2019-20 Premier League 2

From YouthHawk
Revision as of 15:57, 6 November 2019 by Sam (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2019-20 Premier League 2 is the fourth year of the new top tier of the Professional Development League. It was rebranded from the previous Under-21 Premier League in 2016, with the age range changed from Under-21 to Under-23. Clubs are also still permitted to field three 'over-age' outfield players and one 'over-age' goalkeeper. The match calendar is set to be fixed at the start of the season with no movement to match rounds permitted; clubs will only be permitted flexibility regarding on which weekend day (Friday to Monday) the game will be played.

The league remains split into two, with both Wolverhampton Wanderers and Southampton promoted to the top division, Wolves as Division 2 champions and the Saints as playoff winners. They replace West Ham and Swansea City, who were relegated from Division 1. Everton are the defending Division 1 champions, winning their second title in three years.

Promotion and relegation of two teams will apply once again this season. The teams finishing 11th and 12th in Division 1 will be relegated, while the team finishing top of Division 2 will be automatically promoted. Those teams finishing second, third, fourth and fifth in Division 2 will compete in a promotion playoff.

Contents

Teams

2019-20 Teams
Division One
Team Training Ground Manager
Arsenal Meadow Park, Boreham Wood Steve Bould
Blackburn Rovers Leyland County Ground, Lancashire FA Billy Barr
Brighton & Hove Albion Broadfield Stadium, Crawley Simon Rusk
Chelsea EBB Stadium, Aldershot Andy Myers
Derby County St George's Park Darren Wassall
Everton Haig Avenue, Southport David Unsworth
Leicester City Holmes Park Steve Beaglehole
Liverpool Prenton Park, Tranmere Neil Critchley
Manchester City Man City Academy Stadium Paul Harsley
Swansea City Landore Youth Academy Garry Richards and Cameron Toshack
Tottenham Lamex Stadium, Stevenage Wayne Burnett
West Ham Victoria Road, Dagenham Dmitri Halajko
Division Two
Team Training Ground Manager
Aston Villa Bescot Stadium, Walsall Mark Delaney
Fulham Motspur Park Colin Omogbehin
Manchester United Leigh Sports Village Neil Wood
Middlesbrough Heritage Park, Bishop Auckland Graeme Lee
Newcastle United Northumberland FA Neil Redfearn
Norwich City Carrow Road Matt Gill
Reading Adams Park, Wycombe Scott Marshall
Southampton Staplewood Radhi Jaidi
Stoke City TBC Kevin Russell
Sunderland Eppleton Colliery Ground Elliott Dickman
West Brom Aggborough Stadium, Kidderminster Deon Burton
Wolves New Bucks Head, Telford Rob Edwards


Division 1

League Table

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Chelsea 9 6 3 0 19 9 +10 21
2 Derby County 10 6 3 1 19 11 +8 21
3 Arsenal 10 4 5 1 20 16 +4 17
4 Leicester City 10 4 4 2 15 10 +5 16
5 Everton 9 3 4 2 18 14 +4 16
6 Brighton & Hove Albion 10 5 0 5 21 15 +6 15
7 Liverpool 10 3 4 3 18 24 -6 13
8 Blackburn Rovers 10 3 2 5 17 15 +2 11
9 Tottenham 10 3 2 5 16 21 -5 11
10 Wolves 10 2 3 5 13 18 -5 9
11 Southampton 10 2 1 7 14 31 -17 7
12 Manchester City 10 1 3 6 14 20 -6 6

(Updated: 3rd November)

Upcoming Fixtures

Friday 22 November Blackburn Rovers vs Manchester City
Friday 22 November Brighton & Hove Albion vs Liverpool
Friday 22 November Everton vs Tottenham
Saturday 23 November Wolves vs Chelsea
Saturday 23 November Arsenal vs Southampton
Monday 25 November Leicester City vs Derby County


Results

November

Saturday 2 November Chelsea 2-1 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 2 November Liverpool 2-1 Everton
Friday 1 November Derby County 2-2 Wolves
Friday 1 November Manchester City 0-2 Leicester City
Friday 1 November Southampton 1-4 Brighton & Hove Albion
Friday 1 November Tottenham 1-3 Arsenal


