2018-19 Premier League Cup

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2018-19 Premier League Cup is the sixth campaign of the knockout cup competition launched by the Premier League following the launch of EPPP. Aston Villa are the defending champions.

If more than 32 clubs enter, then a pre-qualifying knockout stage will be held to determine who joins the the main competition, which begins with a group stage of eight groups of four clubs. Teams face each other twice in the group stage, home and away, with the top two from each group advancing to the knockout round. All knockout games will be one-legged ties.

Contents

Pre-Qualifying Stage

29 August 2018
Notts County 6-0 Newport County
Campbell (4)
Alessandra (2)
Report
Highfields


29 August 2018
Southend United 1-2 Oxford United
Wabo Noel-Williams (pen)
Lopes
Roots Hall


30 August 2018
Bristol Rovers 0-1 Exeter City
Report Seymour
Memorial Stadium


4 September 2018
Plymouth Argyle 2-1 Portsmouth
Battle '6
Sangster
Report Mnoga
Home Park



Group Stage

Group A

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Stoke City 6 4 1 1 17 8 +9 13
2 (Q) Sunderland 6 4 0 2 18 13 +5 12
3 Peterborough United 6 2 0 4 11 18 -7 6
4 Charlton Athletic 6 1 1 4 6 13 -7 4


8 October 2018
Sunderland 2-0 Charlton Athletic
Kokolo '36
Diamond '56
Eppleton Colliery Ground


15 October 2018
Stoke City 3-2 Peterborough United
Campbell '32, (pen) '43, (pen) '64 Stevens '37, '74
Harrison Park


8 November 2018
Charlton Athletic 0-0 Stoke City
Badgers Sports Ground


19 November 2018
Peterborough United 1-4 Sunderland
Dembele Kokolo (2)
Connelly '58
Bainbridge
London Road


21 January 2019
Peterborough United 2-1 Stoke City
Stevens
Godden
Dunwoody
London Road


21 January 2019
Charlton Athletic 1-3 Sunderland
Aouachria '6 Connelly '56, '60, '62 (pen)
Badgers Sports Ground



7 February 2019
Peterborough United 0-3 Charlton Athletic
Kennedy (2)
Dempsey
London Road



11 February 2019
Sunderland 6-2 Peterborough United
Diamond '5, '79, '90
Connelly '28, '63
Mbunga-Kimpioka '52 (pen)
Penfold '55
Shackleton '85
Eppleton Colliery Ground


25 February 2018
Charlton Athletic 1-4 Peterborough United
Vetokele '45 Penfold '21, '48
Reed '34
Stevens '80
Badgers Sports Ground


25 February 2019
Sunderland 1-3 Stoke City
Mbunga-Kimpioka Dunwoody '15
Kyeremateng '35
Verlinden
Eppleton Colliery Ground



Group B

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Everton 6 4 2 0 11 5 +6 14
2 (Q) Blackburn Rovers 6 3 1 2 14 6 +8 10
3 Sheffield United 6 3 0 3 9 9 0 9
4 Doncaster Rovers 6 0 1 5 6 20 -14 1


5 October 2018
Everton 3-0 Doncaster Rovers
John
Broadhead
Markelo
Merseyrail Stadium


5 October 2018
Sheffield United 3-1 Blackburn Rovers
Hallam '20
Greaves '25
Oure '63
Mols '75
Stocksbridge Park Steels


6 November 2018
Doncaster Rovers 1-3 Sheffield United
Crawford '38 Hallam '26, '68, '85 (pen)
Keepmoat Stadium


9 November 2018
Blackburn Rovers 0-1 Everton
Feeney '36
Lancashire FA


30 November 2018
Sheffield United 0-1 Everton
Evans '26
Stocksbridge Park Steels


3 December 2018
Blackburn Rovers 4-0 Doncaster Rovers
Nuttall '18, '34 (pen), '43, '56
Lancashire FA


21 January 2019
Doncaster Rovers 3-3 Everton
Sadlier '10
May '25
Gibbons '52
Broadhead '13
Foulds '60
Hornby '68
Keepmoat Stadium


