2019-20 Professional Development League 2

The Professional Development League 2 is the seventh campaign of post-EPPP Under-23 football's second tier, designed for those academies with Category 2 status. A total of 20 teams are split regionally into north and south divisions, with each team facing opponents in their own region twice both home and away and opponents in the other region once. The sides finishing in the top two positions in both regions at the end of the season will progress to a knockout stage to determine the overall league champion. Leeds United are the defending champions.

Wigan Athletic acquired Category Two status in July 2019 and will join the North division this season.

Teams

2019-20 Teams
North
Team Main Stadium Manager
Barnsley Oakwell Martin Devaney
Birmingham City Wast Hills Xavi Calm
Bolton Wanderers County Ground, Leyland David Lee
Burnley Turf Moor Steve Stone
Crewe Alexandra Gresty Road Alex Morris
Hull City East Riding FA Jon Beale
Leeds United Thorp Arch Carlos Corberan
Nottingham Forest Impact Arena Jimmy Gilligan
Sheffield United Look Local Stadium Andy Hughes
Sheffield Wednesday Look Local Stadium Neil Thompson
Wigan Athletic Robin Park Arena Nick Chadwick
South
Team Training Ground Manager
Bristol City SGS Wise Campus Luke Williams
Cardiff City Cardiff City Stadium Jarred Harvey and Andy Legg
Charlton Athletic Prince's Park Jason Euell
Colchester United Weston Homes Community Stadium Richard Hall
Coventry City The Alan Higgs Centre Luke Tisdale
Crystal Palace Selhurst Park Shaun Derry
Ipswich Town Playford Road Gerard Nash
Millwall Calmont Road Kevin Nugent
Queens Park Rangers Harlington Paul Hall
Watford Clarence Park Hayden Mullins



↑Jump back a section

League Tables

North

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Nottingham Forest 10 6 3 1 21 9 +12 21
2 Crewe Alexandra 10 6 1 3 22 14 +8 19
3 Burnley 11 4 7 0 18 11 +7 19
4 Wigan Athletic 10 5 1 4 17 16 +1 16
5 Barnsley 10 5 0 5 22 21 +1 15
6 Hull City 9 5 0 4 14 19 -5 15
7 Birmingham City 9 3 3 3 15 11 +4 12
8 Leeds United 9 3 3 3 13 10 +3 12
9 Sheffield United 11 3 2 6 18 24 -6 11
10 Sheffield Wednesday 9 2 2 5 18 21 -3 8
11 Bolton Wanderers 7 1 0 6 9 22 -13 3


South

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Watford 9 6 1 2 21 16 +5 19
2 Coventry City 9 5 2 2 16 12 +4 17
3 Charlton Athletic 9 4 3 2 20 16 +4 15
4 Cardiff City 9 5 0 4 15 16 -1 15
5 Millwall 9 4 1 4 15 13 +2 13
6 Queens Park Rangers 10 3 4 3 18 17 +1 13
7 Ipswich Town 11 4 1 6 18 20 -2 13
8 Bristol City 10 3 1 6 13 17 -4 10
9 Crystal Palace 10 2 2 6 10 18 -8 8
10 Colchester United 9 2 1 6 12 22 -10 7

(Updated: 29th October)

Upcoming Fixtures

Monday 11 November Bristol City 2-2 Cardiff City
Monday 11 November Crewe Alexandra 0-2 Millwall


↑Jump back a section

Results

November

Tuesday 5 November Barnsley 4-1 Crewe Alexandra
Monday 4 November Cardiff City 0-1 Birmingham City
Monday 4 November Colchester United 3-1 Queens Park Rangers
Monday 4 November Watford 3-0 Ipswich Town
Monday 4 November Millwall 2-2 Charlton Athletic
Monday 4 November Burnley 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Monday 4 November Wigan Athletic 2-3 Hull City
Friday 1 November Birmingham City 6-0 Bolton Wanderers


October

Tuesday 29 October Millwall 0-3 Queens Park Rangers


Monday 28 October Sheffield Wednesday 0-3 Barnsley
Monday 28 October Crewe Alexandra 0-0 Nottingham Forest
Monday 28 October Charlton Athletic 2-0 Bristol City
Monday 28 October Bolton Wanderers 0-2 Wigan Athletic
Monday 28 October Cardiff City 3-0 Crystal Palace
Monday 28 October Ipswich Town 2-1 Coventry City
Monday 28 October Leeds United 1-1 Burnley
Saturday 26 October Hull City 2-3 Sheffield United
Friday 25 October Watford 3-1 Colchester United
Wednesday 23 October Crewe Alexandra 5-1 Sheffield United


Monday 21 October Colchester United 0-2 Cardiff City
Monday 21 October Coventry City 1-1 Watford
Monday 21 October Crystal Palace 1-2 Charlton Athletic
Monday 21 October Millwall 3-0 Bristol City
Monday 21 October Queens Park Rangers 1-1 Ipswich Town
Monday 21 October Sheffield Wednesday 2-4 Bolton Wanderers
Monday 21 October Burnley 2-1 Barnsley
Monday 21 October Nottingham Forest 1-0 Wigan Athletic
Friday 18 October Birmingham City 3-0 Leeds United
Thursday 17 October Wigan Athletic 0-3 Coventry City


