2019-20 EFL Trophy

From YouthHawk
Revision as of 11:48, 10 February 2020 by Juni (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2019-20 English Football League Trophy, currently without a sponsor, is the fourth season that the competition has invited Category One development teams to participate following a successful trial period. Sixteen development teams will join the 48 club sides from League One and League Two, split into sixteen regionalised groups of four. Development teams are required to field a minimum of six Under-21 players in their starting eleven, while Football League clubs must field a certain number of first team players.

In the event of a group game ending in a draw, there will be a penalty shootout whereby the victors can earn an additional point. Each team will face each other once, either at home or away. Development teams will play all group games away from home. The top two from each group then progress to Round 2, a last-32 knockout round, which remains regionalised with group winners and runners-up meeting. Round 3 is also regionalised before the quarter-final becomes a 'free draw'. The final is due to take place at Wembley Stadium in April 2020.

Contents

Teams

There is a minimum of one development team, one club side from League One and one club side from League Two in each group.

Development teams

There are sixteen Category One development teams participating in this season's competition: Arsenal, Aston Villa, Brighton & Hove Albion, Chelsea, Everton, Fulham, Leicester City, Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United, Newcastle United, Norwich City, Southampton, Tottenham, West Ham, Wolves

League One teams

Accrington Stanley, AFC Wimbledon, Blackpool, Bolton Wanderers, Bristol Rovers, Burton Albion, Bury, Coventry City, Doncaster Rovers, Fleetwood Town, Gillingham, Ipswich Town, Lincoln City, Milton Keynes, Oxford United, Peterborough United, Portsmouth, Rochdale, Rotherham United, Shrewsbury Town, Southend United, Sunderland, Walsall, Tranmere Rovers, Wycombe Wanderers

League Two teams

Bradford City, Cambridge United, Carlisle United, Cheltenham Town, Colchester United, Crawley Town, Crewe Alexandra, Exeter City, Forest Green Rovers, Grimsby Town, Leyton Orient, Macclesfield Town, Mansfield Town, Morecambe, Newport County, Northampton Town, Oldham Athletic, Plymouth Argyle, Port Vale, Salford City, Scunthorpe United, Stevenage, Swindon Town, Walsall

Group Stage

North

Group A

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Grimsby Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Scunthorpe United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Sunderland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Leicester City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


3 September 2019
19:45
Grimsby Town 1–2 Scunthorpe United
Cardwell '49 Report van Veen '28, '75
Blundell Park
Attendance: 1,302


24 September 2019
19:45
Scunthorpe United 1-1 Leicester City
Colclough '88 Report Dewsbury-Hall '87
  Penalties  
Colclough Missed pen.jpg
Miller Missed pen.jpg
Dales Football.jpg
Sutton Missed pen.jpg
1–3 Dewsbury-Hall Football.jpg
Muskwe Missed pen.jpg
Eppiah Football.jpg
Thomas Football.jpg
Glanford Park
Attendance: 572


8 October 2019
19:45
Sunderland 3–2 Grimsby Town
Watmore '68
McNult] '79
Grigg '86
Report Gree '59
Whitehouse '81
Stadium of Light
Attendance: 6,952


29 October 2019
19:45
Grimsby Town 1-2 Leicester City
Ogbu '31 Report Eppiah '68, '90
Blundell Park
Attendance: 341


5 November 2019
19:45
Sunderland 1-2 Leicester City
Maguire '14 Report Hirst '50 (pen)
Dewsbury-Hall '53
Stadium of Light
Attendance: 7,649


12 November 2019
19:45
Scunthorpe United 3–0 Sunderland
Novak '66 (pen), '90+1
Eisa '88
Report
Glanford Park




Group B

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Accrington Stanley 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Oldham Athletic 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Fleetwood Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Liverpool 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


7 August 2019
19:00
Oldham Athletic 3–2 Liverpool
Segbé Azankpo '20
Iacovitti '29
Stott '81
Report Williams '4
Elliott '44
Boundary Park
Attendance: 1,522
Referee: Paul Marsden


