2019-20 Under-18 League 2

The 2018-19 Under-18 League 2, or Under-18s Professional Development League 2 as it is sometimes referred to, is the seventh campaign of post-EPPP Under-18 football's second tier, designed for those academies with Category 2 status. The league is split regionally into north and south divisions, with each team facing opponents in their own region twice both home and away and opponents in the other region once home OR away. The sides finishing in the top two positions in both regions at the end of the season will progress to a knockout stage to determine the overall league champion. Sheffield Wednesday are the defending champions.

Wigan Athletic acquired Category Two status in July 2019 and will join the North division this season.

Teams

2019-20 Teams
North
Team Main Stadium Manager
Barnsley Oakwell Training Ground Adam Murray
Birmingham City Wast Hills Paul Robinson
Bolton Wanderers The Eddie Davies Academy Nicky Spooner
Burnley Barnfield Tony Philliskirk
Crewe Alexandra Reaseheath Lee Bell
Hull City Bishop Burton College John Anderson
Leeds United Thorp Arch Mark Jackson
Nottingham Forest The Nigel Doughty Academy Gareth Holmes
Sheffield United Steelphalt Academy Derek Geary
Sheffield Wednesday Middlewood Road Andy Holdsworth
Wigan Athletic Robin Park Arena Peter Murphy
South
Team Main Stadium Manager
Bristol City SGS Wise Campus Trevor Challis
Cardiff City CDG Sports Campus Matthew Bloxham
Charlton Athletic Sparrows Lane Sergei Baltacha
Colchester United Florence Park Liam Bailey
Coventry City The Alan Higgs Centre Karl Hooper
Crystal Palace Copers Cope Road Paddy McCarthy
Ipswich Town Playford Road Adem Atay
Millwall Calmont Road Chris Perry and Larry McAvoy
Queens Park Rangers Heston Paul Furlong
Watford UCL Sports Ground Simon Clark



↑Jump back a section

League Tables

North

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Wigan Athletic 13 9 2 2 41 21 +20 29
2 Nottingham Forest 13 7 1 5 20 16 +4 22
3 Sheffield United 11 6 2 3 25 18 +7 20
4 Barnsley 12 6 2 4 19 16 +3 19
5 Burnley 10 5 1 4 18 16 +2 17
6 Sheffield Wednesday 11 4 3 4 14 10 +4 15
7 Hull City 13 4 2 7 20 26 -2 14
8 Crewe Alexandra 12 3 4 5 21 26 -5 13
9 Leeds United 12 2 4 6 18 25 -7 10
10 Birmingham City 12 3 1 8 16 32 -16 10
11 Bolton Wanderers 12 1 3 8 19 41 -22 6


South

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Watford 12 8 2 2 30 17 +13 26
2 Millwall 11 8 1 2 33 12 +21 25
3 Charlton Athletic 11 6 5 0 24 12 +12 23
4 Ipswich Town 12 6 4 2 28 16 +12 22
5 Bristol City 12 6 3 3 26 18 +8 21
6 Crystal Palace 12 4 4 4 25 17 +8 16
7 Cardiff City 12 3 4 5 24 25 -1 13
8 Colchester United 13 3 3 7 24 40 -16 12
9 Coventry City 12 3 0 9 13 35 -22 9
10 Queens Park Rangers 12 2 1 8 15 34 -19 7

(Updated: 9th November)

Upcoming Fixtures


↑Jump back a section

Results

November

Saturday 9 November Watford 2-2 Ipswich Town
Saturday 9 November Crystal Palace 1-1 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 9 November Birmingham City 2-4 Barnsley
Saturday 9 November Bolton Wanderers 1-5 Wigan Athletic
Saturday 9 November Burnley 1-2 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 9 November Colchester United 3-7 Cardiff City
Saturday 9 November Crewe Alexandra 2-2 Sheffield United
Saturday 9 November Hull City 1-3 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 9 November Coventry City 1-3 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 9 November Bristol City 2-6 Millwall


