2020-21 Under-18 League 2

The 2020-21 Under-18 League 2, or Under-18s Professional Development League 2 as it is sometimes referred to, is the seventh campaign of post-EPPP Under-18 football's second tier, designed for those academies with Category 2 status. The league is split regionally into north and south divisions, with each team facing opponents in their own region twice both home and away and opponents in the other region once home OR away. The sides finishing in the top two positions in both regions at the end of the season will progress to a knockout stage to determine the overall league champion. Wigan Athletic and Millwall are the defending regional champions.

Swansea City dropped down to Category Two status in August 2020 and will join the South division this season.

Teams

2020-21 Teams
North
Team Training Ground Manager
Barnsley Oakwell Training Ground Tom Harban
Birmingham City Trillion Trophy Training Centre Paul Harsley
Coventry City The Alan Higgs Centre Matt Whitehouse
Crewe Alexandra Reaseheath Lee Bell
Hull City Bishop Burton College John Anderson
Nottingham Forest The Nigel Doughty Academy Gareth Holmes
Sheffield United Steelphalt Academy Derek Geary
Sheffield Wednesday Middlewood Road Andy Holdsworth
Wigan Athletic Christopher Park Kieran O'Driscoll
South
Team Training Ground Manager
Bristol City SGS Wise Campus Trevor Challis
Cardiff City Leckwith Athletics Stadium Matthew Bloxham
Charlton Athletic Sparrows Lane Anthony Hayes
Colchester United Florence Park Liam Bailey
Ipswich Town Playford Road Adem Atay
Millwall Calmont Road Chris Perry and Larry McAvoy
Queens Park Rangers Heston Paul Furlong
Swansea City Landore Byron Anthony
Watford UCL Sports Ground Simon Clark


↑Jump back a section

League Tables

North

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Wigan Athletic 21 15 4 2 57 28 +29 49
2 Barnsley 23 11 6 6 43 30 +13 39
3 Sheffield United 21 11 5 5 51 31 +20 38
4 Birmingham City 19 12 2 5 52 38 +14 38
5 Sheffield Wednesday 21 9 5 7 36 26 +10 32
6 Crewe Alexandra 20 9 4 7 42 34 +8 31
7 Hull City 22 8 2 12 40 55 -15 26
8 Coventry City 21 8 3 10 44 41 +3 24
9 Nottingham Forest 22 7 2 13 37 52 -15 23


South

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Charlton Athletic 20 13 2 5 53 26 +27 41
2 Ipswich Town 19 12 1 6 47 37 +10 37
3 Watford 20 9 3 8 36 37 -1 30
4 Millwall 21 8 3 10 48 44 +4 27
5 Cardiff City 21 8 1 12 43 50 -7 25
6 Colchester United 22 8 1 13 48 57 -9 25
7 Bristol City 19 6 2 11 33 41 -8 20
8 Swansea City 17 4 3 10 24 55 -31 15
9 Queens Park Rangers 22 3 1 18 28 80 -52 10

Updated: 14th April

↑Jump back a section

Upcoming Fixtures

Saturday 17 April Millwall vs Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 17 April Cardiff City 4-2 Wigan Athletic
Saturday 17 April Queens Park Rangers 1-2 Hull City
Saturday 17 April Colchester United 1-3 Birmingham City
Saturday 17 April Ipswich Town 2-0 Coventry City
Saturday 17 April Charlton Athletic vs Barnsley
Saturday 17 April Swansea City 2-2 Nottingham Forest
Tuesday 20 April Watford vs Sheffield United
Wednesday 21 April Bristol City vs Sheffield Wednesday
Wednesday 21 April Millwall vs Swansea City


↑Jump back a section

Results

April

Wednesday 14 April Wigan Athletic 2-3 Ipswich Town
Wednesday 14 April Millwall 1-4 Cardiff City
Wednesday 14 April Swansea City 1-0 Colchester United


Saturday 10 April Coventry City 2-1 Bristol City
Saturday 10 April Hull City 1-4 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 10 April Wigan Athletic 5-2 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 10 April Sheffield Wednesday 5-0 Millwall
Saturday 10 April Crewe Alexandra 3-1 Cardiff City
Friday 9 April Barnsley 4-0 Swansea City
Friday 9 April Nottingham Forest 0-3 Colchester United


Wednesday 7 April Bristol City 6-0 Cardiff City
Tuesday 6 April Swansea City 4-4 Millwall
Tuesday 6 April Watford 4-1 Queens Park Rangers


