2021-22 Under-17 Premier League Cup

The 2021-22 Under-17 Premier League Cup is the second campaign of the domestic youth team cup competition, having replaced both Under-18 and Under-16 versions for the 2020-21 season before remaining in its own guise thereafter. It pits Category 1 teams and some from Category 2 against each other in an initial three-game group stage. Groups are regionalised and clubs play each other once, either home or away, with the winners of the seven groups plus the best runner-up advancing to the quarter-finals. The knockout rounds will be one-off matches.

Brighton & Hove Albion are the defending cup holders.

Group Stage

Group A

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Southampton 3 3 0 0 17 6 +11 9
2 Reading 3 1 1 1 5 11 -6 4
3 Brighton & Hove Albion 3 1 0 2 7 9 -2 3
4 Chelsea 3 0 1 2 9 12 -3 1



28 September 2021
Chelsea 2-4 Brighton & Hove Albion
Andersson '30
George '67
Hinshelwood '4
Mheuka '13, '49
Duffus '55
Cobham


29 September 2021
Southampton 7-0 Reading
Morgan
TBC
Snows Stadium


26 October 2021
Brighton & Hove Albion 2-5 Southampton
TBC Morgan (2)
Pearce (2)
Higgs
AMEX Elite Performance Centre


27 October 2021
Reading 3-3 Chelsea
TBC Mendel-Idowu
Abu
George
Bearwood Park


23 November 2021
Brighton & Hove Albion 1-2 Reading
TBC TBC
Gutierrez
AMEX Elite Performance Centre


24 November 2021
Chelsea 4-5 Southampton
Silcott '21, '60
George '53
Flower '88 (pen)
Ross-Lang '14
Dibling '39
Wright '66
Ballard '67 (pen), '73
Cobham


Group B

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Sunderland 3 3 0 0 9 2 +7 9
2 Middlesbrough 3 2 0 1 10 4 +6 6
3 Newcastle United 3 1 0 2 7 10 -3 3
4 Leeds United 3 0 0 3 4 14 -10 0




28 September 2021
Sunderland 6-1 Newcastle United
TBC TBC
The Academy of Light


26 October 2021
Leeds United 1-2 Sunderland
Buchan TBC
Thorp Arch Grange



23 November 2021
Leeds United 1-5 Newcastle United
Wilson Stanton
TBC
Thorp Arch Grange


23 November 2021
Middlesbrough 0-1 Sunderland
TBC
Rockliffe Park


Group C

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1(Q) Liverpool 3 2 0 1 7 4 +3 6
2 Manchester United 3 2 0 1 9 7 +2 6
2 Burnley 3 2 0 1 9 8 +1 6
4 Blackburn Rovers 3 0 0 3 3 9 -6 0



29 September 2021
Burnley 4-3 Manchester United
Westley '28
Bryan '32, '50
Ward '66
Moorhouse '8
McAllister '15
Norkett '40 (pen)
Lancashire FA


12 October 2021
Liverpool 2-0 Blackburn Rovers
Stephenson
Figueroa
Kirkby Academy



24 November 2021
Manchester United 2-1 Liverpool
Mather
Ennis
AON Training Complex


24 November 2021
Burnley 3-1 Blackburn Rovers
Gromek
TBC
TBC
Lancashire FA


30 November 2021
Liverpool 4-2 Burnley
Pilling '25
Figueroa '61, '63
Koumas '65
Ratchford '38
Vaughan '42
Kirkby Academy




Group D

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Manchester City 3 3 0 0 9 2 +7 9
2 Stoke City 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
3 Everton 3 1 1 1 4 5 -1 4
4 Derby County 3 0 0 3 3 9 -6 0



28 September 2021
Manchester City 4-2 Derby County
Dickson
Ndala (2)
TBC
Sebagabo
Richards
City Football Academy


28 September 2021
Everton 2-2 Stoke City
Sherif
TBC
TBC
Finch Farm



2 November 2021
Derby County 1-2 Everton
Moor Farm


23 November 2021
Everton 0-2 Manchester City
Finch Farm


23 November 2021
Stoke City 3-0 Derby County
Lowe (2)
TBC
Clayton Wood


Group E

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Charlton Athletic 3 3 0 0 9 4 +5 9
2 Tottenham Hotspur 3 2 0 1 13 6 +7 6
3 Fulham 2 0 1 1 1 3 -2 1
4 Arsenal 3 0 1 2 2 12 -10 1



