Difference between revisions of "Coventry City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 22 April 2025 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || Away || W || [[Wigan Athletic 1-2 Coventry City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | | 22 April 2025 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-21s|Wigan Athletic]] || Away || W || [[Wigan Athletic 1-2 Coventry City (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 25 April 2025 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Home || | + | | 25 April 2025 || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Home || W || [[Coventry City 2-1 Swansea (2024-25 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 28 April 2025 || [[Bournemouth Under-21s|Bournemouth]] || Home || || | | 28 April 2025 || [[Bournemouth Under-21s|Bournemouth]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 27th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
| [[Charlie Finney (Coventry City)|Charlie Finney]] || 7 || 1 || 8 | | [[Charlie Finney (Coventry City)|Charlie Finney]] || 7 || 1 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rylie Siddall]] || | + | | [[Rylie Siddall]] || 7 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fabio Tavares]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | | [[Fabio Tavares]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | ||
| Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Toluwaloju]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Josh Toluwaloju]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TBC (Fleetwood H) || 1 || 0 || 1 | | TBC (Fleetwood H) || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 202: | Line 204: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 27th April)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Hull (H), Burnley (H), Sheff Utd (H), Ipswich (A), Wigan (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Hull (H), Burnley (H), Sheff Utd (H), Ipswich (A), Wigan (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 210: | Line 212: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Conrad Ambursley]] || | + | | [[Conrad Ambursley]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kai Andrews]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kai Andrews]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 220: | ||
| [[Tristen Batanwi]] || 8 || 1 || 2 | | [[Tristen Batanwi]] || 8 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elliott Betjemann]] || | + | | [[Elliott Betjemann]] || 15 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Broad]] || | + | | [[Harvey Broad]] || 20 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Burroughs]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[George Burroughs]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 232: | ||
| [[Riccardo Di Trolio]] || 11 || 0 || 0 | | [[Riccardo Di Trolio]] || 11 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aston Ellard]] || | + | | [[Aston Ellard]] || 10 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Finney (Coventry City)|Charlie Finney]] || | + | | [[Charlie Finney (Coventry City)|Charlie Finney]] || 18 || 2 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Gordon]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Josh Gordon]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Howley]] || | + | | [[Ryan Howley]] || 11 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack James]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack James]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 250: | Line 252: | ||
| [[Justin Obikwu]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Justin Obikwu]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Perry]] || | + | | [[Callum Perry]] || 19 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Raphael Borges Rodrigues|Raphael Borges Rodrigues]] || 6 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Raphael Borges Rodrigues|Raphael Borges Rodrigues]] || 6 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 256: | Line 258: | ||
| [[Kain Ryan]] || 20 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kain Ryan]] || 20 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Greg Sandiford]] || | + | | [[Greg Sandiford]] || 21 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rylie Siddall]] || | + | | [[Rylie Siddall]] || 18 || 3 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Smith (Coventry City)|Jayden Smith]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jayden Smith (Coventry City)|Jayden Smith]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 270: | Line 272: | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 1 || 0 | | Trialist || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kai Yearn]] || | + | | [[Kai Yearn]] || 13 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 285: | Line 287: | ||
| [[Elliott Meredith]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Elliott Meredith]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Rachel]] || | + | | [[Daniel Rachel]] || 8 || 0 || 3 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cian Tyler]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 9 | | [[Cian Tyler]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 9 | ||
Revision as of 09:17, 28 April 2025
The Coventry City Under-21s are managed by Adam Bridgeford.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Bell | U21 | England | |
| GK | Daniel Rachel | U19 | England | |
| GK | Cian Tyler | U23 | 22 March 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Tristen Batanwi | U19 | England | |
| DF | Harvey Broad | U19 | England | |
| DF | Riccardo Di Trolio | U20 | England/Italy | |
| DF | Callum Perry | U18 | England | |
| DF | Kain Ryan | U20 | England | |
| DF | Greg Sandiford | U20 | England | |
| DF | Jayden Smith | U19 | England | |
| MF | Elliott Betjemann | U19 | England | |
| MF | Evan Eghosa | U20 | England | |
| MF | Aston Ellard | U19 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Finney | U19 | England | |
| MF | Ryan Howley | U21 | England | |
| MF | Isaac Moore | U18 | England | |
