2019-20 Premier League 2

From YouthHawk
Revision as of 21:04, 13 January 2020 by Juni (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2019-20 Premier League 2 is the fourth year of the new top tier of the Professional Development League. It was rebranded from the previous Under-21 Premier League in 2016, with the age range changed from Under-21 to Under-23. Clubs are also still permitted to field three 'over-age' outfield players and one 'over-age' goalkeeper. The match calendar is set to be fixed at the start of the season with no movement to match rounds permitted; clubs will only be permitted flexibility regarding on which weekend day (Friday to Monday) the game will be played.

The league remains split into two, with both Wolverhampton Wanderers and Southampton promoted to the top division, Wolves as Division 2 champions and the Saints as playoff winners. They replace West Ham and Swansea City, who were relegated from Division 1. Everton are the defending Division 1 champions, winning their second title in three years.

Promotion and relegation of two teams will apply once again this season. The teams finishing 11th and 12th in Division 1 will be relegated, while the team finishing top of Division 2 will be automatically promoted. Those teams finishing second, third, fourth and fifth in Division 2 will compete in a promotion playoff.

Contents

Teams

2019-20 Teams
Division One
Team Training Ground Manager
Arsenal Meadow Park, Boreham Wood Steve Bould
Blackburn Rovers Leyland County Ground, Lancashire FA Billy Barr
Brighton & Hove Albion Broadfield Stadium, Crawley Simon Rusk
Chelsea EBB Stadium, Aldershot Andy Myers
Derby County St George's Park Darren Wassall
Everton Haig Avenue, Southport David Unsworth
Leicester City Holmes Park Steve Beaglehole
Liverpool Prenton Park, Tranmere Neil Critchley
Manchester City Man City Academy Stadium Paul Harsley
Swansea City Landore Youth Academy Garry Richards and Cameron Toshack
Tottenham Lamex Stadium, Stevenage Wayne Burnett
West Ham Victoria Road, Dagenham Dmitri Halajko
Division Two
Team Training Ground Manager
Aston Villa Bescot Stadium, Walsall Mark Delaney
Fulham Motspur Park Colin Omogbehin
Manchester United Leigh Sports Village Neil Wood
Middlesbrough Heritage Park, Bishop Auckland Graeme Lee
Newcastle United Northumberland FA Neil Redfearn
Norwich City Carrow Road Matt Gill
Reading Adams Park, Wycombe Scott Marshall
Southampton Staplewood Radhi Jaidi
Stoke City TBC Kevin Russell
Sunderland Eppleton Colliery Ground Elliott Dickman
West Brom Aggborough Stadium, Kidderminster Deon Burton
Wolves New Bucks Head, Telford Rob Edwards


Division 1

League Table

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Derby County 13 7 4 2 27 20 +7 25
2 Chelsea 12 6 6 0 24 14 +10 24
3 Arsenal 13 6 5 2 24 18 +6 23
4 Leicester City 13 6 4 3 22 15 +7 22
5 Brighton & Hove Albion 13 6 1 6 26 21 +5 19
6 Tottenham 13 5 2 6 23 24 -1 17
7 Liverpool 13 4 5 4 24 32 -8 17
8 Everton 12 4 4 4 23 21 +2 16
9 Blackburn Rovers 14 4 2 7 21 22 -1 14
10 Manchester City 13 3 3 7 19 22 -3 12
11 Wolves 13 2 5 6 17 23 -6 11
12 Southampton 12 3 1 9 18 36 -18 10

(Updated: 27th December)

Upcoming Fixtures

Friday 10 January Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-1 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 11 January Chelsea 2-1 Manchester City
Monday 13 January Brighton & Hove Albion 0-1 Leicester City
Monday 13 January Derby County 2-2 Tottenham
Monday 13 January Everton 3-3 Arsenal
Monday 13 January Liverpool 5-0 Southampton


Results

January

Friday 3 January Arsenal 2-2 Derby County
Friday 3 January Leicester City 5-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sunday 5 January Manchester City 1-0 Liverpool
Monday 6 January Blackburn Rovers 1-2 Brighton & Hove Albion
Monday 6 January Southampton 1-1 Everton
Monday 6 January Tottenham 0-1 Chelsea


