2017-18 Under-18 Premier League

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2017-18 Under-18 Premier League is the sixth campaign of the top tier of the Under-18 Development League. A total of 24 teams are split regionally into north and south leagues. Teams face their regional opponents both home and away before the top two face each other to determine the national champion. The merit group format previously used has been dropped. Chelsea are the defending champions.

Contents

Teams

A total of 24 teams take part in the Under-18 Premier League, split regionally between north and south.

North: Blackburn Rovers, Derby County, Everton, Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United, Middlesbrough, Newcastle United, Stoke City, Sunderland, West Brom, Wolves

South: Arsenal, Aston Villa, Brighton & Hove Albion, Chelsea, Fulham, Leicester City, Norwich City, Reading, Southampton, Swansea City, Tottenham, West Ham

North

League Table

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Manchester United 15 9 3 3 43 27 +16 30
2 Everton 14 9 2 3 37 23 +14 29
3 Liverpool 14 7 5 2 36 22 +14 26
4 Manchester City 14 8 2 4 40 28 +12 26
5 Stoke City 15 7 2 6 34 27 +7 23
6 Derby County 15 6 5 4 32 26 +6 23
7 Sunderland 15 6 1 8 29 35 -6 19
8 West Brom 14 5 2 7 32 39 -7 17
9 Middlesbrough 13 4 3 6 23 32 -9 15
10 Newcastle United 14 3 5 6 27 29 -2 14
11 Wolves 13 2 3 8 17 36 -19 9
12 Blackburn Rovers 14 2 1 11 17 41 -25 7

(Table updated: 17th February)

Upcoming Fixtures

Saturday 24 February: Manchester United V Everton
Saturday 24 February: Sunderland V Manchester City
Saturday 24 February: West Brom V Stoke City
Saturday 24 February: Liverpool V Wolves
Saturday 24 February: Blackburn Rovers V Newcastle United
Saturday 24 February: Middlesbrough V Derby County

Results

February

Saturday 17 February: West Brom 2-1 Blackburn Rovers

Saturday 10 February: Everton 3-1 Liverpool
Saturday 10 February: Manchester City 1-4 West Brom
Saturday 10 February: Stoke City 6-3 Sunderland
Saturday 10 February: Derby County 3-2 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 10 February: Newcastle United 2-1 Manchester United

Saturday 3 February: Sunderland 2-0 Wolves
Saturday 3 February: West Brom 1-4 Newcastle United
Saturday 3 February: Manchester United 6-3 Derby County
Friday 2 February: Liverpool 1-2 Stoke City

January

▼Show

Saturday 27 January: Middlesbrough 3-1 Blackburn Rovers

Saturday 20 January: Everton 3-2 West Brom
Saturday 20 January: Stoke City 2-4 Manchester United
Saturday 20 January: Manchester City 2-2 Middlesbrough
Saturday 20 January: Derby County 0-1 Sunderland

Saturday 13 January: Stoke City 2-1 Everton
Saturday 13 January: West Brom 5-2 Wolves
Saturday 13 January: Sunderland 1-2 Manchester United
Saturday 13 January: Manchester City 2-5 Newcastle United

Saturday 6 January: Blackburn Rovers 1-6 Liverpool
Saturday 6 January: Derby County 1-2 Everton
Saturday 6 January: Wolves 0-5 Manchester City

Friday 5 January: Stoke City 4-2 Middlesbrough

December

▼Show

Tuesday 19 December: Wolves 1-2 Liverpool
Saturday 9 December: Manchester United 2-2 Liverpool

Saturday 9 December: Derby County 2-0 Manchester City

November

▼Show

Tuesday 28 November: Liverpool 1-1 Manchester City

Saturday 25 November: Blackburn Rovers 1-2 Everton
Saturday 25 November: Manchester City 4-1 Manchester United
Saturday 25 November: Wolves 0-1 Stoke City
Saturday 25 November: Newcastle United 2-2 Derby County
Saturday 25 November: Middlesbrough 2-2 West Brom
Friday 24 November: Liverpool 2-1 Sunderland

