Difference between revisions of "Stoke City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 6 March 2023 || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || Away || L || [[Sunderland 4-1 Stoke City (2022-23 Premier League 2)|1-4]] | | 6 March 2023 || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || Away || L || [[Sunderland 4-1 Stoke City (2022-23 Premier League 2)|1-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 20 March 2023 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Away || | + | | 20 March 2023 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Away || W || [[Derby County 1-6 Stoke City (2022-23 Premier League 2)|6-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 31 March 2023 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || || | | 31 March 2023 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 20th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
| [[Emre Tezgel]] || 2 || 4 || 3 || 9 | | [[Emre Tezgel]] || 2 || 4 || 3 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dara McGuinness]] || | + | | [[Dara McGuinness]] || 7 || 0 || 1 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Holland-Wilkinson]] || | + | | [[Jacob Holland-Wilkinson]] || 3 || 1 || 4 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Douglas James-Taylor]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Kershaw]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Ben Kershaw]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 194: | Line 196: | ||
| [[D'Margio Wright-Phillips]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[D'Margio Wright-Phillips]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Keke Jeffers]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goals || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | Own Goals || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 202: | Line 204: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 20th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 209: | Line 211: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gabriel Adebambo]] || | + | | [[Gabriel Adebambo]] || 14 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Edwin Andersson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Edwin Andersson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 231: | Line 233: | ||
| [[Ali Ali Hayder]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ali Ali Hayder]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Holland-Wilkinson]] || | + | | [[Jacob Holland-Wilkinson]] || 7 || 9 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Douglas James-Taylor]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | + | | [[Douglas James-Taylor]] || 2 || 0 || 3 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Keke Jeffers]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Edward Jones]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Edward Jones]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Nathan Kabeya]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Kershaw]] || 22 || 3 || 2 | | [[Ben Kershaw]] || 22 || 3 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Lewis (Stoke City)|George Lewis]] || | + | | [[George Lewis (Stoke City)|George Lewis]] || 6 || 9 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Lowe]] || 12 || 4 || 9 | | [[Nathan Lowe]] || 12 || 4 || 9 | ||
| Line 245: | Line 251: | ||
| [[Matthew Lusakueno]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Matthew Lusakueno]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Macari]] || | + | | [[Lewis Macari]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Malone]] || 14 || 0 || 0 | | [[Daniel Malone]] || 14 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 257: | ||
| [[Liam McCarron]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | | [[Liam McCarron]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dara McGuinness]] || 16 || | + | | [[Dara McGuinness]] || 16 || 7 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaden Mears]] || 0 || | + | | [[Jaden Mears]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[David Okagbue]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | | [[David Okagbue]] || 13 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 259: | Line 265: | ||
| [[Freddie Price]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Freddie Price]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kahrel Reddin]] || | + | | [[Kahrel Reddin]] || 26 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Redfern]] || 10 || | + | | [[Luke Redfern]] || 10 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaybrien Romano]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jaybrien Romano]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 269: | Line 275: | ||
| [[Sol Sidibe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sol Sidibe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sonny Singh]] || | + | | [[Sonny Singh]] || 10 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Smith]] || 9 || 4 || 0 | | [[Will Smith]] || 9 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 277: | Line 283: | ||
| [[Tom Sparrow]] || 8 || 0 || 2 | | [[Tom Sparrow]] || 8 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor Taylor]] || | + | | [[Connor Taylor]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emre Tezgel]] || 12 || 0 || 9 | | [[Emre Tezgel]] || 12 || 0 || 9 | ||
| Line 298: | Line 304: | ||
| [[Prince Adegoke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Prince Adegoke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy Jackson]] || | + | | [[Tommy Jackson]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Blondy Nna Noukeu]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 10 | | [[Blondy Nna Noukeu]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 10 | ||
Revision as of 21:15, 20 March 2023
The Stoke Under-23s are currently managed by Kevin Russell.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Nathan Broome | U21 | 3 January 2002 | England |
| GK | Blondy Nna Noukeu | U21 | 17 September 2001 | Cameroon/Belgium |
| DF | Gabriel Adebambo | U21 | 27 February 2002 | Ireland |
| DF | Matt Baker | U20 | 26 February 2003 | England |
| DF | Will Forrester | U22 | 29 June 2001 | England |
| DF | Edward Jones | U21 | 5 October 2001 | England |
| DF | Lewis Macari | U21 | 8 February 2002 | Scotland/England |
| DF | David Okagbue | U19 | 5 October 2003 | Ireland |
| DF | Josh Roney | U19 | 19 July 2004 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Connor Taylor | U21 | 5 October 2001 | England |
