2017-18 Premier League 2

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2017-18 Premier League 2 was the second year of the new top tier of the Professional Development League. It was rebranded from the previous Under-21 Premier League in 2016, with the age range changed from Under-21 to Under-23. Clubs are also still permitted to field three 'over-age' outfield players and one 'over-age' goalkeeper. The match calendar is set to be fixed at the start of the season with no movement to match rounds permitted; clubs will only be permitted flexibility regarding on which weekend day (Friday to Monday) the game will be played.

The league remains split into two, with both Swansea City and West Ham promoted to the top division, the Swans as Division 2 champions and the Hammers as playoff winners. They replace Reading and Southampton, who were relegated from Division 1.

Promotion and relegation of two teams will apply once again this season. The teams finishing 11th and 12th in Division 1 will be relegated, while the team finishing top of Division 2 will be automatically promoted. Those teams finishing second, third, fourth and fifth in Division 2 will compete in a promotion playoff.

Contents

Teams

A total of 24 teams take part in the Premier League 2:

Arsenal, Aston Villa, Blackburn Rovers, Brighton & Hove Albion, Chelsea, Derby County, Everton, Fulham, Leicester City, Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United, Middlesbrough, Newcastle United, Norwich City, Reading, Southampton, Stoke City, Sunderland, Swansea City, Tottenham, West Brom, West Ham, Wolverhampton Wanderers

Division 1

League Table

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (C) Arsenal 22 13 3 6 48 32 +16 42
2 Liverpool 22 13 1 8 43 27 +16 40
3 Leicester City 22 11 6 5 36 20 +16 39
4 Swansea City 22 11 4 7 40 31 +9 37
5 West Ham 22 9 4 9 30 32 -2 31
6 Manchester City 22 8 6 8 41 31 +10 30
7 Everton 22 9 3 10 32 36 -4 30
8 Chelsea 22 8 5 9 34 35 -1 29
9 Tottenham 22 7 5 10 38 48 -10 26
10 Derby County 22 7 3 12 32 44 -12 24
11 (R) Sunderland 22 6 4 12 19 39 -20 22
12 (R) Manchester United 22 4 8 10 22 40 -18 19

(Final Standings)

Key:
Champions
Relegated

Results

May

▼Show

Tuesday 8 May: Liverpool 5-1 Chelsea

Wednesday 2 May: Tottenham 0-5 Manchester City

April

▼Show

Monday 23 April: Leicester City 3-1 Derby County
Monday 23 April: Swansea City 1-0 Sunderland
Friday 20 April: Manchester United 2-2 Everton
Friday 20 April: West Ham 1-3 Arsenal

Monday 16 April: Derby County 1-0 West Ham
Monday 16 April: Everton 1-3 Liverpool
Sunday 15 April: Sunderland 4-1 Leicester City
Friday 13 April: Arsenal 1-0 Swansea City
Friday 13 April: Manchester City 1-1 Manchester United
Friday 13 April: Chelsea 1-2 Tottenham

Monday 9 April: Everton 0-4 West Ham
Saturday 7 April: Tottenham 4-2 Derby County
Friday 6 April: Liverpool 1-1 Arsenal
Friday 6 April: Manchester United 4-0 Sunderland
Thursday 5 April: Manchester City 0-1 West Ham

Sunday 1 April: Everton 3-4 Manchester City

March

▼Show

Saturday 31 March: Derby County 0-3 Chelsea
Sunday 18 March: Swansea City 2-0 Manchester United
Saturday 17 March: Arsenal 3-1 Chelsea

Monday 12 March: Swansea City 3-1 Leicester City
Sunday 11 March: Sunderland 2-1 Everton
Sunday 11 March: West Ham 0-1 Chelsea
Saturday 10 March: Arsenal 1-3 Tottenham
Friday 9 March: Derby County 0-4 Manchester City
Friday 9 March: Liverpool 1-2 Manchester United

Monday 5 March: Everton 2-0 Swansea City

Monday 5 March: Leicester City 4-0 Liverpool

February

▼Show

Monday 19 February: Everton 1-3 Derby County
Monday 19 February: Leicester City 3-1 Arsenal
Saturday 17 February: Liverpool 0-1 West Ham
Friday 16 February: Sunderland 0-2 Manchester City
Friday 16 February: Swansea City 2-2 Tottenham
Friday 16 February: Manchester United 0-4 Chelsea

Monday 12 February: West Ham 2-2 Tottenham
Monday 5 February: Arsenal 4-0 Everton
Monday 5 February: Tottenham 1-0 Liverpool
Monday 5 February: West Ham 0-1 Sunderland

