2020-21 FA Youth Cup

The 2019-20 Youth Cup is the 68th campaign of English football's premier cup competition at youth level.

First Round

Football League sides join the competition for the first time at the First Round stage as the 48 teams from League One and League Two join 40 winners from the Third Qualifying Round.

27 October 2020 Grimsby Town 2-0 Scunthorpe United Blundell Park
Tomlinson '67
Braithwaite '88
28 October 2020 Blackpool 2-3 Bradford City Bloomfield Road
Harrison '54
Holmes '75
Wood '2, '12
Morris '77
28 October 2020 Bolton Wanderers 1-2 Guiseley University of Bolton Stadium
Amoateng '84 (AET) Hey '89
Hudson-Parker '104
28 October 2020 Oldham Athletic 6-0 FC United of Manchester Boundary Park
Luamba '8
Badby '13
Da Silva '23
Higgins '57
Baker '73
Edwards '87
2 November 2020 Chelmsford City 3-1 St Albans City Melbourne Park
Lewis '29, 53
Payne '37
Dawson '20
2 November 2020 Cheltenham Town 4-0 Tuffley Rovers Johnny-rocks Stadium
Guinan '37
Miles '73, '76
Geddes '82 og
3 November 2020 Wigan Athletic 5-0 Harrogate Town DW Stadium
Snell '30
McGurk '42, '58
Brown '51
Costello '65
3 November 2020 Ossett United 1-8 Sunderland Ingfield
McKiernan '21 Chapman (3)
Taylor
Baggs
Jones
Turner-Cooke
Own Goal
3 November 2020 Irlam P-P Notts County
3 November 2020 Dartford 1-3 Metropolitan Police Prince's Park
TBC '62 Josh
Galloway '2
3 November 2020 Dorking Wanderers 1-0 Dover Athletic Meadowbank
Alder
3 November 2020 Portsmouth 4-2 Didcot Town Fratton Park
Rew '46
Dawson '83
Lee '89
Brook '90+3
Barrett '13
Webb '35
3 November 2020 Gillingham 7-1 Leatherhead Priesfield Stadium
Baker-Moran (3)
Baker
Sithole
Chambers
Smith
Akdag
3 November 2020 Ipswich Town 4-1 Southend United Portman Road
Curtis '5
Gibbs '11
Cutbush '41, '86
Shala '45
4 November 2020 Salford City 3-2 Rochdale Peninsula Stadium
Finley '10
Smith '19
Pedro '90+4
Nock '30 (pen)
Wright '85
4 November 2020 Fleetwood Town 1-0 Accrington Stanley Highbury
Graham '60 og
4 November 2020 Crewe Alexandra 0-2 Hull City Gresty Road
Beckett '80
Jarvis '90+3
4 November 2020 Stevenage 1-4 Colchester United Lamex Stadium
Arai '8 Sayer '10, '81
Tovide '47, '53
4 November 2020 Shrewsbury Town 0-4 Walsall The New Meadow
Campbell '
Perez-Duah '67
Mukadam '68
Taylor '88
4 November 2020 Northampton Town 1-1
(10-11 pens)
Cambridge United PTS Academy Stadium
Connor '54 Cowlins '4
4 November 2020 Wimborne Town 0-1 Newport County Cuthbury
Twamley '51
4 November 2020 Plymouth Argyle 2-3 Exeter City Home Park
Crocker '21 (pen)
Miller '84 (pen)
(AET) Cox '16
Nevile '53
Iseguan '104
4 November 2020 Eccleshill United 1-3 Altrincham Mitton Group Stadium
TBC Goulden (2)
Mongan
4 November 2020 Carlisle United 3-2 Chester Brunton Park
Watt '8
Walton '19
Swailes '34
Sutton '31
Harrison '63
4 November 2020 Solihull Moors 0-3 Lincoln City Sportnation.Bet Stadium
Draper '16
Tetlow '62
Cann '90
4 November 2020 Milton Keynes 8-1 Hertford Town stadiumMK
Smith '12
Johnson '16 (pen), '45+1, '53
J.Holmes '59
R.Holmes '86
Blennerhassett '88, '89
Weyman '24
4 November 2020 Newmarket Town 2-7 Peterborough United Tristel Global Stadium
Morris '22
Norman '65
(AET) Clarke '47, '90+2 (pen), '105 (pen)
Bodie '93
McGlinchey '97
Nascimento '110, '113
4 November 2020 Swindon Town 2-2
(8-7 pens)
Forest Green Rovers County Ground
Parsons '37
Whitfield '84
Bunker '27
Jeremiah '59
    Penalties
Football.jpg
Football.jpg
Football.jpg
Football.jpg
Football.jpg
Football.jpg
Football.jpg
Football.jpg
  Football.jpg Bunker
Football.jpg Woo Yang
Football.jpg Thayer
Football.jpg Jeremiah
Football.jpg Hallett
Football.jpg McIntosh
Football.jpg Bell
Missed pen.jpg TBC
4 November 2020 Port Vale 1-4 Basford United Vale Park
Jones '16 Hines '18 (pen), '45
Rourke '77
Sharman '88
4 November 2020 Eastleigh 3-4 Chippenham Town Silverlake Stadium
Eccott-Young '65
Haylor '86
Simpson '90
(AET) Warre '38
Thomas '45
Hunford '71
TBC '113
4 November 2020 Winslow United 0-5 Charlton Athletic Elmfields Gate
Campbell '13
Gavin '30, '76
Henry '44, '90+2
4 November 2020 Coventry Sphinx 1-2 Doncaster Rovers Ryona Engineering Supplies Stadium
Billy Nelson (2)
4 November 2020 Brockenhurst 2-1 Truro City Grigg Lane
Evans
Nixon
Moran
5 November 2020 Bugbrooke St Michaels P-P Mansfield Town
5 November 2020 Bury Town P-P AFC Sudbury
6 November 2020 Eastbourne Borough P-P K Sports
6 November 2020 Burton Albion P-P Worcester City
6 November 2020 Bromley P-P Bedfont Sports Club
7 November 2020 Morecambe 1-4 AFC Fylde Mazuma Stadium
TBC Long
Walder
Poole
Robinson
9 November 2020 Leyton Orient 2-3 Woking Coles Park
Papadopoulos '12, '14 (AET) Own Goal '44
Own Goal '85
Musselwhite '98
10 November 2020 Bristol Rovers P-P Camberley Town
11 November 2020 Oxford United 1-2 AFC Wimbledon The ASM Stadium
Smith '20 Yeboah '10
Sarmiento-Ramirez '38
12 November 2020 Tranmere Rovers P-P Hyde United
Crawley Town 0-3* Sutton United