3 September 2019
19:45
Accrington Stanley 2–1 Fleetwood Town
Carvalho '53
McConville '72
Report Madden '90+4 (pen)
Crown Ground
Attendance: 923


25 September 2019
19:45
Fleetwood Town 1–1 Liverpool
Clarke '76 Report Williams '78
  Penalties  
Clarke Football.jpg
[Garner Football.jpg
Morris Football.jpg
Mooney Missed pen.jpg
Baggley Football.jpg
4–3 Williams Football.jpg
Stewart Football.jpg
Cain Missed pen.jpg
Dixon-Bonner Football.jpg
Clayton Missed pen.jpg
Highbury Stadium
Attendance: 866


8 October 2019
19:45
Oldham Athletic 0–3 Accrington Stanley
Report Diallo '30
Zanzala '42 (pen)
Clark '86
Boundary Park
Attendance: 1,107


29 October 2019
19:45
Accrington Stanley 5–2 Liverpool
Sykes '30
Baker-Richardson '45+1
Charles '52
Clark '62
Simpson '74
Report Dixon-Bonner '8
Stewart '77
Crown Ground


13 November 2019
19:45
Fleetwood Town 5–2 Oldham Athletic
Clarke '9
Morris '11
Sowerby '14
Burns '40
Madden '51
Smith '25
Segbé Azankpo '78
Highbury Stadium




Group C

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Salford City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Tranmere Rovers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Aston Villa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


3 September 2019
19:45
Salford City 2–0 Aston Villa
Lloyd '80 (pen)
Rooney '82
Report
Moor Lane
Attendance: 916


8 October 2019
19:45
Tranmere Rovers 2–1 Aston Villa
Ray '14
Jennings '78
Report Archer '2
Prenton Park
Attendance: 978
Referee: Ollie Yates


12 November 2019
19:45
Tranmere Rovers 0–2 Salford City
Report Threlkeld '2
Hogan '56
Prenton Park
Attendance: 1,196
Referee: James Adcock




Group D

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Port Vale 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Shrewsbury Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Macclesfield Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Newcastle United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


3 September 2019
19:45
Macclesfield Town 2–1 Newcastle United
Fitzpatrick '19
Gomis '65
Report Charman '48
Moss Rose
Attendance: 525


3 September 2019
19:45
Port Vale 2–1 Shrewsbury Town
Amoo '63 (pen)
Archer '75
Report Kennedy '27 og
Vale Park
Attendance: 1,008
Referee: Leigh Doughty


24 September 2019
19:45
Macclesfield Town 2–3 Port Vale
Ironside '16
Archibald '90+2
Report Burgess '34
Bennett '52
Taylor '74
Moss Rose
Attendance: 757


8 October 2019
19:30
Shrewsbury Town 3–0 Newcastle United
Okenabirhie '22
Cummings '33
Edwards '87
Report
New Meadow
Attendance: 1,408


12 November 2019
19:45
Port Vale 2–1 Newcastle United
Cullen '40, '85 Report Anderson '50
Vale Park


13 November 2019
19:30
Shrewsbury Town 3–1 Macclesfield Town
Thompson '28
Edwards '74
Walker '83
Report Archibald '59
New Meadow
Attendance: 1,065
Referee: Peter Wright




Group E

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Crewe Alexandra 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Burton Albion 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Mansfield Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Everton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


27 August 2019
19:45
Mansfield Town 1–1 Everton
Sterling-James '87 Report Gordon '28
  Penalties  
Hamilton Football.jpg
Khan Missed pen.jpg
Sterling-James Missed pen.jpg
1–4 Evans Football.jpg
Foulds Football.jpg
Charsley Football.jpg
Markelo Football.jpg
Field Mill
Attendance: 824
Referee: Ben Toner