Saturday 3 April Barnsley 1-1 Hull City
Saturday 3 April Colchester United 3-1 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 3 April Birmingham City 1-3 Wigan Athletic


March

▼Show
Tuesday 30 March Charlton Athletic 5-0 Swansea City
Tuesday 30 March Sheffield Wednesday 0-2 Sheffield United
Tuesday 30 March Ipswich Town 0-6 Colchester United
Tuesday 30 March Watford 2-1 Coventry City
Saturday 27 March Charlton Athletic 2-1 Millwall
Saturday 27 March Queens Park Rangers 4-0 Bristol City
Saturday 27 March Sheffield United 3-2 Coventry City
Saturday 27 March Sheffield Wednesday 3-0 Hull City
Saturday 27 March Wigan Athletic 4-1 Birmingham City
Saturday 27 March Barnsley 3-1 Colchester United
Friday 26 March Crewe Alexandra 1-2 Nottingham Forest


Wednesday 24 March Coventry City 0-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Wednesday 24 March Colchester United 1-1 Cardiff City
Tuesday 23 March Wigan Athletic 1-1 Sheffield United


Saturday 20 March Millwall 0-2 Wigan Athletic
Saturday 20 March Cardiff City 1-2 Hull City
Saturday 20 March Ipswich Town 1-5 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 20 March Colchester United 1-4 Sheffield United
Saturday 20 March Bristol City 1-2 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 20 March Charlton Athletic 4-0 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 20 March Queens Park Rangers 1-3 Barnsley


Tuesday 16 March Queens Park Rangers 3-2 Swansea City
Saturday 13 March Coventry City 2-1 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 13 March Ipswich Town 2-1 Watford
Saturday 13 March Swansea City 1-8 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 13 March Bristol City 5-0 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 13 March Crewe Alexandra 3-4 Hull City
Saturday 13 March Cardiff City 5-0 Colchester United


Wednesday 10 March Sheffield Wednesday 2-2 Crewe Alexandra
Tuesday 9 March Nottingham Forest 2-1 Hull City
Tuesday 9 March Queens Park Rangers 0-3 Ipswich Town
Tuesday 9 March Barnsley 0-2 Wigan Athletic
Saturday 6 March Bristol City 1-2 Ipswich Town
Saturday 6 March Nottingham Forest 1-3 Birmingham City
Saturday 6 March Queens Park Rangers 0-4 Millwall
Saturday 6 March Sheffield United 1-1 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 6 March Watford 5-1 Swansea City
Saturday 6 March Hull City 0-4 Coventry City
Saturday 6 March Wigan Athletic 1-0 Barnsley
Saturday 6 March Charlton Athletic 2-1 Cardiff City


Tuesday 2 March Hull City 6-5 Sheffield United


February

▼Show
Saturday 27 February Charlton Athletic 5-2 Colchester United
Saturday 27 February Coventry City 1-4 Sheffield United
Saturday 27 February Ipswich Town 4-1 Cardiff City
Saturday 27 February Swansea City 3-1 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 27 February Birmingham City 1-0 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 27 February Crewe Alexandra 0-0 Barnsley
Saturday 27 February Bristol City 3-0 Millwall
Saturday 27 February Nottingham Forest 3-2 Wigan Athletic


Tuesday 23 February Sheffield United 5-0 Swansea City
Saturday 20 February Birmingham City 2-1 Coventry City
Saturday 20 February Cardiff City 2-1 Swansea City
Saturday 20 February Colchester United 3-0 Watford
Saturday 20 February Millwall 3-3 Ipswich Town
Saturday 20 February Queens Park Rangers 0-2 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 20 February Sheffield United 1-1 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 20 February Sheffield Wednesday 2-1 Barnsley
Saturday 20 February Wigan Athletic 3-2 Hull City


Tuesday 16 February Barnsley 4-3 Birmingham City
Tuesday 16 February Sheffield Wednesday 1-1 Wigan Athletic


Saturday 6 February Watford 2-1 Bristol City
Saturday 6 February Colchester United 2-4 Millwall
Saturday 6 February Hull City 1-1 Barnsley
Saturday 6 February Cardiff City 5-1 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 6 February Wigan Athletic 6-2 Nottingham Forest


January

▼Show
Saturday 30 January Coventry City 2-3 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 30 January Nottingham Forest 0-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 30 January Sheffield United 0-0 Barnsley
Saturday 30 January Hull City 0-2 Birmingham City
Saturday 30 January Watford 0-1 Cardiff City


