2017-18 Checkatrade Trophy

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2017-18 English Football League Trophy, sponsored by Checkatrade, is the second season that the competition has invited Category One development teams to participate following a successful trial in 2016-17. Sixteen development teams will join the 48 club sides from League One and League Two, split into sixteen regionalised groups of four. Development teams are required to field a minimum of six Under-21 players in their starting eleven, while Football League clubs must field a certain number of first team players.

In the event of a group game ending in a draw, there will be a penalty shootout whereby the victors can earn an additional point. Each team will face each other once, either at home or away. Development teams will play all group games away from home. The top two from each group then progress to Round 2, a last-32 knockout round, which remains regionalised with group winners and runners-up meeting. Round 3 is also regionalised before the quarter-final becomes a 'free draw'. The final is due to take place at Wembley Stadium on 8 April 2018.

Contents

Teams

There is a minimum of one development team, one club side from League One and one club side from League Two in each group.

Development teams

There are sixteen Category One development teams participating in this season's competition: Brighton & Hove Albion, Chelsea, Everton, Fulham, Leicester City, Manchester City, Middlesbrough, Newcastle United, Reading, Southampton, Stoke City, Sunderland, Swansea City, Tottenham, West Brom, West Ham.

League One teams

AFC Wimbledon, Blackburn Rovers, Blackpool, Bradford City, Bristol Rovers, Bury, Charlton Athletic, Doncaster Rovers, Fleetwood Town, Gillingham, MK Dons, Northampton Town, Oldham Athletic, Oxford United, Peterborough United, Plymouth Argyle, Portsmouth, Rochdale, Rotherham United, Scunthorpe United, Shrewsbury Town, Southend United, Walsall, Wigan Athletic

League Two teams

Accrington Stanley, Barnet, Cambridge United, Carlisle United, Cheltenham Town, Chesterfield, Colchester United, Coventry City, Crawley Town, Crewe Alexandra, Exeter City, Forest Green Rovers, Grimsby Town, Lincoln City, Luton Town, Mansfield Town, Morecambe, Newport County, Notts County, Port Vale, Stevenage, Swindon Town, Wycombe Wanderers, Yeovil Town.

Group Stage

North

Group A

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Fleetwood Town 3 3 0 0 7 2 +5 9
2 (Q) Leicester City Under-23s 3 1 1 1 3 5 -2 4
3 Carlisle United 3 1 0 2 3 3 0 3
4 Morecambe 3 0 1 2 3 6 -3 2


Tuesday 29 August
7.45pm
Fleetwood Town 3-0 Leicester City Under-23s
Ekpolo '27
Cargill '60
Burns '85
Highbury Stadium
Attendance: 517


Tuesday 29 August
7.45pm
Morecambe 0-2 Carlisle United
Hope '1
Kennedy '44
Globe Arena
Attendance: 1,228


Tuesday 3 October
7.45pm
Carlisle United 0-1 Leicester City Under-23s
Ndukwu '20
Brunton Park
Attendance: 1,009


Tuesday 3 October
7.45pm
Fleetwood Town 2-1 Morecambe
Burns '25
McGowan (OG) '72
Ekpolo (OG) '51
Highbury Stadium
Attendance: 768


Tuesday 7 November
7.45pm
Morecambe 2-2 Leicester City Under-23s
Thompson '8
Osbourne '90
Ndukwu '25
Knight '85
  Penalties  
Rose Football.jpg
Turner Missed pen.jpg
Lavelle Football.jpg
Osbourne Football.jpg
Campbell Football.jpg
4-2 Football.jpg Choudhury
Missed pen.jpg Knight
Missed pen.jpg Gordon
Football.jpg Uche
Globe Arena


Wednesday 8 November
7.45pm
Carlisle United 1-2 Fleetwood Town
Miller '86 Sowerby '10
Burns '44
Brunton Park
Attendance: 909


Group B

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Blackpool 3 2 1 0 7 3 +4 7
2 (Q) Accrington Stanley 3 2 0 1 8 4 +4 6
3 Wigan Athletic 3 1 1 1 5 6 -1 5
4 Middlesbrough Under-23s 3 0 0 3 4 11 -7 0


Tuesday 29 August
7.00pm
Blackpool 1-1 Wigan Athletic
Sinclair-Smith '87 Gilbey '63
  Penalties  
Taylor Football.jpg
Clayton Missed pen.jpg
Mellor Football.jpg
Delfouneso Football.jpg
Roache Football.jpg
Sinclair-Smith Missed pen.jpg
4-5 Football.jpg Power
Football.jpg Gilbey
Football.jpg Hunt
Football.jpg Maffeo
Missed pen.jpg Barrigan
Football.jpg Laurent
Bloomfield Road
Attendance: 1,532