3 September 2019
19:45
Crewe Alexandra 1–3 Burton Albion
Green '87 Report Quinn '13
Fraser '23
Akins '45+1
Gresty Road


1 October 2019
19:45
Burton Albion 0–2 Everton
Report Simms '6
Evans '49
Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 435


8 October 2019
19:45
Mansfield Town 1–1 Crewe Alexandra
Knowles '18 Report Finney '45
  Penalties  
Hamilton Football.jpg
Cook Missed pen.jpg
Afolayan Football.jpg
Smith Missed pen.jpg
Benning Football.jpg
3–4 Ng Missed pen.jpg
Jones Football.jpg
Pickering Football.jpg
Finney Football.jpg
Kirk Football.jpg
Field Mill


5 November 2019
19:45
Crewe Alexandra 2–2 Everton
Ainley '43
Dale '78
Report Niasse '3, '75
  Penalties  
Jones Football.jpg
Ainley Football.jpg
Pickering Football.jpg
Finney Football.jpg
Ng Football.jpg
5–4 Foulds Football.jpg
Anderson Football.jpg
Astley Missed pen.jpg
Niasse Football.jpg
Markelo Football.jpg
Gresty Road
Attendance: 851


12 November 2019
19:45
Burton Albion 1–2 Mansfield Town
Templeton '35 Report Rose '23
Sweeney '34
Pirelli Stadium
Referee: Lee Doughty




Group F

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Bolton Wanderers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Bradford City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Rochdale 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Manchester City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


3 September 2019
19:10
Bolton Wanderers 1–1 Bradford City
Politic '8 Report O'Connor '51
  Penalties  
Weir Football.jpg
Brockbank Football.jpg
Darcy Football.jpg
Boon Missed pen.jpg
Senior Missed pen.jpg
3–4 Ismail Football.jpg
Gibson Football.jpg
Richards-Everton Football.jpg
Wood Football.jpg
O'Connor Missed pen.jpg
University of Bolton StadiumFootball.jpg
Attendance: 9,062


11 September
19:45
Rochdale 0–2 Manchester City
Report Braaf '33
Bernabé '61
Spotland Stadium
Attendance: 1,172


24 September 2019
19:30
Bradford City 1–2 Manchester City
Akpan '21 Report Rogers '27
Doyle '63
Valley Parade


1 October 2019
19:45
Rochdale 1–1 Bolton Wanderers
Wilbraham '57 Report Crawford '45+2
  Penalties  
Andrew Football.jpg
Gillam Football.jpg
Morley Football.jpg
Norrington-Davies Football.jpg
Keohane Football.jpg
5–3 Crawford Football.jpg
Politic Football.jpg
Verlinden Football.jpg
Chicksen Missed pen.jpg
Spotland Stadium
Attendance: 1,412


29 October 2019
19:00
Bolton Wanderers 3–1 Manchester City
Crawford '4
O'Grady '66, '89
Report Zouma '13 og
University of Bolton Stadium


12 November 2019
19:45
Bradford City 1–2 Rochdale
French '15 Report Pyke '29
Tavares '35
Valley Parade
Attendance: 761
Referee: Darren Drysdale




Group G

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Blackpool 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Carlisle United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Morecambe 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Wolves 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


3 September 2019
19:45
Blackpool 5–1 Morecambe
Heneghan '4
Nottingham '45+1
Hardie '51
Kaikai '89
Nuttall '90+1
Report Ellison '22
Bloomfield Road
Attendance: 2,219
Referee: Marc Edwards


24 September 2019
19:45
Carlisle United 2–4 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Hope '35
Loft '45
Report Ashley-Seal '19, '47 (pen), 64
Dai '39
Brunton Park
Referee: Seb Stockbridge


1 October 2019
19:45
Morecambe 2–2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Brewitt '25
Howard '81
Watt '23
Samuels '29
  Penalties  
Cranston Football.jpg
Buxton Football.jpg
O'Sullivan Football.jpg
Old Football.jpg
Howard Missed pen.jpg
Mendes Gomes Missed pen.jpg
4–5 Watt Missed pen.jpg
Perry Football.jpg
Sanderson Football.jpg
Dai Football.jpg
Ashley-Seal Football.jpg
Samuels Football.jpg
Globe Arena