Friday 22 January Barnsley 2-1 Coventry City
Saturday 23 January Millwall 3-1 Watford
Saturday 23 January Ipswich Town 3-0 Charlton Athletic


Tuesday 19 January Birmingham City 4-1 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 16 January Crewe Alexandra 2-5 Birmingham City
Saturday 16 January Nottingham Forest 1-3 Barnsley


Saturday 9 January Colchester United 1-3 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 9 January Millwall 6-1 Bristol City
Friday 8 January Barnsley 0-2 Crewe Alexandra


December

▼Show
Saturday 19 December Watford 1-2 Ipswich Town
Saturday 19 December Nottingham Forest 2-3 Coventry City
Saturday 19 December Hull City 1-6 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 19 December Sheffield United 3-0 Sheffield Wednesday
Wednesday 16 December Coventry City 2-0 Hull City


Saturday 12 December Millwall 7-0 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 12 December Crewe Alexandra 3-2 Sheffield United
Saturday 12 December Bristol City 2-1 Colchester United
Saturday 12 December Cardiff City 1-3 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 12 December Swansea City 0-4 Watford


Saturday 5 December Watford 1-6 Barnsley
Saturday 5 December Sheffield Wednesday 6-0 Colchester United


November

▼Show
Saturday 28 November Bristol City 0-3 Watford
Saturday 28 November Millwall 3-2 Colchester United
Saturday 28 November Coventry City 1-2 Wigan Athletic
Saturday 28 November Crewe Alexandra 1-3 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 28 November Queens Park Rangers 2-3 Cardiff City
Saturday 28 November Sheffield United 2-4 Birmingham City
Saturday 28 November Swansea City 1-5 Ipswich Town


Friday 20 November Colchester United 1-2 Swansea City
Saturday 21 November Watford 1-0 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 21 November Birmingham City 2-2 Barnsley
Saturday 21 November Hull City 4-2 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 21 November Ipswich Town 4-0 Bristol City
Saturday 21 November Sheffield Wednesday 2-1 Coventry City
Saturday 21 November Wigan Athletic 5-1 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 21 November Cardiff City 0-2 Millwall


Saturday 14 November Wigan Athletic 1-1 Coventry City
Friday 13 November Barnsley 1-0 Sheffield United


Saturday 7 November Hull City 4-3 Bristol City
Saturday 7 November Birmingham City 5-4 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 7 November Barnsley 0-4 Millwall
Saturday 7 November Crewe Alexandra 1-2 Watford
Saturday 7 November Nottingham Forest 6-2 Cardiff City
Saturday 7 November Sheffield United 3-3 Charlton Athletic
Friday 6 November Coventry City 1-1 Swansea City


October

▼Show
Saturday 31 October Millwall 0-2 Sheffield United
Saturday 31 October Bristol City 1-1 Birmingham City
Saturday 31 October Charlton Athletic 0-1 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 31 October Colchester United 5-3 Hull City
Saturday 31 October Queens Park Rangers 4-0 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 31 October Swansea City 3-3 Wigan Athletic
Saturday 31 October Cardiff City 4-1 Coventry City
Saturday 31 October Ipswich Town 1-3 Nottingham Forest


Tuesday 27 October Birmingham City 1-2 Sheffield United
Saturday 24 October Hull City 4-1 Millwall
Saturday 24 October Sheffield United P-P Swansea City
Saturday 24 October Coventry City 5-2 Colchester United
Saturday 24 October Nottingham Forest 7-0 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 24 October Birmingham City 4-1 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 24 October Wigan Athletic 4-3 Bristol City
Saturday 24 October Crewe Alexandra 1-2 Ipswich Town
Saturday 24 October Sheffield Wednesday 2-2 Watford
Saturday 24 October Barnsley 3-2 Cardiff City


Saturday 17 October Watford 1-3 Hull City
Saturday 17 October Charlton Athletic 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 17 October Colchester United 1-5 Wigan Athletic
Saturday 17 October Ipswich Town 0-2 Barnsley
Saturday 17 October Queens Park Rangers 1-6 Coventry City
Saturday 17 October Bristol City 0-0 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 17 October Millwall 2-4 Birmingham City
Saturday 17 October Cardiff City 2-5 Sheffield United
Tuesday 20 October Coventry City 4-7 Birmingham City


