2019-20 Premier League Cup

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2019-20 Premier League Cup is the seventh campaign of the knockout cup competition launched by the Premier League following the launch of EPPP. Everton are the defending champions.

If more than 32 clubs enter, then a pre-qualifying knockout stage will be held to determine who joins the the main competition, which begins with a group stage of eight groups of four clubs. Teams face each other twice in the group stage, home and away, with the top two from each group advancing to the knockout round. All knockout games will be one-legged ties.

Contents

Pre-Qualifying Stage

9 September 2018
Huddersfield Town 4-0 Oxford United


10 September 2018
Cambridge United 0-2 Exeter City


10 September 2018
Southend United 1-3 Scunthorpe United


12 September 2018
Plymouth Argyle 2-0 Yeovil Town



Group Stage

Group A

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Reading 3 2 1 0 6 4 +2 7
2 Colchester United 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
3 Charlton Athletic 3 1 0 2 4 5 -1 3
4 Swansea City 3 1 0 2 2 -1 3



7 October 2019
Reading 2-2 Colchester United
Nevers '9
Osho '80
Fernandes '18
Hutchinson '90+3
Madejski Stadium


7 November 2019
Colchester United 0-1 Charlton Athletic
Isiaka
Jobserve Community Stadium


8 November 2019
Reading 1-0 Swansea City
Boye '42
Laithwaite Community Stadium


28 November 2019
Reading 3-2 Charlton Athletic
Howe '45
Liddle '72, '90+1
Henry '62
Quitirna '80 (pen)
Madejski Stadium




v



v



v



v



v



v



Group B

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Fulham 3 2 0 1 7 5 +2 6
2 Everton 3 1 1 1 5 3 +2 4
3 Watford 3 1 1 1 5 7 -2 4
4 Plymouth 3 0 2 1 2 4 -2 2


3 October 2019
Plymouth Argyle 1-1 Watford
Tomlinson '86 Bennetts '18
Home Park


6 October 2019
Fulham 2-1 Everton
De La Torre '36
Hilton '78
John '66
Motspur Park


10 November 2019
Fulham 3-4 Watford
Carvalho '26
Harris '48
Edun '60
Hungbo '35, 72
Hinds '50
Lo-Everton '69
Motspur Park


10 November 2019
Everton 1-1 Plymouth Argyle
Charsley '15 Clarke '45 (pen)
Pure Stadium


29 November 2019
Fulham 2-0 Plymouth Argyle
Hilton
Abraham
Motspur Park


2 December 2019
Everton 3-0 Watford
Foulds '47
Evans '53, '65
The Pure Stadium



v



v



v



v



v



v



Group C

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 West Brom 2 2 0 0 3 0 +3 6
2 Newcastle United 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
3 Scunthorpe United 2 0 1 1 3 5 -2 1
4 Hull City 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0


4 October 2019
Scunthorpe United 0-2 West Brom
Willock '30, '70
Sands Venue Stadium


4 October 2019
Hull City 0-1 Newcastle United
Charman '82 (pen)
East Riding FA



29 November 2019
Scunthorpe United 3-3 Newcastle United
Miller '9, '80, 90+1 Anderson '21
Allan '37, '48
Sands Venue Stadium


29 November 2019
West Brom P-P Hull City
Keys Park



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



Group D

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Doncaster Rovers 2 2 0 0 2 0 +2 6
2 Exeter 1 1 0 0 3 0 +3 3
3 Aston Villa 3 1 0 2 6 4 +2 3
4 Portsmouth 2 0 0 2 0 7 -7 0