Tuesday 19 September
7.00pm
Accrington Stanley 3-2 Middlesbrough Under-23s
Brown '54
Wilks '69
Nolan '90+3
Reading '31
Armstrong '65
Crown Ground


Tuesday 3 October
7.30pm
Accrington Stanley 1-2 Blackpool
Sousa '38 Philliskirk '33
Clayton '88
Crown Ground
Attendance: 975


Tuesday 24 October
7.45pm
Wigan Athletic 4-1 Middlesbrough Under-23s
Evans (pen) '33
Maffeo
Hunt
Colclough '75
Armstrong '53
DW Stadium


Wednesday 1 November
7.00pm
Blackpool 4-1 Middlesbrough Under-23s
Philliskirk '24, '89
Longstaff '43
D'Almeida '56
Armstrong '54
Bloomfield Road


Tuesday 7 November
7.45pm
Wigan Athletic 0-4 Accrington Stanley
Edwards '12
Sousa '30, '56
Leacock-McLeod '89
DW Stadium


Group C

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Rochdale 3 1 2 0 5 1 +4 6
2 (Q) Bury 3 2 0 1 4 5 -1 6
3 Blackburn Rovers 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
4 Stoke City Under-23s 3 0 1 2 1 4 -3 2


Tuesday 29 August
7.45pm
Blackburn Rovers 1-0 Stoke City Under-23s
Nuttall '77
Ewood Park
Attendance: 1,501


Tuesday 19 September
7.45pm
Bury 0-4 Rochdale
Bunney '12
Inman '18, '34
Henderson '51
Gigg Lane
Attendance: 1,451


Tuesday 3 October
7.45pm
Blackburn Rovers 0-1 Bury
Bunn '77
Ewood Park
Attendance: 2,025


Tuesday 3 October
7.45pm
Rochdale 0-0 Stoke City Under-23s
  Penalties  
Slew Football.jpg
Done Missed pen.jpg
M.J Williams Football.jpg
Kitching Football.jpg
Rafferty Football.jpg
Williams Missed pen.jpg
Rathbone Missed pen.jpg
4-5 Football.jpg Campbell
Missed pen.jpg Souttar
Football.jpg Pemberton
Football.jpg Waddington
Football.jpg Jarvis
Missed pen.jpg McJannett
Football.jpg Shenton
Spotland Stadium


Tuesday 7 November
7.45pm
Rochdale 1-1 Blackburn Rovers
Slew '72 Nuttall '43
  Penalties  
Rafferty Football.jpg
Inman Football.jpg
Slew Football.jpg
Gillam Football.jpg
Bunney Football.jpg
5-3 Football.jpg Hart
Football.jpg Ward
Missed pen.jpg Smallwood
Football.jpg Bennett
Spotland Stadium


Wednesday 8 November
7.45pm
Bury 3-1 Stoke City Under-23s
Ajose '5
Leigh '18
Reilly '19
Afellay '75
Gigg Lane


Group D

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Port Vale 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 8
2 (Q) Oldham Athletic 3 2 1 0 5 1 +4 7
3 Newcastle United Under-23s 3 1 0 2 3 6 -3 3
4 Crewe Alexandra 3 0 0 3 3 7 -4 0


Tuesday 29 August
7.30pm
Crewe Alexandra 1-2 Newcastle United Under-23s
Bowery '88 Smith '4
Charman '68
Gretsy Road
Attendance: 1,351


Tuesday 29 August
7.30pm
Oldham Athletic 0-0 Port Vale
  Penalties  
Gerrard Football.jpg
Banks Missed pen.jpg
Fawns Missed pen.jpg
Gardner Football.jpg
2-4 Football.jpg Tonge
Football.jpg Gunning
Football.jpg Pope
Football.jpg Denton
Boundary Park
Attendance: 1,429


Tuesday 3 October
7.30pm
Crewe Alexandra 0-1 Oldham Athletic
Byrne '42
Gretsy Road
Attendance: 976


Tuesday 3 October
7.45pm
Port Vale 1-0 Newcastle United Under-23s
Barnett '21
Vale Park
Attendance: 824


Tuesday 7 November
7.30pm
Oldham Athletic 4-1 Newcastle United Under-23s
Byrne '13, '63
Doyle '61, '69
Aarons '78
Boundary Park


Tuesday 7 November
7.45pm
Port Vale 4-2 Crewe Alexandra
Regis '3
Forrester '8
Reeves '65
Montano '90
Reilly '31, '70
Vale Park