15 October 2019
19:45
Carlisle United 2–1 Blackpool
Loft '45+2
Carroll '87
Report Gray '25 og
Brunton Park


5 November 2019
19:45
Blackpool 1–0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Bushiri '90+3 Report
Bloomfield Road
Attendance: 1,036


12 November 2019
19:45
Morecambe 3–1 Carlisle United
Tutte '61 (pen)
Wildig '67
Conlan '90+1
Report Branthwaite '25
Globe Arena
Attendance: 802
Referee: Graham Salisbury




Group H

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Doncaster Rovers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Rotherham United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Lincoln City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Manchester United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


6 August 2019
19:45
Rotherham United 0–2 Manchester United
Report Laird '69
Ramazani '73
New York Stadium
Attendance: 3,105
Referee: Graham Salisbury


3 September 2019
19:45
Doncaster Rovers 3–1 Lincoln City
John '55
Sterling '69
May '80
Report Akinde '43
Keepmoat Stadium
Attendance: 2,170
Referee: Scott Oldham


1 October 2019
19:45
Lincoln City 0–1 Manchester United
Report Garner '20
Sincil Bank
Attendance: 3,532
Referee: Rob Lewis


8 October 2019
19:30
Rotherham United 3–2 Doncaster Rovers
Wright '11 og
Morris '67
Clarke '77
Report Sadlier '37
Wright '54
New York Stadium
Attendance: 2,192
Referee: Marc Edwards


29 October 2019
19:45
Doncaster Rovers 1-2 Manchester United
May '61 Report Galbraith '71
Greenwood '90+4
Keepmoat Stadium
Attendance: 3,845
Referee: Alan Young


12 November 2019
19:45
Lincoln City 3–0 Rotherham United
Akinde '12 (pen), 14
Walker '87
Report
Sincil Bank
Attendance: 1,860




South

Group A

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Gillingham 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Colchester United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Ipswich Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Tottenham Hotspur 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


3 September 2019
19:45
Gillingham 2–3 Colchester United
O'Keefe '23
Mandron '78
Report Cowan-Hall '8, '63
Robinson '55
Priestfield Stadium


3 September 2019
19:45
Ipswich Town 2-1 Tottenham Hotspur
Roberts '47, '66 Report Shashoua '8
Portman Road


8 October 2019
19:45
Colchester United 1–1 Tottenham Hotspur
Walcott '44 og Report Oakley-Boothe '75
  Penalties  
Norris Missed pen.jpg
Brown Football.jpg
Robinson Football.jpg
Senior Football.jpg
Chilvers Missed pen.jpg
Eastman Football.jpg
Jackson Football.jpg
Comley Missed pen.jpg
5–6 Football.jpg Binks
Missed pen.jpg White
Football.jpg Shashoua
Missed pen.jpg Patterson
Football.jpg Eyoma
Football.jpg Etete
Football.jpg Hinds
Football.jpg Walcott
Colchester Community Stadium
Attendance: 1,061


8 October 2019
19:30
Ipswich Town 4–0 Gillingham
Huws '8
Roberts '21
Mandron '61 og
Keane '87
Report
Portman Road
Attendance: 5,271


12 November 2019
19:30
Colchester United 1–0 [Ipswich Town
Clampin '80 Report
Colchester Community Stadium
Attendance: 5,104


12 November 2019
19:45
Gillingham 2–0 Tottenham Hotspur
Jakubiak '25
Tucker '79
Report
Priestfield Stadium




Group B

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Crawley Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Portsmouth 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Oxford United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Norwich City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


3 September 2019
19:45
Oxford United 2–1 Norwich City
Brannagan '77
Baptiste '85
Report Hutchinson '64
Kassam Stadium
Attendance: 1,084