Saturday 18 November: Blackburn Rovers 1-4 Manchester United
Saturday 18 November: Derby County 5-5 Wolves
Saturday 18 November: Manchester City 3-2 Stoke City
Saturday 18 November: Middlesbrough 1-5 Liverpool
Saturday 18 November: Newcastle United 1-2 Everton
Saturday 18 November: West Brom 3-5 Sunderland

Saturday 11 November: Newcastle United 0-3 Sunderland

October

▼Show

Saturday 28 October: Manchester United 2-1 Sunderland
Saturday 21 October: Everton 5-3 Manchester City
Saturday 21 October: Liverpool 5-2 West Brom
Saturday 21 October: Stoke City 0-3 Derby County
Saturday 21 October: Wolves 2-2 Newcastle United
Saturday 21 October: Manchester United 6-2 Middlesbrough
Saturday 21 October: Sunderland 4-1 Blackburn Rovers

Saturday 14 October: Manchester United 6-1 Wolves
Saturday 14 October: Middlesbrough 3-2 Newcastle United
Saturday 14 October: Stoke City 6-0 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 14 October: West Brom 1-3 Derby County

Saturday 14 October: Sunderland 1-5 Everton

September

▼Show

Saturday 30 September: Everton 1-1 Manchester United
Saturday 30 September: Stoke City 2-0 West Brom
Saturday 30 September: Manchester City 6-2 Sunderland
Saturday 30 September: Newcastle United 3-4 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 30 September: Derby County 3-3 Middlesbrough

Saturday 23 September: Middlesbrough 2-1 Wolves
Saturday 23 September: Blackburn Rovers 0-0 Derby County
Saturday 23 September: Manchester United 1-1 Newcastle United
Saturday 23 September: Sunderland 3-2 Stoke City
Friday 22 September: Liverpool 3-1 Everton

Saturday 9 September: Manchester City 5-1 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 9 September: Newcastle United 1-4 West Brom
Saturday 9 September: Stoke City 2-2 Liverpool
Saturday 9 September: Derby County 0-2 Manchester United
Saturday 9 September: Everton 2-1 Middlesbrough

Saturday 9 September: Wolves 2-1 Sunderland

August

▼Show

Saturday 26 August: Middlesbrough 1-2 Manchester City
Saturday 26 August: West Brom 1-7 Everton
Saturday 26 August: Blackburn Rovers 0-1 Wolves
Saturday 26 August: Sunderland 0-3 Derby County
Friday 25 August: Liverpool 2-2 Newcastle United
Friday 25 August: Manchester United 2-1 Stoke City

Saturday 19 August: Liverpool 3-2 Blackburn Rovers
Saturday 19 August: Manchester City 4-1 Wolves
Saturday 19 August: Sunderland 1-1 Newcastle United
Saturday 19 August: West Brom 4-2 Manchester United
Saturday 19 August: Everton 1-3 Derby County
Saturday 19 August: Middlesbrough 1-0 Stoke City

Saturday 12 August: Blackburn Rovers 2-0 Middlesbrough
Saturday 12 August: Newcastle United 1-2 Manchester City
Saturday 12 August: Everton 2-2 Stoke City
Saturday 12 August: Wolves 1-1 West Brom

Friday 11 August: Derby County 1-1 Liverpool

South

League Table

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Chelsea 15 12 2 1 46 14 +32 38
2 Arsenal 15 10 2 3 46 17 +29 32
3 Southampton 16 10 2 4 29 15 +14 32
4 Swansea City 16 8 2 6 26 34 -7 26
5 Fulham 16 6 6 4 32 26 +6 24
6 Leicester City 16 6 4 6 29 28 +1 22
7 Tottenham 14 5 3 6 32 31 +1 18
8 Brighton & Hove Albion 16 4 6 6 24 28 -4 18
9 Aston Villa 15 4 3 8 17 21 -4 15
10 West Ham 16 4 2 10 18 41 -23 14
11 Reading 16 3 2 11 14 38 -24 11
12 Norwich City 15 2 4 9 13 34 -21 10

(Table updated: 17th February)

Upcoming Fixtures

Friday 23 February: Arsenal V Brighton & Hove Albion
Friday 23 February: Fulham V Chelsea
Saturday 24 February: Leicester City V Aston Villa
Saturday 24 February: Swansea City V Southampton
Saturday 24 February: Tottenham V Reading
Saturday 24 February: Norwich City V West Ham

