Difference between revisions of "Middlesbrough Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 08 April 2022 || Quarter Finals || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || W || [[Stoke City 1-2 Middlesbrough (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] || | | 08 April 2022 || Quarter Finals || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || W || [[Stoke City 1-2 Middlesbrough (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 04 May 2022 || Semi Finals || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-2 Middlesbrough (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|2-3]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 184: | Line 186: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 190: | Line 192: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''PLC''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''PLC''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Calum Kavanagh]] || 6 || 2 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaac Fletcher]] || 3 || 4 || 7 | | [[Isaac Fletcher]] || 3 || 4 || 7 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Gibson]] || 4 || 2 || 6 | | [[Joe Gibson]] || 4 || 2 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Coburn]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[Josh Coburn]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Stephen Walker]] || 2 || 2 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sonny Finch]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Sonny Finch]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Toyosi Olusanya]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | | [[Toyosi Olusanya]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Green]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Harry Green]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 229: | Line 231: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from QPR (H), N.Forest (H), Blackburn (H) and QPR (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from QPR (H), N.Forest (H), Blackburn (H) and QPR (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 243: | Line 245: | ||
| [[Ben Beals]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Beals]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bryant Akono Bilongo]] || | + | | [[Bryant Akono Bilongo]] || 14 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caolan Boyd-Munce]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Caolan Boyd-Munce]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 253: | ||
| [[Josh Coburn]] || 7 || 0 || 4 | | [[Josh Coburn]] || 7 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Collins]] || 12 || | + | | [[Sam Collins]] || 12 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kamil Conteh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kamil Conteh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 259: | Line 261: | ||
| [[Malik Dijksteel]] || 1 || 7 || 0 | | [[Malik Dijksteel]] || 1 || 7 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Dodds]] || 9 || | + | | [[Daniel Dodds]] || 9 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Samuel Folarin]] || 7 || 4 || 0 | | [[Samuel Folarin]] || 7 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sonny Finch]] || | + | | [[Sonny Finch]] || 6 || 7 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaac Fletcher]] || 11 || 0 || 4 | | [[Isaac Fletcher]] || 11 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Gibson]] || | + | | [[Joe Gibson]] || 29 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Gitau]] || 12 || 2 || 0 | | [[George Gitau]] || 12 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 273: | Line 275: | ||
| [[Harry Green]] || 5 || 3 || 1 | | [[Harry Green]] || 5 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hayden Hackney]] || | + | | [[Hayden Hackney]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Grant Hall|Grant Hall]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Grant Hall|Grant Hall]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Hannah]] || 9 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Hannah]] || 9 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 281: | Line 283: | ||
| [[Fenton John]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Fenton John]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Calum Kavanagh]] || | + | | [[Calum Kavanagh]] || 7 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Williams Kokolo]] || 11 || 1 || 0 | | [[Williams Kokolo]] || 11 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:James Lea Siliki|James Lea Siliki]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:James Lea Siliki|James Lea Siliki]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Afonso Lindo]] || 9 || 2 || 2 | | [[Afonso Lindo]] || 9 || 2 || 2 | ||
| Line 297: | Line 299: | ||
| [[Andy Nelson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Andy Nelson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Martin Payero|Martin Payero]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Martin Payero|Martin Payero]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lucas Reed]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Lucas Reed]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 313: | Line 315: | ||
| [[Tristan Vernal]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tristan Vernal]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stephen Walker]] || 10 || | + | | [[Stephen Walker]] || 10 || 5 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joshua Wells]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joshua Wells]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 319: | Line 321: | ||
| [[Frankie Whelan]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Frankie Whelan]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Pharrell Willis]] || | + | | [[Pharrell Willis]] || 9 || 9 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Wood-Gordon]] || | + | | [[Nathan Wood-Gordon]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 332: | Line 334: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Solomon Brynn]] || | + | | [[Solomon Brynn]] || 8 || 0 || 1 || 18 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Bulmer]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jacob Bulmer]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
Revision as of 07:12, 10 May 2022
The Middlesbrough Under-23s are currently managed by Graeme Lee.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Solomon Brynn | U21 | 30 October 2000 | England |
| GK | Bradley James | U23 | 5 July 1999 | England |
| GK | Max Metcalfe | U19 | 28 January 2003 | Scotland |
| GK | Oliver Swann | U19 | 5 August 2003 | England |
| DF | Jack Hannah | U19 | 25 December 2002 | England |
| DF | Williams Kokolo | U22 | 9 July 2000 | France |
| DF | Jack Robinson | U21 | 21 June 2001 | England |
| DF | Andy Nelson | U19 | 18 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Djed Spence | U22 | 9 August 2000 | England |
| DF | Josh Wells | U19 | 3 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Nathan Wood-Gordon | U20 | 31 May 2002 | England |
| MF | Alberto Balde | U20 | 21 March 2002 | Spain/Northern Ireland |
| MF | Sam Collins | U19 | 23 May 2003 | England |
| MF | Malik Dijksteel | U21 | 8 July 2001 | Netherlands |
| MF | Daniel Dodds | U21 | 17 January 2001 | England |
| MF | Isaac Fletcher | U20 | 1 June 2002 | England |
| MF | Joe Gibson | U20 | 6 September 2001 | England |