3 September 2019
19:45
Portsmouth 1–0 Crawley Town
Pitman '70 Report
Fratton Park


14 September 2019
12:30
Portsmouth 3–1 Norwich City
Harrison '10, '60
Flint '44
Report Scully '67
Fratton Park


1 October 2019
19:45
Crawley Town 1-2 Norwich City
Nathaniel-George '63 Ahadme '19
Lomas '74
Broadfield Stadium


8 October 2019
19:30
Oxford United 2–2 Portsmouth
Taylor '21
Dickie '90+1
Lethbridge '33
Walkes '85
  Penalties  
4–5
Kassam Stadium
Attendance: 1548


12 November 2019
19:45
Crawley Town 1–4 Oxford United
Bloomfield '50
Report Hall '12, '57 (pen), '73 (pen)
Forde '28 (pen)
Broadfield Stadium
Attendance: 412
Referee: Josh Smith




Group C

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Leyton Orient 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Wimbledon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Southend 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Brighton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


3 September 2019
19:45
AFC Wimbledon 0–2 Brighton & Hove Albion
Tzanev '52 og
Radulovic '89
Kingsmeadow


3 September 2019
19:45
Leyton Orient 2–0 Southend United
Happe '6
Gorman '90
Report
Brisbane Road
Attendance: 1,562


1 October 2019
19:45
Southend United 0–2 Brighton & Hove Albion
Report Richards '50
O'Hora '81
Roots Hall
Attendance: 641
Referee: Sam Purkiss


8 October 2019
19:30
AFC Wimbledon 3–0 Leyton Orient
Pigott '3 (pen)
Folivi '49
Reilly '79
Kingsmeadow


6 November 2019
19:30
Leyton Orient 1–1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Dennis '63 Report Cashman '33
  Penalties  
Maguire-Drew Football.jpg
Clay Football.jpg
Dennis Missed pen.jpg
Alabi Football.jpg
Dayton Football.jpg
4–2 Missed pen.jpg Cochrane
Football.jpg Davies
Missed pen.jpg Jenks
Football.jpg Button
Brisbane Road
Attendance: 709
Referee: Kevin Johnson


13 November 2019
19:45
Southend United 3–1 AFC Wimbledon
Ralph '25
Hamilton '45+1
Hopper '80
Report Wood '35
Roots Hall
Attendance: 717




Group D

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Coventry City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Forest Green Rovers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Walsall 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Southampton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


3 September 2019
19:45
Forest Green Rovers 3–2 Southampton
Stevens '29, '89
Grubb '71
Report Hale '16
N'Lundulu '80
The New Lawn


3 September 2019
19:45
Coventry City 0–0 Walsall
Report
  Penalties  
5–4
St Andrew's


1 October 2019
19:45
Walsall 1–0 Southampton
Scarr '45 Report
Bescot Stadium
Attendance: 732


8 October 2019
19:30
Forest Green Rovers 0–0 Coventry City
Report
  Penalties  
8–7
The New Lawn
Attendance: 924


5 November 2019
19:30
Coventry City 3-2 Southampton
Biamou '52, '55, '90+3 Report Slattery '61 (pen), '84
St Andrew's
Attendance: 375


12 November 2019
19:45
Walsall 6–0 Forest Green Rovers
Gordon '23, '33, '50 (pen)
McDonald '72
Kinsella '74
Norman '90
Bescot Stadium
Attendance: 621




Group E

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Exeter City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Cheltenham Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Newport County 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 West Ham United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


3 September 2019
19:45
Exeter City 1–0 Cheltenham Town
Ajose '5 Report
St James Park


4 September 2019
19:45
Newport County 4–5 West Ham United
Abrahams '10
Whitely '12
Collins '32
Hillier '42
Report Scully '1, '88
Powell '47 (pen)
Parkes '53
Corbett '83
Rodney Parade
Attendance: 581
Referee: John Busby