Sunday 4 February: Derby County 1-1 Manchester United
Friday 2 February: Manchester City 0-1 Swansea City

Friday 2 February: Chelsea 1-0 Leicester City

January

▼Show

Monday 29 January: Everton 2-1 Chelsea
Monday 29 January: Leicester City 0-0 Manchester City
Monday 29 January: Manchester United 1-3 Tottenham
Monday 29 January: Swansea City 3-0 West Ham
Sunday 28 January: Sunderland 1-3 Arsenal
Sunday 28 January: Liverpool 1-0 Derby County

Monday 15 January: Tottenham 1-2 Everton
Monday 15 January: Arsenal 4-0 Manchester United
Monday 15 January: Derby County 3-3 Swansea City
Sunday 14 January: Sunderland 0-5 Chelsea
Friday 12 January: Manchester City 3-2 Liverpool
Friday 12 January: West Ham 0-0 Leicester City

Monday 8 January: Manchester United 0-3 West Ham
Sunday 7 January: Sunderland 2-1 Derby County
Saturday 6 January: Swansea City 2-0 Chelsea

Wednesday 3 January: Leicester City 6-1 Tottenham

December

▼Show

Tuesday 19 December: Tottenham 0-0 Sunderland
Tuesday 19 December: Chelsea 3-2 Manchester City
Monday 18 December: Manchester United 1-1 Leicester City
Friday 15 December: Arsenal 3-3 Derby County
Friday 15 December: Liverpool 1-3 Swansea City

Monday 11 December: Leicester City 2-1 Everton
Sunday 10 December: Sunderland 1-4 Liverpool

Sunday 10 December: Manchester City 0-1 Arsenal

November

▼Show

Monday 27 November: Everton 0-0 Manchester United
Sunday 26 November: Sunderland 0-2 Swansea City
Saturday 25 November: Manchester City 4-2 Tottenham
Saturday 25 November: Chelsea 1-3 Liverpool
Friday 24 November: Arsenal 3-0 West Ham
Friday 24 November: Derby County 0-2 Leicester City

Monday 20 November: Leicester City 0-0 Sunderland
Monday 20 November: Swansea City 3-1 Arsenal
Saturday 18 November: Liverpool 4-0 Everton
Saturday 18 November: Tottenham 2-3 Chelsea
Saturday 18 November: Manchester United 1-1 Manchester City

Friday 17 November: West Ham 1-5 Derby County

October

▼Show

Sunday 29 October: Sunderland 0-1 Manchester United
Sunday 29 October: Liverpool 1-2 Leicester City
Saturday 28 October: Chelsea 2-2 Arsenal
Saturday 28 October: West Ham 2-1 Manchester City
Friday 27 October: Derby County 1-0 Tottenham
Friday 27 October: Swansea City 1-2 Everton

Monday 23 October: Leicester City 2-0 Swansea City
Monday 23 October: Manchester United 1-3 Liverpool
Monday 23 October: Tottenham 3-2 Arsenal
Sunday 22 October: Chelsea 0-0 West Ham
Saturday 21 October: Manchester City 4-1 Derby County
Friday 20 October: Everton 0-1 Sunderland

Monday 16 October: Arsenal 2-0 Sunderland
Monday 16 October: Derby County 2-0 Liverpool
Sunday 15 October: West Ham 4-2 Manchester United
Friday 13 October: Tottenham 1-1 Leicester City
Friday 13 October: Manchester City 0-3 Everton

Friday 13 October: Chelsea 1-3 Swansea City

September

▼Show

Monday 25 September: Everton 4-2 Arsenal
Sunday 24 September: Sunderland 1-2 West Ham
Friday 22 September: Liverpool 4-2 Tottenham
Friday 22 September: Manchester United 1-2 Derby County
Friday 22 September: Swansea City 1-3 Manchester City
Friday 22 September: Leicester City 2-0 Chelsea

Monday 18 September: Derby County 0-1 Everton
Monday 18 September: Tottenham 2-2 Swansea City
Monday 18 September: West Ham 0-2 Liverpool
Monday 18 September: Chelsea 2-2 Manchester United
Saturday 16 September: Manchester City 2-2 Sunderland
Friday 15 September: Arsenal 1-0 Leicester City

Monday 11 September: Leicester City 3-1 West Ham
Monday 11 September: Swansea City 5-2 Derby County
Sunday 10 September: Liverpool 1-0 Manchester City
Sunday 10 September: Everton 4-1 Tottenham
Saturday 9 September: Chelsea 2-2 Sunderland