Saturday 2 November Millwall 3-0 Crystal Palace
Saturday 2 November Cardiff City 2-2 Bristol City
Saturday 2 November Crewe Alexandra 2-4 Burnley
Saturday 2 November Nottingham Forest 3-2 Barnsley
Saturday 2 November Queens Park Rangers 0-1 Colchester United
Saturday 2 November Ipswich Town 4-1 Coventry City
Saturday 2 November Leeds United 3-0 Birmingham City
Saturday 2 November Hull City 6-1 Bolton Wanderers
Saturday 2 November Sheffield United 2-5 Wigan Athletic


October

Saturday 26 October Watford 3-2 Cardiff City
Saturday 26 October Barnsley 0-3 Sheffield United
Saturday 26 October Birmingham City 1-0 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 26 October Bolton Wanderers 4-4 Leeds United


Saturday 19 October Bristol City 3-2 Watford
Saturday 19 October Millwall 3-0 Cardiff City
Saturday 19 October Queens Park Rangers 0-5 Crystal Palace
Saturday 19 October Barnsley 1-0 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 19 October Charlton Athletic 3-3 Ipswich Town
Saturday 19 October Nottingham Forest 2-3 Sheffield United
Saturday 19 October Sheffield Wednesday 0-0 Leeds United
Saturday 19 October Colchester United 3-1 Coventry City
Saturday 19 October Birmingham City 1-4 Burnley
Saturday 19 October Wigan Athletic 3-0 Hull City


Saturday 12 October Queens Park Rangers 1-3 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 12 October Watford 3-1 Millwall
Saturday 12 October Birmingham City 1-2 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 12 October Burnley 1-1 Bolton Wanderers
Saturday 12 October Coventry City 1-0 Bristol City
Saturday 12 October Hull City 0-1 Barnsley
Saturday 12 October Ipswich Town 6-1 Colchester United
Saturday 12 October Leeds United 2-4 Wigan Athletic
Saturday 12 October Nottingham Forest 1-0 Sheffield Wednesday


Saturday 5 October Watford 3-3 Colchester United
Saturday 5 October Crystal Palace 2-1 Ipswich Town
Saturday 5 October Barnsley 2-0 Leeds United
Saturday 5 October Crewe Alexandra 5-3 Bolton Wanderers
Saturday 5 October Sheffield Wednesday 0-1 Sheffield United
Saturday 5 October Birmingham City 0-3 Hull City
Saturday 5 October Millwall 4-0 Coventry City
Saturday 5 October Wigan Athletic 4-1 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 5 October Cardiff City 1-2 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 5 October Bristol City 6-0 Queens Park Rangers


September

▼Show
Saturday 28 September Queens Park Rangers 0-1 Watford
Saturday 28 September Bolton Wanderers 1-1 Birmingham City
Saturday 28 September Charlton Athletic 1-1 Millwall
Saturday 28 September Hull City 2-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 28 September Ipswich Town 3-1 Cardiff City
Saturday 28 September Leeds United 2-4 Sheffield United
Saturday 28 September Colchester United 2-3 Bristol City
Saturday 28 September Coventry City 0-7 Crystal Palace
Saturday 28 September Crewe Alexandra 0-5 Wigan Athletic
Tuesday 24 September Nottingham Forest 2-0 Colchester United
Tuesday 24 September Wigan Athletic 1-0 Ipswich Town


Saturday 21 September Barnsley 2-1 Bolton Wanderers
Saturday 21 September Crystal Palace 2-3 Cardiff City
Saturday 21 September Sheffield United 2-0 Hull City
Saturday 21 September Sheffield Wednesday 1-0 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 21 September Wigan Athletic 0-3 Burnley
Saturday 21 September Nottingham Forest 4-1 Leeds United
Saturday 21 September Birmingham City 3-2 Queens Park Rangers


Saturday 14 September Cardiff City 3-1 Leeds United
Saturday 14 September Queens Park Rangers 2-4 Bolton Wanderers
Saturday 14 September Watford 3-1 Burnley
Saturday 14 September Crystal Palace 2-2 Wigan Athletic
Saturday 14 September Bristol City 1-0 Hull City
Saturday 14 September Coventry City 0-4 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 14 September Colchester United 0-4 Sheffield United
Saturday 14 September Charlton Athletic 1-0 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 14 September Millwall 4-0 Birmingham City
Saturday 14 September Ipswich Town 0-0 Barnsley


