2018-19 Under-18 Premier League Cup

The 2018-19 Under-18 Premier League Cup is the second campaign of the domestic youth team cup competition, which pits Category 1 teams against each other in an initial three-game group stage. The competition launch falls in line with the scrapping of the Under-18 Premier League merit round and provides teams with an opportunity to face opponents outside of their north/south region. All 24 Category 1 academies are involved, with two northern and two southern teams in each group. Clubs play each other once, either home or away, with the winners of the six groups plus the two best runners-up advancing to the quarter-finals. The knockout rounds will be one-off matches.

Chelsea are the defending cup holders.

Group Stage

Group A

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Middlesbrough 3 2 1 0 12 3 +9 7
2 Tottenham 3 2 1 0 7 4 +3 7
3 Wolverhampton Wanderers 3 0 1 2 1 6 -5 1
4 Swansea City 3 0 1 2 2 9 -7 1




13 October 2018
Middlesbrough 4-0 Wolves
Gibson
Hannah
McGill
Watts
Rockliffe Park


10 November 2018
Tottenham 3-1 Swansea City
Clarke '38
Parrott '74
Markanday '76
Jones-Thomas '69
Hotspur Way


4 December 2018
Swansea City 0-0 Wolves
Landore


22 December 2018
Middlesbrough 2-2 Tottenham
Dodds '21
Balde '63
Richards '35
Clarke '78
Rockliffe Park




Group B

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Liverpool 3 3 0 0 13 2 +11 9
2 Stoke 3 2 0 1 11 7 +4 6
3 Southampton 3 1 0 2 4 7 -3 3
4 Reading 3 0 0 3 2 14 -12 0


29 September 2018
Stoke City 2-4 Liverpool
Varian '16
Jennings '19
Duncan '3, '90+1
Macari '65 og
Bearne '82
Clayton Wood Training Ground


29 September 2018
Reading 1-2 Southampton
Lawless '58 (pen) Hansen '21 (pen)
Tchaptchet '79
Hogwood Park


10 November 2018
Liverpool 6-0 Reading
Glatzel '38, '62
Duncan '69, '75
Clayton '74
Dixon-Bonner '88
Kirkby Academy


10 November 2018
Southampton 2-3 Stoke City
Ferry '38
Smales-Braithwaite '45
Varian '57, '73, '89
Staplewood


8 December 2018
Liverpool 3-0 Southampton
Glatzel '43 (pen), '74, '84
Kirkby Academy


8 December 2018
Stoke City 6-1 Reading
Jennings
Kaduba
Sankoh (2)
Toure
Porter
TBC (1)
Clayton Wood Training Ground




Group C

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Derby County 3 3 0 0 12 3 +9 9
2 Aston Villa 3 1 1 1 5 6 -1 4
3 Sunderland 3 0 2 1 4 8 -4 2
4 Brighton & Hove Albion 3 0 1 2 5 9 -4 1


29 September 2018
Sunderland 1-1 Aston Villa
Kiernan '84 Vassilev '75
The Academy of Light


29 September 2018
Brighton & Hove Albion 1-4 Derby County
Spong '42 Stretton '58, '65
Whittaker '79
Knight '89
AMEX Elite Performance Elite



10 November 2018
Derby County 4-0 Sunderland
Wilson '2, '42
Greco '9
Whittaker '33
Moor Farm Training Ground


8 December 2018
Aston Villa 2-4 Derby County
Guy
Tait '61
Whittaker '11, '90
Wilson '14, '18
Bodymoor Heath


8 December 2018
Sunderland 3-3 Brighton & Hove Albion
Gooch '16
Kiernan '30, '33
Spong '52
Tolaj '60, '64
The Academy of Light




Group D

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Everton 3 3 0 0 14 2 +12 9
2 Arsenal 3 1 1 1 5 2 +3 4
3 West Brom 3 1 1 1 2 11 -9 4
4 Fulham 3 0 0 3 2 8 -6 0


29 September 2018
West Brom 0-0 Arsenal
WBA Training Ground


29 September 2018
Fulham 1-2 Everton
Abraham '8 Simms '67
Gordon '89 (pen)
Motspur Park


10 November 2018
Arsenal 4-0 Fulham
Spencer-Adams '61, '72
Martin '66
Balogun '90
London Colney


10 November 2018
Everton 10-0 West Brom
Astley '11
Simms '22 (pen), '37, '71, '88
Dobbin '67, 90
Adedoyin '74, '82
Thompson '77
Finch Farm


