Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Premier League 2 (Division 2)) |
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 08 December 2017 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Home || W || [[Newcastle United 2-0 West Brom (2017-18 Premier League 2)|2-0]] | | 08 December 2017 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Home || W || [[Newcastle United 2-0 West Brom (2017-18 Premier League 2)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 14 January 2018 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Away || L || [[Norwich City 4-3 Newcastle United (2017-18 Premier League 2)|3-4]] |
| − | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |
| − | + | | 29 January 2018 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion ]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 0-2 Brighton & Hove Albion (2017-18 Premier League 2)|0-2]] | |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 29 January 2018 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion ]] || Home || || | + | | 05 February 2018 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers ]] || Away || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-0 Newcastle United (2017-18 Premier League 2)|0-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 05 February 2018 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers ]] || Away || || | + | | 19 February 2018 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 1-5 Southampton (2017-18 Premier League 2)|1-5]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 19 February 2018 || [[Southampton Under-23s|Southampton]] || Home || || | + | | 12 March 2018 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || L || [[Blackburn Rovers 2-0 Newcastle United (2017-18 Premier League 2)|0-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 21 March 2018 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 0-2 Stoke City (2017-18 Premier League 2)|0-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 03 April 2018 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 0-1 Middlesbrough (2017-18 Premier League 2)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 16 April 2018 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || W || [[Reading 1-4 Newcastle United (2017-18 Premier League 2)|4-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 16 April 2018 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || || | + | | 20 April 2018 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 2-0 Aston Villa (2017-18 Premier League 2)|2-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 23 April 2018 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || || | + | | 23 April 2018 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Home || D || [[Newcastle United 1-1 Fulham (2017-18 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 4 December 2017 || Group Stage - Group D || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Away || W || [[Colchester United 1-2 Newcastle United (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] | | 4 December 2017 || Group Stage - Group D || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Away || W || [[Colchester United 1-2 Newcastle United (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 18 January 2018 || Group Stage - Group D || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Away || W || [[Burnley 0-4 Newcastle United (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|4-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 22 February 2018 || Group Stage - Group D || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Away || D || [[Swansea City 1-1 Newcastle United (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|1-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 26 February 2018 || Group Stage - Group D || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Home || W || [[Newcastle United 3-0 Colchester United (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|3-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 16 March 2018 || Round of 16 || AFC Bournemouth || Home || W || [[Newcastle United 3-2 AFC Bournemouth (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|3-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 6 April 2018 || Semi Final || [[Sheffield United Under-23s|Sheffield United]] || Away || L || [[Sheffield United 2-1 Newcastle United (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 184: | Line 189: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional Info''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 24 October 2017 || Group Stage - Group A || Sparta Prague || Home || W || [[Newcastle United 2-1 Sparta Prague (2017-18 Premier League International Cup)|2-1]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 15 November 2017 || Group Stage - Group A || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Away || L || [[Liverpool 2-1 Newcastle United (2017-18 Premier League International Cup)|1-2]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 24 January 2018 || Group Stage - Group A || PSV Eindhoven || Home || W || [[Newcastle United 3-1 PSV (2017-18 Premier League International Cup)|3-1]] || | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 7 March 2018 || Quarter Final || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Away || W || [[Sunderland 2-2 Newcastle United (2017-18 Premier League International Cup)|2-2]] || AET - NEWCASTLE WON 11-10 ON PENS |
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 12 April 2018 || Semi Final || FC Porto || Home || L || [[Newcastle 0-1 Porto (2017-18 Premier League International Cup)|0-1]] || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 10:17, 12 May 2018
The Newcastle Under-23s are currently managed by Peter Beardsley.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Nathan Harker | U19 | 5 November 1998 | England |
| GK | Brendan Pearson | U21 | 1 February 1997 | England |
| GK | Freddie Woodman | U21 | 4 March 1997 | England |
| GK | Paul Woolston | U20 | 14 August 1998 | England |
| DF | Kyle Cameron | U21 | 15 January 1997 | Scotland |
| DF | Liam Gibson | U21 | 25 April 1997 | England |
| DF | Michael Newberry | U20 | 30 December 1997 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Stefan O'Connor | U21 | 23 January 1997 | England |
| DF | Craig Spooner | U19 | 20 October 1998 | England |
| DF | Jamie Sterry | U22 | 21 November 1995 | England |
| DF | Callum Williams | U21 | 1 October 1998 | England |
| DF | Josef Yarney | U20 | 8 October 1997 | England |
| MF | Owen Bailey | U19 | 22 January 1999 | England |
| MF | Daniel Barlaser | U21 | 18 January 1997 | England/Turkey |
| MF | Jack Hunter | U20 | 14 October 1997 | England |
| MF | Dan Ward | U20 | 30 September 1997 | England |
| FW | Yasin Ben El-Mhanni | U22 | 26 October 1995 | England |
| FW | Owen Gallacher | U19 | 6 April 1999 | Scotland |
| FW | Mackenzie Heaney | U19 | 2 January 1999 | England |
| FW | Lewis McNall | U19 | 24 April 1999 | England |
| FW | Callum Smith | U19 | 1 October 1998 | England |