Group E

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Walsall 3 2 1 0 6 3 +3 7
2 (Q) Shrewsbury Town 3 2 0 1 7 3 +4 6
3 Coventry City 3 1 1 1 6 6 0 5
4 West Brom Under-23s 3 0 0 3 2 9 -7 0


Tuesday 29 August
7.45pm
Coventry City 2-3 Shrewsbury Town
Andreu '51
McNulty (pen) '63
Payne '30
Gnahoua '33
Riley '90+4
Ricoh Arena
Attendance: 1,968


Tuesday 19 September
7.45pm
Walsall 3-1 West Brom Under-23s
Flanagan '55
Ismail '73
Leahy '80
Tulloch '45+2
Bescot Stadium
Attendance: 1,055


Tuesday 3 October
7.45pm
Shrewsbury Town 3-0 West Brom Under-23s
John-Lewis '24
Morris '49
Dodds '75
New Meadow
Attendance: 1,404


Tuesday 3 October
7.45pm
Walsall 2-2 Coventry City
Ismail (pen) '32
Agyei '90+2
McNulty (pen) '54
Ponticelli '59
  Penalties  
Oztumer Football.jpg
Leahy Football.jpg
Agyei Missed pen.jpg
Bakayoko Football.jpg
Edwards Missed pen.jpg
3-4 Missed pen.jpg McNulty
Football.jpg Vincenti
Football.jpg Stevenson
Football.jpg Shipley
Football.jpg Ponticelli
Bescot Stadium
Attendance: 1,517


Tuesday 7 November
7.45pm
Coventry City 2-1 West Brom Under-23s
Stevenson '58
Biamou '62
Burke '72
Ricoh Arena


Tuesday 7 November
7.45pm
Shrewsbury Town 0-1 Walsall
Bakayoko '90
New Meadow
Attendance: 1,701


Group F

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Bradford City 3 2 0 1 6 6 0 6
2 (Q) Chesterfield 3 1 1 1 6 7 -1 5
3 Rotherham United 3 1 1 1 5 3 +2 4
4 Manchester City Under-23s 3 0 2 1 4 5 -1 3


Tuesday 15 August
7.00pm
Rotherham United 1-1 Manchester City Under-23s
Ball '64 Garre '90+4
  Penalties  
Vaulks Missed pen.jpg
Miller Missed pen.jpg
Ford Football.jpg
Clarke-Harris Football.jpg
2-4 Football.jpg Nmecha
Football.jpg Smith
Football.jpg Richards
Missed pen.jpg Davenport
Football.jpg Oliver
New York Stadium
Attendance: 2,562


Tuesday 29 August
7.00pm
Chesterfield 2-4 Bradford City
Dennis '24
Sinnott '79
Patrick '45+3
Jones '57, '62
Hanson '80
Proact Stadium
Attendance: 1,099


Tuesday 3 October
7.00pm
Rotherham United 1-2 Chesterfield
Vaulks '71 De Girolamo '9
McCourt '89
New York Stadium
Attendance: 2,043


Tuesday 24 October
7.30pm
Bradford City 2-1 Manchester City Under-23s
Thompson '18
Jones '35
Matondo '57
Valley Parade


Tuesday 7 November
7.30pm
Bradford City 0-3 Rotherham United
Yates '17
Clarke-Harris (pen) '31
Towell '45+1
Valley Parade


Wednesday 29 November
7.00pm
Chesterfield 2-2 Manchester City Under-23s
Rowley '73
O'Grady '90+7
Francis '88
Nmecha '90
  Penalties  
Kellett Missed pen.jpg
Reed Football.jpg
Rowley Football.jpg
O'Grady Football.jpg
Hird Football.jpg
4-3 Football.jpg Nmecha
Football.jpg Francis
Football.jpg Richards
Missed pen.jpg Duhaney
Missed pen.jpg Wilson
Proact Stadium
Attendance: 1,266


Group G

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Lincoln City 3 3 0 0 7 3 +4 9
2 (Q) Mansfield Town 3 2 0 1 4 4 0 6
3 Notts County 3 1 0 2 4 5 -1 3
4 Everton Under-23s 3 0 0 3 2 5 -3 0


Tuesday 15 August
7.45pm
Notts County 2-1 Everton Under-23s
Forte '30
Hollis '36
Donkor '55
Meadow Lane
Attendance: 1,409


Tuesday 29 August
7.45pm
Mansfield Town 1-3 Lincoln City
Potter '6 Whitehouse '40
Palmer '79
Green '90+5
Field Mill
Attendance: 2,495


Tuesday 24 October
7.45pm
Lincoln City 2-1 Everton Under-23s
Maguire-Drew '3, '23 Adeniran '82
Sincil Bank
Attendance: 3,713


