Difference between revisions of "West Bromwich Albion Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 18 November 2022 || Group || Huddersfield Town || Away || L || [[Huddersfield Town 1-0 West Bromwich Albion (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|0-1]] || | | 18 November 2022 || Group || Huddersfield Town || Away || L || [[Huddersfield Town 1-0 West Bromwich Albion (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|0-1]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 25 November 2022 || Group || [[Watford Under-21s|Watford]] || Away || L || [[Watford 4-3 West Bromwich Albion (2022-23 Premier League Cup)|3-4]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 135: | Line 137: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 29th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 149: | Line 151: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jamie Andrews]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Jamie Andrews]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Akeel Higgins]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rico Richards]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Rico Richards]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 155: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Daryl Dike|Daryl Dike]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Daryl Dike|Daryl Dike]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Ingram]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ethan Ingram]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ramello Mitchell]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ramello Mitchell]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mat Richards]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Whitwell]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Harry Whitwell]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Kenneth Zohore|Kenneth Zohore]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 168: | Line 174: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 29th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 177: | Line 183: | ||
| [[Jamie Andrews]] || 9 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jamie Andrews]] || 9 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zac Ashworth]] || | + | | [[Zac Ashworth]] || 12 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reyes Cleary]] || | + | | [[Reyes Cleary]] || 10 || 0 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Daryl Dike|Daryl Dike]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Daryl Dike|Daryl Dike]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 187: | Line 193: | ||
| [[Tom Fellows]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tom Fellows]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Hall]] || | + | | [[Reece Hall]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Harper-Bailey]] || 8 || | + | | [[Aaron Harper-Bailey]] || 8 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fenton Heard]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Fenton Heard]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Akeel Higgins]] || 2 || | + | | [[Akeel Higgins]] || 2 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Evan Humphries]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Evan Humphries]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 207: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Martin Kelly|Martin Kelly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Martin Kelly|Martin Kelly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jovan Malcolm]] || | + | | [[Jovan Malcolm]] || 7 || 5 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kevin Mfuamba]] || 2 || | + | | [[Kevin Mfuamba]] || 2 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ramello Mitchell]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | | [[Ramello Mitchell]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cianole Nguepissi]] || | + | | [[Cianole Nguepissi]] || 8 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Narel Phillips]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Narel Phillips]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mat Richards]] || | + | | [[Mat Richards]] || 2 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rico Richards]] || 8 || 2 || 2 | | [[Rico Richards]] || 8 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Shaw]] || | + | | [[Josh Shaw]] || 9 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 2 || 0 || 0 | | Trialist || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jesse Wangusi]] || 1 || | + | | [[Jesse Wangusi]] || 1 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Whitwell]] || | + | | [[Harry Whitwell]] || 12 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Williams]] || | + | | [[Alex Williams]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Kenneth Zohore|Kenneth Zohore]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Kenneth Zohore|Kenneth Zohore]] || 1 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 242: | Line 248: | ||
| [[Bradley Foster-Theniger]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Bradley Foster-Theniger]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ronnie Hollingshead]] || | + | | [[Ronnie Hollingshead]] || 8 || 0 || 0 || 17 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:06, 29 November 2022
The West Brom Under-23s are currently managed by Richard Beale.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ted Cann | U22 | 17 December 2000 | England |
| GK | Josh Griffiths | U21 | 5 September 2001 | England |
| DF | Zac Ashworth | U20 | 6 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Taylor Gardner-Hickman | U21 | 30 December 2001 | England |
| DF | Reece Hall | U19 | 25 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Ethan Ingram | U20 | 19 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Cianole Nguepissi | U19 | 20 January 2004 | England |
| DF | Josh Shaw | U19 | 5 October 2003 | England |
| DF | Caleb Taylor | U20 | 14 January 2003 | England |
| MF | Jamie Andrews | U21 | 31 August 2002 | England |
| MF | Quevin de Castro | U21 | 16 August 2001 | Portugal |
| MF | Tom Fellows | U20 | 25 July 2003 | England |
| MF | Toby King | U21 | 4 January 2002 | England |
| FW | Reyes Cleary | U19 | 13 April 2004 | England |
| FW | Modou Faal | U20 | 11 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Jovan Malcolm | U20 | 28 August 2002 | England |
| FW | Ramello Mitchell | U20 | 2 December 2002 | England |
| FW | Samuel Okoka | U19 | 24 March 2004 | England |
| FW | Rayhaan Tulloch | U22 | 20 January 2001 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 8 August 2022 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 12 August 2022 | Southampton | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 29 August 2022 | Sunderland | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 9 September 2022 | Leeds United | Home | P-P | |
| 19 September 2022 | Derby County | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 30 September 2022 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 6-2 |
| 10 October 2022 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 21 October 2022 | Norwich City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 31 October 2022 | Stoke City | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 7 November 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 16 January 2023 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 30 January 2024 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 10 February 2023 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 27 February 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 6 March 2023 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 20 March 2023 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 3 April 2023 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 17 April 2023 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 24 April 2023 | Stoke City | Away |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 1 September 2022 | Group | Watford | Home | W | 4-0 | |
| 17 October 2022 | Group | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 18 November 2022 | Group | Huddersfield Town | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 25 November 2022 | Group | Watford | Away | L | 3-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 29th November)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Reyes Cleary | 11 | 1 | 12 |
| Jovan Malcolm | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Modou Faal | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jamie Andrews | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Akeel Higgins | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Rico Richards | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Zac Ashworth | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Daryl Dike | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan Ingram | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ramello Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mat Richards | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Harry Whitwell | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Kenneth Zohore | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 29th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jamie Andrews | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Zac Ashworth | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Reyes Cleary | 10 | 0 | 12 |
| Daryl Dike | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Modou Faal | 6 | 2 | 3 |
| Tom Fellows | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Reece Hall | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron Harper-Bailey | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Fenton Heard | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Akeel Higgins | 2 | 6 | 2 |
| Evan Humphries | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Ingram | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Martin Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jovan Malcolm | 7 | 5 | 5 |
| Kevin Mfuamba | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Ramello Mitchell | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Cianole Nguepissi | 8 | 4 | 0 |
| Narel Phillips | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Mat Richards | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Rico Richards | 8 | 2 | 2 |
| Josh Shaw | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jesse Wangusi | 1 | 8 | 0 |
| Harry Whitwell | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Williams | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Kenneth Zohore | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| David Button | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Ted Cann | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Bradley Foster-Theniger | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ronnie Hollingshead | 8 | 0 | 0 | 17 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14