2017-18 UEFA Youth League

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2017-18 UEFA Youth League is the fifth campaign of European football's Under-19 competition. The Champions League path continues, with the group stage draw and fixtures mirroring that of the senior level Champions League and group winners progressing to the knockout round last-16.

Running parallel to the group stage will be a domestic champions path where the domestic youth champions of the 32 best-ranked UEFA associations will compete in two knockout rounds of home-and-away ties. The eight teams remaining will progress to the playoff round, where they will be drawn at home to the eight group runners-up. The playoffs will be one-leg ties and the winners will join the eight group winners in the last-16. The tournament will then progress as normal, with single-leg ties in the last-16, quarter-final and semi-final. The semi-final and final will be held in Nyon, Switzerland, scheduled for 20 April and 23 April 2018.

Contents

Group Stage

Group A

League Table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Benfica 1 1 0 0 5 1 +4 3
2 Manchester United 1 1 0 0 4 3 +1 3
3 Basel 1 0 0 1 3 4 -1 0
4 CSKA Moscow 1 0 0 1 1 5 -4 0

(Table updated: 15 September)

12 September 2017
Benfica 5-1 CSKA Moscow
Santos '41, '47
Gomes '58
Araujo '86
Embaló '89
Zhironkin '89
Futebol Campus
Referee: Petr Ardeleanu


12 September 2017
Manchester United 4-3 Basel
Aidan Barlow '5
Boonen '50
Gomes '57 (pen)
Bohui '62 (pen)
Pululu '14
Lokaj '58
Kaiser '66 (pen)
Leigh Sports Village
Referee: Keith Kennedy


27 September 2017
CSKA Moscow v Manchester United
Oktyabr Stadium


27 September 2017
Basel v Benfica
Leichtathletik Stadion St. Jakob


18 October 2017
CSKA Moscow v Basel
Oktyabr Stadium


18 October 2017
Benfica v Manchester United
Futebol Campus


31 October 2017
Basel v CSKA Moscow



22 November 2017
CSKA Moscow v Benfica



5 December 2017
Benfica v Basel




Group B

League Table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Paris Saint-Germain 1 1 0 0 3 2 +1 3
2 Bayern Munich 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
3 Celtic 1 0 0 1 2 3 -1 0
4 Anderlecht 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0

(Table updated: 15 September)

12 September 2017
Bayern Munich 1-0 Anderlecht
Wintzheimer '54
FC Bayern Campus
Referee: Mykola Balakin


12 September 2017
Celtic 2-3 Paris Saint-Germain
Hendry '13 (pen)
Aitchison '53
Guclu '37
Postolachi '60
Weah '66
Dumbarton Football Stadium
Referee: Alexander Harkam


27 September 2017
Anderlecht v Celtic
Van Roy Stadium


27 September 2017
Paris Saint-Germain v Bayern Munich
Stade Municipal Georges Lefevre









5 December 2017
Celtic v Anderlecht



Group C

League Table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Chelsea 1 1 0 0 5 0 +5 3
2 Atlético Madrid 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
3 Roma 1 0 0 1 3 2 -1 0
4 Qarabag 1 0 0 1 0 5 -5 0

(Table updated: 15 September)

12 September 2017
Chelsea 5-0 Qarabag
Hudson-Odoi '54
McCormick '63, '71, 74
Brown '80
Cobham
Referee: Robert Hennessey


12 September 2017
Roma 1-2 Atlético Madrid
Masangu '29 Salido '62
Navarro '69
Stadio Tre Fontaine
Referee: Rade Obrenovic


27 September 2017
Qarabag v Roma




18 October 2017
Chelsea v Roma



31 October 2017
Roma v Chelsea


22 November 2017
Qarabag v Chelsea




5 December 2017
Roma v Qarabag



Group D

League Table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Barcelona 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
2 Sporting CP 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 1
3 Olympiacos 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 1
4 Juventus 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0

(Table updated: 15 September)

12 September 2017
Barcelona 1-0 Juventus
Perez '84
Mini Estadi
Referee: Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen


12 September 2017
Olympiacos 2-2 Sporting CP
Kostanasios '19
Lamprou '20
Miguel Luis '47
Balde '76
Renti Training Centre
Referee: Alan Mario Sant


27 September 2017
Juventus v Olympiacos


27 September 2017
Sporting CP v Barcelona






22 November 2017
Juventus v Barcelona




5 December 2017
Olympiacos v Juventus



Group E

League Table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Liverpool 1 1 0 0 4 0 +4 3
2 NK Maribor 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
3 Spartak Moscow 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
4 Sevilla 1 0 0 1 0 4 -4 0

(Table updated: 15 September)

13 September 2017
Liverpool 4-0 Sevilla
Jones '23, '45+3
Kane '28
Masterson '66
Prenton Park
Referee: Thorvaldur Arnason


13 September 2017
Maribor 1-0 Spartak Moscow
Horvat '50
Lendava Sports Park
Referee: Ferenc Karako


26 September 2017
Sevilla v Maribor




17 October 2017
Maribor v Liverpool



1 November 2017
Liverpool v Maribor


21 November 2017
Sevilla v Liverpool




6 December 2017
Maribor v Sevilla



Group F

League Table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Manchester City 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
2 Napoli 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
3 Shakhtar Donetsk 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0
4 Feyenoord 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0