Tuesday 24 October
7.45pm
Notts County 1-2 Mansfield Town
Smith Angol
Hamilton
Meadow Lane


Tuesday 31 October
7.45pm
Mansfield Town 1-0 Everton Under-23s
Diamond '81
Field Mill
Attendance: 964


Tuesday 7 November
7.45pm
Lincoln City 2-1 Notts County
Bird (OG) '37
Ginnelly '86
Forte '27
Sincil Bank
Attendance: 3,026


Group H

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Scunthorpe United 3 2 1 0 6 3 +3 7
2 (Q) Doncaster Rovers 3 1 2 0 3 2 +1 7
3 Grimsby Town 3 0 2 1 3 4 -1 2
4 Sunderland Under-23s 3 0 1 2 2 5 -3 2


Tuesday 29 August
7.45pm
Grimsby Town 1-1 Doncaster Rovers
Cardwell '29 Williams '38
  Penalties  
Davies Football.jpg
Hooper Football.jpg
Mills Football.jpg
Jones Missed pen.jpg
Bolarinwa Missed pen.jpg
Cardwell Missed pen.jpg
3-4 Football.jpg Middleton
Missed pen.jpg Williams
Football.jpg Beestin
Missed pen.jpg Mandeville
Football.jpg Alcock
Football.jpg Kongolo
Blundell Park
Attendance: 862


Tuesday 29 August
7.45pm
Scunthorpe United 3-1 Sunderland Under-23s
Van Veen '3
Holmes '45+4
Morris '90
Greenwood '65
Glanford Park
Attendance: 1,127


Tuesday 3 October
7.30pm
Doncaster Rovers 1-0 Sunderland Under-23s
Khemis '69
Keepmoat Stadium
Attendance: 1,520


Tuesday 3 October
7.45pm
Scunthorpe United 2-1 Grimsby Town
Hopper '43, '80 Jaiyesimi '32
Glanford Park
Attendance: 1,987


Tuesday 31 October
7.30pm
Doncaster Rovers 1-1 Scunthorpe United
Mandeville '37 Lewis '55
  Penalties  
Mason Football.jpg
Beestin Missed pen.jpg
Fletcher Missed pen.jpg
Mandeville Football.jpg
Khemis Football.jpg
3-2 Football.jpg van Veen
Missed pen.jpg Madden
Missed pen.jpg Lewis
Missed pen.jpg Adelakun
Football.jpg Goode
Keepmoat Stadium
Attendance: 1,717


Wednesday 8 November
7.45pm
Grimsby Town 1-1 Sunderland Under-23s
Hooper (pen) '78 Love '79
  Penalties  
Hooper Football.jpg
Kelly Missed pen.jpg
Jaiyesimi Football.jpg
Rose Football.jpg
Matt Missed pen.jpg
Mills Football.jpg
Osbourne Football.jpg
Cardwell Football.jpg
McAllister Missed pen.jpg
6-7 Missed pen.jpg Beadling
Football.jpg Molyneux
Football.jpg Robson
Football.jpg Love
Missed pen.jpg Hackett
Football.jpg Greenwood
Football.jpg Galloway
Football.jpg Rodwell
Football.jpg Bale
Blundell Park


South

Group A

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Portsmouth 3 2 1 0 7 4 +3 7
2 (Q) Charlton Athletic 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
3 Fulham Under-23s 3 1 1 1 8 7 +1 5
4 Crawley Town 3 0 0 3 2 8 -6 0


Wednesday 16 August
7.45pm
Portsmouth 3-3 Fulham Under-23s
Lowe '54, '66
Naismith '57
Humphrys '21
Williams (pen) '62
Adebayo '82
  Penalties  
Chaplin Football.jpg
Naismith Missed pen.jpg
Bennett Football.jpg
Evans Missed pen.jpg
2-4 Football.jpg Williams
Football.jpg Humphrys
Football.jpg Thorsteinsson
Football.jpg Kavanagh
Fratton Park
Attendance: 1,520


Tuesday 29 August
7.45pm
Crawley Town 0-2 Charlton Athletic
Reeves '37
Lapslie '70
Broadfield Stadium
Attendance: 1,666


Tuesday 3 October
7.45pm
Portsmouth 3-1 Crawley Town
Clarke '30
Hawkins '35
O'Keefe '71
Sanoh '65
Fratton Park
Attendance: 1,527


Wednesday 1 November
7.45pm
Charlton Athletic 3-2 Fulham Under-23s
Reeves '30
Dodoo '89
Aribo '90
Thorsteinsson '4
Thompson '63
The Valley
Attendance: 741


