2020-21 Under-18 Premier League

The 2020-21 Under-18 Premier League is the eighth campaign of the top tier of the Under-18 Development League. A total of 26 teams are split regionally into north and south leagues. Teams face their regional opponents both home and away before the top two face each other to determine the national champion. The merit group format previously used has been dropped. Manchester City are the defending champions. Burnley, Crystal Palace and Leeds United all earned Category One status in the summer of 2020 and join for this season. Swansea City have dropped out as they leave Category One status.

Teams

2020-21 Teams
North
Team Training Ground Manager
Blackburn Rovers Brockhall Village Mike Sheron
Burnley Barnfield Tony Philliskirk
Derby County Moor Farm Adam Robinson
Everton USM Finch Farm Paul Tait
Leeds United Thorp Arch Scott Gardner
Liverpool Kirkby Academy Marc Bridge-Wilkinson
Manchester City City Football Academy Carlos Vicens
Manchester United AON Training Complex Neil Ryan
Middlesbrough Rockliffe Park Mark Tinkler
Newcastle United Little Benton Neil Winskill
Stoke City Clayton Wood Richard Walker
Sunderland The Academy of Light Paul Bryson
Wolverhampton Wanderers Sir Jack Hayward Training Fround Steve Davis
South
Team Training Ground Manager
Arsenal London Colney Ken Gillard
Aston Villa Bodymoor Heath Liam Bramley
Brighton & Hove Albion AMEX Elite Performance Centre Mark Beard
Chelsea Cobham Ed Brand
Crystal Palace Copers Cope Road Paddy McCarthy
Fulham Motspur Park Steve Wigley
Leicester City Leicester Training Ground Adam Barradell
Norwich City Lotus Training Centre Steve Weaver
Reading Bearwood Park Michael Donaldson and Mikele Leigertwood
Southampton Staplewood Paul Hardyman
Tottenham Hotspur Way Matt Taylor
West Brom WBA Training Ground Peter Gilbert
West Ham Little Heath Kevin Keen


↑Jump back a section

North

League Table

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Manchester United 20 16 0 4 58 22 +36 48
2 Manchester City 19 14 4 1 62 19 +43 46
3 Liverpool 21 15 0 6 65 25 +40 45
4 Wolves 21 10 3 8 36 36 0 33
5 Middlesbrough 19 9 3 7 37 31 +6 30
6 Derby County 21 9 2 10 37 50 -13 29
7 Burnley 19 8 2 9 31 29 +2 26
8 Everton 19 8 2 9 28 30 -2 26
9 Blackburn Rovers 20 8 2 10 31 39 -8 26
10 Stoke City 19 5 4 10 22 47 -25 19
11 Newcastle United 18 5 2 11 32 40 -8 17
12 Leeds United 21 4 3 14 28 62 -34 15
13 Sunderland 19 3 1 15 21 58 -37 10

Updated: 17th April

Fixtures

Tuesday 20 April Burnley vs Liverpool
Tuesday 20 April Stoke City vs Everton
Wednesday 21 April Middlesbrough vs Newcastle United


Results

April

Saturday 17 April Middlesbrough 2-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Saturday 17 April Sunderland 0-4 Manchester City
Saturday 17 April Blackburn Rovers 3-0 Derby County
Saturday 17 April Leeds United 4-3 Stoke City
Saturday 17 April Newcastle United 3-2 Manchester United


Saturday 10 April Derby County 2-1 Everton
Saturday 10 April Manchester United 6-1 Stoke City
Saturday 10 April Wolves 3-1 Sunderland
Saturday 10 April Leeds United 1-6 Liverpool


Wednesday 7 April Sunderland 0-3 Middlesbrough
Tuesday 6 April Liverpool 4-1 Wolves
Tuesday 6 April Leeds United 4-3 Derby County


March

▼Show
Tuesday 30 March Sunderland 0-2 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 27 March Burnley 0-1 Stoke City
Saturday 27 March Middlesbrough 1-3 Blackburn Rovers
Thursday 25 March Sunderland 1-3 Wolves


Saturday 20 March Everton 0-2 Manchester United
Saturday 20 March Stoke City 2-3 Derby County
Saturday 20 March Burnley 2-0 Newcastle United
Saturday 20 March Manchester City 5-1 Leeds United