Friday 8 September: Manchester United 0-2 Arsenal

August

▼Show

Sunday 27 August: West Ham 5-2 Swansea City
Friday 25 August: Arsenal 1-2 Liverpool
Friday 25 August: Derby County 2-0 Sunderland
Friday 25 August: Manchester City 2-2 Leicester City
Friday 25 August: Tottenham 3-0 Manchester United
Friday 25 August: Chelsea 0-3 Everton

Monday 21 August: Arsenal 4-3 Manchester City
Monday 21 August: Manchester United 1-1 Swansea City
Monday 21 August: Tottenham 2-3 West Ham
Sunday 20 August: Liverpool 3-0 Sunderland
Friday 18 August: Everton 0-1 Leicester City
Friday 18 August: Chelsea 2-0 Derby County

Monday 14 August: Derby County 2-3 Arsenal
Monday 14 August: Leicester City 0-1 Manchester United
Friday 11 August: Manchester City 0-0 Chelsea
Friday 11 August: Sunderland 2-1 Tottenham
Friday 11 August: Swansea City 0-2 Liverpool

Friday 11 August: West Ham 0-0 Everton

Division 2

League Table

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (C) Blackburn Rovers 22 15 4 3 47 20 +27 49
2 Aston Villa 22 14 0 8 51 30 +21 42
3 Brighton & Hove Albion 22 11 7 4 46 25 +21 40
4 Middlesbrough 22 11 4 7 41 36 +5 37
5 Reading 22 10 4 8 38 44 -6 34
6 Southampton 22 10 3 9 41 37 +4 33
7 Norwich City 22 9 5 8 33 33 0 32
8 Fulham 22 9 3 10 38 37 +1 30
9 Wolves 22 8 4 10 30 41 -11 28
10 Newcastle United 22 6 3 13 29 45 -16 21
11 Stoke City 22 6 2 14 31 46 -15 20
12 West Brom 22 2 3 17 21 52 -31 9

Key:
First place
Qualified for Playoffs

Playoffs

Final



Semi Finals


1 May 2018
Aston Villa 4-3 Reading
Hepburn-Murphy '62, '90+4
Suliman '64
Taylor '79
Osho '61
McIntyre '75
Howe '81
Villa Park



Results

April

▼Show

Monday 23 April: Aston Villa 0-1 Norwich City
Monday 23 April: Newcastle United 1-1 Fulham
Monday 23 April: Reading 3-1 Stoke City
Monday 23 April: Southampton 2-1 Middlesbrough
Monday 23 April: West Brom 1-4 Blackburn Rovers
Monday 23 April: Wolves 0-5 Brighton & Hove Albion
Friday 20 April: Newcastle United 2-0 Aston Villa

Monday 16 April: Blackburn Rovers 0-1 Aston Villa
Monday 16 April: Brighton & Hove Albion 5-1 Stoke City
Monday 16 April: Reading 1-4 Newcastle United
Sunday 15 April: Norwich City 2-1 Wolves
Sunday 15 April: Middlesbrough 2-1 West Brom
Friday 13 April: Fulham 0-2 Southampton
Thursday 12 April: Wolves 1-1 Middlesbrough

Monday 9 April: Blackburn Rovers 2-0 Newcastle United
Monday 9 April: Brighton & Hove Albion 5-1 West Brom
Tuesday 3 April: Newcastle United 0-1 Middlesbrough

Monday 2 April: Stoke City 1-3 Aston Villa

March

▼Show

Friday 30 March: West Brom 1-2 Wolves
Monday 26 March: Wolves 0-3 Blackburn Rovers
Wednesday 21 March: Newcastle United 0-2 Stoke City
Tuesday 20 March: Blackburn Rovers 1-0 Southampton

Monday 12 March: Southampton 2-1 Norwich City
Monday 12 March: West Brom 1-1 Stoke City
Monday 12 March: Aston Villa 3-1 Reading
Saturday 10 March: Fulham 0-3 Wolves
Friday 9 March: Middlesbrough 0-3 Brighton & Hove Albion
Wednesday 7 March: Norwich City 0-3 Fulham

Monday 5 March: Brighton & Hove Albion 1-1 Southampton
Monday 5 March: Reading 2-0 West Brom

Saturday 3 March: Stoke City 0-1 Blackburn Rovers

February

▼Show

Monday 19 February: Aston Villa 6-1 Wolves
Monday 19 February: Newcastle United 1-5 Southampton
Monday 19 February: West Brom 0-2 Norwich City
Sunday 18 February: Reading 2-3 Middlesbrough
Saturday 17 February: Stoke City 4-1 Fulham
Friday 16 February: Blackburn Rovers 0-2 Brighton & Hove Albion

