2019-20 Under-18 Premier League

The 2019-20 Under-18 Premier League is the seventh campaign of the top tier of the Under-18 Development League. A total of 24 teams are split regionally into north and south leagues. Teams face their regional opponents both home and away before the top two face each other to determine the national champion. The merit group format previously used has been dropped. Derby County are the defending champions.

Teams

2019-20 Teams
North
Team Training Ground Manager
Blackburn Rovers Brockhall Village Mike Sheron
Derby County Moor Farm Justin Walker
Everton USM Finch Farm Paul Tait
Liverpool Kirkby Academy Barry Lewtas
Manchester City City Football Academy Gareth Taylor
Manchester United AON Training Complex Neil Ryan
Middlesbrough Rockliffe Park Mark Tinkler
Newcastle United Little Benton Neil Winskill
Stoke City Clayton Wood Richard Walker
Sunderland The Academy of Light Paul Bryson
West Brom WBA Training Ground Michael Scott
Wolverhampton Wanderers Sir Jack Hayward Training Fround Darren Ryan
South
Team Training Ground Manager
Arsenal London Colney Ken Gillard
Aston Villa Bodymoor Heath Richard Beale
Brighton & Hove Albion AMEX Elite Performance Centre Mark Beard
Chelsea Cobham Ed Brand
Fulham Motspur Park Colin Omogbehin
Leicester City Belvoir Drive Trevor Peake
Norwich City Colney Training Centre Paul Williams
Reading Hogwood Park David Dodds
Southampton Staplewood Paul Hardyman
Swansea City Landore Anthony Wright and Alan Tate
Tottenham Hotspur Way Matt Taylor
West Ham Little Heath Kevin Keen


↑Jump back a section

North

League Table

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Manchester City 3 3 0 0 14 2 +12 9
2 Liverpool 3 2 1 0 11 4 +7 7
3 Wolves 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7
4 Everton 2 2 0 0 9 4 +5 6
5 Manchester United 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6
6 Newcastle United 3 1 1 1 6 11 -5 4
7 Stoke City 3 1 0 2 6 7 -1 3
8 Blackburn Rovers 3 1 0 2 7 11 -4 3
9 West Brom 3 1 0 2 6 12 -6 3
10 Middlesbrough 2 0 1 1 4 6 -2 1
11 Derby County 3 0 0 3 3 7 -4 0
12 Sunderland 3 0 0 3 3 12 -9 0

(Updated 24th August)

Upcoming Fixtures


Results

Saturday 24th August Manchester United 3-1 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 24th August Middlesbrough 1-3 Manchester City
Saturday 24th August Sunderland 1-4 Stoke City
Saturday 24th August Everton 7-3 West Brom
Saturday 24th August Newcastle United 2-1 Derby County
Saturday 24th August Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-1 Liverpool


Saturday 17 August Derby County 1-3 West Brom
Saturday 17 August Liverpool 3-2 Stoke City
Saturday 17 August Manchester City 7-1 Newcastle United
Saturday 17 August Sunderland 2-5 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 17 August Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-0 Manchester United


Saturday 10 August Blackburn Rovers 1-7 Liverpool
Saturday 10 August Newcastle United 3-3 Middlesbrough
Saturday 10 August Stoke City 0-3 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Saturday 10 August Everton 2-1 Derby County
Saturday 10 August West Brom 0-4 Manchester City
Saturday 10 August Manchester United 3-0 Sunderland


↑Jump back a section

South

League Table

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Brighton & Hove Albion 3 3 0 0 8 4 +4 9
2 Chelsea 3 3 0 0 7 4 +3 9
3 Fulham 3 2 1 0 9 3 +6 7
4 Arsenal 3 1 1 1 7 4 +3 4
5 Swansea City 3 1 1 1 8 7 +1 4
6 West Ham 3 1 1 1 6 6 0 4
7 Aston Villa 3 1 1 1 7 10 -3 4
8 Tottenham 3 1 0 2 6 7 -1 3
9 Leicester City 3 0 2 1 2 4 -2 2
10 Norwich City 3 0 2 1 4 8 -4 2
11 Reading 3 0 1 2 3 6 -3 1
12 Southampton 3 0 0 3 4 8 -4 0

(Updated 24th August)

Upcoming Fixtures


Results

Saturday 24th August Brighton & Hove Albion 2-0 Leicester City
Saturday 24th August Fulham 2-0 Reading
Saturday 24th August Southampton 0-1 Chelsea
Saturday 24th August West Ham 1-1 Arsenal
Saturday 24th August Tottenham 4-0 Norwich City
Saturday 24th August Aston Villa 3-3 Swansea City


Saturday 17 August Chelsea 4-3 West Ham
Saturday 17 August Swansea City 4-2 Southampton
Saturday 17 August Tottenham 2-3 Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 17 August Aston Villa 1-5 Arsenal
Saturday 17 August Norwich City 3-3 Fulham
Saturday 17 August Reading 1-1 Leicester City


Saturday 10 August Arsenal 1-2 Chelsea
Saturday 10 August Fulham 4-0 Tottenham
Saturday 10 August West Ham 2-1 Swansea City
Saturday 10 August Brighton & Hove Albion 3-2 Reading
Saturday 10 August Leicester City 1-1 Norwich City
Saturday 10 August Southampton 2-3 Aston Villa


↑Jump back a section

Top Goalscorers

(Updated 20th August)

Player Club Goals
Armando Broja Chelsea 4
James McAtee Manchester City 4
Thomas Dickson-Peters Norwich City 3
Tom Hill Liverpool 3
Sylvester Jasper Fulham 3
Cole Palmer Manchester City 3
Layton Stewart Liverpool 3
Josh Thomas Swansea City 3
Lorent Tolaj Brighton 3


↑Jump back a section

Hat-tricks

(Updated 20th August)

Player Club Date Fixture
James McAtee Manchester City 17th August 2019 Manchester City 7-1 Newcastle United

↑Jump back a section

Last modified on 24 August 2019, at 15:34