8 October 2019
19:45
Cheltenham Town 4–3 West Ham United
Smith '25, '55, '64
Lloyd '67
Report Kemp '11, '31
Rosa '34
Whaddon Road
Attendance: 1,020
Referee: Christopher Sarginson


8 October 2019
19:30
Newport County 0–2 Exeter City
Report Jay '40, '71
Rodney Parade
Attendance: 635


12 November 2019
19:30
Cheltenham Town 4–7 Newport County
Sheaf '17
Addai '34
Long '37
Tozer '84
Report Maloney '8, '45+2, '53
Dolan '27 (pen)
Abrahams '30, '43, '68
Whaddon Road
Attendance: 774
Referee: Andy Woolmer


13 November 2019
19:00
Exeter City 3–1 West Ham United
Randall '9, '88
Tillson '78
Report Powell '18 (pen)
St James Park




Group F

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Swindon Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Bristol Rovers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Plymouth Argyle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Chelsea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


6 August 2019
19:45
Swindon Town 2–3 Chelsea
Ballard '18
May '47
Report Anjorin '12, '16
Brown '60
County Ground
Attendance: 1,995
Referee: Alan Young


3 September 2019
19:45
Plymouth Argyle 1–1 Bristol Rovers
Moore '40 Report Nichols '30
  Penalties  
5–3
Home Park
Attendance: 2,518


24 September 2019
19:45
Bristol Rovers 2–1 Chelsea
Adeboyejo '59
Sercombe '73
Report Brown '31
Memorial Stadium
Referee: Antony Coggins


8 October 2019
19:30
Swindon Town 0–3 Plymouth Argyle
Report Rudden '15
Grant '36
Riley '66
County Ground


29 October 2019
19:30
Plymouth Argyle 0–1 Chelsea
Report Russell '90+3
Home Park
Attendance: 1,725
Referee: John Busby


13 November 2019
19:45
Bristol Rovers 1–0 Swindon Town
Little '73 Report
Memorial Stadium
Attendance: 1,083




Group G

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Stevenage 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Milton Keynes 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Wycombe Wanderers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Fulham 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


3 September 2019
19:45
Stevenage 0–3 Milton Keynes
McGrandles '16
Nombe '78, '84
Broadhall Way


1 October 2019
19:45
Milton Keynes 1–0 Fulham
Agard '50 Report
Stadium MK
Referee: Darren Drysdale


8 October 2019
19:45
Wycombe Wanderers 0–1 Stevenage
Report Cowley '6
Adams Park


29 October 2019
19:30
Stevenage 1–1 Fulham
Carter '35 Abraham '90+1
  Penalties  
Denton Football.jpg
Cowley Football.jpg
Byrom Football.jpg
Watts Football.jpg
4–2 Missed pen.jpg Carvalho
Football.jpg Taylor-Crossdale
Missed pen.jpg Hilton
Football.jpg O'Riley
Broadhall Way


5 November 2019
19:30
Wycombe Wanderers 1-2 Fulham
Aarons '50 Report Harris '10
Abraham '83
Adams Park


12 November 2019
19:45
Milton Keynes 1–2 Wycombe Wanderers
Dickenson '32 Report Ofoborh '58
Parker '90+1
Stadium MK




Group H

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Peterborough United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Cambridge United 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Northampton Town 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Arsenal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


27 August 2019
19:45
Northampton Town 1-1 Arsenal
Hoskins '82 Report Olayinka '78
  Penalties  
Hoskins Football.jpg
McWilliams Football.jpg
Watson Football.jpg
Waters Football.jpg
Goode Missed pen.jpg
4–3 Missed pen.jpg Coyle
Football.jpg Burton
}Football.jpg Tormey
Football.jpg Balogun
Missed pen.jpg Smith Rowe
Sixfields Stadium
Attendance: 2,515
Referee: Robert Lewis