(Table updated: 15 September)

13 September 2017
Feyenoord 0-2 Manchester City
Matondo '26
Francis '70
Stadion Woudestein
Referee: Glenn Nyberg


13 September 2017
Shakhtar Donetsk 1-2 Napoli
Kulakov '71 Gaetano '44
Zerbin '72
FC Metalist Training Ground
Referee: Aleksandrs Anufrijevs



26 September 2017
Napoli v Feyenoord








6 December 2017
Feyenoord v Napoli




Group G

League Table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 FC Porto 1 1 0 0 5 1 +4 3
2 Monaco 1 1 0 0 4 1 +3 3
3 RB Leipzig 1 0 0 1 1 4 -3 0
4 Besiktas 1 0 0 1 1 5 -4 0

(Table updated: 15 September)

13 September 2017
RB Leipzig 1-4 Monaco
Majetschak '88 Mboula '2
Popovic '38
Senkbeil '72 og
Sylla '73
Stadion am Cottaweg
Referee: Krzysztof Jakubik


13 September 2017
Porto 5-1 Besiktas
Teixeira '31
Estrala '32
Queta '65
Dalot '70 (pen)
Quieros '79
Queiros '39 og
CTFD PortoGaia
Referee: Adrien Jaccottet


26 September 2017
Monaco v Porto


26 September 2017
Besiktas v RB Leipzig


17 October 2017
Monaco v Besiktas


17 October 2017
RB Leipzig v Porto


1 November 2017
Besiktas v Monaco


1 November 2017
Porto v RB Leipzig


21 November 2017
Monaco v RB Leipzig


21 November 2017
Besiktas v Porto


6 December 2017
RB Leipzig v Besiktas


6 December 2017
Porto v Monaco



Group H

League Table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Real Madrid 1 1 0 0 10 0 +10 3
2 Tottenham Hotspur 1 1 0 0 4 0 +4 3
3 Dortmund 1 0 0 1 0 4 -4 0
4 APOEL 1 0 0 1 0 10 -10 0

(Table updated: 15 September)

13 September 2017
Real Madrid 10-0 APOEL
Gomez '18, '25, '43 (pen)
Adri '32
Baeza '41 (pen), 83
Zabarte '49
Pedro '62, '71, '77
Estadio Alfredo di Stefano
Referee: Laurent Kopriwa


13 September 2017
Tottenham 4-0 Dortmund
Edwards '4 (pen), '61
Bennetts '30
Sterling '33
Hotspur Way
Referee: Bryn Markham-Jones


26 September 2017
APOEL v Tottenham


26 September 2017
Dortmund v Real Madrid


17 October 2017
APOEL v Dortmund



1 November 2017
Dortmund v APOEL



21 November 2017
APOEL v Real Madrid


21 November 2017
Dortmund v Tottenham



6 December 2017
Tottenham v APOEL



Domestic Champions Knockout Round

First Round

27 September Internazionale v Dynamo Kyiv
18 October Dynamo Kyiv v Internazionale


27 September Zimbru Chisinau v KF Vllaznia
18 October KF Vllaznia v Zimbru Chisinau


27 September PFC Ludogorets v Zeljeznicar
18 October Zeljeznicar v PFC Ludogorets


27 September FC Dinamo 1948 v Lokomotiva Zagreb
18 October Lokomotiva Zagreb v FC Dinamo 1948


27 September Esbjerg v Kapylan Pallo
18 October Kapylan Pallo v Esbjerg


27 September Legia Warsaw v Breidablik
18 October Breidablik v Legia Warsaw


27 September University College Dublin v Molde
18 October Molde v University College Dublin


27 September Hammarby v Ajax
18 October Ajax v Hammarby


27 September Bordeaux v RB Salzburg
18 October RB Salzburg v Bordeaux


27 September FK Nitra v Shkendija
18 October Shkendija v FK Nitra


27 September F91 Dudelange v Sparta Prague
18 October Sparta Prague v F91 Dudelange


27 September FK Sutjeska v Budapest Honved
18 October Budapest Honved v FK Sutjeska


27 September FK Brodarac v Maccabi Haifa
18 October Maccabi Haifa v FK Brodarac


27 September FC Kairat Almaty v FC Krasnodar
18 October FC Krasnodar v FC Kairat Almaty


27 September FK Liepaja v SC Shakhtar Soligorsk
18 October SC Shakhtar Soligorsk v FK Liepaja


27 September Bursaspor v FC Saburtaio
18 October FC Saburtaio v Bursaspor


Playoff Round

The playoff round pits the eight group runners-up against the eight sides to have progressed through the domestic champions path. The domestic champions will host a one-legged tie, with the winners progressing to the last-16. It is scheduled to be played on 6/7 February 2018

Round of 16

The last-16 pits the eight group winners against the eight sides to have progressed from the playoff round in a one-legged tie. Fixtures are scheduled to be played on 20/21 February 2018.

Quarter-Finals

The one-legged quarter-finals are scheduled to take place on 13/14 March 2018.

Semi-Finals

The semi-finals will once again be played at the Colvoray Stadium in Nyon, Switzerland on 20 April 2018.

Final

The final will take place at the Colvoray Stadium in Nyon, Switzerland on 23 April 2018.

Top Goalscorers

Player Club Goals