| MF | Harry Green | U20 | 24 September 2001 | England |
| MF | Hayden Hackney | U20 | 26 June 2002 | England |
| MF | Isaiah Jones | U23 | 26 June 1999 | England |
| MF | Connor Malley | U22 | 20 March 2000 | England |
| MF | Lucas Reed | U19 | 6 January 2003 | England |
| MF | Cain Sykes | U20 | 14 August 2002 | England |
| MF | Pharrell Willis | U19 | 23 February 2002 | England |
| FW | Rumarn Burrell | U21 | 16 December 2000 | England |
| FW | Josh Coburn | U19 | 6 December 2002 | England |
| FW | Isiah Cornet | U20 | 1 June 2002 | France |
| FW | Samuel Folarin | U21 | 23 September 2000 | England |
| FW | Joe Ridley | U19 | 12 March 2003 | England |
| FW | Jeremy Sivi | U20 | 18 July 2002 | England |
| FW | Stephen Walker | U21 | 11 October 2000 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Zak Hemming | U22 | 7 March 2000 | England | Kilmarnock | End of Season |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 20 August 2021 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 29 August 2021 | Southampton | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 13 September 2021 | Stoke City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 20 September 2021 | Sunderland | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 24 September 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 01 October 2021 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 17 October 2021 | West Brom | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 22 October 2021 | Burnley | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 01 November 2021 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 07 November 2021 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 21 November 2021 | Norwich City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 29 November 2021 | Reading | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 06 December 2021 | West Brom | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 19 December 2021 | Burnley | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 07 January 2022 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 16 January 2022 | Sunderland | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 23 January 2022 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 04 February 2022 | Norwich City | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 28 February 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 14 March 2022 | Stoke City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 18 March 2022 | Fulham | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 03 April 2022 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 15 April 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 22 April 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 01 May 2022 | Reading | Home | W | 2-1 |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 06 September 2021 | Group | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 08 October 2021 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 2-3 | |
| 12 November 2021 | Group | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 02 January 2022 | Group | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 2-4 | |
| 05 January 2022 | Group | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 5-0 | |
| 11 February 2022 | Group | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 09 March 2022 | Round of 16 | Arsenal | Home | W | 1-1 | Won 4-3 on penalties |
| 08 April 2022 | Quarter Finals | Stoke City | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 04 May 2022 | Semi Finals | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Calum Kavanagh | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| Isaac Fletcher | 3 | 4 | 7 |
| Joe Gibson | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| Josh Coburn | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Stephen Walker | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Sonny Finch | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Toyosi Olusanya | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Harry Green | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Afonso Lindo | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jeremy Sivi | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Connor Malley | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Bryant Akono Bilongo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Lea Siliki | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Stott | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Cain Sykes | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Pharrell Willis | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
(Missing details from QPR (H), N.Forest (H), Blackburn (H) and QPR (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Alberto Balde | 9 | 9 | 0 |
| Sol Bamba | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Beals | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Bryant Akono Bilongo | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Caolan Boyd-Munce | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| AJ Bridge | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Coburn | 7 | 0 | 4 |
| Sam Collins | 12 | 5 | 0 |
| Kamil Conteh | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Isiah Cornet | 10 | 4 | 0 |
| Malik Dijksteel | 1 | 7 | 0 |
| Daniel Dodds | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Samuel Folarin | 7 | 4 | 0 |
| Sonny Finch | 6 | 7 | 3 |
| Isaac Fletcher | 11 | 0 | 4 |
| Joe Gibson | 29 | 0 | 6 |
| George Gitau | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Harry Green | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Hayden Hackney | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Grant Hall | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Hannah | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Fenton John | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Calum Kavanagh | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Williams Kokolo | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| James Lea Siliki | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Afonso Lindo | 9 | 2 | 2 |
| Connor Malley | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Marshall | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Toyosi Olusanya | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| Andy Nelson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Martin Payero | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Lucas Reed | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Simpson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jeremy Sivi | 12 | 6 | 2 |
| Jack Stott | 12 | 2 | 1 |
| Cain Sykes | 25 | 2 | 0 |
| Tristan Vernal | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Stephen Walker | 10 | 5 | 4 |
| Joshua Wells | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Frankie Whelan | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Pharrell Willis | 9 | 9 | 0 |
| Nathan Wood-Gordon | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Solomon Brynn | 8 | 0 | 1 | 18 |
| Jacob Bulmer | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Daniels | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Nathan Fisher | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Bradley James | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Max Metcalfe | 10 | 0 | 1 | 20 |
| Dejan Stojanovic | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Oliver Swann | 7 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14