Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 05 April 2025 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Away || L || [[Stoke City 5-3 Newcastle United (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|3-5]] | | 05 April 2025 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Away || L || [[Stoke City 5-3 Newcastle United (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|3-5]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 26 April 2025 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Away || W || [[Sunderland 1-3 Newcastle United (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|3-1]] | | 26 April 2025 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Away || W || [[Sunderland 1-3 Newcastle United (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|3-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 30 April 2025 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Home || D || [[Newcastle United 3-3 Leeds United (2024-25 Under-18 Premier League)|3-3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 10 May 2025 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
| [[Joe Brayson]] || 10 || 1 || 1 || 12 | | [[Joe Brayson]] || 10 || 1 || 1 || 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kacey Wooster]] || 7 || 0 || 2 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sean Neave]] || 7 || 0 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matheos Ferreira]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 | | [[Matheos Ferreira]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 | ||
| Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 217: | Line 217: | ||
| [[Guy Bloomer]] || 16 || 3 || 1 | | [[Guy Bloomer]] || 16 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Brayson]] || 20 || | + | | [[Joe Brayson]] || 20 || 3 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Bryant]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Tom Bryant]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
| [[Luke Craggs]] || 19 || 3 || 0 | | [[Luke Craggs]] || 19 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Durrant]] || | + | | [[Jake Durrant]] || 9 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Epia]] || 5 || | + | | [[Aaron Epia]] || 5 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rory Finneran]] || | + | | [[Rory Finneran]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matheos Ferreira]] || 19 || | + | | [[Matheos Ferreira]] || 19 || 5 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Fitzgerald]] || | + | | [[Kyle Fitzgerald]] || 7 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Gilligan]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Luke Gilligan]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 255: | Line 255: | ||
| [[Sean Neave]] || 11 || 0 || 7 | | [[Sean Neave]] || 11 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex O'Donovan]] || 6 || | + | | [[Alex O'Donovan]] || 6 || 8 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thomas Old]] || | + | | [[Thomas Old]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Patterson (Newcastle United)|Jack Patterson]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jack Patterson (Newcastle United)|Jack Patterson]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trevan Sanusi]] || | + | | [[Trevan Sanusi]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leo Shahar]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Leo Shahar]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matty Taylor]] || | + | | [[Matty Taylor]] || 12 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ezra Tika-Lemba]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | | [[Ezra Tika-Lemba]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 273: | Line 273: | ||
| [[Mo Waddani]] || 8 || 6 || 1 | | [[Mo Waddani]] || 8 || 6 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kacey Wooster]] || | + | | [[Kacey Wooster]] || 14 || 9 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lesecond Yeutembip]] || | + | | [[Lesecond Yeutembip]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Baran Yildiz]] || | + | | [[Baran Yildiz]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 295: | Line 295: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyler Jones]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 7 | | [[Tyler Jones]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 7 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[George Mair]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Taylor (Goalkeeper)|James Taylor]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[James Taylor (Goalkeeper)|James Taylor]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 07:39, 4 May 2025
The Newcastle United Under-18s are managed by Chris Moore.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Will Anderson | U17 | England | |
| GK | Tyler Jones | U17 | England | |
| GK | Aidan Harris | U18 | England | |
| GK | Adam Harrison | U18 | England | |
| DF | Tom Bryant | U18 | England | |
| DF | Luke Craggs | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jake Durrant | U17 | England | |
| DF | Henry Johnson | U17 | England | |
| DF | Leo Shahar | U18 | England | |
| DF | Logan Watts | U18 | England | |
| MF | Guy Bloomer | U17 | England | |
| MF | Jude Cogdon | U17 | England | |
| MF | Aaron Epia | U17 | England | |
| MF | Matheos Ferreira | U17 | England | |
| MF | Rory Finneran | U17 | Ireland | |
| MF | Travis Hernes | U18 | England/Norway | |
| MF | Anthony Munda | U18 | England | |
| MF | Alex O'Donovan | U17 | England | |
| MF | Trevan Sanusi | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ezra Tika-Lemba | U17 | England | |
| FW | Joe Brayson | U18 | England | |
| FW | Kayden Lucas | U17 | England | |
| FW | Sean Neave | U18 | England | |
| FW | Matty Taylor | U17 | England | |
| FW | Mo Waddani | U17 | England | |
| FW | Kacey Wooster | U17 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2024 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 24 August 2024 | Derby County | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 31 August 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 14 September 2024 | Manchester United | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 21 September 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 28 September 2024 | Liverpool | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 19 October 2024 | Everton | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 26 October 2024 | Leeds United | Away | W | 5-4 |
| 09 November 2024 | Sunderland | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 30 November 2024 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-7 |
| 14 December 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 25 January 2025 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 01 February 2025 | Derby County | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 08 February 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 15 February 2025 | Manchester United | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 22 February 2025 | Liverpool | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 01 March 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 08 March 2025 | Stoke City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 15 March 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 29 March 2025 | Everton | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 05 April 2025 | Stoke City | Away | L | 3-5 |
| 26 April 2025 | Sunderland | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 30 April 2025 | Leeds United | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 10 May 2025 | Manchester City | Home |
2024-25 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 9 December 2024 | Third | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 16 January 2025 | Fourth | Aston Villa | Home | L | 0-4 |
2024-25 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 27 August 2024 | Group | Millwall | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 5 October 2024 | Group | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 20 December 2024 | Group | Stoke City | Away | W | 4-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 4th May)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Joe Brayson | 10 | 1 | 1 | 12 |
| Kacey Wooster | 7 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
| Sean Neave | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Matheos Ferreira | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Kyle Fitzgerald | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Michael Mills | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Fraser Harper | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Alex O'Donovan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Logan Watts | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Ethan Ndiweni | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Guy Bloomer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jude Cogdon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron Epia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Henry Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Matty Taylor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Mo Waddani | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 4th May)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Sam Alabi | 8 | 9 | 0 |
| Oliver Best | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Guy Bloomer | 16 | 3 | 1 |
| Joe Brayson | 20 | 3 | 12 |
| Tom Bryant | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Jude Cogdon | 17 | 3 | 1 |
| Luke Craggs | 19 | 3 | 0 |
| Jake Durrant | 9 | 6 | 0 |
| Aaron Epia | 5 | 6 | 1 |
| Rory Finneran | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Matheos Ferreira | 19 | 5 | 5 |
| Kyle Fitzgerald | 7 | 2 | 5 |
| Luke Gilligan | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Fraser Harper | 11 | 1 | 3 |
| Henry Johnson | 22 | 3 | 1 |
| Kayden Lucas | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Mason Miley | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Michael Mills | 10 | 2 | 5 |
| Noah Morgan | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Anthony Munda | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Ndiweni | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Sean Neave | 11 | 0 | 7 |
| Alex O'Donovan | 6 | 8 | 3 |
| Thomas Old | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Jack Patterson | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Trevan Sanusi | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Leo Shahar | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Matty Taylor | 12 | 6 | 1 |
| Ezra Tika-Lemba | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Logan Watts | 20 | 1 | 3 |
| Mo Waddani | 8 | 6 | 1 |
| Kacey Wooster | 14 | 9 | 9 |
| Lesecond Yeutembip | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Baran Yildiz | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Will Anderson | 13 | 0 | 3 | 24 |
| Aidan Harris | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Adam Harrison | 8 | 0 | 1 | 20 |
| Tyler Jones | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| George Mair | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| James Taylor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14