2019-20 Under-18 Premier League Cup

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2019-20 Under-18 Premier League Cup is the second campaign of the domestic youth team cup competition, which pits Category 1 teams against each other in an initial three-game group stage. All 24 Category 1 academies are involved, with two northern and two southern teams in each group. Clubs play each other once, either home or away, with the winners of the six groups plus the two best runners-up advancing to the quarter-finals. The knockout rounds will be one-off matches.

Manchester City are the defending cup holders.

Contents

Teams

All 24 Category 1 Under-18 teams feature in this year's competition:

Arsenal, Aston Villa, Blackburn Rovers, Brighton & Hove Albion, Chelsea, Derby County, Everton, Fulham, Leicester City, Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United, Middlesbrough, Newcastle United, Norwich City, Reading, Southampton, Stoke City, Sunderland, Swansea City, Tottenham, West Brom, West Ham, Wolves

Group Stage

Group A

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Chelsea 2 2 0 0 5 2 +3 6
2 Arsenal 2 1 0 1 5 3 +2 3
3 Blackburn Rovers 2 1 0 1 3 3 0 3
4 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 0 0 2 2 6 -4 0


28 September 2019
Blackburn Rovers 0-2 Chelsea
Lewis '51
McClelland '73
Brockhall Village


28 September 2019
Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-3 Arsenal
Cottrell '34
Cirjan '39
Matthews '64
Sir Jack Hayward Training Ground


26 October 2019
Arsenal 2-3 Blackburn Rovers
Ogungbo '22
Oyedeji '90+1
Harlock '24
Lonsdale '49
Zimba '73
London Colney




v



v




Group B

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Reading 2 1 0 1 7 7 0 3
2 Aston Villa 2 1 0 1 6 6 0 3
3 Derby County 2 1 0 1 5 5 0 3
4 Middlesbrough 2 1 0 1 4 4 0 3


28 September 2019
Middlesbrough 2-3 Aston Villa
Green '16
Cornet '18
Goodridge '18
Farr '51, '54
Rockliffe Park


28 September 2019
Reading 3-4 Derby County
Melvin-Lambert '8
Abbey '57
Osorio '90+3
Brown '14, '88 (pen)
Aghatise '24
Ebosele '90+2
Hogwood Park


26 October 2019
Aston Villa 3-4 Reading
Chukwuemeka '2
Young '5
Lindley '45
Melvin-Lambert '48, '58, '82
Samuels '57
Bodymoor Heath


26 October 2019
Derby County 1-2 Middlesbrough
Charles '3 Gibson '22
Reed '66
Moor Farm



v



v




Group C

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Everton 2 2 0 0 5 3 +2 6
2 Norwich City 2 1 1 0 4 1 +3 4
3 Fulham 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
4 Sunderland 2 0 0 2 0 4 -4 0


28 September 2019
Norwich City 1-1 Fulham
Omotoye '45+1 Tiehi '80
Colney Training Centre


28 September 2019
Everton 1-0 Sunderland
Onyango '39
Finch Farm


26 October 2019
Fulham 3-4 Everton
Ablade '12
Jasper '32
O'Neill '51
Hosie '22
Higgins '77
Hughes '79 (pen)
Carroll '90
Motspur Park


26 October 2019
Sunderland 0-3 Norwich City
Omotoye '17, '27
Kamara '88
The Academy of Light



v



v




Group D

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Manchester City 2 2 0 0 8 1 +7 6
2 Swansea City 2 1 0 1 5 4 +1 3
3 Liverpool 2 2 0 0 3 6 -3 3
4 Southampton 2 0 0 2 2 7 -5 0


28 September 2019
Manchester City 4-1 Southampton
Palmer '14
McAtee '45+5
Bobb '68
Edozie '88
Bellis '33
City Football Academy


28 September 2019
Swansea City 2-3 Liverpool
Bevan '24 (pen)
Rickard '56
O'Rourke '66
Beck '82
O'Rourke '90+3
Landore


26 October 2019
Liverpool 0-4 Manchester City
Palmer '45
McAtee '52
Robertson '57
Ijiwole '90+4
Kirkby Academy


26 October 2019
Southampton 1-3 Swansea City
Olaigbe '67 Clancy '9
Motruk '71
Ja.Edwards '90+1
Staplewood



v



v




Group E

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Newcastle United 2 1 0 1 5 4 +1 3
2 Stoke City 2 1 0 1 5 5 0 3
3 Tottenham 2 1 0 1 4 4 0 3
4 West Ham 2 1 0 1 3 4 -1 3


28 September 2019
Stoke City 3-2 Newcastle United
Sankoh '4
Jarrett '47
Godfrinne '64
Gilchrist '42, '67
Clayton Wood Training Ground



26 October 2019
Newcastle United 3-1 West Ham
Reed '15, '18
Anderson '84
Parkes '32 (pen)
Little Benton


26 October 2019
Tottenham 3-2 Stoke City
Pedder '55
Whittaker '74 (pen)
Robson '76
Malone '12 (pen)
Sankoh '48
Hotspur Way



v



v




Group F

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Brighton & Hove Albion 2 2 0 0 7 2 +5 6
2 Manchester United 1 0 1 0 4 4 0 1
3 Leicester City 2 0 1 1 6 7 -1 1
4 West Brom 1 0 0 1 0 4 -4 0


28 September 2019
Manchester United 4-4 Leicester City
Helm '22
Hockenhull '25
Hoogewerf '44
Shoretire '50
Barrett '42
Pennant '75
Russ '78
Flynn '86 (pen)
AON Training Complex



26 October 2019
West Brom P-P Manchester United
WBA Training Ground


2 November 2019
Brighton & Hove Albion 4-0 West Brom
Spong '31, '36, '43
Vukoje '54
AMEX Elite Performance Centre



v



v




Ranking of Best Runners-Up

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
2 Norwich City 2 1 1 0 4 1 +3 4
2 Chelsea 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
2 Swansea City 2 1 0 1 5 4 +1 3
2 Aston Villa 2 1 0 1 6 6 0 3
2 Stoke City 2 1 0 1 5 5 0 3
2 Manchester United 1 0 1 0 4 4 0 1



Quarter-Finals

The six group winners and two best runners-up advance to the quarter-finals, where they play a one-legged tie.

Semi-Finals


Final


Goalscorers

{Updated October 29th)

Player Club Goals
Nahum Melvin-Lambert Reading 4
Tyrese Omotoye Norwich City 3


Previous Campaigns