December

Monday 16 December Derby County 4-2 Southampton
Monday 16 December Everton 3-2 Wolves
Sunday 15 December Manchester City 2-0 Tottenham
Saturday 14 December Liverpool 1-1 Chelsea
Friday 13 December Blackburn Rovers 3-1 Leicester City
Friday 13 December Brighton & Hove Albion 1-0 Arsenal


Monday 9 December Leicester City 2-1 Everton
Monday 9 December Wolves 1-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 7 December Chelsea 3-3 Derby County
Friday 6 December Tottenham 4-0 Liverpool
Friday 6 December Arsenal 3-1 Blackburn Rovers
Friday 6 December Southampton 2-0 Manchester City


November

▼Show
Monday 25 November Leicester City 4-1 Derby County
Saturday 23 November Wolves 1-1 Chelsea
Saturday 23 November Arsenal 1-0 Southampton
Friday 22 November Blackburn Rovers 0-3 Manchester City
Friday 22 November Brighton & Hove Albion 3-5 Liverpool
Friday 22 November Everton 1-3 Tottenham


Saturday 2 November Chelsea 2-1 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 2 November Liverpool 2-1 Everton
Friday 1 November Derby County 2-2 Wolves
Friday 1 November Manchester City 0-2 Leicester City
Friday 1 November Southampton 1-4 Brighton & Hove Albion
Friday 1 November Tottenham 1-3 Arsenal


October

▼Show
Saturday 26 October Brighton & Hove Albion 1-2 Derby County
Saturday 26 October Wolves 1-2 Tottenham
Saturday 26 October Liverpool 0-0 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 26 October Manchester City 1-1 Arsenal
Friday 25 October Leicester City 3-0 Southampton


Monday 21 October Southampton 1-3 Blackburn Rovers
Sunday 20 October Liverpool 4-3 Wolves
Saturday 19 October Manchester City 0-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Friday 18 October Chelsea 3-1 Arsenal
Friday 18 October Derby County 4-1 Everton
Friday 18 October Tottenham 0-2 Leicester City


September

▼Show
Sunday 29 September Derby County 1-0 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 28 September Leicester City 2-2 Chelsea
Saturday 28 September Arsenal 2-2 Liverpool
Friday 27 September Brighton & Hove Albion 4-1 Tottenham
Friday 27 September Everton 2-2 Manchester City
Friday 27 September Wolves 1-2 Southampton


Monday 23 September Blackburn Rovers 4-0 Tottenham
Sunday 22 September Derby County 2-0 Manchester City
Saturday 21 September Southampton 0-2 Chelsea
Friday 20 September Brighton & Hove Albion 1-2 Everton
Friday 20 September Leicester City 2-2 Liverpool
Friday 20 September Wolves 2-2 Arsenal


Monday 16 September Everton 2-1 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 14 September Arsenal 2-1 Leicester City
Saturday 14 September Manchester City 1-2 Wolves
Saturday 14 September Liverpool 3-3 Derby County
Friday 13 September Tottenham 2-2 Southampton
Friday 13 September Chelsea 2-1 Brighton & Hove Albion


August

▼Show
Saturday 31 August Liverpool 1-4 Manchester City
Friday 30 August Brighton & Hove Albion 3-5 Blackburn Rovers
Friday 30 August Chelsea 2-2 Tottenham
Friday 30 August Derby County 2-2 Arsenal
Friday 30 August Everton 8-2 Southampton
Friday 30 August Wolves 0-2 Leicester City


Monday 26 August Southampton 2-4 Liverpool
Friday 23 August Tottenham 1-2 Derby County
Friday 23 August Arsenal 2-2 Everton
Friday 23 August Blackburn Rovers 1-2 Wolves
Friday 23 August Leicester City 0-3 Brighton & Hove Albion
Friday 23 August Manchester City 2-2 Chelsea


Monday 19 August Chelsea 3-0 Liverpool
Monday 19 August Leicester City 1-1 Blackburn Rovers
Monday 19 August Southampton 0-1 Derby County
Sunday 18 August Wolves 0-0 Everton
Friday 16 August Arsenal 2-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Friday 16 August Tottenham 3-1 Manchester City