| FW | Kai Andrews | U18 | England | |
| FW | Aidan Dausch | U19 | England | |
| FW | Justin Obikwu | U21 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 6-0 |
| 20 August 2024 | Millwall | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 26 August 2024 | Brentford | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 01 October 2024 | Hull City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 04 October 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 15 October 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 8-0 |
| 21 October 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 29 October 2024 | Burnley | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 04 November 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 19 November 2024 | Barnsley | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 03 December 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 10 December 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 07 January 2025 | Hull City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 14 January 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 21 January 2025 | Colchester United | Home | W | 14-0 |
| 24 January 2025 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 11 February 2025 | Burnley | Home | L | 2-6 |
| 18 February 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 28 February 2025 | Cardiff City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 04 March 2025 | Barnsley | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 11 March 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 28 March 2025 | Sheffield United | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 31 March 2025 | Watford | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 11 April 2025 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 16 April 2025 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 22 April 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 25 April 2025 | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 28 April 2025 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 01 May 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 06 May 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 09 May 2025 | Bristol City | Home |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 20 September 2024 | Group | Hull City | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 25 October 2024 | Group | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 8 November 2024 | Group | Leicester City | Home | D | 2-2 | |
| 25 November 2024 | Group | Nottingham Forest | Home | D | 0-0 | |
| 31 January 2025 | Group | Leicester City | Away | L | 0-3 | |
| 3 February 2025 | Group | Hull City | Away | L | 0-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 27th April)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Aidan Dausch | 8 | 2 | 10 |
| Kai Yearn | 9 | 0 | 9 |
| Charlie Finney | 7 | 1 | 8 |
| Rylie Siddall | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Fabio Tavares | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Norman Bassette | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Elliott Betjemann | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Tristen Batanwi | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Tionne Critchlow | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Aston Ellard | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ryan Howley | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Joseph McCallum | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Raphael Borges Rodrigues | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Greg Sandiford | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Conrad Ambursley | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Justin Obikwu | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Perry | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kain Ryan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Toluwaloju | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC (Fleetwood H) | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 27th April)
(Missing details from Hull (H), Burnley (H), Sheff Utd (H), Ipswich (A), Wigan (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Conrad Ambursley | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Kai Andrews | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Norman Bassette | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Tristen Batanwi | 8 | 1 | 2 |
| Elliott Betjemann | 15 | 1 | 3 |
| Harvey Broad | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| George Burroughs | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Tionne Critchlow | 9 | 2 | 1 |
| Aidan Dausch | 18 | 0 | 10 |
| Riccardo Di Trolio | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Aston Ellard | 10 | 6 | 1 |
| Charlie Finney | 18 | 2 | 8 |
| Josh Gordon | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Ryan Howley | 11 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack James | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| David Mantle | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Joseph McCallum | 9 | 5 | 2 |
| Isaac Moore | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Success Nidjebu | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Justin Obikwu | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Perry | 19 | 0 | 1 |
| Raphael Borges Rodrigues | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Kain Ryan | 20 | 0 | 1 |
| Greg Sandiford | 21 | 0 | 2 |
| Rylie Siddall | 18 | 3 | 7 |
| Jayden Smith | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Kenzie Stretton | 15 | 2 | 0 |
| Fabio Tavares | 4 | 0 | 5 |
| Josh Toluwaloju | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Kai Yearn | 13 | 1 | 6 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Luke Bell | 12 | 0 | 4 | 20 |
| Elliott Meredith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Daniel Rachel | 8 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
| Cian Tyler | 5 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Ben Wilson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15