Saturday 7 September Bolton Wanderers 0-1 Ipswich Town
Saturday 7 September Crewe Alexandra 3-1 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 7 September Hull City 3-0 Watford
Saturday 7 September Wigan Athletic 6-5 Colchester United
Saturday 7 September Barnsley 2-0 Coventry City
Saturday 7 September Nottingham Forest 3-1 Bristol City
Saturday 7 September Sheffield Wednesday 1-1 Charlton Athletic
Thursday 5 September Birmingham City 5-1 Crystal Palace


August

▼Show
Saturday 31 August Millwall 5-2 Hull City
Saturday 31 August Queens Park Rangers 1-1 Leeds United
Saturday 31 August Cardiff City 2-2 Wigan Athletic
Saturday 31 August Charlton Athletic 1-1 Barnsley
Saturday 31 August Colchester United 4-2 Birmingham City
Saturday 31 August Coventry City 5-2 Bolton Wanderers
Saturday 31 August Crystal Palace 1-2 Burnley
Saturday 31 August Ipswich Town 4-4 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 31 August Watford 2-0 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 31 August Bristol City 2-2 Sheffield Wednesday


Saturday 24 August Barnsley 1-2 Watford
Saturday 24 August Crewe Alexandra 1-2 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 24 August Hull City 2-2 Colchester United
Saturday 24 August Nottingham Forest 0-0 Crystal Palace
Saturday 24 August Wigan Athletic 3-1 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 24 August Leeds United 2-0 Coventry City
Saturday 24 August Bolton Wanderers 0-4 Bristol City
Saturday 24 August Burnley 2-1 Cardiff City
Saturday 24 August Sheffield United 1-3 Ipswich Town
Saturday 24 August Sheffield Wednesday 3-1 Millwall


Saturday 17 August Millwall 2-1 Wigan Athletic
Saturday 17 August Watford 4-0 Birmingham City
Saturday 17 August Bristol City 2-0 Burnley
Saturday 17 August Charlton Athletic 7-1 Hull City
Saturday 17 August Colchester United 1-1 Leeds United
Saturday 17 August Coventry City 0-1 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 17 August Ipswich Town 1-0 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 17 August Cardiff City 2-2 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 17 August Queens Park Rangers 4-3 Barnsley
Friday 16 August Crystal Palace 0-0 Sheffield United


Saturday 10 August Bolton Wanderers 1-5 Watford
Saturday 10 August Burnley 0-3 Millwall
Saturday 10 August Colchester United 0-4 Crystal Palace
Saturday 10 August Hull City 0-0 Cardiff City
Saturday 10 August Leeds United 1-2 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 10 August Sheffield United 3-4 Coventry City
Saturday 10 August Crewe Alexandra 0-0 Bristol City


↑Jump back a section

Top Goalscorers

(Updated 13th November)

Player Club Goals
Dominic Hutchinson Watford 12
Jake Hutchinson Colchester United 10
Kyle Joseph Wigan Athletic 10
Abdul Abdulmalik Millwall 7
Luca Albon Charlton Athletic 7
Tom Costello Wigan Athletic 7
Sean McGurk Wigan Athletic 7
Sean O'Brien Millwall 7
Mackenzie O'Neill Wigan Athletic 6


↑Jump back a section

Hat-tricks

(Updated 13th November)

Player Club Date Fixture
Rob Street Crystal Palace 10th August 2019 Colchester United 0-4 Crystal Palace
Luca Albon Charlton Athletic 17th August 2019 Charlton Athletic 7-1 Hull City
Joe Robbins Crewe Alexandra 31st August 2019 Ipswich Town 4-4 Crewe Alexandra
Adan George Birmingham City 5th September 2019 Birmingham City 5-1 Crystal Palace
Jake Hutchinson (4) Colchester United 7th September 2019 Wigan Athletic 6-5 Colchester United
Lewis Reed Ipswich Town 12th October 2019 Ipswich Town 6-1 Colchester United
Chris Conn-Clarke Burnley 19th October 2019 Birmingham City 1-4 Burnley
Kyle Joseph Wigan Athletic 9th November 2019 Bolton Wanderers 1-5 Wigan Athletic



↑Jump back a section

Last modified on 13 November 2019, at 09:55