Tuesday 16 March Stoke City 1-1 Middlesbrough
Tuesday 16 March Derby County 3-3 Manchester City
Saturday 13 March Everton 2-1 Middlesbrough
Saturday 13 March Manchester United 6-0 Sunderland
Saturday 13 March Leeds United 0-3 Burnley
Saturday 13 March Newcastle United 0-3 Liverpool
Tuesday 9 March Leeds United 0-3 Newcastle United
Tuesday 9 March Manchester City 5-0 Stoke City


Saturday 6 March Liverpool 0-1 Manchester United
Saturday 6 March Wolves 2-0 Newcastle United
Saturday 6 March Derby County 1-2 Middlesbrough
Saturday 6 March Sunderland 0-1 Everton


Wednesday 3 March Leeds United 2-3 Sunderland


February

▼Show
Saturday 27 February Liverpool 2-1 Everton
Saturday 27 February Manchester United 1-3 Derby County
Saturday 27 February Burnley 4-0 Sunderland
Saturday 27 February Leeds United 3-1 Wolves
Saturday 27 February Manchester City 4-1 Newcastle United
Wednesday 24 February Wolves 1-4 Manchester City


Saturday 20 February Blackburn Rovers 2-1 Burnley
Saturday 20 February Derby County 1-1 Wolves
Saturday 20 February Newcastle United 1-2 Stoke City
Saturday 20 February Sunderland 0-6 Liverpool
Saturday 20 February Leeds United 1-1 Everton
Saturday 20 February Manchester City 4-1 Middlesbrough


Wednesday 17 February Sunderland 3-1 Derby County
Tuesday 16 February Liverpool 0-1 Blackburn Rovers


Saturday 13 February Manchester United 4-2 Manchester City
Saturday 13 February Wolves 1-1 Stoke City
Saturday 13 February Derby County 2-1 Burnley
Tuesday 9 February Stoke City 1-2 Liverpool


Saturday 6 February Leeds United 1-2 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 6 February Everton 1-4 Newcastle United
Saturday 6 February Wolves 2-2 Burnley


January

▼Show
Saturday 30 January Burnley 1-0 Manchester United
Saturday 30 January Middlesbrough 5-2 Leeds United
Saturday 30 January Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-2 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 30 January Newcastle United 2-3 Derby County
Saturday 30 January Manchester City 4-2 Liverpool


Saturday 23 January Blackburn Rovers 3-4 Manchester United
Saturday 16 January Blackburn Rovers 1-2 Everton


December

▼Show
Saturday 19 December Blackburn Rovers 1-1 Manchester City
Saturday 19 December Everton 0-1 Burnley
Saturday 19 December Derby County 1-3 Liverpool
Thursday 17 December Manchester United 4-0 Leeds United
Tuesday 15 December Manchester City 7-0 Derby County


Saturday 12 December Middlesbrough 1-4 Liverpool
Saturday 12 December Sunderland 7-1 Stoke City
Saturday 12 December Wolves 0-1 Manchester United


Saturday 5 December Manchester United 4-3 Liverpool
Saturday 5 December Everton 2-3 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Friday 4 December Stoke City 2-1 Blackburn Rovers
Tuesday 1 December Everton 3-0 Leeds United
Tuesday 1 December Liverpool 4-1 Burnley


November

▼Show
Saturday 28 November Stoke City 2-2 Leeds United
Saturday 28 November Derby County 5-1 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 28 November Manchester United 4-1 Newcastle United
Saturday 28 November Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-1 Middlesbrough
Saturday 28 November Manchester City 5-0 Sunderland


Saturday 21 November Liverpool 5-0 Leeds United
Saturday 21 November Stoke City 0-1 Manchester United
Saturday 21 November Everton 3-0 Derby County
Saturday 21 November Burnley 0-0 Middlesbrough
Saturday 21 November Newcastle United 5-0 Blackburn Rovers


Friday 13 November Middlesbrough 1-4 Manchester United
Saturday 7 November Derby County 0-1 Stoke City
Saturday 7 November Manchester United 2-0 Everton
Saturday 7 November Wolves 2-1 Liverpool
Saturday 7 November Leeds United 0-2 Manchester City
Saturday 7 November Blackburn Rovers 2-2 Sunderland
Saturday 7 November Newcastle United 2-1 Burnley


October

▼Show
Saturday 31 October Burnley 3-2 Leeds United
Saturday 31 October Middlesbrough 2-0 Everton
Saturday 31 October Liverpool 4-1 Newcastle United


Saturday 24 October Everton 0-4 Liverpool
Saturday 24 October Blackburn Rovers 1-3 Middlesbrough
Saturday 24 October Derby County 0-4 Manchester United
Saturday 24 October Sunderland 1-3 Burnley
Saturday 24 October Newcastle United 0-1 Manchester City
Saturday 24 October Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-0 Leeds United


