Difference between revisions of "Stoke City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 19 November 2022 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 1-3 Manchester City (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] | | 19 November 2022 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 1-3 Manchester City (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 3 December 2022 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || W || [[Stoke City 2-1 Nottingham Forest (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|2-1]] | | 3 December 2022 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || W || [[Stoke City 2-1 Nottingham Forest (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|2-1]] | ||
| Line 109: | Line 107: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 18 March 2023 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Away || D || [[Manchester United 0-0 Stoke City (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|0-0]] | | 18 March 2023 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Away || D || [[Manchester United 0-0 Stoke City (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|0-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 25 March 2023 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || D || [[Middlesbrough 1-1 Stoke City (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|1-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 April 2023 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Away || || | | 1 April 2023 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 27th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
| [[Ali Ali Hayder]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Ali Ali Hayder]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Adam Watson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jayden Ogbebor]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ollie Challinor]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Ollie Challinor]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 27th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
| [[Sydney Agina]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | | [[Sydney Agina]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Asplin]] || | + | | [[Max Asplin]] || 13 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Bickerton]] || | + | | [[Josh Bickerton]] || 21 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ollie Challinor]] || | + | | [[Ollie Challinor]] || 19 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Curl]] || | + | | [[Tom Curl]] || 14 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Renelle Davis-Lawrence]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Renelle Davis-Lawrence]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elliot Fearn]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Elliot Fearn]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Gabriel Garside-Kelly]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ruben Grewal]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ruben Grewal]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 221: | Line 223: | ||
| [[Jake Griffin]] || 18 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jake Griffin]] || 18 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Griffiths]] || | + | | [[Jack Griffiths]] || 5 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Christy Grogan]] || 20 || 0 || 1 | | [[Christy Grogan]] || 20 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 231: | Line 233: | ||
| [[Cole Hyde]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Cole Hyde]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Justin Iwobi]] || | + | | [[Justin Iwobi]] || 6 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Keke Jeffers]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Keke Jeffers]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 239: | Line 241: | ||
| [[Jackson Kelly]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jackson Kelly]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Logan Laird]] || | + | | [[Logan Laird]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Lowe]] || 13 || 0 || 10 | | [[Nathan Lowe]] || 13 || 0 || 10 | ||
| Line 245: | Line 247: | ||
| [[Matthew Lusakueno]] || 10 || 2 || 2 | | [[Matthew Lusakueno]] || 10 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Maskall]] || | + | | [[Josh Maskall]] || 6 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Taylor McMahon]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Taylor McMahon]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaden Mears]] || | + | | [[Jaden Mears]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Ogbebor]] || 4 || 3 || 3 | | [[Jayden Ogbebor]] || 4 || 3 || 3 | ||
| Line 259: | Line 261: | ||
| [[Louis Saville]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Louis Saville]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sol Sidibe]] || | + | | [[Sol Sidibe]] || 22 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Smith]] || 18 || | + | | [[Will Smith]] || 18 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emre Tezgel]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Emre Tezgel]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 269: | Line 271: | ||
| [[Lewis Walker (Stoke City)|Lewis Walker]] || 2 || 6 || 0 | | [[Lewis Walker (Stoke City)|Lewis Walker]] || 2 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Watson]] || 7 || | + | | [[Adam Watson]] || 7 || 11 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 280: | Line 282: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Houston]] || | + | | [[Ben Houston]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tommy Jackson]] || 15 || 0 || 5 || 25 | | [[Tommy Jackson]] || 15 || 0 || 5 || 25 | ||
Revision as of 13:03, 27 March 2023
The Stoke Under-18s are currently managed by Richard Walker.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ben Houston | U17 | England | |
| GK | Tommy Simkin | U18 | England | |
| DF | Max Asplin | U18 | England | |
| DF | Josh Bickerton | U17 | England | |
| DF | Tom Curl | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jake Griffin | U17 | England | |
| DF | Christy Grogan | U17 | England | |
| DF | Logan Laird | U18 | England | |
| DF | Taylor McMahon | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jaden Mears | U17 | England | |
| MF | Jack Griffiths | U18 | England | |
| MF | Zane Rattray | U17 | England | |
| MF | Will Smith | U17 | England | |
| MF | Luke Wilson | U18 | Wales | |
| FW | Dean Adekoya | U17 | England | |
| FW | Ali Ali Hayder | U17 | England | |
| FW | Ollie Challinor | U17 | England | |
| FW | Harry Crane | U17 | England | |
| FW | Justin Iwobi | U18 | England | |
| FW | Charlie Leybourn | U18 | England | |
| FW | Nathan Lowe | U17 | England | |
| FW | Matthew Lusakueno | U18 | England | |
| FW | Emre Tezgel | U17 | 19 September 2005 | England |
| FW | Adam Watson | U17 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2022 | Leeds United | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 20 August 2022 | Derby County | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 27 August 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 17 September 2022 | Manchester United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 1 October 2022 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 15 October 2022 | Everton | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 22 October 2022 | Liverpool | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 29 October 2022 | Sunderland | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 19 November 2022 | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 3 December 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 7 January 2023 | Derby County | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 21 January 2023 | Newcastle United | Home | P-P | |
| 28 January 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 11 February 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 18 February 2023 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 25 February 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 4 March 2023 | Sunderland | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 11 March 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 18 March 2023 | Manchester United | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 25 March 2023 | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 1 April 2023 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 15 April 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 22 April 2023 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 29 April 2023 | Everton | Away |
2022-23 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 December 2022 | Blackpool | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 11 January 2023 | Manchester United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 03 February 2023 | West Ham United | Home | L | 1-4 |
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 03 September 2022 | Group | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 08 October 2022 | Group | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 05 November 2022 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Away | L | 0-5 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 27th March)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Nathan Lowe | 6 | 3 | 1 | 10 |
| Ali Ali Hayder | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Adam Watson | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Jayden Ogbebor | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Ollie Challinor | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Matthew Lusakueno | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Zane Rattray | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Max Asplin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Bickerton | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Griffiths | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Christy Grogan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Keke Jeffers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 27th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Sydney Agina | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Max Asplin | 13 | 6 | 1 |
| Josh Bickerton | 21 | 1 | 1 |
| Ollie Challinor | 19 | 5 | 2 |
| Tom Curl | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Renelle Davis-Lawrence | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Enright | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Elliot Fearn | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Gabriel Garside-Kelly | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ruben Grewal | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Griffin | 18 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Griffiths | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Christy Grogan | 20 | 0 | 1 |
| Dennis Halliday | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ali Ali Hayder | 20 | 2 | 5 |
| Cole Hyde | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Justin Iwobi | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Keke Jeffers | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Nathan Kabeya | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jackson Kelly | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Logan Laird | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Lowe | 13 | 0 | 10 |
| Matthew Lusakueno | 10 | 2 | 2 |
| Josh Maskall | 6 | 5 | 0 |
| Taylor McMahon | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Jaden Mears | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jayden Ogbebor | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Zane Rattray | 7 | 6 | 2 |
| Jaybrien Romano | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Saville | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Sol Sidibe | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Smith | 18 | 1 | 0 |
| Emre Tezgel | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Walker | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Adam Watson | 7 | 11 | 4 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Ben Houston | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Tommy Jackson | 15 | 0 | 5 | 25 |
| Tommy Simkin | 6 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14