 3 | 3 |
| Kaelen Casey | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Chesters | 23 | 4 | 2 |
| Regan Clayton | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Conor Coventry | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Amadou Diallo | 5 | 7 | 0 |
| Mesaque Dju | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| Pierre-Emmanuel Ekwah Elimby | 23 | 2 | 3 |
| Jayden Fevrier | 7 | 4 | 1 |
| Michael Forbes | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Greenidge | 11 | 2 | 1 |
| Ben Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Levi Laing | 11 | 3 | 0 |
| Manuel Lanzini | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Emmanuel Longelo | 21 | 0 | 0 |
| Arthur Masuaku | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Divin Mubama | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Thierry Nevers | 10 | 7 | 7 |
| Mipo Odubeko | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Armstrong Okoflex | 22 | 1 | 14 |
| Sonny Perkins | 17 | 3 | 7 |
| Freddie Potts | 11 | 3 | 0 |
| Junior Robinson | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Bernardo Rosa | 9 | 8 | 1 |
| Kamarai Simon-Swyer | 16 | 10 | 5 |
| Archie Woods | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Andriy Yarmolenko | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Krisztian Hegyi | 23 | 0 | 7.5 | 28 |
| Brian Kinnear | 7 | 1 | 2.5 | 9 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14