3 September 2019
19:45
Northampton Town 0–2 Peterborough United
Report Kanu '21
Dembélé '24
Sixfields Stadium


1 October 2019
19:45
Peterborough United 1–0 Arsenal
Ward '66 Report
London Road Stadium Peterborough
Attendance: 3,131


8 October 201
19:30
Cambridge United 0–1 Northampton Town
Report Smith '17
Abbey Stadium
Attendance: 764


5 November 2019
19:30
Cambridge United] 1–1 Arsenal
Knibbs '40 Report John-Jules '59
  Penalties  
Maris Football.jpg
Smith Football.jpg
Dunk Missed pen.jpg
Lambe Football.jpg
Jones Missed pen.jpg
3–4 Missed pen.jpg Omole
Football.jpg Greenwood
Football.jpg Burton
Football.jpg Medley
Football.jpg Cottrell
Abbey Stadium
Attendance: 914


12 November 2019
19:45
Peterborough United 2–1 Cambridge United
Ward '9
Jones '30
Report Knibbs '79
London Road Stadium
Attendance: 3,425
Referee: Chris Pollard




Round Two

The last-32 knockout round remains regionalised and pits group winners against runners-up in a one-off tie, with the group winners afforded home advantage. In the event of a draw after 90 minutes, a penalty shootout determines the winner.

North

26 November 2019 Everton 0-4 Fleetwood Town Goodison Park
27 November 2019 Blackpool 1-3 Scunthorpe United Glanford Park
3 December 2019 Port Vale 2-2
(4-2 pens)
Manfield Town Vale Park
3 December 2019 Salford City 3-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers Peninsula Stadium
3 December 2019 Shrewsbury Town 1-1
(5-6 pens)
Manchester City Montgomery Waters Stadium
4 December 2019 Doncaster Rovers 0-3 Leicester City Keepmoat Stadium
4 December 2019 Tranmere Rovers 3-2 Manchester United Prenton Park
10 December 2019 Accrington Stanley 2-0 Bolton Wanderers Wham Stadium



South

3 December 2019 Brighton & Hove Albion 0-0
(5-6 pens)
Newport County Amex Stadium
3 December 2019 Colchester United 1-2 Stevenage Jobserve Community Stadium
3 December 2019 Walsall 3-2 Chelsea Bescot Stadium
3 December 2019 Portsmouth 2-1 Northampton Town Fratton Park
3 December 2019 Milton Keynes 2-0 Coventry City Stadium MK
4 December 2019 Exeter City 0-0
(3-0 pens)
Oxford City St James Park
4 December 2019 Peterborough United 1-1
(5-6 pens)
Ipswich Town Abax Stadium
4 December 2019 Bristol Rovers 1-1
(4-2 pens)
Leyton Orient Memorial Ground


Round Three

The 16 winners from the previous knockout round advance to the final regionalised round of the competition.

North

7 January 2020 Salford City 3-0 Port Vale Peninsula Stadium
7 January 2020 Tranmere Rovers 1-2 Leicester City Prenton Park
7 January 2020 Fleetwood Town 2-2
(3-5 pens)
Accrington Stanley Highbury Stadium
8 January 2020 Scunthorpe United 3-1 Manchester City Glanford Park



South

4 January 2020 Exeter City 2-1 Ipswich Town St James Park
7 January 2020 Newport County 3-0 Milton Keynes Rodney Parade
7 January 2020 Walsall 1-2 Portsmouth Bescot Stadium
8 January 2020 Bristol Rovers 0-1 Stevenage Memorial Stadium



Quarter-Finals

The eight winners from Round 3 advance to this stage of the competition, where the draw is non-regionalised for the first time.

21 January 2020 Exeter City 3-0 Stevenage St James Park
21 January 2020 Salford City 2-1 Accrington Stanley Peninsula Stadium
21 January 2020 Portsmouth 2-1 Scunthorpe United Prenton Park
4 February 2020 Newport County 1-0 Leicester City Rodney Parade
Bennett '13


Semi-Finals


18 February 2020 Portsmouth v Exeter City Prenton Park
19 February 2020 Newport County v Salford City Rodney Parade



Final


Top Goalscorers

Player Club Goals