Monday 12 August Blackburn Rovers 1-3 Arsenal
Monday 12 August Brighton & Hove Albion 2-0 Wolves
Monday 12 August Derby County 0-1 Chelsea
Monday 12 August Everton 0-0 Leicester City
Sunday 11 August Manchester City 3-4 Southampton
Saturday 10 August Liverpool 0-4 Tottenham


Division 2

League Table

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 West Ham 13 11 2 0 43 14 +29 35
2 Manchester United 13 11 1 1 38 11 +27 34
3 West Brom 12 7 1 4 28 20 +8 22
4 Stoke City 13 6 2 5 23 21 +2 20
5 Middlesbrough 13 6 2 5 28 32 -4 20
6 Aston Villa 12 5 4 3 21 20 +1 19
7 Reading 13 5 1 7 27 25 +2 16
8 Swansea City 13 4 3 6 16 26 -10 15
9 Fulham 13 4 2 7 21 26 -5 14
10 Newcastle United 13 4 1 8 17 30 -13 13
11 Norwich City 13 3 2 8 16 25 -9 11
12 Sunderland 13 0 1 12 8 36 -28 1

(Updated: 27th December)

Upcoming Fixtures

Friday 10 January Norwich City 2-1 Aston Villa
Friday 10 January Fulham 0-2 Stoke City
Friday 10 January Manchester United 2-1 Newcastle United
Monday 13 January Reading 3-3 West Ham
Monday 13 January Swansea City 5-1 Middlesbrough
Monday 13 January Sunderland 0-4 West Brom


Results

January

Monday 6 January Aston Villa 4-0 Sunderland
Monday 6 January Middlesbrough 3-4 Norwich City
Monday 6 January Stoke City 0-1 Swansea City
Monday 6 January West Brom 4-2 Reading
Monday 6 January West Ham 2-0 Manchester United
Friday 3 January Newcastle United 3-0 Fulham

December

Monday 16 December West Ham 4-0 Newcastle United
Monday 16 December Aston Villa 1-1 Swansea City
Monday 16 December Reading 1-4 Manchester United
Monday 16 December Stoke City 2-3 Middlesbrough
Monday 16 December West Brom 3-1 Fulham
Sunday 15 December Norwich City 3-1 Sunderland


Monday 9 December Aston Villa 5-3 Middlesbrough
Monday 9 December Manchester United 3-1 West Brom
Monday 9 December Sunderland 0-1 Stoke City
Monday 9 December Swansea City 2-1 Norwich City
Saturday 7 December Newcastle United 0-1 Reading
Friday 6 December Fulham 3-3 West Ham

November

▼Show
Monday 25 November West Brom 4-1 Middlesbrough
Monday 25 November Newcastle United 4-2 Stoke City
Monday 25 November Reading 0-1 Norwich City
Friday 22 November Fulham 1-1 Swansea City
Friday 22 November Manchester United 3-0 Sunderland
Friday 22 November West Ham 4-0 Aston Villa


Monday 4 November Aston Villa 3-2 Newcastle United
Monday 4 November Middlesbrough 1-4 Manchester United
Sunday 3 November Sunderland 0-4 Reading
Sunday 3 November Swansea City 2-4 West Ham
Friday 1 November Norwich City 1-2 Fulham
Friday 1 November Stoke City 2-2 West Brom


October

▼Show
Monday 28 October Newcastle United 2-2 Middlesbrough
Monday 28 October Reading 3-3 Aston Villa
Monday 28 October West Brom 2-0 Swansea City
Friday 25 October Fulham 4-0 Sunderland
Friday 25 October Manchester United 3-1 Stoke City
Friday 25 October Norwich City 1-4 West Ham


Monday 21 October Aston Villa 1-0 Fulham
Monday 21 October Stoke City 0-4 West Ham
Monday 21 October Sunderland 0-2 Newcastle United
Monday 21 October Swansea City 1-4 Manchester United
Friday 18 October Middlesbrough 2-1 Reading
Friday 18 October Norwich City 2-4 West Brom