Tuesday 7 November
7.45pm
Charlton Athletic 0-1 Portsmouth
Main '19
The Valley
Attendance: 1,307


Wednesday 29 November
7.45pm
Crawley Town 1-3 Fulham Under-23s
Meite '74 Adebayo '31
Graham '45, '85
Broadfield Stadium
Attendance: 435


Group B

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Gillingham 3 3 0 0 10 6 +4 9
2 (Q) Southend United 3 2 0 1 4 2 +2 6
3 Colchester United 3 0 1 2 2 5 -3 2
4 Reading Under-23s 3 0 1 2 7 10 -3 1


Tuesday 29 August
7.30pm
Colchester United 2-2 Reading Under-23s
Szmodics '5
McKeown '87
Barrett '19
House '42
  Penalties  
Kinsella Football.jpg
James Football.jpg
Mandron Football.jpg
Wright Football.jpg
O'Sullivan Football.jpg
Jackson Football.jpg
6-5 Football.jpg Andresson
Football.jpg Smith
Football.jpg Holsgrove
Football.jpg Holmes
Football.jpg Barrett
Missed pen.jpg Rollinson
Colchester Community Stadium
Attendance: 572


Tuesday 29 August
7.45pm
Gillingham 2-1 Southend United
Parker '8
Ferdinand og '57
McLaughlin '31
Priestfield Stadium
Attendance: 1,549


Tuesday 3 October
7.45pm
Colchester United 0-1 Gillingham
Ehmer '90+1
Colchester Community Stadium
Attendance: 684


Tuesday 3 October
7.45pm
Southend United 1-0 Reading Under-23s
Robinson '31
Roots Hall
Attendance: 1,148


Tuesday 7 November
7.45pm
Gillingham 7-5 Reading Under-23s
Cundle '1
Wilkinson '12
Wagstaff '29
O'Neill '39
Mbo '80
Oldaker '82, '90
Rollinson '38
Popa '49, '83
Medford-Smith '57
Sheppard '68
Priestfield Stadium


Tuesday 7 November
7.45pm
Southend United 2-0 Colchester United
Wright '37
Robinson '49
Roots Hall
Attendance: 2,781


Group C

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Swindon Town 3 2 0 1 7 5 +2 6
2 (Q) West Ham Under-23s 3 2 0 1 6 5 +1 6
3 Bristol Rovers 3 1 0 2 8 8 0 3
4 Wycombe Wanderers 3 1 0 2 3 6 -3 3


Tuesday 15 August
7.45pm
Swindon Town 2-3 West Ham Under-23s
Norris '47
Mullin '74
Samuelsen '6
Makasi '68
Kemp '86
County Ground
Attendance: 2,082


Tuesday 29 August
7.45pm
Wycombe Wanderers 1-5 Bristol Rovers
Southwell '5 Telford '9, '42
Broom '54, '85
Sercombe '63
Adams Park
Attendance: 1,132


Tuesday 31 October
7.45pm
Bristol Rovers 1-3 West Ham Under-23s
Nichols '1 Martinez '43, '76
Samuelsen '50
Memorial Stadium
Attendance: 1,508


Tuesday 31 October
7.45pm
Swindon Town 1-0 Wycombe Wanderers
Preston '88
County Ground
Attendance: 1,236


Wednesday 8 November
7.45pm
Bristol Rovers 2-4 Swindon Town
Sweeney '26
Sercombe '73
Goddard (pen) '17
Mullin '37
Gordon '58
Woolery '87
Memorial Stadium
Attendance: 1,657


Tuesday 28 November
7.45pm
Wycombe Wanderers 2-0 West Ham Under-23s
De Havilland '31
Jombati '55
Adams Park
Attendance: 699


Group D

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Yeovil Town 3 2 1 0 6 3 +3 8
2 (Q) Chelsea Under-23s 3 1 2 0 6 4 +2 5
3 Plymouth Argyle 3 0 2 1 5 6 -1 4
4 Exeter City 3 0 1 2 4 8 -4 1


Tuesday 15 August
7.00pm
Plymouth Argyle 2-2 Chelsea Under-23s
Fletcher '88, '90+1 Hudson-Odoi '62, '74
  Penalties  
Carey Football.jpg
Fletcher Football.jpg
Ainsworth Football.jpg
Fox Football.jpg
Wylde Football.jpg
5-4 Football.jpg McCormick
Football.jpg Muheim
Football.jpg Christie-Davies
Missed pen.jpg Maddox
Football.jpg Sterling
Home Park
Attendance: 3,962