4 December 2018
11.00am
Arsenal 1-2 Everton
Smith '23 Phillips '82 (pen)
Simms '90
London Colney


15 December 2018
West Brom 2-1 Fulham
Asomugha '26
Thorndike '50
Jasper '37
WBA Training Ground




Group E

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Manchester City 3 2 0 1 8 4 +4 6
2 Blackburn Rovers 3 2 0 1 8 4 +4 6
3 Leicester City 3 1 0 2 5 8 -3 3
4 West Ham 3 1 0 2 4 9 -5 3


29 September 2018
Manchester City 3-0 Leicester City
Simmonds '39
Fiorini '79 (pen), '86
City Football Academy


29 September 2018
Blackburn Rovers 3-0 West Ham
Brennan '18
Wilson '32
Burns '36
Brockhall Village


10 November 2018
West Ham 3-2 Manchester City
Diallo '32, '49
Nebyla '82
Dele-Bashiru '47
Braaf '68
Little Heath


10 November 2018
Leicester City 1-4 Blackburn Rovers
TBC Wilson '75
Connell '82
Boyomos '87
Brennan '90
Belvoir Drive


7 December 2018
Leicester City 4-1 West Ham
Adarkwa '61
Belvoir Drive


8 December 2018
Manchester City 3-1 Blackburn Rovers
Palmer '3
Fiorini '65
Braaf '72
Piliukaitis '25
City Football Academy




Group F

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Man Utd 3 3 0 0 7 0 +7 9
2 Chelsea 3 2 0 1 8 4 +4 6
3 Newcastle United 3 1 0 2 2 5 -3 3
4 Norwich 3 0 0 3 2 10 -8 0


29 September 2018
Chelsea 5-1 Norwich City
Ballo '2, '18, '35
Lawrence '49
Russell '74
Thorvaldsson '54
Cobham


29 September 2018
Manchester United 1-0 Newcastle United
Elanga '71
AON Training Complex


10 November 2018
Norwich City 0-3 Manchester United
Greenwood '5, '45
Puigmal '77
Colney Training Centre


10 November 2018
Newcastle United 0-3 Chelsea
Anjorin '10
Russell '40 (pen)
Wakely '77
Little Benton


8 December 2018
Manchester United 3-0 Chelsea
Bughail-Mellor '11
Bernard '20
Williams '44
AON Training Complex


8 December 2018
Newcastle United 2-1 Norwich City
Young '79 (pen), '90 Idah
Little Benton




Ranking of Best Runners-Up

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
2 Tottenham 3 2 1 0 7 4 +3 7
2 Stoke 3 2 0 1 11 7 +4 6
2 Blackburn Rovers 3 2 0 1 8 4 +4 6
2 Chelsea 3 2 0 1 8 4 +4 6
2 Arsenal 3 1 1 1 5 2 +3 4
2 Aston Villa 3 1 1 1 5 6 -1 4



↑Jump back a section

Quarter-Finals

The six group winners and two best runners-up advance to the quarter-finals, where they play a one-legged tie.

25 January 2019
Derby County 2-0 Tottenham
Stretton '5. '87
Loughborough University


26 January 2019
Liverpool 2-3 Manchester United
Glatzel '42
Duncan '57
(AET) Greenwood '60, '105
Bernard '76
Kirkby Academy


26 January 2019
Middlesbrough 4-1 Everton
Walker '28, '43, '90 (pen)
Balde '37
Simms '90+1 (pen)
Rockliffe Park


26 January 2019
Stoke City 2-4 Manchester City
Forrester '38, '56 Doyle '32
Braaf '51, '71
Ogunby '79
Clayton Wood Training Ground



↑Jump back a section

Semi-Finals


16 February 2019
Middlesbrough 1-0 Derby County
Stephenson '119 (AET)
Rockliffe Park


16 February 2019
Manchester City 3-0 Manchester United
Nmecha '17, '81
Dele-Bashiru '56
City Football Academy


↑Jump back a section

Final


14 March 2019
Middlesbrough 0-1 Manchester City
Nmecha '46
Riverside Stadium
Attendance: 1,644



↑Jump back a section

Previous Campaigns


↑Jump back a section

Last modified on 18 March 2019, at 18:15