| FW | Callum Roberts | U21 | 14 April 1997 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| MF | Alex Gilliead | 11 February 1996 | England | Bradford City | January 2018 |
| MF | Tom Heardman | England | Bury | End of season | |
| MF | Sean Longstaff | 30 October 1997 | England | Blackpool | January 2018 |
| FW | Adam Armstrong | 10 February 1997 | England | Bolton Wanderers | January 2018 |
| FW | Macauley Gillesphey | England | Carlisle United | January 2018 |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 August 2017 | Stoke City | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 18 August 2017 | West Brom | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 25 August 2017 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 11 September 2017 | Norwich City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 18 September 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 25 September 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 16 October 2017 | Southampton | Away | L | 2-6 |
| 23 October 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 30 October 2017 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 0-6 |
| 20 November 2017 | Reading | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 24 November 2017 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 08 December 2017 | West Brom | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 14 January 2018 | Norwich City | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 29 January 2018 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 05 February 2018 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 19 February 2018 | Southampton | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 12 March 2018 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 21 March 2018 | Stoke City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 03 April 2018 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 16 April 2018 | Reading | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 20 April 2018 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 2-0 |
| 23 April 2018 | Fulham | Home | D | 1-1 |
2017-18 Checkatrade Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 29 August 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group D | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 3 October 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group D | Port Vale | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 7 November 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group D | Oldham Athletic | Away | L | 1-4 |
2017-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 29 September 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Burnley | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 29 November 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Swansea City | Home | W | 6-3 |
| 4 December 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Colchester United | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 18 January 2018 | Group Stage - Group D | Burnley | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 22 February 2018 | Group Stage - Group D | Swansea City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 26 February 2018 | Group Stage - Group D | Colchester United | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 16 March 2018 | Round of 16 | AFC Bournemouth | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 6 April 2018 | Semi Final | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-2 |
2017-18 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 24 October 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Sparta Prague | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 15 November 2017 | Group Stage - Group A | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 24 January 2018 | Group Stage - Group A | PSV Eindhoven | Home | W | 3-1 | |
| 7 March 2018 | Quarter Final | Sunderland | Away | W | 2-2 | AET - NEWCASTLE WON 11-10 ON PENS |
| 12 April 2018 | Semi Final | FC Porto | Home | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 23rd December)
| Player | PL2 | PL Cup | PL Int Cup | EFL Trophy | Total |
| Luke Charman | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Tom Heardman | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Callum Roberts | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Lewis McNall | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Mohammed Sangare | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Liam Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Rolando Aarons | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Owen Bailey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Barlaser | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kyle Cameron | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Colback | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Owen Gallacher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Macauley Gillesphey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Craig Spooner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jamie Sterry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 23rd December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Rolando Aarons | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Owen Bailey | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| Daniel Barlaser | 18 | 1 | 1 |
| Yasin Ben El-Mhanni | 4 | 6 | 0 |
| Kyle Cameron | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Charman | 12 | 3 | 7 |
| Jack Colback | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Paul Dummett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Victor Fernandez | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Stuart Findlay | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Owen Gallacher | 0 | 6 | 1 |
| Dwight Gayle | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Macauley Gillesphey | 18 | 0 | 1 |
| Curtis Good | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Massadio Haïdara | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Mackenzie Heaney | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Tom Heardman | 7 | 1 | 5 |
| Jack Hunter | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Kitchen | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Lewis McNall | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Michael Newberry | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Stefan O'Connor | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Callum Roberts | 10 | 0 | 5 |
| Henri Saivet | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Mohammed Sangare | 3 | 7 | 2 |
| Jonjo Shelvey | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Smith | 7 | 6 | 0 |
| Liam Smith | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Craig Spooner | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Jamie Sterry | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Dan Ward | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Josef Yarney | 14 | 3 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Nathan Harker | 6 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
| Freddie Woodman | 9 | 0 | 1 | 22 |
| Paul Woolston | 5 | 0 | 1 | 11 |