*Crawley withdrew from the competition, granting Sutton a 3-0 walkover and entry to Round 2

↑Jump back a section

Second Round

There are no new entrants to the competition at this stage as the 44 First Round winners meet.

11 November 2020 Exeter City 3-2 Cheltenham Town St James Park
Cox '15, '73
Johnson '102
(AET) Ebanks '2, '86
13 November 2020 Fleetwood Town 3-0 Walsall Highbury
Collins '18
Smith '39 (pen), '68
17 November 2020 Cambridge United 4-0 Guiseley Abbey Stadium
McConnell (3)
Braithwaite
17 November 2020 Gillingham 1-1
(8-9 pens)
Charlton Athletic Bauvill Stadium
Chambers '24 Gavin '62
18 November 2020 Hull City 2-3 Doncaster Rovers KCom Stadium
Jarvis '8
Hinds '42
Derrett '5
Nelson '46, '62
18 November 2020 Oldham Athletic 0-1 Lincoln City Boundary Park
Tetlow '25
18 November 2020 Chippenham Town 0-7 Woking Hardenhuish Park
S.Evans '6
Caborn '10, '69, '81
Wareham '18, '55
L.Evans '20
18 November 2020 Dorking Wanderers 0-2 Colchester United Meadowbank
Stagg '74, '90+1
19 November 2020 Carlisle United 3-1 Bradford City Brunton Park
Fishburn
Walton
Bell (pen)
Sukiennicki
20 November 2020 Altrincham 1-2 Peterborough United Moss Lane
Billingsley '32 O'Connell '28 (pen), '79
20 November 2020 AFC Fylde 3-1 Sunderland Mill Farm
Birch '26
Long '32
Walder '54
Krakue '76
23 November 2020 Chelmsford City 0-5 Ipswich Town Melbourne Park
Bello '9, '50, '76
Baggott '19
Alexander '41
Burton Albion or Worcester City v Bugbrooke St Michaels or Mansfield Town
Wigan Athletic v Irlam or Notts County
Salford City v Tranmere Rovers or Hyde United
Basford United v Grimsby Town
Milton Keynes v Eastbourne Borough or K Sports
Metropolitan Police v Swindon Town
Portsmouth v Bromley or Bedfont Sports
Bury Town or AFC Sudbury v AFC Wimbledon
Sutton United v Bristol Rovers or Camberley Town
Newport County v Brockenhurst


↑Jump back a section

Third Round

The 20 Premier League teams join the 24 sides from the Championship in entering the competition at this stage, alongside the sides to have progressed from Round 2.

28 November 2020 Chelsea v Barnsley
2 December 2020 Exeter City v AFC Bournemouth
3 December 2020 Luton Town v West Ham United
4 December 2020 Lincoln City v Preston North End
7 December 2020 Brighton & Hove Albion v Woking
7 December 2020 Ipswich Town v Fulham
11 December 2020 Fleetwood Town v Crystal Palace
11 December 2020 Reading v Aston Villa
15 December 2020 Huddersfield Town v Newcastle United
15 December 2020 Rotherham United v Arsenal
Stoke City v Burton Albion or Worcester City or Bugbrooke St Michaels or Mansfield Town
Cambridge United v AFC Fylde
Bury Town or AFC Sudbury or AFC Wimbledon v Burnley
Everton v Wigan Athletic or Irlam or Notts County
Carlisle United v Blackburn Rovers
Liverpool v Sutton United or Bristol Rovers or Camberley Town
Basford United or Grimsby Town v West Bromwich Albion
Salford City or Tranmere Rovers or Hyde United v Manchester United
Metropolitan Police or Swindon Town v Portsmouth or Bromley or Bedfont Sports Club
Leeds United v Milton Keynes or Eastbourne Borough or K Sports
Tottenham Hotspur v Newport County or Brockenhurst
Peterborough United v Doncaster Rovers


↑Jump back a section

Fourth Round

The 32 winners from round three advance to this round

↑Jump back a section

Top Goalscorers

(First Round Proper onwards)

Player Club Goals




↑Jump back a section

Last modified on 26 November 2020, at 11:44