2019-20 Premier League Cup

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2019-20 Premier League Cup is the seventh campaign of the knockout cup competition launched by the Premier League following the launch of EPPP. Everton are the defending champions.

If more than 32 clubs enter, then a pre-qualifying knockout stage will be held to determine who joins the the main competition, which begins with a group stage of eight groups of four clubs. Teams face each other twice in the group stage, home and away, with the top two from each group advancing to the knockout round. All knockout games will be one-legged ties.

Contents

Pre-Qualifying Stage

9 September 2018
Huddersfield Town 4-0 Oxford United


10 September 2018
Cambridge United 0-2 Exeter City


10 September 2018
Southend United 1-3 Scunthorpe United


12 September 2018
Plymouth Argyle 2-0 Yeovil Town



Group Stage

Group A

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Swansea City 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
2 Colchester United 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 1
3 Reading 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 1
4 Charlton Athletic 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0



7 October 2019
Reading 2-2 Colchester United
Nevers '9
Osho '80
Fernandes '18
Hutchinson '90+3
Madejski Stadium



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



Group B

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Fulham 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
2 Plymouth 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
3 Watford 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
4 Everton 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0


3 October 2019
Plymouth Argyle 1-1 Watford
Tomlinson '86 Bennetts '18
Home Park


6 October 2019
Fulham 2-1 Everton
De La Torre '36
Hilton '78
John '66
Motspur Park



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



Group C

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 West Brom 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
2 Newcastle United 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
3 Hull City 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
4 Scunthorpe United 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0


4 October 2019
Scunthorpe United 0-2 West Brom
Willock '30, '70
Sands Venue Stadium


4 October
Hull City 0-1 Newcastle United
Charman '82 (pen)
East Riding FA



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



Group D

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Exeter 1 1 0 0 3 0 +3 3
2 Doncaster Rovers 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
3 Portsmouth 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
3 Aston Villa 1 0 0 1 0 3 -3 0


24 September 2019
Doncaster Rovers 1-0 Portsmouth
Keepmoat Stadium


3 October 2019
Exeter City 3-0 Aston Villa
Seymour '43
Jay '48 (pen)
Dyer '72



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



Group E

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Bournemouth 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
2 Southampton 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
3 Stoke City 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
4 Nottingham Forest 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0


5 October 2019
Bournemouth 1-0 Nottingham Forest
Dobre '36
Vitality Stadium


5 October 2019
Southampton 1-1 Stoke City
N'Lundulu '52 Dunwoody '63
Staplewood



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



Group F

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Liverpool 1 1 0 0 3 2 +1 3
2 Huddersfield Town 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
3 Sunderland 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
4 Wigan Athletic 1 0 0 1 2 3 -1 0



7 October 2019
Huddersfield Town 0-0 Sunderland
John Smith's Stadium



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



Group G

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Burnley 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
2 Middlesbrough 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
3 Blackburn Rovers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Crystal Palace 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


6 October 2019
Middlesbrough 1-1 Burnley
Liddle '87 (pen) Wilson '12
Heritage Park



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



Group H

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
2 Birmingham City 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
3 Leeds United 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
4 Derby County 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0





v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



Round of 16


Quarter Finals


Semi Finals


Final


Top Goalscorers


(Group Stages onwards)


Player Club Goals