Saturday 17 October Burnley 1-2 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 17 October Liverpool 3-2 Sunderland
Saturday 17 October Middlesbrough 0-0 Manchester City
Saturday 17 October Stoke City 1-1 Newcastle United
Saturday 17 October Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-0 Derby County


Saturday 3 October Blackburn Rovers 0-3 Liverpool
Saturday 3 October Burnley 2-3 Everton
Saturday 3 October Sunderland 1-3 Leeds United
Saturday 3 October Manchester City 2-1 Manchester United
Saturday 3 October Stoke City 2-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Saturday 3 October Newcastle United 3-4 Middlesbrough


September

▼Show
Saturday 26 September Everton 4-0 Stoke City
Saturday 26 September Liverpool 1-3 Manchester City
Saturday 26 September Middlesbrough 4-0 Sunderland
Saturday 26 September Manchester United 5-1 Burnley
Saturday 26 September Blackburn Rovers 2-3 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Saturday 26 September Derby County 4-3 Newcastle United


Saturday 18 September Manchester United 2-1 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 18 September Liverpool 5-0 Stoke City
Saturday 18 September Burnley 1-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Saturday 18 September Middlesbrough 2-3 Derby County
Saturday 18 September Manchester City 2-2 Everton
Saturday 18 September Newcastle United 2-2 Leeds United


Saturday 12 September Derby County 2-0 Sunderland
Saturday 12 September Everton 2-1 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 12 September Leeds United 0-3 Middlesbrough
Saturday 12 September Stoke City 1-3 Burnley
Saturday 12 September Manchester City 4-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers


↑Jump back a section

South

League Table

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Crystal Palace 21 15 2 4 51 29 +22 47
2 Fulham 20 14 2 4 59 24 +35 44
3 Brighton & Hove Albion 22 13 3 6 58 33 +25 42
4 Tottenham 18 9 6 3 44 24 +20 33
5 Chelsea 20 10 3 7 54 36 +18 33
6 Aston Villa 19 9 5 5 31 32 -1 32
7 Norwich City 19 9 1 9 49 41 +8 28
8 Arsenal 19 8 3 8 36 39 -3 27
9 West Brom 20 7 3 10 40 47 -7 24
10 West Ham 20 5 4 11 27 50 -23 19
11 Reading 19 4 4 11 39 60 -21 16
12 Leicester City 19 2 4 13 28 61 -33 10
13 Southampton 20 1 4 15 22 62 -40 7

Updated: 17th April

Fixtures

Tuesday 20 April Arsenal vs Chelsea
Tuesday 20 April Aston Villa vs West Bromwich Albion
Tuesday 20 April Tottenham Hotspur vs West Ham United


Results

April

Saturday 17 April Brighton & Hove Albion 5-2 Reading
Saturday 17 April Norwich City 5-0 Southampton
Saturday 17 April Crystal Palace 3-1 Aston Villa


Saturday 10 April Fulham 3-1 Arsenal
Saturday 10 April Brighton & Hove Albion 1-3 Norwich City
Saturday 10 April West Brom 4-1 Leicester City
Saturday 10 April West Ham 4-1 Reading
Saturday 10 April Southampton 0-3 Tottenham
Saturday 10 April Aston Villa 0-7 Chelsea


Wednesday 7 April Crystal Palace 5-1 West Ham United
Tuesday 6 April Southampton 2-2 Arsenal


Saturday 3 April Crystal Palace 4-0 Southampton
Saturday 3 April Leicester City 3-4 Reading
Saturday 3 April Aston Villa 0-2 Brighton & Hove Albion


March

▼Show
Tuesday 30 March Fulham 4-0 West Ham
Saturday 27 March Reading 3-4 Arsenal
Saturday 27 March Southampton 1-3 Chelsea
Saturday 27 March Fulham 5-0 Norwich City
Saturday 27 March West Ham 2-1 Leicester City


Saturday 20 March Leicester City 2-2 Chelsea
Saturday 20 March Southampton 0-2 Aston Villa
Saturday 20 March West Brom 0-2 Brighton & Hove Albion
Tuesday 16 March Crystal Palace 2-1 Chelsea


Saturday 13 March Fulham 6-0 Southampton
Saturday 13 March Reading 2-2 Crystal Palace
Saturday 13 March Aston Villa 2-2 West Ham
Saturday 13 March Chelsea 2-1 West Bromwich Albion
Saturday 13 March Norwich City 4-1 Arsenal
Saturday 13 March Leicester City 0-3 Brighton & Hove Albion
Tuesday 9 March Aston Villa 0-0 Arsenal


