Difference between revisions of "Aston Villa Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Premier League Cup) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 08 April 2024 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea ]] || Home || L || [[Aston Villa 0-4 Chelsea (2023-24 Premier League 2)|0-4]] | | 08 April 2024 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea ]] || Home || L || [[Aston Villa 0-4 Chelsea (2023-24 Premier League 2)|0-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 15 April 2024 || [[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal]] || Away || | + | | 15 April 2024 || [[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal]] || Away || W || [[Arsenal 3-5 Aston Villa (2023-24 Premier League 2)|5-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 26 April 2024 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Home || || | | 26 April 2024 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 16th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kobei Moore]] || | + | | [[Kobei Moore]] || 9 || 2 || 5 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Omari Kellyman]] || 7 || 1 || 2 || 10 | | [[Omari Kellyman]] || 7 || 1 || 2 || 10 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 206: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tommi O'Reilly]] || 3 || 1 || 1 || 5 | | [[Tommi O'Reilly]] || 3 || 1 || 1 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kyrie Pierre]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rory Wilson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 || 4 | | [[Rory Wilson]] || 2 || 0 || 2 || 4 | ||
| Line 211: | Line 213: | ||
| [[Jamal Jimoh]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Jamal Jimoh]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Travis Patterson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Todd Alcock]] || 0 || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Todd Alcock]] || 0 || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 220: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Broggio]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | | [[Ben Broggio]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ted Rowe]] || 0 || 0 || 2 || 2 | | [[Ted Rowe]] || 0 || 0 || 2 || 2 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 237: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 16th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 244: | Line 244: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chisom Afoka]] || | + | | [[Chisom Afoka]] || 6 || 9 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Todd Alcock]] || | + | | [[Todd Alcock]] || 19 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Barber]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jayden Barber]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 252: | Line 252: | ||
| [[Mikell Barnes]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | | [[Mikell Barnes]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lamare Bogarde]] || | + | | [[Lamare Bogarde]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aidan Borland]] || | + | | [[Aidan Borland]] || 14 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Broggio]] || 4 || 6 || 2 | | [[Ben Broggio]] || 4 || 6 || 2 | ||
| Line 272: | Line 272: | ||
| [[Timothy Iroegbunam]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Timothy Iroegbunam]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamal Jimoh]] || 10 || | + | | [[Jamal Jimoh]] || 10 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thierry Katsukunya]] || | + | | [[Thierry Katsukunya]] || 13 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Omari Kellyman]] || 15 || 2 || 10 | | [[Omari Kellyman]] || 15 || 2 || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Lutz]] || 0 || | + | | [[Charlie Lutz]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luka Lynch]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Luka Lynch]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kobei Moore]] || | + | | [[Kobei Moore]] || 20 || 7 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Alex Moreno|Alex Moreno]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Alex Moreno|Alex Moreno]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finley Munroe]] || 13 || | + | | [[Finley Munroe]] || 13 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aaron O'Reilly]] || 3 || 5 || 0 | | [[Aaron O'Reilly]] || 3 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 292: | Line 292: | ||
| [[Tommi O'Reilly]] || 16 || 0 || 5 | | [[Tommi O'Reilly]] || 16 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Travis Patterson]] || | + | | [[Travis Patterson]] || 12 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Pavey]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Charlie Pavey]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyrie Pierre]] || | + | | [[Kyrie Pierre]] || 13 || 8 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Seb Revan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Seb Revan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 304: | Line 304: | ||
| [[Ted Rowe]] || 11 || 3 || 2 | | [[Ted Rowe]] || 11 || 3 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Triston Rowe]] || | + | | [[Triston Rowe]] || 24 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kerr Smith]] || 12 || 3 || 1 | | [[Kerr Smith]] || 12 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 310: | Line 310: | ||
| [[Sil Swinkels]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sil Swinkels]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rory Wilson]] || | + | | [[Rory Wilson]] || 3 || 13 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kadan Young]] || 6 || | + | | [[Kadan Young]] || 6 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 329: | Line 329: | ||
| [[Sam Proctor]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Sam Proctor]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Wright]] || | + | | [[James Wright]] || 14 || 0 || 2 || 34 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oliwier Zych]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 7 | | [[Oliwier Zych]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 7 | ||
Revision as of 09:25, 16 April 2024
The Aston Villa Under-21s are managed by Inigo Idiakez.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | James Wright | U19 | 2 December 2004 | England |
| GK | Oliwier Zych | U20 | 28 June 2004 | Poland |
| GK | Filip Marschall | U21 | 15 December 2002 | England |
| DF | Jayden Barber | U19 | 23 June 2005 | England |
| DF | Lamare Bogarde | U20 | 5 January 2004 | Netherlands |
| DF | Ben Chrisene | U20 | 12 January 2004 | England |
| DF | Frankie Ealing | U20 | 14 July 2004 | England |
| DF | Josh Feeney | U19 | 6 May 2005 | England |
| DF | Finley Munroe | U19 | 8 February 2005 | England |
| DF | Aaron O'Reilly | U20 | 29 June 2004 | Ireland |
| DF | Seb Revan | U21 | 14 July 2003 | England |
| DF | Sil Swinkels | U20 | 6 January 2004 | Netherlands |
| MF | Todd Alcock | U19 | 23 November 2004 | England |
