Difference between revisions of "Colchester United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 01 October 2022 || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || L || [[Ipswich Town 3-1 Colchester United (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|1-3]] | | 01 October 2022 || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || L || [[Ipswich Town 3-1 Colchester United (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|1-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 15 October 2022 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Home || | + | | 15 October 2022 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Home || L || [[Colchester United 2-7 Millwall (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|2-7]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 22 October 2022 || [[Reading Under-18s|Reading]] || Home || || | | 22 October 2022 || [[Reading Under-18s|Reading]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 19th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
| [[Taizo Marcel-Dilaver]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Taizo Marcel-Dilaver]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Samson Uwandu]] || | + | | [[Samson Uwandu]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bradley Chakawa]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Bradley Chakawa]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ewan Gordon-Clement]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 163: | Line 165: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 19th October)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Coventry (A) and Luton (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Coventry (A) and Luton (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 175: | Line 177: | ||
| [[Jamie Arnold]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jamie Arnold]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bailey Berry]] || | + | | [[Charlie Atkin]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Bailey Berry]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sean Brown]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sean Brown]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bradley Chakawa]] || | + | | [[Bradley Chakawa]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Drysdale || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Frankie Edwards]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ewan Gordon-Clement]] || 2 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Joliffe]] || | + | | [[Cuba Gregory]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Horlock || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Makhaya James]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Max Joliffe]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gene Kennedy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Gene Kennedy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Alamin Kosoko]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Taizo Marcel-Dilaver]] || 4 || 0 || 3 | | [[Taizo Marcel-Dilaver]] || 4 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 209: | ||
| [[Milton Oni]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Milton Oni]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andrew Palmer-Brown]] || | + | | [[Andrew Palmer-Brown]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Freddie Price]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Freddie Price]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Burak Sabah]] || | + | | [[Burak Sabah]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Samson Uwandu]] || | + | | [[Samson Uwandu]] || 2 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matt Yates]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Matt Yates]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 228: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Peglar]] || | + | | [[Jayden Peglar]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaime Tedaldi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Jaime Tedaldi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 09:44, 19 October 2022
The Colchester United Under-18s are currently managed by Liam Bailey.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jayden Peglar | U17 | England | |
| GK | Jaime Tedaldi | U18 | 21 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Bailey Berry | U17 | England | |
| DF | Bradley Chakawa | U18 | England | |
| DF | Frankie Edwards | U17 | England | |
| DF | Makhaya James | U17 | England | |
| DF | Andrew Palmer-Brown | U17 | England | |
| DF | Matt Yates | U18 | 7 March 2005 | England |
| MF | Bayan Aman | U18 | 1 July 2005 | England |
| MF | Max Joliffe | U17 | England | |
| MF | Taizo Marcel-Dilavar | U18 | 20 July 2005 | England |
| MF | Milton Oni | U17 | England | |
| FW | Jamie Arnold | U17 | England | |
| FW | Sean Brown | U18 | 25 September 2004 | England |
| FW | Ewan Gordon-Clement | U17 | England | |
| FW | Freddie Price | U18 | 7 August 2005 | England |
| FW | Samson Uwandu | U17 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Under-18 League 2 (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 20 August 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 27 August 2022 | Coventry City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 10 September 2022 | Barnsley | Home | P-P | |
| 17 September 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 24 September 2022 | Bristol City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 01 October 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 15 October 2022 | Millwall | Home | L | 2-7 |
| 22 October 2022 | Reading | Home | ||
| 29 October 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 19 November 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 26 November 2022 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 03 December 2022 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 10 December 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 17 December 2022 | Watford | Home | ||
| 07 January 2023 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 14 January 2023 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 21 January 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 28 January 2023 | Reading | Away | ||
| 11 February 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 18 February 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 25 February 2023 | Watford | Away | ||
| 04 March 2023 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 11 March 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 18 March 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 01 April 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 15 April 2023 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 22 April 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 29 April 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home |
2022-23 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
2022-23 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 03 September 2022 | Group | Luton Town | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 08 October 2022 | Group | Watford | Home | D | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 19th October)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Jamie Arnold | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Taizo Marcel-Dilaver | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Samson Uwandu | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Bradley Chakawa | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ewan Gordon-Clement | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 19th October)
(Missing details from Coventry (A) and Luton (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Bayan Aman | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie Arnold | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Atkin | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Bailey Berry | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Sean Brown | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Bradley Chakawa | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Drysdale | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Frankie Edwards | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Ewan Gordon-Clement | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Cuba Gregory | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Horlock | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Makhaya James | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Joliffe | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Gene Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alamin Kosoko | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Taizo Marcel-Dilaver | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Kenny Mupomba | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Milton Oni | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Andrew Palmer-Brown | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Freddie Price | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Burak Sabah | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Samson Uwandu | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Matt Yates | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jayden Peglar | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Jaime Tedaldi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15