Difference between revisions of "2019-20 Premier League Cup"
From YouthHawk
(→Group A) |
(→Group B) |
||
Line 253: | Line 253: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |1||[[ | + | |1||[[Watford Under-23s|Watford]]||2||1||1||0||5||4||+1||'''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
− | |2|| | + | |2||[[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]]||2||1||0||1||5||5||0||'''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
− | |3|| | + | |3||Plymouth||2||0||2||0||2||2||0||'''2''' |
|- | |- | ||
− | |4||[[Everton Under-23s|Everton]]|| | + | |4||[[Everton Under-23s|Everton]]||2||0||1||1||2||3||-1||'''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 293: | Line 293: | ||
| time = | | time = | ||
| team1 = [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] | | team1 = [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] | ||
− | | score = | + | | score = [[Fulham 3-4 Watford (2019-20 Premier League Cup)|3-4]] |
| team2 = [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] | | team2 = [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] | ||
− | | goals1 = | + | | goals1 = [[Fabio Carvalho|Carvalho]] '26<br>[[Jayden Harris|Harris]] '48<br>[[Tayo Edun|Edun]] '60 |
− | | goals2 = | + | | goals2 = [[Joseph Hungbo|Hungbo]] '35, 72<br>[[Kaylen Hinds|Hinds]] '50<br>[[Sonny Blu Lo-Everton|Lo-Everton]] '69 |
| stadium = Motspur Park | | stadium = Motspur Park | ||
| attendance = | | attendance = | ||
Line 306: | Line 306: | ||
| time = | | time = | ||
| team1 = [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] | | team1 = [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] | ||
− | | score = | + | | score = [[Everton 1-1 Plymouth Argyle (2019-20 Premier League Cup)|1-1]] |
| team2 = Plymouth Argyle | | team2 = Plymouth Argyle | ||
− | | goals1 = | + | | goals1 = [[Harry Charsley|Charsley]] '15 |
− | | goals2 = | + | | goals2 = Clarke '45 (pen) |
| stadium = Pure Stadium | | stadium = Pure Stadium | ||
| attendance = | | attendance = |
Revision as of 18:34, 10 November 2019
The 2019-20 Premier League Cup is the seventh campaign of the knockout cup competition launched by the Premier League following the launch of EPPP.
Everton are the defending champions.
If more than 32 clubs enter, then a pre-qualifying knockout stage will be held to determine who joins the the main competition, which begins with a group stage of eight groups of four clubs. Teams face each other twice in the group stage, home and away, with the top two from each group advancing to the knockout round. All knockout games will be one-legged ties.
Contents |
Pre-Qualifying Stage
9 September 2018
|
Huddersfield Town | 4-0 | Oxford United |
---|---|---|
10 September 2018
|
Cambridge United | 0-2 | Exeter City |
---|---|---|
10 September 2018
|
Southend United | 1-3 | Scunthorpe United |
---|---|---|
12 September 2018
|
Plymouth Argyle | 2-0 | Yeovil Town |
---|---|---|
Group Stage
Group A
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Reading | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 |
2 | Swansea City | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
3 | Charlton Athletic | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
4 | Colchester United | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 |
4 October 2019
|
Charlton Athletic | 1-2 | Swansea City |
---|---|---|
Davison '28 | Berry '15 Jones-Thomas '69 |
Prince's Park
|
7 October 2019
|
Reading | 2-2 | Colchester United |
---|---|---|
Nevers '9 Osho '80 |
Fernandes '18 Hutchinson '90+3 |
Madejski Stadium
|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group B
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Watford | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 |
2 | Fulham | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 |
3 | Plymouth | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
4 | Everton | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 |
10 November 2019
|
Fulham | 3-4 | Watford |
---|---|---|
Carvalho '26 Harris '48 Edun '60 |
Hungbo '35, 72 Hinds '50 Lo-Everton '69 |
Motspur Park
|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group C
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | West Brom | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 |
2 | Newcastle United | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 |
3 | Hull City | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
4 | Scunthorpe United | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group D
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Exeter | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 3 |
2 | Doncaster Rovers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 |
3 | Portsmouth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
3 | Aston Villa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 |
24 September 2019
|
Doncaster Rovers | 1-0 | Portsmouth |
---|---|---|
Keepmoat Stadium
|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group E
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Bournemouth | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 |
2 | Southampton | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
3 | Stoke City | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Nottingham Forest | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group F
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Liverpool | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 |
2 | Huddersfield Town | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
3 | Sunderland | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Wigan Athletic | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group G
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
2 | Blackburn Rovers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
3 | Burnley | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Middlesbrough | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Crystal Palace | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 |
7 November 2019
|
Burnley | 2-2 | Crystal Palace |
---|---|---|
Koiki '67 Adam Legdzins '90+5 |
Street '15 Aveiro '20 |
Sir Tom Finney Stadium
|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group H
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
2 | Birmingham City | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
3 | Leeds United | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Derby County | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 |
7 Octonber 2019
|
Derby County | 1-2 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
---|---|---|
Bennett '55 | Ashley-Seal '12, '39 |
Pride Park
|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Round of 16
Quarter Finals
Semi Finals
Final
Top Goalscorers
(Group Stages onwards)
Player | Club | Goals |