Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
Martinkinvig (Talk | contribs) (→2014-15 Under-21 Premier League (Division 2)) |
Martinkinvig (Talk | contribs) (update) |
||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small> (Correct up to | + | <small> (Correct up to 10 March 2015) </small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aaron Simpson]]||1 | |[[Aaron Simpson]]||1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ||[[Lee Evans]]||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 148: | Line 150: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small> (Correct up to | + | <small> (Correct up to 10 March 2015 - doesn't include Cup competitions)</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 155: | Line 157: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Eusebio Bancessi]]|| | + | |[[Eusebio Bancessi]]||8||2||2 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ashley Carter]]||6||2||0 | |[[Ashley Carter]]||6||2||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ethan Ebanks-Landell]]|| | + | |[[Ethan Ebanks-Landell]]||3||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Carlo Erdei]]||0||4||0 | |[[Carlo Erdei]]||0||4||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Lee Evans]]|| | + | |[[Lee Evans]]||2||0||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jordan Graham]]||3||0||0 | |[[Jordan Graham]]||3||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Callum Harris]]||3|| | + | |[[Callum Harris]]||3||1||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aaron Hayden]]||0||1||0 | |[[Aaron Hayden]]||0||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Connor Hunte]]|| | + | |[[Connor Hunte]]||14||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dominic Iorfa]]||8||0||0 | |[[Dominic Iorfa]]||8||0||0 | ||
| Line 179: | Line 181: | ||
|[[Ibrahim Keita]]||9||2||5 | |[[Ibrahim Keita]]||9||2||5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jim Kellermann]]|| | + | |[[Jim Kellermann]]||11||2||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Georg Margreitter]]||1||0||0 | |[[Georg Margreitter]]||1||0||0 | ||
| Line 189: | Line 191: | ||
|[[Liam McAlinden]]||2||0||0 | |[[Liam McAlinden]]||2||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ben O'Hanlon]]|| | + | |[[Ben O'Hanlon]]||16||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jordi Ortega]]||1|| | + | |[[Jordi Ortega]]||1||5||0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ryan Rainey]]||5||2||0 | |[[Ryan Rainey]]||5||2||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Bradley Reid]]|| | + | |[[Bradley Reid]]||7||6||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sam Ricketts]]||4||0||0 | |[[Sam Ricketts]]||4||0||0 | ||
| Line 203: | Line 205: | ||
|[[Tommy Rowe]]||2||0||1 | |[[Tommy Rowe]]||2||0||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Aaron Simpson]]|| | + | |[[Aaron Simpson]]||4||0||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[George Swan]]||9||1||2 | |[[George Swan]]||9||1||2 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 211: | ||
|[[Albert Torras]]||11||2||1 | |[[Albert Torras]]||11||2||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Regan Upton]]|| | + | |[[Regan Upton]]||5||0||0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Declan Weeks]]|| | + | |[[Declan Weeks]]||15||1||1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Donovan Wilson]]||3||2||3 | |[[Donovan Wilson]]||3||2||3 | ||
| Line 231: | Line 233: | ||
|[[Tomasz Kuszczak]]||1||0||0||0 | |[[Tomasz Kuszczak]]||1||0||0||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Aaron McCarey]]|| | + | |[[Aaron McCarey]]||5||0||1||7 |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 00:44, 10 March 2015
The Wolves Under-21s are currently managed by Scott Sellars.
Contents |
2014-15 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
2014-15 Campaign
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2014 | West Brom | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 27 August 2014 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 15 September 2014 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 22 September 2014 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 29 September 2014 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 22 October 2014 | Derby County | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 28 October 2014 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 3 November 2014 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 12 December 2014 | Reading | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 5 January 2014 | Arsenal | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 9 January 2015 | West Brom | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 26 January 2015 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 13 February 2015 | Stoke City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 23 February 2015 | Newcastle United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 2 March 2015 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 9 March 2015 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 30 March 2015 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 6 April 2015 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 20 April 2015 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 4 May 2015 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 11 May 2015 | Reading | Home | ||
| 18 May 2015 | Arsenal | Away |
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 25 November 2014 | Round of 32 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 0-1¹ |
(¹Kortney Hause made his only U21 appearance so far this season in this PLC match.)
2014-15 Birmingham Senior Cup
This Birmingham County FA competition dates back to 1876. Despite its name, while non-league clubs continue to field senior teams
the larger league clubs nowadays enter development squads, giving their youngsters a chance to compete against older players.
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 25 November 2014 | Round of 32 | Stratford Town | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 7 February 2015 | Round of 16 | Nuneaton Town | Away | L | 0-4 |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to 10 March 2015)
| Player | Goals |
| Ibrahim Keita | 5 |
| Bradley Reid | 3 |
| Donovan Wilson | 3 |
| Eusebio Bancessi | 2 |
| George Swan | 2 |
| Jordan Graham | 1 |
| Connor Hunte | 1 |
| Tommy Rowe | 1 |
| Declan Weeks | 1 |
| Albert Torras | 1 |
| Aaron Simpson | 1 |
| Lee Evans | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Correct up to 10 March 2015 - doesn't include Cup competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Eusebio Bancessi | 8 | 2 | 2 |
| Ashley Carter | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Ethan Ebanks-Landell | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Carlo Erdei | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Lee Evans | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Jordan Graham | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Harris | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Aaron Hayden | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Connor Hunte | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Iorfa | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Jacobs | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ibrahim Keita | 9 | 2 | 5 |
| Jim Kellermann | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| Georg Margreitter | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tendai Matinyadze | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Mekhi Leacock-McLeod | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Liam McAlinden | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben O'Hanlon | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordi Ortega | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Ryan Rainey | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Bradley Reid | 7 | 6 | 1 |
| Sam Ricketts | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Ronan | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Tommy Rowe | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron Simpson | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| George Swan | 9 | 1 | 2 |
| Albert Torras | 11 | 2 | 1 |
| Regan Upton | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Declan Weeks | 15 | 1 | 1 |
| Donovan Wilson | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Harry Burgoyne | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Scott Dutton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jonathan Flatt | 8 | 1 | 1 | 14 |
| Tomasz Kuszczak | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron McCarey | 5 | 0 | 1 | 7 |