October

▼Show
Saturday 26 October Brighton & Hove Albion 1-2 Derby County
Saturday 26 October Wolves 1-2 Tottenham
Saturday 26 October Liverpool 0-0 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 26 October Manchester City 1-1 Arsenal
Friday 25 October Leicester City 3-0 Southampton


Monday 21 October Southampton 1-3 Blackburn Rovers
Sunday 20 October Liverpool 4-3 Wolves
Saturday 19 October Manchester City 0-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Friday 18 October Chelsea 3-1 Arsenal
Friday 18 October Derby County 4-1 Everton
Friday 18 October Tottenham 0-2 Leicester City


September

▼Show
Sunday 29 September Derby County 1-0 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 28 September Leicester City 2-2 Chelsea
Saturday 28 September Arsenal 2-2 Liverpool
Friday 27 September Brighton & Hove Albion 4-1 Tottenham
Friday 27 September Everton 2-2 Manchester City
Friday 27 September Wolves 1-2 Southampton


Monday 23 September Blackburn Rovers 4-0 Tottenham
Sunday 22 September Derby County 2-0 Manchester City
Saturday 21 September Southampton 0-2 Chelsea
Friday 20 September Brighton & Hove Albion 1-2 Everton
Friday 20 September Leicester City 2-2 Liverpool
Friday 20 September Wolves 2-2 Arsenal


Monday 16 September Everton 2-1 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 14 September Arsenal 2-1 Leicester City
Saturday 14 September Manchester City 1-2 Wolves
Saturday 14 September Liverpool 3-3 Derby County
Friday 13 September Tottenham 2-2 Southampton
Friday 13 September Chelsea 2-1 Brighton & Hove Albion


August

▼Show
Saturday 31 August Liverpool 1-4 Manchester City
Friday 30 August Brighton & Hove Albion 3-5 Blackburn Rovers
Friday 30 August Chelsea 2-2 Tottenham
Friday 30 August Derby County 2-2 Arsenal
Friday 30 August Everton 8-2 Southampton
Friday 30 August Wolves 0-2 Leicester City


Monday 26 August Southampton 2-4 Liverpool
Friday 23 August Tottenham 1-2 Derby County
Friday 23 August Arsenal 2-2 Everton
Friday 23 August Blackburn Rovers 1-2 Wolves
Friday 23 August Leicester City 0-3 Brighton & Hove Albion
Friday 23 August Manchester City 2-2 Chelsea


Monday 19 August Chelsea 3-0 Liverpool
Monday 19 August Leicester City 1-1 Blackburn Rovers
Monday 19 August Southampton 0-1 Derby County
Sunday 18 August Wolves 0-0 Everton
Friday 16 August Arsenal 2-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Friday 16 August Tottenham 3-1 Manchester City


Monday 12 August Blackburn Rovers 1-3 Arsenal
Monday 12 August Brighton & Hove Albion 2-0 Wolves
Monday 12 August Derby County 0-1 Chelsea
Monday 12 August Everton 0-0 Leicester City
Sunday 11 August Manchester City 3-4 Southampton
Saturday 10 August Liverpool 0-4 Tottenham


Division 2

League Table

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 West Ham 10 9 1 0 32 11 +21 28
2 Manchester United 10 8 1 1 28 9 +19 25
3 Stoke City 10 5 2 3 18 14 +4 17
4 Middlesbrough 10 5 2 3 21 21 0 17
5 West Brom 9 5 1 3 20 15 +5 16
6 Aston Villa 9 4 3 2 15 12 +3 15
7 Reading 10 4 1 5 25 20 +5 13
8 Fulham 10 4 0 6 16 19 -3 12
9 Newcastle United 10 3 1 6 13 23 -10 10
10 Swansea City 10 3 1 6 12 23 -11 10
11 Norwich City 10 1 2 7 11 22 -11 5
12 Sunderland 10 0 1 9 7 29 -22 1

(Updated: 6th November)

Upcoming Fixtures

Friday 22 November Fulham vs Swansea City
Friday 22 November Manchester United vs Sunderland
Friday 22 November West Ham vs Aston Villa
Monday 25 November West Brom vs Middlesbrough
Monday 25 November Newcastle United vs Stoke City
Monday 25 November Reading vs Norwich City