September

▼Show
Monday 30 September Newcastle United 0-1 Swansea City
Monday 30 September Reading 0-4 Stoke City
Sunday 29 September West Ham 4-2 Sunderland
Friday 27 September Fulham 2-4 Middlesbrough
Friday 27 September Manchester United 2-0 Norwich City


Friday 20 September Fulham 5-4 Reading
Friday 20 September Middlesbrough 3-4 West Ham
Friday 20 September Norwich City 0-2 Stoke City
Sunday 22 September Swansea City 1-0 Sunderland
Monday 23 September West Brom 2-1 Newcastle United
Monday 23 September Aston Villa 4-1 Manchester United


Monday 16 September Newcastle United 3-2 Norwich City
Monday 16 September Reading 5-0 Swansea City
Monday 16 September Stoke City 2-0 Aston Villa
Monday 16 September Sunderland 2-3 Middlesbrough
Monday 16 September West Ham 1-0 West Brom
Friday 13 September Manchester United 1-0 Fulham


Monday 2 September Reading 2-1 West Brom


August

▼Show
Saturday 31 August Swansea City 3-4 Stoke City
Friday 30 August Fulham 1-2 Newcastle United
Friday 30 August Manchester United 2-2 West Ham
Friday 30 August Norwich City 2-2 Middlesbrough
Friday 30 August Sunderland 1-2 Aston Villa


Monday 26 August Stoke City 0-1 Fulham
Saturday 24 August Aston Villa 1-1 Norwich City
Friday 23 August Middlesbrough 3-2 Swansea City
Friday 23 August Newcastle United 0-4 Manchester United
Friday 23 August West Brom 6-0 Sunderland
Friday 23 August West Ham 3-0 Reading


Monday 19 August Fulham 1-3 West Brom
Monday 19 August Swansea City 1-1 Aston Villa
Sunday 18 August Sunderland 1-2 Norwich City
Saturday 17 August Newcastle United 1-2 West Ham
Friday 16 August Manchester United 2-0 Reading
Friday 16 August Middlesbrough 0-2 Stoke City


Monday 12 August Reading 6-0 Newcastle United
Monday 12 August Stoke City 1-1 Sunderland
Friday 9 August Norwich City 0-1 Swansea City
Friday 9 August Middlesbrough 1-0 Aston Villa
Friday 9 August West Brom 0-5 Manchester United
Friday 9 August West Ham 3-0 Fulham


Top Goalscorers

(Updated 28th December)

Player Club Goals
DIVISION 1
Curtis Jones Liverpool 8
Folarin Balogun Arsenal 7
Jahmal Hector-Ingram Derby County 7
Morgan Whittaker Derby County 7
Anthony Gordon Everton 6
George Hirst Leicester City 6
Dominic Samuel Blackburn Rovers 6
Benny Ashley-Seal Wolverhampton Wanderers 5
Jayden Braaf Manchester City 5
Tyreece John-Jules Arsenal 5
Admiral Muskwe Leicester City 5
Player Club Goals
DIVISION 2
Anthony Scully West Ham United 12
Nathan Holland West Ham United 11
Largie Ramazani Manchester United 9
Daniel Kemp West Ham United 8
Rumarn Burrell Middlesbrough 7
Jamie Soule West Bromwich Albion 7
Gassan Ahadme Norwich City 6
Ben Liddle Middlesbrough 6
Thomas Allan Newcastle United 5
James Garner Manchester United 5
Gabriel Kyeremateng Stoke City 5
Jacob Ramsey Aston Villa 5
Rayhaan Tulloch West Bromwich Albion 5





Hat-tricks

(Updated 28th December)

Player Club Date Fixture
Andrija Novakovich Reading 12th August 2019 Reading 6-0 Newcastle United
Folarin Balogun Arsenal 12th August 2019 Blackburn Rovers 1-3 Arsenal
Martell Taylor-Crossdale Fulham 20th September 2019 Fulham 5-4 Reading
Dominic Samuel Blackburn Rovers 23 September 2019 Blackburn Rovers 4-0 Tottenham Hotspur
Danny Loader Reading 28th October 2019 Reading 3-3 Aston Villa
Jamie Bowden Tottenham Hotspur 6th December 2019 Tottenham 4-0 Liverpool