Difference between revisions of "2019-20 Premier League Cup"
From YouthHawk
(→Group B) |
(→Group C) |
||
Line 434: | Line 434: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |1||[[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]]|| | + | |1||[[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]]||2||2||0||0||3||0||+3||'''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
− | |2||[[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]]|| | + | |2||[[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]]||2||1||0||1||1||1||0||'''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
|3||[[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]]||1||0||0||1||0||1||-1||'''0''' | |3||[[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]]||1||0||0||1||0||1||-1||'''0''' | ||
Line 474: | Line 474: | ||
| time = | | time = | ||
| team1 = [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] | | team1 = [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] | ||
− | | score = | + | | score = [[Newcastle United 0-1 West Bromwich Albion (2019-20 Premier League Cup)|0-1]] |
| team2 = [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] | | team2 = [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] | ||
| goals1 = | | goals1 = | ||
− | | goals2 = | + | | goals2 = [[Nick Clayton-Phillips|Clayton-Phillips]] '41 |
| stadium = Whitley Park | | stadium = Whitley Park | ||
| attendance = | | attendance = |
Revision as of 18:35, 10 November 2019
The 2019-20 Premier League Cup is the seventh campaign of the knockout cup competition launched by the Premier League following the launch of EPPP.
Everton are the defending champions.
If more than 32 clubs enter, then a pre-qualifying knockout stage will be held to determine who joins the the main competition, which begins with a group stage of eight groups of four clubs. Teams face each other twice in the group stage, home and away, with the top two from each group advancing to the knockout round. All knockout games will be one-legged ties.
Contents |
Pre-Qualifying Stage
9 September 2018
|
Huddersfield Town | 4-0 | Oxford United |
---|---|---|
10 September 2018
|
Cambridge United | 0-2 | Exeter City |
---|---|---|
10 September 2018
|
Southend United | 1-3 | Scunthorpe United |
---|---|---|
12 September 2018
|
Plymouth Argyle | 2-0 | Yeovil Town |
---|---|---|
Group Stage
Group A
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Reading | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 |
2 | Swansea City | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
3 | Charlton Athletic | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
4 | Colchester United | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 |
4 October 2019
|
Charlton Athletic | 1-2 | Swansea City |
---|---|---|
Davison '28 | Berry '15 Jones-Thomas '69 |
Prince's Park
|
7 October 2019
|
Reading | 2-2 | Colchester United |
---|---|---|
Nevers '9 Osho '80 |
Fernandes '18 Hutchinson '90+3 |
Madejski Stadium
|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group B
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Watford | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 |
2 | Fulham | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 |
3 | Plymouth | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
4 | Everton | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 |
10 November 2019
|
Fulham | 3-4 | Watford |
---|---|---|
Carvalho '26 Harris '48 Edun '60 |
Hungbo '35, 72 Hinds '50 Lo-Everton '69 |
Motspur Park
|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group C
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | West Brom | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 6 |
2 | Newcastle United | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
3 | Hull City | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
4 | Scunthorpe United | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group D
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Exeter | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 3 |
2 | Doncaster Rovers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 |
3 | Portsmouth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
3 | Aston Villa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 |
24 September 2019
|
Doncaster Rovers | 1-0 | Portsmouth |
---|---|---|
Keepmoat Stadium
|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group E
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Bournemouth | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 |
2 | Southampton | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
3 | Stoke City | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Nottingham Forest | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group F
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Liverpool | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 |
2 | Huddersfield Town | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
3 | Sunderland | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Wigan Athletic | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 0 |
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group G
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
2 | Blackburn Rovers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
3 | Burnley | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Middlesbrough | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Crystal Palace | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 |
7 November 2019
|
Burnley | 2-2 | Crystal Palace |
---|---|---|
Koiki '67 Adam Legdzins '90+5 |
Street '15 Aveiro '20 |
Sir Tom Finney Stadium
|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Group H
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
1 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
2 | Birmingham City | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
3 | Leeds United | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Derby County | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 |
7 Octonber 2019
|
Derby County | 1-2 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
---|---|---|
Bennett '55 | Ashley-Seal '12, '39 |
Pride Park
|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Round of 16
Quarter Finals
Semi Finals
Final
Top Goalscorers
(Group Stages onwards)
Player | Club | Goals |