Difference between revisions of "Bristol City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 07 May 2024 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic ]] || Home || W || [[Bristol City 4-2 Charlton Athletic (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|4-2]] | | 07 May 2024 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-21s|Charlton Athletic ]] || Home || W || [[Bristol City 4-2 Charlton Athletic (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|4-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 14 May 2024 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-21s|Fleetwood Town ]] || Home || | + | | 14 May 2024 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-21s|Fleetwood Town ]] || Home || W || [[Bristol City 3-1 Fleetwood Town (2023-24 Professional Development League 2)|3-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
| [[Kai Churchley]] || 5 || 3 || 8 | | [[Kai Churchley]] || 5 || 3 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Hutton]] || | + | | [[Callum Hutton]] || 5 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ephraim Yeboah]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | | [[Ephraim Yeboah]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | ||
| Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
| [[Marley Rose]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Marley Rose]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Thomas]] || | + | | [[Oliver Thomas]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Raphael Araoye]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Raphael Araoye]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elijah Morrison]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Elijah Morrison]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Adam Murphy]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goals || 3 || 0 || 3 | | Own Goals || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 204: | Line 206: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 217: | Line 219: | ||
| [[Taine Anderson]] || 4 || 7 || 0 | | [[Taine Anderson]] || 4 || 7 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Raphael Araoye]] || | + | | [[Raphael Araoye]] || 23 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Rob Atkinson|Rob Atkinson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Rob Atkinson|Rob Atkinson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy Backwell]] || | + | | [[Tommy Backwell]] || 27 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Bak]] || 1 || | + | | [[Brandon Bak]] || 1 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zac Bell]] || | + | | [[Zac Bell]] || 8 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ayman Benarous]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ayman Benarous]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 253: | Line 255: | ||
| [[Harry Hogg]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Harry Hogg]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Hooper]] || 0 || | + | | [[Jack Hooper]] || 0 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Hutton]] || | + | | [[Callum Hutton]] || 21 || 5 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Duncan Idehen]] || 24 || | + | | [[Duncan Idehen]] || 24 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe James]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | | [[Joe James]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Kadji]] || | + | | [[Dylan Kadji]] || 20 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Henry Kasvosve]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Henry Kasvosve]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 269: | Line 271: | ||
| [[Zac King-Phillips]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Zac King-Phillips]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Knight-Lebel]] || | + | | [[Jamie Knight-Lebel]] || 26 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Leeson]] || 17 || | + | | [[Harry Leeson]] || 17 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ross McCrorie|Ross McCrorie]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ross McCrorie|Ross McCrorie]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 281: | Line 283: | ||
| [[Elijah Morrison]] || 3 || 6 || 1 | | [[Elijah Morrison]] || 3 || 6 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Murphy]] || | + | | [[Adam Murphy]] || 1 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kal Naismith|Kal Naismith]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Kal Naismith|Kal Naismith]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 293: | Line 295: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Haydon Roberts|Haydon Roberts]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Haydon Roberts|Haydon Roberts]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marley Rose]] || | + | | [[Marley Rose]] || 26 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Romani Rowe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Romani Rowe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 303: | Line 305: | ||
| [[Marley Thelwell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Marley Thelwell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Thomas]] || | + | | [[Oliver Thomas]] || 10 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 3 || 0 || 0 | | Trialist || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 313: | Line 315: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nahki Wells|Nahki Wells]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Nahki Wells|Nahki Wells]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Wood]] || | + | | [[Callum Wood]] || 8 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ephraim Yeboah]] || 12 || 3 || 5 | | [[Ephraim Yeboah]] || 12 || 3 || 5 | ||
| Line 330: | Line 332: | ||
| [[Mac Boyd]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 11 | | [[Mac Boyd]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josey Casa-Grande]] || | + | | [[Josey Casa-Grande]] || 8 || 0 || 1 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Duncan]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 8 | | [[Joe Duncan]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 8 | ||
Revision as of 16:33, 15 May 2024
The Bristol City Under-21s are currently managed by Ali Hines.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Stefan Bajic | U22 | France | |
| GK | Mac Boyd | U19 | England | |
| GK | Josey Casa-Grande | U19 | England | |
| GK | Lewis Thomas | U27 | Wales | |
| GK | Harvey Wiles-Richards | U22 | England | |
| DF | Raphael Araoye | U19 | England | |
| DF | Zak Bell | U20 | England | |
| DF | Duncan Idehen | U22 | England | |
| DF | Jamie Knight-Lebel | U19 | Canada/England | |
| DF | Harry Leeson | U20 | England | |
| DF | Marley Rose | U19 | England | |
| DF | Callum Wood | U22 | England | |
| MF | Ben Acey | U20 | England | |
| MF | Marlee Francois | U21 | Australia | |
| MF | Callum Hutton | U19 | England | |
| MF | Dylan Kadji | U20 | England | |
| MF | Omar Taylor-Clarke | U20 | Wales | |
| FW | Sam Bell | U22 | England | |
| FW | Ayman Benarous | U21 | England | |
| FW | Tommy Backwell | U20 | England | |
| FW | Kai Churchley | U19 | England | |
| FW | Seb Palmer-Houlden | U20 | England | |
| FW | Sam Pearson | U22 | 26 October 2001 | Wales |
| FW | Oliver Thomas | U19 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 22 August 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 28 August 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 05 September 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 12 September 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 26 September 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 02 October 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 17 October 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 24 October 2023 | Bournemouth | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 31 October 2023 | Watford | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 07 November 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 21 November 2023 | Swansea City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 27 November 2023 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 05 December 2023 | Colchester United | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 09 January 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 10 February 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 13 February 2024 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 20 February 2024 | Millwall | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 08 March 2024 | Colchester United | Away | L | 2-6 |
| 12 March 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 19 March 2024 | Watford | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 26 March 2024 | Coventry City | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 09 April 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 16 April 2024 | Barnsley | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 20 April 2024 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 23 April 2024 | Hull City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 27 April 2024 | Burnley | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 07 May 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 14 May 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 3-1 |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 18 August 2023 | Group | Peterborough United | Home | W | 4-3 | |
| 09 October 2023 | Group | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 13 November 2023 | Group | Sunderland | Home | L | 0-1 | |
| 27 January 2024 | Group | Peterborough United | Away | W | 4-1 | |
| 30 January 2024 | Group | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 05 February 2024 | Group | Sunderland | Away | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Kai Churchley | 5 | 3 | 8 |
| Callum Hutton | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Ephraim Yeboah | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Tommy Backwell | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Marlee Francois | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Dylan Kadji | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Sam Pearson | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Marley Rose | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Oliver Thomas | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Raphael Araoye | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Charlie Filer | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Duncan Idehen | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Joe James | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jamie Knight-Lebel | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Leeson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Elijah Morrison | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Adam Murphy | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Stefan Bajic | 9 | 0 | 2 | 13 |
| Mac Boyd | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| Josey Casa-Grande | 8 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
| Joe Duncan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Lewis Thomas | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Harvey Wiles-Richards | 5 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Jack Witchard | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15