Results

November

Monday 4 November Aston Villa 3-2 Newcastle United
Monday 4 November Middlesbrough 1-4 Manchester United
Sunday 3 November Sunderland 0-4 Reading
Sunday 3 November Swansea City 2-4 West Ham
Friday 1 November Norwich City 1-2 Fulham
Friday 1 November Stoke City 2-2 West Brom


October

▼Show
Monday 28 October Newcastle United 2-2 Middlesbrough
Monday 28 October Reading 3-3 Aston Villa
Monday 28 October West Brom 2-0 Swansea City
Friday 25 October Fulham 4-0 Sunderland
Friday 25 October Manchester United 3-1 Stoke City
Friday 25 October Norwich City 1-4 West Ham


Monday 21 October Aston Villa 1-0 Fulham
Monday 21 October Stoke City 0-4 West Ham
Monday 21 October Sunderland 0-2 Newcastle United
Monday 21 October Swansea City 1-4 Manchester United
Friday 18 October Middlesbrough 2-1 Reading
Friday 18 October Norwich City 2-4 West Brom


September

▼Show
Monday 30 September Newcastle United 0-1 Swansea City
Monday 30 September Reading 0-4 Stoke City
Sunday 29 September West Ham 4-2 Sunderland
Friday 27 September Fulham 2-4 Middlesbrough
Friday 27 September Manchester United 2-0 Norwich City


Friday 20 September Fulham 5-4 Reading
Friday 20 September Middlesbrough 3-4 West Ham
Friday 20 September Norwich City 0-2 Stoke City
Sunday 22 September Swansea City 1-0 Sunderland
Monday 23 September West Brom 2-1 Newcastle United
Monday 23 September Aston Villa 4-1 Manchester United


Monday 16 September Newcastle United 3-2 Norwich City
Monday 16 September Reading 5-0 Swansea City
Monday 16 September Stoke City 2-0 Aston Villa
Monday 16 September Sunderland 2-3 Middlesbrough
Monday 16 September West Ham 1-0 West Brom
Friday 13 September Manchester United 1-0 Fulham


Monday 2 September Reading 2-1 West Brom


August

▼Show
Saturday 31 August Swansea City 3-4 Stoke City
Friday 30 August Fulham 1-2 Newcastle United
Friday 30 August Manchester United 2-2 West Ham
Friday 30 August Norwich City 2-2 Middlesbrough
Friday 30 August Sunderland 1-2 Aston Villa


Monday 26 August Stoke City 0-1 Fulham
Saturday 24 August Aston Villa 1-1 Norwich City
Friday 23 August Middlesbrough 3-2 Swansea City
Friday 23 August Newcastle United 0-4 Manchester United
Friday 23 August West Brom 6-0 Sunderland
Friday 23 August West Ham 3-0 Reading


Monday 19 August Fulham 1-3 West Brom
Monday 19 August Swansea City 1-1 Aston Villa
Sunday 18 August Sunderland 1-2 Norwich City
Saturday 17 August Newcastle United 1-2 West Ham
Friday 16 August Manchester United 2-0 Reading
Friday 16 August Middlesbrough 0-2 Stoke City


Monday 12 August Reading 6-0 Newcastle United
Monday 12 August Stoke City 1-1 Sunderland
Friday 9 August Norwich City 0-1 Swansea City
Friday 9 August Middlesbrough 1-0 Aston Villa
Friday 9 August West Brom 0-5 Manchester United
Friday 9 August West Ham 3-0 Fulham


Top Goalscorers

(Updated 14th August)

Player Club Goals
DIVISION 1
Folarin Balogun Arsenal 3
Aaron Connolly Brighton 2
Dan N'Lundulu Southampton 2
Kazaiah Sterling Tottenham 2
Player Club Goals
DIVISION 2
Andrija Novakovich Reading 3
James Garner Manchester United 2





Hat-tricks

(Updated 14th August)

Player Club Date Fixture
Andrija Novakovich Reading 12th August 2019 Reading 6-0 Newcastle United
Folarin Balogun Arsenal 12th August 2019 Blackburn Rovers 1-3 Arsenal