Friday 9 February: Blackburn Rovers 2-0 Reading
Monday 5 February: Brighton & Hove Albion 3-0 Aston Villa
Monday 5 February: Southampton 3-2 West Brom
Monday 5 February: Stoke City 3-2 Middlesbrough
Monday 5 February: Wolves 2-0 Newcastle United
Sunday 4 February: Norwich City 2-0 Reading

Friday 2 February: Fulham 0-1 Blackburn Rovers

January

▼Show

Monday 29 January: Aston Villa 4-0 Middlesbrough
Monday 29 January: Newcastle United 0-2 Brighton & Hove Albion
Monday 29 January: Reading 0-0 Wolves
Monday 29 January: Stoke City 0-2 Southampton
Monday 29 January: West Brom 2-1 Fulham
Friday 26 January: Blackburn Rovers 2-1 Norwich City
Wednesday 24 January: Middlesbrough 0-2 Fulham

Friday 12 January: Wolves 1-1 Stoke City
Friday 12 January: Fulham 2-2 Reading
Sunday 14 January: Norwich City 4-3 Newcastle United
Sunday 14 January: Middlesbrough 3-3 Blackburn Rovers
Monday 15 January: Southampton 1-4 Aston Villa

Monday 8 January: Aston Villa 1-3 Fulham
Monday 8 January: Reading 2-1 Brighton & Hove Albion

Monday 8 January: Stoke City 1-3 Norwich City

December

▼Show

Monday 18 December: Brighton & Hove Albion 1-1 Norwich City
Monday 18 December: West Brom 1-4 Aston Villa
Monday 18 December: Reading 1-1 Southampton

Monday 11 December: Southampton 2-4 Wolves
Sunday 10 December: Norwich City 1-0 Middlesbrough
Friday 8 December: Fulham 1-1 Brighton & Hove Albion

Friday 8 December: Newcastle United 2-0 West Brom

November

▼Show

Monday 27 November: Blackburn Rovers 2-2 West Brom
Monday 27 November: Brighton & Hove Albion 1-1 Wolves
Sunday 26 November: Middlesbrough 3-3 Southampton
Sunday 26 November: Norwich City 1-2 Aston Villa
Sunday 26 November: Stoke City 2-3 Reading
Friday 24 November: Fulham 3-0 Newcastle United

Monday 20 November: Newcastle United 4-1 Reading
Monday 20 November: Southampton 3-4 Fulham
Monday 20 November: Wolves 4-2 Norwich City
Monday 20 November: West Brom 0-1 Middlesbrough
Monday 20 November: Aston Villa 0-3 Blackburn Rovers

Saturday 18 November: Stoke City 2-3 Brighton & Hove Albion

October

▼Show

Monday 30 October: Aston Villa 6-0 Newcastle United
Monday 30 October: Blackburn Rovers 2-0 Stoke City
Monday 30 October: Southampton 0-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Monday 30 October: West Brom 0-2 Reading
Sunday 29 October: Middlesbrough 3-1 Wolves
Friday 27 October: Fulham 2-0 Norwich City

Monday 23 October: Reading 3-2 Aston Villa
Monday 23 October: Wolves 1-4 Fulham
Friday 20 October: Newcastle United 0-2 Blackburn Rovers
Friday 20 October: Norwich City 3-0 Southampton
Friday 20 October: Stoke City 4-2 West Brom
Friday 20 October: Brighton & Hove Albion 2-2 Middlesbrough

Monday 16 October: Brighton & Hove Albion 2-2 Blackburn Rovers
Monday 16 October: Southampton 6-2 Newcastle United
Monday 16 October: Wolves 0-2 Aston Villa
Sunday 15 October: Middlesbrough 3-4 Reading
Sunday 15 October: Norwich City 1-1 West Brom

Friday 13 October: Fulham 2-1 Stoke City

September

▼Show

Monday 25 September: Aston Villa 1-0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Monday 25 September: Blackburn Rovers 4-0 Fulham
Monday 25 September: Newcastle United 0-1 Wolves
Monday 25 September: West Brom 0-1 Southampton
Monday 25 September: Reading 2-2 Norwich City
Friday 22 September: Middlesbrough 2-1 Stoke City

Monday 18 September: Brighton & Hove Albion 0-0 Newcastle United
Monday 18 September: Southampton 3-0 Stoke City
Monday 18 September: Wolves 1-2 Reading
Sunday 17 September: Norwich City 1-1 Blackburn Rovers
Friday 15 September: Fulham 3-0 West Brom
Friday 15 September: Middlesbrough 4-1 Aston Villa