21 January 2019
Blackburn Rovers 3-0 Sheffield United
Platt '14
Butterworth '16 (pen), '35
Leyland County Ground


8 February 2019
Everton 1-1 Blackburn Rovers
Gordon '69 Butterworth '46
Haig Avenue


8 February 2019
Sheffield United 2-1 Doncaster Rovers
Bryan '2
York '85
Wright '30
Stocksbridge Park Steels


24 February 2019
Everton 2-1 Sheffield United
Sambou '85
Mampala '90+1
York '63
Haig Avenue


25 February 2019
Doncaster Rovers 1-5 Blackburn Rovers
Watters '45 Own Goal '7
Brereton '10, '72
Nuttall '28, '81
Keepmoat Stadium



Group C

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Burnley 6 2 3 1 9 12 -3 9
2 (Q) Bournemouth 6 2 2 2 13 10 +3 8
3 Liverpool 6 1 4 1 5 4 +1 7
4 West Brom 6 1 3 2 6 7 -1 6


6 October 2018
Bournemouth 7-1 Burnley
Pugh '17, '63
O'Connell '19
Kilkenny '65
Dobre '74
Hamilton '87, '90+1
Agyei '68
Vitality Stadium


7 October 2018
West Brom 1-0 Liverpool
Morton (pen)
The Hawthorns


9 November 2018
Bournemouth 2-1 West Brom
Kilkenny '30
Seaman '41
Morton '10
Vitality Stadium


11 November 2018
Liverpool 1-1 Burnley
McAuley '57 Chakwana '55
Kirkby Academy



2 December 2018
Liverpool 1-1 Bournemouth
Camacho '58 Taylor '80
Kirkby Academy


18 January 2019
Burnley 4-2 Bournemouth
Blair '10, '66
Harker '76
Thomas '79
Jordan '58
Glennon '60 og
Tameside Stadium


20 January 2019
Liverpool 1-1 West Brom
Virtue '61 Edwards '22
Kirkby Academy


8 February 2019
Burnley 0-0 Liverpool
Sir Tom Finney Stadium


11 February 2019
West Brom 1-1 Bournemouth
Azaz '82 Anthony '24
Keys Park


24 February 2019
Bournemouth 0-2 Liverpool
McAuley '3
Glatzel '81
Vitality Stadium


1 March 2019
Burnley 1-0 West Brom
Agyei '2
Tameside Stadium



Group D

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Nottingham Forest 6 5 1 0 17 6 +11 16
2 (Q) Leicester City 6 1 3 2 8 8 0 6
3 Exeter City 6 1 3 2 7 11 -4 6
4 Norwich City 6 0 3 3 5 12 -7 3


5 October 2018
Leicester City 3-0 Norwich City
Uche '6
Shade '17
Jones '90 og
Holmes Park


7 October 2018
Nottingham Forest 3-1 Exeter City
Edser '23
Richardson '39
En-Neyeh '57
Dodd '64
Impact Arena


8 November 2018
Exeter City 1-1 Norwich City
Seymour '44 Spyrou '22
St James Park



30 November 2018
Norwich City 0-1 Nottingham Forest
Gabriel '14
Colney Training Centre


16 January 2019
Leicester City 1-1 Exeter City
Dewsbury-Hall '83 Seymour '71
Holmes Park


21 January 2019
Exeter City 0-5 Nottingham Forest
Gomis '36, '54, '68
Gabriel '74
Kadded '90+1 (pen)
St James Park


21 January 2019
Norwich City 1-1 Leicester City
Keller '9 Muskwe '34
Colney Training Ground


11 February 2019
Norwich City 0-3 Exeter City
Hartridge '53
TBC '62
Key '76
Colney Training Ground


21 February 2019
Exeter City 1-1 Leicester City
Sparkes '49 Sherriff '32
St James Park


25 February 2019
Nottingham Forest 3-3 Norwich City
Johnson '40 (pen)
Taylor '50
Coveney '90+2
Idah '1
Ahadme '69
Mehmeti '80
Impact Arena