Saturday 10 October Sheffield United 2-3 Wigan Athletic


Saturday 3 October Crewe Alexandra 0-0 Coventry City
Saturday 3 October Ipswich Town 7-2 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 3 October Sheffield Wednesday 0-1 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 3 October Birmingham City 2-0 Hull City
Saturday 3 October Bristol City 2-1 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 3 October Cardiff City 2-3 Watford


September

▼Show
Saturday 26 September Coventry City 4-2 Barnsley
Saturday 26 September Watford 1-1 Millwall
Saturday 26 September Charlton Athletic 4-1 Ipswich Town
Saturday 26 September Hull City 3-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 26 September Nottingham Forest 1-5 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 26 September Queens Park Rangers 0-3 Colchester United
Saturday 26 September Swansea City 1-3 Bristol City


Saturday 19 September Barnsley 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Saturday 19 September Watford 2-7 Colchester United
Saturday 19 September Charlton Athletic 3-1 Queens Park Rangers
Saturday 19 September Ipswich Town 2-1 Millwall
Saturday 19 September Nottingham Forest 1-2 Sheffield United
Saturday 19 September Swansea City 3-1 Cardiff City
Saturday 19 September Hull City 0-1 Wigan Athletic


Friday 11 September Sheffield United 2-0 Hull City
Saturday 12 September Barnsley 4-0 Nottingham Forest
Saturday 12 September Millwall 1-2 Charlton Athletic
Saturday 12 September Birmingham City 0-4 Crewe Alexandra
Saturday 12 September Cardiff City 4-1 Bristol City
Saturday 12 September Colchester United 3-2 Ipswich Town
Saturday 12 September Queens Park Rangers 0-0 Watford
Saturday 12 September Wigan Athletic 1-0 Sheffield Wednesday


↑Jump back a section

Top Goalscorers

Updated 14th April

Player Club Goals
Tom Costello Wigan Athletic 16
Harrison Nee Coventry City 16
Tom Stagg Colchester United 16
Oli Bate Millwall 13
Sean McGurk Wigan Athletic 13
Abdul Abdulmalik Millwall 11
Hassan Ayari Sheffield United 10
Alex Bonnington Sheffield Wednesday 10
Ola Bello Ipswich Town 9
James Crole Cardiff City 9
Damani Hunter Watford 9
Amari Miller Birmingham City 8
Rico Patterson Birmingham City 8


↑Jump back a section

Hat-tricks

(Updated 14th April)

Player Club Date Fixture
Tom Stagg Colchester United 19th September 2020 Watford 2-7 Colchester United
Harrison Nee Coventry City 17th October 2020 Queens Park Rangers 1-6 Coventry City
Dale Taylor Nottingham Forest 24th October 2020 Nottingham Forest 7-0 Queens Park Rangers
Fin Back Nottingham Forest 11th November 2020 Nottingham Forest 6-2 Cardiff City
Harvey Carew Hull City 25th November 2020 Hull City 4-2 Nottingham Forest
Sean McGurk Wigan Athletic 25th November 2020 Wigan Athletic 5-1 Crewe Alexandra
Alex Bonnington Sheffield Wednesday 5th December 2020 Sheffield Wednesday 6-0 Colchester United
Oli Bate Millwall 9th January 2021 Millwall 6-1 Bristol City
Remi Walker Birmingham City 16th January 2021 Crewe Alexandra 2-5 Birmingham City
Euan Williams Charlton Athletic 27th February 2021 Charlton Athletic 5-2 Colchester United
Will Lankshear Sheffield United 27th February 2021 Coventry City 1-4 Sheffield United
Esapa Osong Nottingham Forest 27th February 2021 Nottingham Forest 3-2 Wigan Athletic
McCauley Snelgrove Hull City 2nd March 2021 Hull City 6-5 Sheffield United
Oli Bate Millwall 6th March 2021 Queens Park Rangers 0-4 Millwall
McCauley Snelgrove Hull City 13th March 2021 Crewe Alexandra 3-4 Hull City
Bailey Cadamarteri Sheffield Wednesday 20th March 2021 Ipswich Town 1-5 Sheffield Wednesday
Jack Sherlock Barnsley 20th March 2021 Queens Park Rangers 1-3 Barnsley
Alex Bonnington Sheffield Wednesday 27th March 2021 Sheffield Wednesday 3-0 Hull City
Tom Stagg Colchester United 30th March 2021 Ipswich Town 0-6 Colchester United
Tom Leahy Millwall 6th April 2021 Swansea City 4-4 Millwall



↑Jump back a section

Last modified on 17 April 2021, at 14:13