Tuesday 29 August
7.45pm
Exeter City 1-3 Yeovil Town
Sparkes '80 Surridge '46
Browne '75
Khan '78
St James's Park
Attendance: 1,509


Tuesday 3 October
7.45pm
Plymouth Argyle 2-2 Exeter City
Edwards '19
Blissett '75
McAlinden '13
Edwards '70
  Penalties  
Wylde Football.jpg
Jervis Football.jpg
Sarcevic Football.jpg
Lameiras Football.jpg
Ciftci Football.jpg
5-3 Missed pen.jpg James
Football.jpg Jay
Football.jpg Sweeney
Football.jpg Taylor
Home Park
Attendance: 3,800


Wednesday 25 October
7.45pm
Yeovil Town 1-1 Chelsea Under-23s
Browne '22 McCormick '34
  Penalties  
Santos Football.jpg
Surridge Football.jpg
Khan Football.jpg
Olomola Football.jpg
Zoko Football.jpg
5-3 Missed pen.jpg McCormick
Football.jpg Taylor-Crossdale
Football.jpg St Clair
Football.jpg Chalobah
Huish Park
Attendance: 1,896


Tuesday 28 November
7.45pm
Exeter City 1-3 Chelsea Under-23s
Reid '7 Hudson-Odoi '29
James '68
Grant '83
St James's Park
Attendance: 1,294


Tuesday 28 November
7.45pm
Yeovil Town 2-1 Plymouth Argyle
James '61
Surridge '88
Taylor '16
Huish Park
Attendance: 1,110


Group E

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Swansea City Under-23s 3 3 0 0 6 2 +4 9
2 (Q) Forest Green Rovers 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
3 Cheltenham Town 3 1 0 2 4 5 -1 3
4 Newport County 3 0 0 3 2 6 -4 0


Tuesday 15 August
7.45pm
Cheltenham Town 1-2 Swansea City Under-23s
Storer '48 Gorre '73
Lewis '83
Whaddon Road
Attendance: 801


Tuesday 29 August
7.30pm
Forest Green Rovers 2-0 Newport County
Wishart '20
James '84
The New Lawn
Attendance: 1,090


Tuesday 3 October
7.45pm
Cheltenham Town 1-2 Forest Green Rovers
Hinds '50 Brown '79
Stevens '80
Whaddon Road
Attendance: 1,576


Tuesday 10 October
7.30pm
Newport County 1-2 Swansea City Under-23s
McCoulsky '75 Gorre '70
Foulston (OG) '82
Rodney Parade


Tuesday 31 October
7.45pm
Forest Green Rovers 0-2 Swansea City Under-23s
King '75
Gorre '79
The New Lawn
Attendance: 590


Tuesday 7 November
7.30pm
Newport County 1-2 Cheltenham Town
Reynolds '48 Graham '3
Pell '11
Rodney Parade
Attendance: 540


Group F

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Luton Town 3 1 2 0 5 4 +1 7
2 (Q) AFC Wimbledon 3 2 0 1 9 8 +1 6
3 Barnet 3 1 1 1 6 6 0 4
4 Tottenham Under-23s 3 0 1 2 6 8 -2 1


Tuesday 15 August
7.45pm
Luton Town 2-2 Tottenham Under-23s
Gambin '19
McQuoid '51
Shea '21 og
Loft '47
  Penalties  
E.Lee Football.jpg
Cook Football.jpg
McQuoid Football.jpg
Gambin Football.jpg
4-2 Missed pen.jpg Shashoua
Football.jpg Maghoma
Football.jpg Sterling
Missed pen.jpg Bennetts
Kenilworth Road
Attendance: 2,699


Tuesday 29 August
8.00pm
Barnet 3-4 AFC Wimbledon
Bover '13
Coulthirst '25
Blackman '89
Hartigan '5
Egil '16
McDonald '48
Clough og '56
The Hive Stadium
Attendance: 696


Tuesday 3 October
7.45pm
AFC Wimbledon 4-3 Tottenham Under-23s
Sibbick '19, '60
Kaja '38
Parrett '90+2
Tracey '16
Shashoua '34
Sterling '59
Kingsmeadow


Tuesday 3 October
7.45pm
Luton Town 1-1 Barnet
Lee '64 Taylor (pen) '63
  Penalties  
Lee Football.jpg
Berry Missed pen.jpg
Cook Football.jpg
Justin Football.jpg
Mpanzu Football.jpg
4-3 Football.jpg Taylor
Missed pen.jpg Tutonda
Football.jpg Fonguck
Football.jpg Shomotun
Missed pen.jpg Ricardo Santos
Kenilworth Road
Attendance: 1,530


