Difference between revisions of "Aston Villa Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 19 September 2023 || Sutton United || Group || Away || D || [[Sutton United 2-2 Aston Villa (2023-24 EFL Trophy)|2-2]] || Lost 5-4 on penalties | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 166: | Line 168: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 15 September 2023 || Group || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || D || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 2-2 Aston Villa (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|2-2]] || | | 15 September 2023 || Group || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || D || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 2-2 Aston Villa (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|2-2]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 06 October 2023 || Group || [[Hull City Under-21s|Hull City]] || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 1-0 Hull City (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|1-0]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 171: | Line 175: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 10th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 179: | Line 183: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Omari Kellyman]] || 4 || | + | | [[Omari Kellyman]] || 4 || 1 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kobei Moore]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Kobei Moore]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rico Richards]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Rico Richards]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tommi O'Reilly]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Broggio]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ben Broggio]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 190: | Line 196: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Feeney]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Josh Feeney]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Travis Patterson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Travis Patterson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ted Rowe]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kerr Smith]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Kerr Smith]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 207: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 10th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 210: | Line 216: | ||
| [[Chisom Afoka]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Chisom Afoka]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Todd Alcock]] || | + | | [[Todd Alcock]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mikell Barnes]] || | + | | [[Mikell Barnes]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lamare Bogarde]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lamare Bogarde]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 224: | ||
| [[Aidan Borland]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Aidan Borland]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Broggio]] || | + | | [[Ben Broggio]] || 2 || 2 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Frankie Ealing]] || 2 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Josh Feeney]] || 9 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Timothy Iroegbunam]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Omari Kellyman]] || | + | | [[Omari Kellyman]] || 6 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kobei Moore]] || 3 || | + | | [[Kobei Moore]] || 3 || 5 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finley Munroe]] || | + | | [[Finley Munroe]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron O'Reilly]] || | + | | [[Aaron O'Reilly]] || 3 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommi O'Reilly]] || | + | | [[Tommi O'Reilly]] || 9 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Travis Patterson]] || | + | | [[Travis Patterson]] || 3 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyrie Pierre]] || 2 || | + | | [[Kyrie Pierre]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Seb Revan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Seb Revan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rico Richards]] || | + | | [[Rico Richards]] || 9 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ted Rowe]] || | + | | [[Ted Rowe]] || 7 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Triston Rowe]] || | + | | [[Triston Rowe]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kerr Smith]] || | + | | [[Kerr Smith]] || 6 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rory Wilson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Rory Wilson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 261: | Line 269: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Filip Marschall]] || | + | | [[Filip Marschall]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Wright]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 10 | | [[James Wright]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 10 | ||
Revision as of 07:51, 10 October 2023
The Aston Villa Under-21s are managed by Tony Carss.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | James Wright | U19 | 2 December 2004 | England |
| GK | Oliwier Zych | U20 | 28 June 2004 | Poland |
| GK | Filip Marschall | U21 | 15 December 2002 | England |
| DF | Jayden Barber | U19 | 23 June 2005 | England |
| DF | Lamare Bogarde | U20 | 5 January 2004 | Netherlands |
| DF | Ben Chrisene | U20 | 12 January 2004 | England |
| DF | Frankie Ealing | U20 | 14 July 2004 | England |
| DF | Josh Feeney | U19 | 6 May 2005 | England |
| DF | Finley Munroe | U19 | 8 February 2005 | England |
| DF | Aaron O'Reilly | U20 | 29 June 2004 | Ireland |
| DF | Seb Revan | U21 | 14 July 2003 | England |
| DF | Sil Swinkels | U20 | 6 January 2004 | Netherlands |
| MF | Todd Alcock | U19 | 23 November 2004 | England |
| MF | Mikell Barnes | U19 | 30 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Taylor Hart | U20 | 18 December 2003 | England |
| MF | Timothy Iroegbunam | U21 | 30 June 2003 | England |
| MF | Tommi O'Reilly | U20 | 15 December 2003 | England |
| MF | Kyrie Pierre | U19 | 17 June 2005 | England |
| MF | Aaron Ramsey | U21 | 21 January 2003 | England |
| MF | Rico Richards | U20 | 27 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Ted Rowe | U20 | 17 October 2003 | England |
| MF | Kerr Smith | U19 | 12 December 2004 | Scotland |
| FW | Chisom Afoka | U20 | 23 September 2003 | England |
| FW | Cameron Archer | U22 | 21 July 2001 | England |
| FW | Ajani Burchall | U19 | 5 November 2004 | Bermuda |
| FW | Caleb Chukwuemeka | U22 | 25 January 2002 | England |
| FW | Charlie Lutz | U19 | 15 October 2004 | England |
| FW | Kobei Moore | U19 | 30 November 2004 | England |
| FW | Jaden Philogene-Bidace | U22 | 18 May 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Viljami Sinisalo | U22 | 11 October 2001 | Finland | Exeter City | End of season |
| DF | Kaine Kesler | U21 | 25 May 2003 | England | Plymouth Argyle | End of season |
| FW | Louie Barry | U21 | 21 June 2003 | England/Ireland | Stockport County | End of Season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 August 2023 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 18 August 2023 | Southampton | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 27 August 2023 | Manchester City | Away | D | 4-4 |
| 01 September 2023 | Derby County | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 24 September 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 29 September 2023 | Sunderland | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 30 October 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 03 November 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 01 December 2023 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 15 December 2023 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 15 January 2024 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 28 January 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | ||
| 09 February 2024 | Everton | Home | ||
| 16 February 2024 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 03 March 2024 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 11 March 2024 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 15 March 2024 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 05 April 2024 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 15 April 2024 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 26 April 2024 | Norwich City | Home |
2023-24 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 19 September 2023 | Sutton United | Group | Away | D | 2-2 | Lost 5-4 on penalties |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 15 September 2023 | Group | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 06 October 2023 | Group | Hull City | Home | W | 1-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 10th October)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | Total |
| Omari Kellyman | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Kobei Moore | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Rico Richards | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Tommi O'Reilly | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Ben Broggio | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Frankie Ealing | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Josh Feeney | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Travis Patterson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ted Rowe | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Kerr Smith | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 10th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Chisom Afoka | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Todd Alcock | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Mikell Barnes | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Lamare Bogarde | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Aidan Borland | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Broggio | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Frankie Ealing | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Josh Feeney | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Timothy Iroegbunam | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Omari Kellyman | 6 | 0 | 5 |
| Kobei Moore | 3 | 5 | 3 |
| Finley Munroe | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Aaron O'Reilly | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Tommi O'Reilly | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Travis Patterson | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Kyrie Pierre | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Seb Revan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Rico Richards | 9 | 0 | 3 |
| Ted Rowe | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Triston Rowe | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Kerr Smith | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| Rory Wilson | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Kadan Young | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Filip Marschall | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| James Wright | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Oliwier Zych | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14