24 September 2019
Doncaster Rovers 1-0 Portsmouth
Keepmoat Stadium


3 October 2019
Exeter City 3-0 Aston Villa
Seymour '43
Jay '48 (pen)
Dyer '72


11 November 2019
Aston Villa 0-1 Doncaster Rovers
Watters
Keys Park


26 November 2019
Exeter City 1-0 Doncaster Rovers
Warren
St James Park


29 November 2019
Aston Villa 6-0 Portsmouth
Ramsey (2)
Archer
Wright
Brunt
Sea
Bodymoor Heath



v



v



v



v



v



v



v



Group E

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Bournemouth 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7
2 Stoke City 3 1 2 0 7 3 +4 5
3 Southampton 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
4 Nottingham Forest 3 0 0 3 1 8 -7 0


5 October 2019
Bournemouth 1-0 Nottingham Forest
Dobre '36
Vitality Stadium


5 October 2019
Southampton 1-1 Stoke City
N'Lundulu '52 Dunwoody '63
Staplewood


8 November 2019
Bournemouth 2-2 Stoke City
Dobre '29
Anthony '79 (pen)
Jarvis '23
McJannett '75
Vitality Stadium



2 December 2019
Southampton 0-2 Bournemouth
Dobre '23
Scrimshaw '79
Staplewood




v



v



v



v



v



v



Group F

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Liverpool 2 2 1 0 6 4 +2 7
2 Huddersfield Town 3 0 3 0 2 2 0 3
3 Wigan Athletic 2 0 1 1 3 4 -1 1
4 Sunderland 2 0 1 1 1 2 -1 1



7 October 2019
Huddersfield Town 0-0 Sunderland
John Smith's Stadium


10 November 2019
Sunderland 1-2 Liverpool
Mbunga-Kimpioka '48 Collins '67 og
Brewster '83 (pen)
Eppleton Colliery Welfare Ground


11 November 2019
Wigan Athletic 1-1 Huddersfield Town
Crankshaw Obiero
County Ground, Leyland


29 November 2019
Sunderland P-P Wigan Athletic
Eppleton Colliery Welfare Ground


2 December 2019
Huddersfield Town 1-1 Liverpool
Diakhaby '22 Kane '11
John Smith's Stadium



v



v



v



v



v



v



Group G

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Blackburn Rovers 3 3 0 0 8 3 +5 9
2 Middlesbrough 3 1 1 1 7 5 +2 4
3 Burnley 3 0 2 1 4 5 -1 1
4 Crystal Palace 3 0 1 2 4 10 -6 1


6 October 2019
Middlesbrough 1-1 Burnley
Liddle '87 (pen) Wilson '12
Heritage Park



7 November 2019
Burnley 2-2 Crystal Palace
Koiki '67
Adam Legdzins '90+5
Street '15
Aveiro '20
Sir Tom Finney Stadium


8 November 2019
Blackburn Rovers 3-1 Middlesbrough
Butterworth '76
Rankin-Costello '84
Vale '89
Gibson '12
County Ground, Leyland


29 November 2019
Blackburn Rovers 2-1 Burnley
Samuel '32
Davenport '53
Harker '70
Ewood Park


2 December 2019
Crystal Palace 1-5 Middlesbrough
Street '30 Wearne '2
Walker '5, '8
Jones '28
Liddle '43
Champion Hill



v



v



v



v



v



v



Group H

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Derby County 3 2 0 1 13 4 +9 6
2 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 2 0 0 4 2 +2 6
3 Birmingham City 3 0 1 2 2 7 -5 1
4 Leeds United 2 0 1 1 1 7 -6 1





13 November 2019
Derby County 7-1 Leeds United
Sibley '11, '17, '69 (pen)
Bennett '22
Hector-Ingram '29, '79
Bird '60
Galloway '90+3
Loughborough University


2 December 2019
Derby County 5-1 Birmingham City
Shonibare '28
Hector-Ingram '30 (pen), '43
J.Brown '69
Mitchell-Lawson '90+7
Seddon '51
Loughborough University




v



v



v



v



v



v



Round of 16


Quarter Finals


Semi Finals


Final


Top Goalscorers


(Group Stages onwards)


Player Club Goals