Saturday 6 March Chelsea 1-6 Tottenham
Saturday 6 March Southampton 1-1 West Ham
Saturday 6 March West Brom 1-7 Crystal Palace


Wednesday 3 March Chelsea 2-3 Brighton & Hove Albion


February

▼Show
Saturday 27 February West Ham 0-2 Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 27 February Reading 2-2 Tottenham
Saturday 27 February Arsenal 0-3 West Brom
Saturday 27 February Fulham 4-1 Aston Villa
Saturday 27 February Leicester City 1-1 Crystal Palace
Saturday 27 February Norwich City 1-2 Chelsea


Saturday 20 February Chelsea 1-2 Reading
Saturday 20 February Brighton & Hove Albion 3-2 Arsenal
Saturday 20 February Aston Villa 1-1 Tottenham
Saturday 20 February Crystal Palace 3-5 Norwich City
Saturday 20 February Fulham 1-2 West Brom
Saturday 20 February Leicester City 1-0 Southampton


Wednesday 17 February Fulham 5-0 Tottenham
Tuesday 16 February Arsenal 1-0 West Ham
Tuesday 16 February Brighton & Hove Albion 7-1 Southampton


Saturday 6 February Fulham 0-2 Crystal Palace
Saturday 6 February West Brom 2-3 Chelsea
Saturday 6 February West Ham 1-1 Aston Villa


January

▼Show
Saturday 30 January Crystal Palace 3-2 Arsenal
Saturday 30 January Tottenham 2-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 30 January Leicester City 4-3 Norwich City
Saturday 30 January Reading 0-4 Aston Villa
Saturday 30 January West Ham 2-6 West Brom


Saturday 23 January Fulham 6-3 Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 23 January Arsenal 4-1 Tottenham
Saturday 23 January West Ham 0-4 Chelsea
Saturday 23 January Reading 1-5 West Brom


Saturday 16 January Crystal Palace 4-1 Fulham
Saturday 16 January West Brom 0-5 Norwich City


December

▼Show
Saturday 19 December Crystal Palace 2-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 19 December Tottenham 0-0 West Brom
Saturday 19 December Fulham 3-3 Leicester City


Wednesday 16 December Reading 1-5 Fulham
Saturday 12 December Fulham 2-1 Chelsea
Saturday 12 December West Ham 0-3 Norwich City
Saturday 12 December West Brom 3-1 Southampton


Saturday 5 December Crystal Palace 1-5 Tottenham Hotspur
Saturday 5 December Reading 5-2 Norwich City
Saturday 5 December Arsenal 2-1 Leicester City


November

▼Show
Saturday 28 November Southampton 1-2 Norwich City
Saturday 28 November Aston Villa 2-1 Crystal Palace
Saturday 28 November Tottenham Hotspur 1-1 Leicester City
Saturday 28 November Reading 2-3 Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 28 November West Bromwich Albion 2-2 West Ham United


Saturday 21 November Arsenal 0-0 Fulham
Saturday 21 November Leicester City 1-3 West Brom
Saturday 21 November Reading 1-2 West Ham
Saturday 21 November Tottenham 7-0 Southampton
Saturday 21 November Chelsea 2-4 Aston Villa
Saturday 21 November Norwich City 1-1 Brighton & Hove Albion


Saturday 7 November Brighton & Hove Albion 2-1 West Brom
Saturday 7 November West Ham 1-2 Crystal Palace
Saturday 7 November Norwich City 0-2 Tottenham
Saturday 7 November Chelsea 8-1 Leicester City
Saturday 7 November Aston Villa 3-3 Southampton


October

▼Show
Saturday 31 October Arsenal 5-1 Norwich City
Saturday 31 October Crystal Palace 1-0 Reading
Saturday 31 October Southampton 0-2 Fulham
Saturday 31 October Brighton & Hove Albion 7-1 Leicester City


Saturday 24 October Brighton & Hove Albion 2-3 West Ham
Saturday 24 October Tottenham 4-4 Reading
Saturday 24 October Aston Villa 0-3 Fulham
Saturday 24 October Crystal Palace 1-0 Leicester City
Saturday 24 October West Brom 1-3 Arsenal
Friday 23 October Chelsea 4-3 Norwich City