28 February 2019
Nottingham Forest 3-1 Leicester City
Johnson '45 (pen), '87
Ward '51
Muskwe '10
Alfreton Town



Group E

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Swansea City 6 3 2 1 9 5 +4 11
2 (Q) Wolves 6 3 2 1 7 5 +2 11
3 Oxford United 6 2 1 3 6 7 -1 7
4 Hull City 6 1 1 4 6 11 -5 4


4 October 2018
Oxford United 1-0 Swansea City
James '10
ASM Stadium


5 October 2018
Wolves 2-1 Hull City
Watt '35
Ashley-Seal '78
Lewis-Potter '14
Molineux



12 November 2018
Hull City 2-1 Oxford United
Lewis-Potter '44, '64 Bradbury '51
East Riding FA


30 November 2018
Swansea City 2-1 Hull City
De Boer '10
Byers '17
Chadwick '54
Landore


3 December 2018
Oxford United 1-1 Wolves
Bradbury '77 (pen) Heredia '79
Meadow View Park


19 January 2019
Swansea City 2-0 Oxford United
Garrick '38
Asoro '78
Landore Training Ground


21 January 2019
Hull City 0-1 Wolves
Ennis '45
East Riding County FA


12 February 2019
Oxford United 3-0 Hull City
Smith '43 (pen)
James '50
Lofthouse' 90
Meadow View Park


22 February 2019
Wolves 2-0 Oxford United
Ennis '16
Alves '86
Molineux


22 February 2019
Hull City 2-2 Swansea City
Lewis-Potter '58, '76 O.Cooper '13
King '72 (pen)
East Riding County FA


26 February 2019
Wolves 0-2 Swansea City
Kilman '62 og
O.Cooper '90
Compton Park



Group F

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Derby County 6 4 1 1 18 4 +14 13
2 (Q) Aston Villa 6 4 0 2 15 6 +9 12
3 Plymouth Argyle 6 1 3 2 6 8 -2 6
4 Bristol City 6 0 2 4 4 25 -21 2


4 October 2018
Plymouth Argyle 0-0 Derby County
Home Park


5 October 2018
Aston Villa 8-0 Bristol City
Cox '12
Taylor '26
O'Hare '32, '42, '65
Knibbs '80, '84
Sea '86
Villa Park


8 November 2018
Derby County 0-1 Aston Villa
Knibbs '56
Loughborough University


9 November 2018
Bristol City 0-0 Plymouth Argyle
SGS Wise Campus


30 November 2018
Aston Villa 1-0 Plymouth Argyle
Cox '70
Villa Park



18 January 2019
Bristol City 0-3 Aston Villa
Mooney '27
Doyle-Hayes '66
O'Hare '90
SGS Wise Campus


21 January 2019
Derby County 4-0 Plymouth Argyle
Elsnik '10
Cresswell '25, '35
Shonibare '37
Loughborough University


11 February 2019
Aston Villa 1-2 Derby County
Wright '77 Shonibare '56
Babos '68
The Grove


11 February 2019
Plymouth Argyle 2-2 Bristol City
Purrington
Battle
Eisa
Richards
Home Park


24 February 2019
Derby County 8-1 Bristol City
Cresswell '9, '68, '77 (pen), '88
Mitchell-Lawson '18, '32, '42
Shonibare '20
Bell '69
Loughborough University Stadium


25 February 2019
Plymouth Argyle 4-1 Aston Villa
Battle (2)
Jephcott
Fletcher
Wright
Home Park



Group G

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Reading 6 4 1 1 15 7 +8 13
2 (Q) Fulham 6 4 0 2 16 5 +11 12
3 Birmingham City 6 3 1 2 11 9 +2 10
4 Colchester United 6 0 0 6 3 24 -21 0


5 October 2018
Colchester United 1-3 Reading
Chilvers '90+2 (pen) House '43
Barrett '76
Frost '89
JobServe Community Stadium


6 October 2018
Birmingham City 1-2 Fulham
Anderson '66 De La Torre '16
Elliott '21
Autotech Stadium


10 November 2018
Fulham 5-0 Colchester United
Thompson '10
Santos '28
O'Riley '44, '49, '74
Craven Cottage


12 November 2018
Reading 3-0 Birmingham City
Frost '64, '73 (pen), '90+1 (pen)
Laithwaite Community Stadium


3 December 2018
Colchester United 0-4 Birmingham City
McFarlane '11, '90+4
Stirk '35
Anderson '81
JobServe Community Stadium