28 September 2021
Fulham 0-1 Charlton Athletic
Hobden
Motspur Park


29 September 2021
Tottenham Hotspur 9-0 Arsenal
Williams '1
Amo-Ameyaw '2, '31, '47, '70
Willhoft-King '22, '62
Donley '33
Kyerematen '64
Hotspur Way


26 October 2021
Charlton Athletic 6-3 Tottenham Hotspur
Adigun (2)
Kanu
Mitchell
Okechukwu
Casey
Donley (2)
Williams
Sparrows Lane


26 October 2021
Arsenal 1-1 Fulham
TBC TBC
Hale End


23 November 2021
Charlton Athletic 2-1 Arsenal
TBC TBC
Sparrows Lane


24 November 2021
Fulham 0-1 Tottenham Hotspur
Motspur Park


Group F

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Nottingham Forest 3 3 0 0 10 2 +8 9
2 West Ham United 3 2 0 1 11 5 +6 6
3 Leicester City 3 1 0 2 6 7 -1 3
4 Norwich City 3 0 0 3 2 14 -12 0



28 September 2021
West Ham United 1-3 Nottingham Forest
TBC Nadin
Esapa Osong (2)
Rush Green


28 September 2021
Norwich City 1-4 Leicester City
Lotus Training Centre


28 September 2021
Leicester City 1-5 West Ham United
Woods
Earthy
Robinson
Orford
TBC
LCFC Training Centre


9 November 2021
Nottingham Forest 5-0 Norwich City
Nadin (3)
Gardner
Thompson
Nigel Doughty Academy


23 November 2021
Leicester City 1-2 Nottingham Forest
Johnson
Powell
LCFC Training Centre


23 November 2021
Norwich City 1-5 West Ham United
Lotus Training Centre


Group G

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Birmingham City 3 2 0 1 7 4 +3 6
2 Aston Villa 3 1 1 1 6 6 0 4
3 Wolverhampton Wanderers 3 1 1 1 6 7 -1 4
4 West Bromwich Albion 3 1 0 2 4 6 -2 3



28 September 2021
Aston Villa 1-3 Birmingham City
TBC Bellingham
TBC
Bodymoor Heath


28 September 2021
Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-3 West Bromwich Albion
Francis-Burrell Cardoso
TBC
Sir Jack Hayward Training Ground


12 October 2021
West Bromwich Albion 1-3 Aston Villa
TBC Lutz
TBC
WBA Training Ground


26 October 2021
Birmingham City 2-3 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Rushton '78
Williams '80
Farmer '6, '14
McLeod '42
Trillion Trophy Training Centre


16 November 2021
West Bromwich Albion 0-2 Birmingham City
WBA Training Ground


24 November 2021
Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-2 Aston Villa
Esen
Fraser
TBC
Sir Jack Hayward Training Ground


Ranking of Best Runner-Up

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
2 Tottenham Hotspur 3 2 0 1 13 6 +7 6
2 Middlesbrough 3 2 0 1 10 4 +6 6
2 West Ham United 3 2 0 1 11 5 +6 6
2 Manchester United 3 2 0 1 9 7 +2 6
2 Aston Villa 3 1 1 1 6 6 0 4
2 Stoke City 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
2 Reading 3 1 1 1 5 11 -6 4



↑Jump back a section

Quarter-Finals

The seven group winners and best runner-up advance to the quarter-finals, where they play a one-legged tie.

8 February 2022
Manchester City 5-2 Liverpool
Dickson (3)
Adam (2)
TBC
City Football Academy


12 February 2022
Birmingham City 3-5 Charlton Athletic
TBC (AET) Huke
Hobden
Reilly
Enslin
Casey
Trillion Trophy Training Centre


15 February 2022
Nottingham Forest 2-3 Sunderland
Perry
Nadin
(AET) Gardiner (2)
Watson
The Nigel Doughty Academy


16 February 2022
Southampton 1-2 Tottenham Hotspur
Staplewood


↑Jump back a section

Semi-Finals



1 March 2022
Sunderland 1-2 Manchester City
TBC O'Reilly '10
Barrington '42
The Academy of Light

9 March 2022
Charlton Athletic 1-3 Tottenham Hotspur
Kanu '35 Kyerematen '26
Donley '58 (pen)
Sayers '85
Princes Park


↑Jump back a section

Final



6 April 2022
Tottenham Hotspur 0-6 Manchester City
Ogwuru '28
Borges '32
Adam '47, '80
Dickson '61, '88
Loughborough University


↑Jump back a section

Goalscorers

Player Club Goals


↑Jump back a section

Previous Campaigns

2020-212019-202018-192017-18


↑Jump back a section

Last modified on 6 April 2022, at 19:58