Difference between revisions of "Stoke City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(update) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 29 September 2023 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || L || [[Middlesbrough 4-1 Stoke City (2023-24 Premier League 2)|1-4]] | | 29 September 2023 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || L || [[Middlesbrough 4-1 Stoke City (2023-24 Premier League 2)|1-4]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 05 November 2023 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || W || [[Blackburn Rovers 3-6 Stoke City (2023-24 Premier League 2)|6-3]] | | 05 November 2023 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || W || [[Blackburn Rovers 3-6 Stoke City (2023-24 Premier League 2)|6-3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 December 2023 || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]] || Away || || | + | | 01 December 2023 || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]] || Away || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 18 December 2023 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || || | + | | 18 December 2023 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || || P-P |
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 08 January 2024 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Home || W || [[Stoke City 4-2 Norwich City (2023-24 Premier League 2)|4-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 January 2024 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || Home || || | | 15 January 2024 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Emre Tezgel]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jack Griffiths]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Nikola Jojic|Nikola Jojic]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Nathan Lowe]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Dara McGuinness]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kahrel Reddin|Kahrel Reddin]] || | + | | [[Kahrel Reddin|Kahrel Reddin]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[D'Margio Wright-Phillips]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[D'Margio Wright-Phillips]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
| [[Dean Adekoya]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dean Adekoya]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Freddie Anderson]] || 1 || | + | | [[Freddie Anderson]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Badley-Morgan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Luke Badley-Morgan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ciaran Clark|] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ciaran Clark|] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Curl]] || | + | | [[Tom Curl]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaden Dixon]] || | + | | [[Jaden Dixon]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Dowling]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Will Dowling]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
| [[Jake Griffin]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jake Griffin]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Griffiths]] || | + | | [[Jack Griffiths]] || 3 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Christy Grogan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Christy Grogan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
| [[Ali Ali Hayder]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ali Ali Hayder]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Keke Jeffers]] || 2 || | + | | [[Keke Jeffers]] || 2 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Nikola Jojic|Nikola Jojic]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Nikola Jojic|Nikola Jojic]] || 5 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ian Kamga]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ian Kamga]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Kershaw]] || | + | | [[Ben Kershaw]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Lowe]] || | + | | [[Nathan Lowe]] || 7 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Macari]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lewis Macari]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Liam McCarron|Liam McCarron]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Liam McCarron|Liam McCarron]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dara McGuinness]] || 4 || 2 || 2 | | [[Dara McGuinness]] || 4 || 2 || 2 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 206: | ||
| [[Gabriel Otegbayo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Gabriel Otegbayo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kahrel Reddin]] || 6 || | + | | [[Kahrel Reddin]] || 6 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kain Ryan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kain Ryan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sol Sidibe]] || | + | | [[Sol Sidibe]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Smith]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Will Smith]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Sparrow]] || | + | | [[Tom Sparrow]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Squires]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Josh Squires]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 220: | Line 220: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Junior Tchamadeu|Junior Tchamadeu]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Junior Tchamadeu|Junior Tchamadeu]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emre Tezgel]] || | + | | [[Emre Tezgel]] || 2 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Walker (Stoke City)|Lewis Walker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lewis Walker (Stoke City)|Lewis Walker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 238: | Line 238: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Blondy Nna Noukeu]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 21 | | [[Blondy Nna Noukeu]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 21 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tommy Simkin]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:48, 9 January 2024
The Stoke Under-21s are currently managed by Alex Morris.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Blondy Nna Noukeu | U22 | 17 September 2001 | Cameroon/Belgium |
| GK | Tommy Simkin | U19 | England | |
| DF | Luke Badley-Morgan | U20 | 22 October 2003 | England |
| DF | Matt Baker | U21 | 26 February 2003 | England |
| DF | Tom Curl | U19 | England | |
| DF | Lewis Macari | U22 | 8 February 2002 | Scotland/England |
| DF | David Okagbue | U20 | 5 October 2003 | Ireland |
| MF | Edwin Andersson | U20 | 7 November 2003 | Sweden |
| MF | Josh Ireland | U20 | 26 May 2004 | England/Ireland |
| MF | Ben Kershaw | U20 | 3 October 2003 | England |
| MF | Kahrel Reddin | U20 | 13 January 2004 | Ireland |
| MF | Sonny Singh | U20 | 13 February 2004 | England |
| MF | Tom Sparrow | U21 | 6 December 2002 | England |
| FW | Dara McGuinness | U20 | 12 February 2004 | Ireland |
| FW | Emre Tezgel | U18 | 19 September 2005 | England |
| FW | D'Margio Wright-Phillips | U22 | 24 September 2001 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Reading | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 21 August 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 August 2023 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-10 |
| 01 September 2023 | Leeds United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 25 September 2023 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 29 September 2023 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 05 November 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 6-3 |
| 01 December 2023 | Aston Villa | Away | P-P | |
| 18 December 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Home | P-P | |
| 08 January 2024 | Norwich City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 15 January 2024 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 29 January 2024 | West Ham United | Away | ||
| 11 February 2024 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 19 February 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 04 March 2024 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 08 March 2024 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 18 March 2024 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 08 April 2024 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 15 April 2024 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 26 April 2024 | Newcastle United | Home |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 9th January)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Emre Tezgel | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jack Griffiths | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Nikola Jojic | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Nathan Lowe | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Dara McGuinness | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kahrel Reddin | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| D'Margio Wright-Phillips | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 9th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dean Adekoya | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Freddie Anderson | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Luke Badley-Morgan | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Matthew Baker | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ollie Challinor | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| [[wikipedia:Ciaran Clark|] | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Curl | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jaden Dixon | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Dowling | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Gabriel Garside-Kelly | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Griffin | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Griffiths | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Christy Grogan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ali Ali Hayder | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keke Jeffers | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Nikola Jojic | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Ian Kamga | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Kershaw | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathan Lowe | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| Lewis Macari | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam McCarron | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dara McGuinness | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| David Okagbue | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Gabriel Otegbayo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kahrel Reddin | 6 | 2 | 2 |
| Kain Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sol Sidibe | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Smith | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Sparrow | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Squires | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Junior Tchamadeu | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Emre Tezgel | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Lewis Walker | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| D'Margio Wright-Phillips | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Ben Houston | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Blondy Nna Noukeu | 6 | 0 | 0 | 21 |
| Tommy Simkin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14