3 December 2018
Reading 2-1 Fulham
Popa '59
Lawless '61
Santos '83
Laithwaite Community Stadium


18 January 2019
Fulham 1-2 Birmingham City
Adebayo '71 Bajrami '17
Bellingham '36
Motspur Park Training Ground


18 January 2019
Reading 5-1 Colchester United
Nolan
Liddle (2)
Barrett (2)
TBC
Laithwaite Community Stadium


8 February 2019
Birmingham City 2-2 Reading
Bailey '57, '62 Holmes '13
Rollinson '35
Autotech Stadium


11 February 2019
Colchester United 0-5 Fulham
Santos '16, '77
Drameh '64
O'Riley '84
Kait '87
Jobserve Community Stadium


22 February 2019
Fulham 2-0 Reading
Elliott '19
Abraham '79
Motspur Park Training Ground


22 February 2019
Birmingham City 2-1 Colchester United
Bajrami '79
Bailey '84
Boyd-Munce '90+1 og
Autotech Stadium



Group H

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Leeds United 5 4 0 2 14 8 +6 12
2 (Q) Newcastle United 6 3 2 1 11 7 +4 11
3 Southampton 6 3 1 2 18 10 +8 10
4 Notts County 6 0 1 5 6 24 -18 1


4 October 2018
Newcastle United 2-1 Notts County
Sorensen
Roberts
Bingham
Northumberland FA



25 October 2018
Notts County 0-5 Leeds United
Edmondson '30, '66
Oduor '42
Gotts '43
Dalby '60
New Manor Ground



28 November 2018
Notts County 0-7 Southampton
Hamblin '23
Johnson '29, '34, '79
Smallbone '33, '47, '82
New Manor Ground


30 November 2018
Newcastle United 2-0 Leeds United
Sorensen '29
Wilson '90+2
Northumberland FA


21 January 2019
Leeds United 3-2 Southampton
Halme '9
Diaz '75
Edmondson '80
Sims '53
Barnes '57
Nethermoor Park


22 January 2019
Notts County 2-2 Newcastle United
Osborne '22
Ward '58
Sangare '69
Watts '88
New Manor Ground


8 February 2019
Newcastle United 3-0 Southampton
Charman '28
Toure '80, '90+2
Northumberland FA


15 February 2019
Leeds United 2-1 Notts County
Brown (pen) '31
Edmondson '87
Patching '57
Nethermoor Park


22 February 2019
Southampton 6-2 Notts County
Johnson '3, '26
Sims '25, '79
N'Lundulu '64, '66
Osborne '12
Patching '65
Staplewood Training Ground


25 February 2019
Leeds United 3-1 Newcastle United
Edmondson '24, '47
Struijk '60
Sterry'26
Nethermoor Park



Round of 16



15 March 2019
Burnley 1-0 Leicester City
Agyei '67
Barnfield


15 March 2019
Nottingham Forest 2-1 Bournemouth
Hayes '44
Ward '45
Camp '81
City Ground


15 March 2019
Reading 1-2 Newcastle United
Barrett '26 Sterry '22
Allan '37
Laithwaite Community Stadium


15 March 2019
Stoke City 1-4 Blackburn Rovers
Collins '21 Carter '15
Rankin-Costello '50, '90
Vale '67
Clayton Wood Training Ground




29 March 2019
Everton v Sunderland
Merseyrail Community Stadium



Quarter Finals

Semi Finals

Final

Top Goalscorers

(Updated 8th December)
(Group Stages onwards)

Player Club Goals
Tyler Frost Reading 4
Jordan Hallam Sheffield United 4
Joe Nuttall Blackburn Rovers 4
Tyrese Campbell Stoke City 3
Williams Kokolo Sunderland 3
Keane Lewis-Potter Hull City 3
Callum O'Hare Aston Villa 3
Matt O'Riley Fulham 3
Will Smallbone Southampton 3
Elias Sorensen Newcastle United 3