Tuesday 31 October
7.45pm
AFC Wimbledon 1-2 Luton Town
Taylor '14 Shinnie '12, '72
Kingsmeadow
Attendance: 581


Tuesday 28 November
8.00pm
Barnet 2-1 Tottenham Under-23s
Maghoma (OG) '48
Nicholls '57
Harrison '16
The Hive Stadium
Attendance: 445


Group G

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) MK Dons 3 2 1 0 6 3 +3 8
2 (Q) Oxford United 3 1 1 1 11 8 +3 4
3 Stevenage 3 1 1 1 5 7 -2 4
4 Brighton Under-23s 3 0 1 2 3 7 -4 2


Tuesday 29 August
7.45pm
MK Dons 2-0 Brighton Under-23s
Ariyibi '32
Tshibola (pen) '66
Stadium MK
Attendance: 1,541


Tuesday 29 August
7.45pm
Stevenage 2-6 Oxford United
Beautyman '19
Samuel '82
Henry '30
Hall '43, '52
Obika '50
Rothwell '55
Payne '64
Broadhall Way
Attendance: 799


Tuesday 3 October
7.45pm
MK Dons 0-0 Stevenage
  Penalties  
Nesbitt Football.jpg
Seager Football.jpg
McGrandles Football.jpg
Nombe Football.jpg
Thomas-Asante Football.jpg
5-4 Football.jpg Conlon
Missed pen.jpg Whelpdale
Football.jpg Pett
Football.jpg Wilkinson
Football.jpg Newton
Stadium MK
Attendance: 2,031


Tuesday 3 October
7.45pm
Oxford United 2-2 Brighton Under-23s
Moore (OG) '21
Van Kessel '28
Tilley '36
Mandriou '67
  Penalties  
Roberts Football.jpg
Rothwell Missed pen.jpg
Henry Football.jpg
Ruffels Football.jpg
Ashby Football.jpg
4-5 Football.jpg Cox
Football.jpg Tilley
Football.jpg Sanders
Football.jpg Mandriou
Football.jpg Alzate
Kassam Stadium
Attendance: 1,074


Tuesday 7 November
7.45pm
Oxford United 3-4 MK Dons
Payne '33, (pen) '39
Hall '64
Thomas-Asante '10
Ariyibi '40, '45
Seager '66
Kassam Stadium
Attendance: 1,182


Tuesday 7 November
7.45pm
Stevenage 3-1 Brighton Under-23s
Samuel '19, '82
Wooton (pen) '45+2
Murphy '90
Broadhall Way


Group H

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Peterborough United 3 2 1 0 5 1 +4 7
2 (Q) Northampton Town 3 0 3 0 5 5 0 6
3 Southampton Under-23s 3 1 1 1 4 5 -1 4
4 Cambridge United 3 0 1 2 1 4 -3 1


Tuesday 29 August
7.45pm
Northampton Town 1-1 Cambridge United
Revell '29 Mingola '27
  Penalties  
Revell Football.jpg
Iaciofano Football.jpg
Waters Football.jpg
McWilliams Football.jpg
Taylor Football.jpg
5-4 Football.jpg Elito
Football.jpg Mingola
Football.jpg Brown
Missed pen.jpg O'Neil
Football.jpg Azeez
Sixfields
Attendance: 1,453


Tuesday 29 August
7.45pm
Peterborough United 2-0 Southampton Under-23s
Morias '2
Maddison (pen) '21
London Road
Attendance: 2,282


Tuesday 3 October
7.00pm
Cambridge United 0-1 Southampton Under-23s
Jones '36
Abbey Stadium
Attendance: 480


Tuesday 3 October
7.45pm
Peterborough United 1-1 Northampton Town
Loyd '43 Baldwin (OG) '79
  Penalties  
Marriott Missed pen.jpg
Doughty Football.jpg
Da Silva Lopes Football.jpg
Hughes Missed pen.jpg
2-4 Football.jpg Grimes
Football.jpg Revell
Football.jpg Richards
Football.jpg Waters
London Road
Attendance: 2,745


Tuesday 7 November
7.45pm
Cambridge United 0-2 Peterborough United
Taylor '50
Marriott '81
Abbey Stadium
Attendance: 3,138


Tuesday 7 November
7.45pm
Northampton Town 3-3 Southampton Under-23s
Foley '72
McGugan '83
Taylor '90+6
Hesketh '6, '51
Johnson '59
  Penalties  
Grimes Football.jpg
Richards Football.jpg
Long Football.jpg
McGivern Missed pen.jpg
McGugan Football.jpg
4-2 Football.jpg Little
Missed pen.jpg Johnson
Football.jpg Afolabi
Missed pen.jpg Cook
Sixfields


Round Two

The last-32 knockout round remains regionalised and pits group winners against runners-up in a one-off tie, with the group winners afforded home advantage. In the event of a draw after 90 minutes, a penalty shootout determines the winner.