| MF | Josh Ireland | U19 | 26 May 2004 | England/Ireland |
| MF | George Lewis | U19 | 28 March 2004 | England |
| MF | Daniel Malone | U21 | 5 September 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Kahrel Reddin | U19 | 13 January 2004 | Ireland |
| MF | Sonny Singh | U19 | 13 February 2004 | England |
| MF | Ibrahima Sy | U20 | 16 December 2002 | Senegal |
| FW | Will Goodwin | U21 | 11 May 2002 | England |
| FW | Douglas James-Taylor | U21 | 18 November 2001 | England |
| FW | Dara McGuinness | U19 | 12 February 2004 | Ireland |
| FW | Ethon Varian | U21 | 18 August 2002 | Ireland |
| FW | D'Margio Wright-Phillips | U21 | 24 September 2001 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2022 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 21 August 2022 | Southampton | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 26 August 2022 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 18 September 2022 | Aston Villa | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 30 September 2022 | Leeds United | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 9 October 2022 | Norwich City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 17 October 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 23 October 2022 | Sunderland | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 31 October 2022 | West Brom | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 7 November 2022 | Derby County | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 6 January 2023 | Norwich City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 15 January 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 10 February 2023 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 20 February 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 27 February 2023 | Newcastle United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 6 March 2023 | Sunderland | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 20 March 2023 | Derby County | Away | W | 6-1 |
| 31 March 2023 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 14 April 2023 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 24 April 2023 | West Brom | Home |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 27 October 2022 | Group | Burnley | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 19 November 2022 | Group | Arsenal | Away | D | 1-1 | |
| 28 November 2022 | Group | Burnley | Away | L | 1-3 | |
| 02 December 2022 | Group | Swansea City | Away | W | 4-0 | |
| 02 December 2022 | Group | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 18 December 2022 | Group | Arsenal | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 06 February 2023 | Round of 16 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 11 March 2023 | Quarter Finals | Fulham | Home | L | 1-6 |
2022-23 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 12 October 2022 | Group | Braga | Home | L | 1-5 | |
| 15 November 2022 | Group | Hertha BSC | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 14 December 2022 | Group | Paris SG | Home | W | 3-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 20th March)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | PLIC | Total |
| Nathan Lowe | 1 | 6 | 2 | 9 |
| Emre Tezgel | 2 | 4 | 3 | 9 |
| Dara McGuinness | 7 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Jacob Holland-Wilkinson | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
| Douglas James-Taylor | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Ben Kershaw | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Kahrel Reddin | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Sonny Singh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Sparrow | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| D'Margio Wright-Phillips | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Keke Jeffers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 20th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Gabriel Adebambo | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Edwin Andersson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Badley-Morgan | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Matthew Baker | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Bickerton | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Clucas | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Curl | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Demeaco Duhaney | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Griffiths | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Christy Grogan | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Ali Ali Hayder | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Jacob Holland-Wilkinson | 7 | 9 | 4 |
| Douglas James-Taylor | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Keke Jeffers | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Edward Jones | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Kabeya | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Kershaw | 22 | 3 | 2 |
| George Lewis | 6 | 9 | 0 |
| Nathan Lowe | 12 | 4 | 9 |
| Matthew Lusakueno | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Macari | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Malone | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam McCarron | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Dara McGuinness | 16 | 7 | 8 |
| Jaden Mears | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| David Okagbue | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Freddie Price | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kahrel Reddin | 26 | 0 | 2 |
| Luke Redfern | 10 | 4 | 0 |
| Jaybrien Romano | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Roney | 10 | 6 | 0 |
| Sol Sidibe | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sonny Singh | 10 | 4 | 2 |
| Will Smith | 9 | 4 | 0 |
| Harry Souttar | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Sparrow | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Connor Taylor | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Emre Tezgel | 12 | 0 | 9 |
| Josh Tobin | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| D'Margio Wright-Phillips | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Prince Adegoke | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Tommy Jackson | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Blondy Nna Noukeu | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
| Tommy Simkin | 19 | 0 | 4 | 41 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14