Results

February

Saturday 17 February: Aston Villa 0-1 Southampton
Saturday 17 February: West Ham 3-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Wednesday 14 February: Brighton & Hove Albion 5-2 Norwich City

Saturday 10 February: Brighton & Hove Albion 1-1 Fulham
Saturday 10 February: Reading 2-6 Arsenal
Saturday 10 February: Southampton 2-0 Norwich City
Saturday 10 February: West Ham 2-1 Leicester City
Friday 9 February: Chelsea 5-1 Swansea City

Saturday 3 February: Fulham 4-0 Reading
Saturday 3 February: Leicester City 1-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 3 February: Swansea City 2-1 West Ham
Saturday 3 February: Tottenham 1-1 Southampton
Saturday 3 February: Norwich City 1-2 Aston Villa

January

▼Show

Tuesday 30 January: West Ham 1-5 Arsenal
Saturday 27 January: Brighton & Hove Albion 2-2 Reading
Saturday 27 January: Leicester City 1-3 Southampton

Saturday 20 January: Southampton 1-0 Fulham
Saturday 20 January: Brighton & Hove Albion 3-6 Tottenham
Saturday 20 January: Reading 3-1 Leicester City
Saturday 20 January: Chelsea 2-0 Norwich City
Saturday 20 January: Aston Villa 2-3 Swansea City

Saturday 13 January: Arsenal 2-2 Fulham
Saturday 13 January: Chelsea 2-2 Aston Villa
Saturday 13 January: Swansea City 2-0 Reading

Saturday 6 January: Reading 0-2 Chelsea
Saturday 6 January: Southampton 3-1 West Ham
Saturday 6 January: Tottenham 4-4 Leicester City

Saturday 6 January: Aston Villa 0-2 Arsenal

December

▼Show

Wednesday 20 December: Fulham 1-2 Swansea City
Saturday 9 December: Swansea City 0-3 Arsenal
Saturday 9 December: Tottenham 4-4 Chelsea
Saturday 9 December: West Ham 2-2 Fulham

Saturday 9 December: Norwich City 1-0 Leicester City

November

▼Show

Saturday 25 November: Chelsea 7-0 West Ham
Saturday 25 November: Arsenal 6-0 Tottenham
Saturday 25 November: Southampton 1-0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 25 November: Fulham 2-2 Norwich City
Saturday 25 November: Leicester City 3-1 Swansea City
Saturday 25 November: Reading 2-1 Aston Villa

Saturday 18 November: Swansea City 2-5 Tottenham
Saturday 18 November: Reading 0-3 Southampton
Saturday 18 November: Aston Villa 0-1 West Ham
Saturday 18 November: Fulham 2-2 Leicester City
Friday 17 November: Arsenal 3-0 Norwich City
Friday 17 November: Chelsea 1-0 Brighton & Hove Albion

Wednesday 1 November: Brighton & Hove Albion 2-2 Aston Villa

October

▼Show

Saturday 21 October: Norwich City 1-5 Swansea City
Saturday 21 October: Tottenham 1-2 Fulham
Saturday 21 October: West Ham 1-0 Reading
Saturday 21 October: Leicester City 2-0 Arsenal
Saturday 21 October: Southampton 4-0 Chelsea

Saturday 14 October: Arsenal 5-1 Southampton
Saturday 14 October: Swansea City 2-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 14 October: Tottenham 3-1 West Ham
Saturday 14 October: Fulham 0-3 Aston Villa
Saturday 14 October: Leicester City 2-3 Chelsea

Saturday 14 October: Norwich City 1-1 Reading

September

▼Show

Saturday 30 September: Aston Villa 2-0 Leicester City
Saturday 30 September: Chelsea 6-1 Fulham
Saturday 30 September: Brighton & Hove Albion 2-2 Arsenal
Saturday 30 September: Reading 1-0 Tottenham
Saturday 30 September: West Ham 1-1 Norwich City
Saturday 30 September: Southampton 3-0 Swansea City

Saturday 23 September: Arsenal 4-0 Reading
Saturday 23 September: Fulham 3-0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 23 September: Norwich City 1-1 Southampton
Saturday 23 September: Leicester City 2-1 West Ham
Saturday 23 September: Swansea City 0-5 Chelsea
Saturday 23 September: Tottenham 0-1 Aston Villa