28 November 2017
Rochdale 1-1 Doncaster Rovers
Gillam (pen) '33 Mandeville '72
  Penalties  
Andrew Football.jpg
McGahey Football.jpg
Bunney Football.jpg
Inman Football.jpg
Kitching Football.jpg
5-4 Football.jpg Mason
Football.jpg Mandeville
Football.jpg Khemis
Football.jpg Alcock
Missed pen.jpg Rowe
Spotland Stadium
Attendance: 786


2 December 2017
Portsmouth 2-0 Northampton Town
Evans '41
O'Keefe '58
Fratton Park
Attendance: 1,780


2 December 2017
Walsall 1-2 Bury
Oztumer '45+1 Ajose '7, '65
Banks's Stadium
Attendance: 1,065


5 December 2017
Gillingham 1-2 Oxford United
Byrne '9 Payne '31
Mowatt '90
Priestfield Stadium
Attendance: 1,224


5 December 2017
Swansea City Under-23s 2-3 Charlton Athletic
Gorre '9
Garrick '41
Hackett-Fairchild '15, '52
Ahearne-Grant '32
Liberty Stadium


5 December 2017
Swindon Town 0-1 Forest Green Rovers
Doidge '79
County Ground
Attendance: 1,320


5 December 2017
Fleetwood Town 2-0 Chesterfield
Sowerby '17
Reid '88
Highbury Stadium
Attendance: 372


5 December 2017
Lincoln City 3-2 Accrington Stanley
Palmer '37
Green '45+1
Raggett '61
Wilks '7
Farman (OG) '42
Sincil Bank
Attendance: 3,026


5 December 2017
Luton Town 4-0 West Ham Under-23s
D'Ath '28
Jarvis '56
Cotter '86
Cook '90+1
Kenilworth Road
Attendance: 1,670


5 December 2017
Port Vale 1-2 Shrewsbury Town
Montano '1 Dodds '68
Whalley '81
Vale Park
Attendance: 965


5 December 2017
Scunthorpe United 1-2 Leicester City Under-23s
Van Veen '45+1 Thomas '3
Hughes '12
Glanford Park
Attendance: 824


5 December 2017
Bradford City 0-1 Oldham Athletic
Obadeyi '3
Valley Parade
Attendance: 1,036


5 December 2017
Yeovil Town 2-0 AFC Wimbledon
Davies '49
Gray '87
Huish Park
Attendance: 886


6 December 2017
Blackpool 1-1 Mansfield Town
Mellor '38 Butcher '88
  Penalties  
Philliskirk Football.jpg
Cooke Football.jpg
Taylor Missed pen.jpg
Delfouneso Football.jpg
Mellor Football.jpg
Quigley Football.jpg
5-4 Football.jpg Digby
Football.jpg Benning
Football.jpg Sterling-James
Missed pen.jpg Potter
Football.jpg Spencer
Missed pen.jpg Thomas
Bloomfield Road
Attendance: 587


6 December 2017
MK Dons 0-4 Chelsea Under-23s
Batshuayi '22, '42
Hudson-Odoi '45
Musonda '56
Stadium MK
Attendance: 1,549


6 December 2017
Peterborough United 2-0 Southend United
Edwards '16
Maddison '62
London Road
Attendance: 1,707


Round Three

The 16 winners from the previous knockout round advance to the final regionalised round of the competition.


Oldham Athletic v Leicester City Under-23s



Rochdale v Lincoln City



Bury v Fleetwood Town



Shrewsbury Town v Blackpool



Yeovil Town v Forest Green Rovers



Chelsea Under-23s v Portsmouth



Charlton Athletic v Oxford United



Luton Town v Peterborough United


Top Goalscorers

(Updated: 12th December)

Player Club Goals
Kenji Gorre Swansea City 4
Callum Hudson-Odoi Chelsea 4
Jack Payne Oxford United 4
Nicky Ajose Bury 3
Gboly Ariyibi MK Dons 3
Luke Armstrong Middlesbrough 3
Wes Burns Fleetwood Town 3
Jack Byrne Oldham Athletic 3
Robert Hall Oxford United 3
Alex Jones Bradford City 3
Danny Philliskirk Blackpool 3
Alex Samuel Stevenage 3
Erico Sousa Accrington Stanley 3


See a complete list of the 2017-18 Checkatrade Trophy goalscorers here (for development teams only)