| MF | Mikell Barnes | U19 | 30 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Taylor Hart | U20 | 18 December 2003 | England |
| MF | Timothy Iroegbunam | U21 | 30 June 2003 | England |
| MF | Tommi O'Reilly | U20 | 15 December 2003 | England |
| MF | Kyrie Pierre | U19 | 17 June 2005 | England |
| MF | Aaron Ramsey | U21 | 21 January 2003 | England |
| MF | Rico Richards | U20 | 27 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Ted Rowe | U20 | 17 October 2003 | England |
| MF | Kerr Smith | U19 | 12 December 2004 | Scotland |
| FW | Chisom Afoka | U20 | 23 September 2003 | England |
| FW | Cameron Archer | U22 | 21 July 2001 | England |
| FW | Ajani Burchall | U19 | 5 November 2004 | Bermuda |
| FW | Caleb Chukwuemeka | U22 | 25 January 2002 | England |
| FW | Charlie Lutz | U19 | 15 October 2004 | England |
| FW | Kobei Moore | U19 | 30 November 2004 | England |
| FW | Jaden Philogene-Bidace | U22 | 18 May 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Viljami Sinisalo | U22 | 11 October 2001 | Finland | Exeter City | End of season |
| DF | Kaine Kesler | U21 | 25 May 2003 | England | Plymouth Argyle | End of season |
| FW | Louie Barry | U21 | 21 June 2003 | England/Ireland | Stockport County | End of Season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 August 2023 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 18 August 2023 | Southampton | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 27 August 2023 | Manchester City | Away | D | 4-4 |
| 01 September 2023 | Derby County | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 24 September 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 29 September 2023 | Sunderland | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 30 October 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Away | P-P | |
| 03 November 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 15 December 2023 | Fulham | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 15 January 2024 | Newcastle United | Away | P-P | |
| 27 January 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | L | 3-5 |
| 09 February 2024 | Everton | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 16 February 2024 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 23 February 2024 | Stoke City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 03 March 2024 | Liverpool | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 11 March 2024 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 15 March 2024 | Leicester City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 08 April 2024 | Chelsea | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 15 April 2024 | Arsenal | Away | W | 5-3 |
| 26 April 2024 | Norwich City | Home |
2023-24 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 19 September 2023 | Group | Sutton United | Away | D | 2-2 | Lost 5-4 on penalties |
| 10 October 2023 | Group | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 2-4 | |
| 07 November 2023 | Group | Crawley Town | Away | L | 2-3 |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 15 September 2023 | Group | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 06 October 2023 | Group | Hull City | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 13 November 2023 | Group | Swansea City | Away | W | 4-3 | |
| 08 December 2023 | Group | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 4-0 | |
| 23 January 2024 | Group | Hull City | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 02 February 2024 | Group | Swansea City | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 27 February 2024 | Round of 16 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 6-2 | |
| 02 April 2024 | Quarter Finals | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 1-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 16th April)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | Total |
| Kobei Moore | 9 | 2 | 5 | 16 |
| Omari Kellyman | 7 | 1 | 2 | 10 |
| Rico Richards | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| Tommi O'Reilly | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| Kyrie Pierre | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Rory Wilson | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Jamal Jimoh | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Travis Patterson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Todd Alcock | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Aidan Borland | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Ben Broggio | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Ted Rowe | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Kadan Young | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Frankie Ealing | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Josh Feeney | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Taylor Hart | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kerr Smith | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 16th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Chisom Afoka | 6 | 9 | 0 |
| Todd Alcock | 19 | 4 | 2 |
| Jayden Barber | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Mikell Barnes | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Lamare Bogarde | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Aidan Borland | 14 | 4 | 2 |
| Ben Broggio | 4 | 6 | 2 |
| Ajani Burchall | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Chrisene | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Frankie Ealing | 6 | 10 | 1 |
| Josh Feeney | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Taylor Hart | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| George Hemmings | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Timothy Iroegbunam | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamal Jimoh | 10 | 2 | 3 |
| Thierry Katsukunya | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Omari Kellyman | 15 | 2 | 10 |
| Charlie Lutz | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Luka Lynch | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Kobei Moore | 20 | 7 | 16 |
| Alex Moreno | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Finley Munroe | 13 | 7 | 0 |
| Aaron O'Reilly | 3 | 5 | 0 |
| Tommi O'Reilly | 16 | 0 | 5 |
| Travis Patterson | 12 | 3 | 3 |
| Charlie Pavey | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Kyrie Pierre | 13 | 8 | 5 |
| Seb Revan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Rico Richards | 15 | 0 | 6 |
| Ted Rowe | 11 | 3 | 2 |
| Triston Rowe | 24 | 1 | 0 |
| Kerr Smith | 12 | 3 | 1 |
| Sil Swinkels | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Rory Wilson | 3 | 13 | 4 |
| Kadan Young | 6 | 5 | 2 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Lander Emery | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Filip Marschall | 5 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
| Sam Proctor | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| James Wright | 14 | 0 | 2 | 34 |
| Oliwier Zych | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14