Saturday 9 September: Aston Villa 1-3 Norwich City
Saturday 9 September: Brighton & Hove Albion 1-1 Leicester City
Saturday 9 September: Reading 2-5 Fulham
Saturday 9 September: West Ham 1-2 Swansea City
Saturday 9 September: Chelsea 2-0 Arsenal

Saturday 9 September: Southampton 1-2 Tottenham

August

▼Show

Saturday 26 August: Arsenal 6-1 West Ham
Saturday 26 August: Fulham 2-0 Southampton
Saturday 26 August: Norwich City 0-4 Chelsea
Saturday 26 August: Tottenham 0-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 26 August: Leicester City 3-1 Reading
Saturday 26 August: Swansea City 1-1 Aston Villa

Saturday 19 August: Swansea City 1-1 Fulham
Saturday 19 August: West Ham 0-3 Southampton
Saturday 19 August: Chelsea 1-0 Reading
Saturday 19 August: Leicester City 4-2 Tottenham
Saturday 19 August: Arsenal 1-0 Aston Villa
Saturday 19 August: Norwich City 0-1 Brighton & Hove Albion

Saturday 12 August: Aston Villa 0-2 Chelsea
Saturday 12 August: Brighton & Hove Albion 3-1 West Ham
Saturday 12 August: Fulham 4-1 Arsenal
Saturday 12 August: Reading 0-2 Swansea City
Saturday 12 August: Southampton 1-2 Leicester City

Saturday 12 August: Tottenham 4-0 Norwich City

Top Goalscorers

(Updated 8th February)

Player Club Goals
Anthony Gordon Everton 14
Reo Griffiths Tottenham 14
Manasse Mampala Everton 10
Cameron Thompson Fulham 9
Michael Obafemi Southampton 9
Stephen Walker Middlesbrough 9
Nishan Burkart Manchester United 8
Jordan Greenidge Stoke City 8
Keyendrah Simmonds Manchester City 8
Nabil Touaizi Manchester City 8
Folarin Balogun Arsenal 7
Mason Greenwood Manchester United 7
Curtis Jones Liverpool 7
Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka Sunderland 7
Liam Millar Liverpool 7
Phoenix Patterson Tottenham 7
Elias Sorensen Newcastle United 7
Martell Taylor-Crossdale Chelsea 7
Conor Tee Leicester City 7
Charlie Brown Chelsea 6
Rafael Camacho Liverpool 6
Lee Connelly Sunderland 6
Jason Knight Derby County 6
Glen McAuley Liverpool 6
Rayhaan Tulloch West Brom 6


Hat-tricks

(Updated 8th February)

Player Club Date Fixture
Cameron Thompson Fulham 12th August 2017 Fulham 4-1 Arsenal
Anthony Gordon Everton 26th August 2017 West Bromwich Albion 1-7 Everton
Emile Smith-Rowe Arsenal 26th August 2017 Arsenal 6-1 West Ham United
Felix Nmecha Manchester City 9th September 2017 Manchester City 5-1 Blackburn Rovers
Cameron Thompson Fulham 9th September 2017 Reading 2-5 Fulham
Rabbi Matondo Manchester City 30th September 2017 Manchester City 6-2 Sunderland
Martell Taylor-Crossdale Chelsea 30th September 2017 Chelsea 6-1 Fulham
Jordan Greenidge Stoke City 14th October 2017 Stoke City 6-0 Blackburn Rovers
Mason Greenwood Manchester United 14th October 2017 Manchester United 6-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Manasse Mampala Everton 14th October 2017 Sunderland 1-5 Everton
Rayhaan Tulloch West Bromwich Albion 18th November 2017 West Bromwich Albion 3-5 Sunderland
Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka Sunderland 18th November 2017 West Bromwich Albion 3-5 Sunderland
Charlie Brown Chelsea 25th November 2017 Chelsea 7-0 West Ham United
Conor Gallagher Chelsea 9th December 2017 Tottenham Hotspur 4-4 Chelsea
Rafael Camacho Liverpool 6th January 2018 Blackburn Rovers 1-6 Liverpool
Fabio Carvalho Fulham 3rd February 2018 Fulham 4-0 Reading