Saturday 17 October Arsenal 0-5 Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 17 October Norwich City 2-3 Crystal Palace
Saturday 17 October Reading 2-5 Chelsea
Saturday 17 October West Bromwich Albion 1-4 Fulham
Saturday 17 October Tottenham Hotspur 0-2 Aston Villa
Saturday 17 October Southampton 8-2 Leicester City


Friday 2 October Chelsea 0-1 Crystal Palace
Saturday 3 October Southampton 0-2 Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 3 October Tottenham Hotspur 3-0 Fulham
Saturday 3 October West Bromwich Albion 1-2 Aston Villa
Saturday 3 October West Ham United 3-2 Arsenal
Saturday 3 October Reading 3-2 Leicester City


September

▼Show
Saturday 26 September Chelsea 1-1 Southampton
Saturday 26 September Arsenal 3-2 Crystal Palace
Saturday 26 September West Ham 1-2 Fulham
Saturday 26 September Brighton & Hove Albion 1-1 Tottenham
Saturday 26 September Aston Villa 3-1 Reading
Saturday 26 September Norwich City 4-2 Leicester City


Friday 17 September Brighton & Hove Albion 1-3 Fulham
Saturday 18 September Chelsea 4-1 West Ham United
Saturday 18 September Southampton 1-2 Crystal Palace
Saturday 18 September Tottenham Hotspur 2-0 Arsenal
Saturday 18 September West Bromwich Albion 3-3 Reading
Saturday 18 September Norwich City 0-1 Aston Villa


Saturday 12 September Arsenal 4-2 Southampton
Saturday 12 September Aston Villa 2-1 Leicester City
Saturday 12 September Brighton & Hove Albion 1-1 Chelsea
Saturday 12 September Norwich City 5-1 West Brom
Saturday 12 September West Ham 1-4 Tottenham


↑Jump back a section

Hat-tricks

Updated 17th April

Player Club Date Fixture
Thomas Dickson-Peters Norwich City 12th September 2020 Norwich City 5-1 West Bromwich Albion
Layton Stewart Liverpool 19th September 2020 Liverpool 5-0 Stoke City
Josh Coburn Middlesbrough 26th September 2020 Middlesbrough 4-0 Sunderland
Tai Sodje Manchester City 26th September 2020 Liverpool 1-3 Manchester City
Layton Stewart Liverpool 3rd October 2020 Blackburn Rovers 0-3 Liverpool
Sam Bellis Southampton 17th October 2020 Southampton 8-2 Leicester City
Sam Unwin Burnley 31st October 2020 Burnley 3-2 Leeds United
Kido Taylor-Hart Arsenal 31st October 2020 Arsenal 5-1 Norwich City
Andrew Moran Brighton & Hove Albion 31st October 2020 Brighton & Hove Albion 7-1 Leicester City
Jude Soonsup-Bell (4) Chelsea 7th November 2020 Chelsea 8-1 Leicester City
Dane Scarlett (4) Tottenham Hotspur 21st November 2020 Tottenham Hotspur 7-0 Southampton
Dillon Hoogewerf Manchester United 28th November 2020 Manchester United 4-1 Newcastle United
Kaide Gordon Derby County 28th November 2020 Derby County 5-1 Blackburn Rovers
Dane Scarlett Tottenham Hotspur 5th December 2020 Crystal Palace 1-5 Tottenham Hotspur
Alex Robertson (4) Manchester City 15th December 2020 Manchester City 7-0 Derby County
Zak Gilsenan Blackburn Rovers 23rd January 2021 Blackburn Rovers 3-4 Manchester United
Terell Pennant Leicester City 30th January 2021 Leicester City 4-3 Norwich City
Charlie McNeill (4) Manchester United 13th February 2021 Manchester United 4-2 Manchester City
Mika Biereth Fulham 17th February 2021 Fulham 5-0 Tottenham Hotspur
Mika Biereth Fulham 27th February 2021 Fulham 4-1 Aston Villa
Lui Bradbury Leeds United 27th February 2021 Leeds United 3-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Michael Mellon Burnley 27th February 2021 Burnley 4-0 Sunderland
Roshaun Mathurin Tottenham Hotspur 6th March 2021 Chelsea 1-6 Tottenham Hotspur
David Omilabu Crystal Palace 7th April 2021 Crystal Palace 5-1 West Ham United
Alejandro Garnacho Manchester United 10th April 2021 Manchester United 6-1 Stoke City
Myles Peart-Harris Chelsea 10th April 2021 Aston Villa 0-7 Chelsea

↑Jump back a section

Last modified on 17 April 2021, at 13:52