Monday 14 October Crystal Palace 0-2 Watford
Monday 14 October Ipswich Town 3-1 Cardiff City
Monday 14 October Bolton Wanderers 1-4 Crewe Alexandra
Monday 14 October Sheffield United 1-1 Nottingham Forest
Monday 14 October Wigan Athletic 1-1 Burnley
Sunday 13 October Hull City 1-5 Sheffield Wednesday
Friday 11 October Barnsley 5-2 Birmingham City
Friday 11 October Queens Park Rangers 3-3 Charlton Athletic
Thursday 10 October Millwall 4-1 Coventry City
Wednesday 9 October Crewe Alexandra 1-4 Watford
Wednesday 9 October Ipswich Town 6-3 Bolton Wanderers
Monday 7 October Cardiff City 2-1 Millwall


September

▼Show
Monday 30 September Bristol City 2-3 Colchester United
Monday 30 September Leeds United 1-2 Crewe Alexandra
Monday 30 September Sheffield United 0-3 Burnley
Monday 30 September Wigan Athletic 0-4 Birmingham City
Monday 30 September Bolton Wanderers 0-2 Hull City
Friday 27 September Nottingham Forest 5-1 Barnsley
Thursday 26 September Watford 1-4 Wigan Athletic


Monday 23 September Colchester United 3-1 Millwall
Monday 23 September Crewe Alexandra 3-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Monday 23 September Queens Park Rangers 3-1 Crystal Palace
Monday 23 September Birmingham City 1-1 Sheffield United
Monday 23 September Burnley 1-1 Nottingham Forest
Monday 23 September Ipswich Town 1-3 Charlton Athletic
Friday 20 September Hull City 2-1 Leeds United
Friday 20 September Watford 2-1 Bristol City
Friday 20 September Barnsley 1-4 Wigan Athletic


Monday 16 September Burnley 3-1 Ipswich Town
Monday 16 September Hull City 2-1 Queens Park Rangers
Monday 16 September Sheffield Wednesday 2-3 Cardiff City
Monday 16 September Wigan Athletic 2-1 Charlton Athletic
Monday 16 September Bolton Wanderers 1-5 Crystal Palace
Monday 16 September Leeds United 6-0 Watford
Monday 16 September Sheffield United 2-0 Bristol City
Friday 13 September Birmingham City 0-1 Coventry City
Friday 13 September Barnsley 3-1 Colchester United


Monday 9 September Bristol City 1-0 Birmingham City
Monday 9 September Cardiff City 1-0 Bolton Wanderers
Monday 9 September Coventry City 2-0 Hull City
Monday 9 September Crystal Palace 0-0 Leeds United
Monday 9 September Charlton Athletic 2-3 Burnley
Monday 9 September Colchester United 1-2 Crewe Alexandra
Monday 9 September Ipswich Town 1-3 Nottingham Forest
Friday 6 September Millwall 1-0 Sheffield United
Friday 6 September Queens Park Rangers 2-2 Sheffield Wednesday


Monday 2 September Barnsley 3-0 Crystal Palace
Monday 2 September Sheffield United 3-4 Charlton Athletic
Monday 2 September Sheffield Wednesday 4-1 Colchester United
Monday 2 September Burnley 0-0 Queens Park Rangers
Sunday 1 September Leeds United 0-0 Bristol City


August

▼Show
Friday 30 August Birmingham City 2-0 Ipswich Town
Friday 30 August Nottingham Forest 4-1 Cardiff City
Wednesday 28 August Coventry City 4-3 Crewe Alexandra
Tuesday 27 August Bristol City 4-1 Barnsley
Tuesday 27 August Crystal Palace 1-3 Hull City


Monday 26 August Colchester United 2-2 Burnley
Monday 26 August Queens Park Rangers 4-3 Sheffield United
Monday 26 August Millwall 2-0 Nottingham Forest
Friday 23 August Ipswich Town 0-1 Leeds United
Friday 23 August Watford 3-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Wednesday 21 August Crewe Alexandra 0-1 Crystal Palace
Tuesday 20 August Barnsley 3-1 Cardiff City
Tuesday 20 August Nottingham Forest 3-1 Queens Park Rangers


Monday 19 August Leeds United 3-2 Millwall
Monday 19 August Burnley 1-1 Coventry City
Monday 19 August Wigan Athletic 1-4 Bristol City
Monday 19 August Sheffield United 1-2 Watford
Friday 16 August Birmingham City 2-2 Charlton Athletic
Friday 16 August Hull City 2-1 Ipswich Town
Wednesday 14 August Bristol City 1-3 Nottingham Forest


Monday 12 August Cardiff City 1-3 Sheffield United
Monday 12 August Charlton Athletic 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Monday 12 August Colchester United 0-3 Wigan Athletic
Monday 12 August Coventry City 2-1 Barnsley
Monday 12 August Crystal Palace 1-1 Birmingham City
Monday 12 August Queens Park Rangers 0-2 Crewe Alexandra
Monday 12 August Watford 5-0 Hull City
Friday 9 August Millwall 1-1 Burnley


↑Jump back a section

Top Goalscorers

(Updated: 14th November)

Player Club Goals
George Alexander Millwall 9
Joseph Hungbo Watford 8
Ali Koiki Burnley 8
Elliot Simoes Barnsley 8
Sam Dalby Watford 7
Brennan Johnson Nottingham Forest 5
Reece York Sheffield United 5


↑Jump back a section

Hat-tricks

(Updated 14th November)

Player Club Date Fixture
Ali Koiki Burnley 19th September 2019 Burnley 3-1 Ipswich Town
Charlie Jolley Wigan Athletic 26th September 2019 Watford 1-4 Wigan Athletic
Chuma Anene Crewe Alexandra 23rd October 2019 Crewe Alexandra 5-1 Sheffield United



↑Jump back a section

Last modified on 14 November 2019, at 10:41