Monday 11 September: Aston Villa 4-0 Southampton
Monday 11 September: Blackburn Rovers 1-3 Middlesbrough
Monday 11 September: Newcastle United 2-2 Norwich City
Monday 11 September: Reading 2-1 Fulham
Monday 11 September: West Brom 5-1 Brighton & Hove Albion

Sunday 10 September: Stoke City 1-0 Wolves

August

▼Show

Monday 28 August: Wolves 2-0 West Brom
Saturday 26 August: Fulham 2-3 Aston Villa
Friday 25 August: Brighton & Hove Albion 1-2 Reading
Friday 25 August: Middlesbrough 1-0 Newcastle United
Friday 25 August: Norwich City 2-0 Stoke City
Friday 25 August: Southampton 0-1 Blackburn Rovers

Monday 21 August: Brighton & Hove Albion 4-2 Fulham
Monday 21 August: Wolves 3-0 Southampton
Monday 21 August: Aston Villa 1-2 Stoke City
Friday 18 August: Reading 3-5 Blackburn Rovers
Friday 18 August: Middlesbrough 4-0 Norwich City
Friday 18 August: West Brom 0-4 Newcastle United

Monday 14 August: Aston Villa 3-1 West Brom
Monday 14 August: Blackburn Rovers 5-1 Wolves
Monday 14 August: Southampton 4-0 Reading
Monday 14 August: Norwich City 1-2 Brighton & Hove Albion
Friday 11 August: Stoke City 3-4 Newcastle United

Friday 11 August: Fulham 1-2 Middlesbrough

Top Goalscorers

(Final Statistics)

Player Club Goals
DIVISION 1
Lukas Nmecha Manchester City 15
Edward Nketiah Arsenal 12
Oliver McBurnie Swansea City 10
Harry Wilson Liverpool 10
George Byers Swansea City 9
Antonio Martinez West Ham 9
George Thomas Leicester City 9
Keanan Bennetts Tottenham 8
Reiss Nelson Arsenal 8
Sam Hughes Leicester City 8
Kazaiah Sterling Tottenham 8
Luke Thomas Derby County 7
Player Club Goals
DIVISION 2
Joe Nuttall Blackburn Rovers 14
Tyrese Campbell Stoke City 13
Callum O'Hare Aston Villa 10
George Miller Middlesbrough 10
Elijah Adebayo Fulham 9
Aaron Connolly Brighton & Hove Albion 9
Rushian Hepburn-Murphy Aston Villa 9
Joshua Barrett Reading 8
Henrik Bjordal Brighton & Hove Albion 8
Viktor Gyokeres Brighton & Hove Albion 7
Sam Smith Reading 7
Jon Dagur Thorsteinsson Fulham 7





Hat-tricks

(Final Statistics)

Player Club Date Fixture
Joe Nuttall Blackburn Rovers 14th August 2017 Blackburn Rovers 5-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Marcus Tavernier Middlesbrough 18th August 2017 Middlesbrough 4-0 Norwich City
Harry Wilson Liverpool 22nd September 2017 Liverpool 4-2 Tottenham Hotspur
George Miller Middlesbrough 15th September 2017 Middlesbrough 4-1 Aston Villa
Oliver McBurnie Swansea City 13th October 2017 Chelsea 1-3 Swansea City
Antonio Martinez West Ham United 15th October 2017 West Ham United 4-2 Manchester United
Lukas Nmecha Manchester City 21st October 2017 Manchester City 4-1 Derby County
Jon Dagur Thorsteinsson Fulham 23rd October 2017 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-4 Fulham
Callum O'Hare Aston Villa 30th October 2017 Aston Villa 6-0 Newcastle United
Lukas Nmecha Manchester City 25th November 2017 Manchester City 4-2 Tottenham Hotspur
Donovan Wilson Wolves 11th December 2017 Southampton 2-4 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Callum Hudson-Odoi Chelsea 13th January 2018 Sunderland 0-5 Chelsea
Edward Nketiah Arsenal 5th February 2018 Arsenal 4-0 Everton
Tyrese Campbell Stoke City 17th February 2018 Stoke City 4-1 Fulham
Lukas Nmecha Manchester City 9th March 2018 Derby County 0-4 Manchester City
Daishawn Redan Chelsea 31st March 2018 Derby County 0-3 Chelsea
Marcus Browne West Ham United 9th April 2018 Everton 0-4 West Ham United
Aaron Connolly Brighton & Hove Albion 23rd April 2018 Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-5 Brighton & Hove Albion
Sam Smith Reading 23rd April 2018 Reading 3-1 Stoke City