2018-19 Under-18 Premier League Cup

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2018-19 Under-18 Premier League Cup is the second campaign of the domestic youth team cup competition, which pits Category 1 teams against each other in an initial three-game group stage. The competition launch falls in line with the scrapping of the Under-18 Premier League merit round and provides teams with an opportunity to face opponents outside of their north/south region. All 24 Category 1 academies are involved, with two northern and two southern teams in each group. Clubs play each other once, either home or away, with the winners of the six groups plus the two best runners-up advancing to the quarter-finals. The knockout rounds will be one-off matches.

Chelsea are the defending cup holders.

Contents

Teams

All 24 Category 1 Under-18 teams feature in this year's competition:

Arsenal, Aston Villa, Blackburn Rovers, Brighton & Hove Albion, Chelsea, Derby County, Everton, Fulham, Leicester City, Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United, Middlesbrough, Newcastle United, Norwich City, Reading, Southampton, Stoke City, Sunderland, Swansea City, Tottenham, West Brom, West Ham, Wolves

Group Stage

Group A

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Middlesbrough 2 2 0 0 10 1 +9 6
2 Tottenham 2 2 0 0 5 2 +3 6
3 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 0 0 2 1 6 -5 0
4 Swansea City 2 0 0 2 2 9 -7 0





10 November 2018
Tottenham 3-1 Swansea City
Clarke '38
Parrott '74
Markanday '76
Jones-Thomas '69
Hotspur Way


8 December 2018
Swansea City v Wolves
Landore


22 December 2018
Middlesbrough v Tottenham
Rockliffe Park




Group B

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Liverpool 2 2 0 0 10 2 +8 6
2 Southampton 2 1 0 1 4 4 0 3
3 Stoke 2 1 0 1 5 6 -1 3
4 Reading 2 0 0 2 1 8 -7 0


29 September 2018
Stoke City 2-4 Liverpool
Varian '16
Jennings '19
Duncan '3, '90+1
Macari '65 og
Bearne '82
Clayton Wood Training Ground


29 September 2018
Reading 1-2 Southampton
Lawless '58 (pen) Hansen '21 (pen)
Tchaptchet '79
Hogwood Park


10 November 2018
Liverpool 6-0 Reading
Glatzel '38, '62
Duncan '69, '75
Clayton '74
Dixon-Bonner '88
Kirkby Academy


10 November 2018
Southampton 2-3 Stoke City
Ferry '38
Smales-Braithwaite '45
Varian '57, '73, '89
Staplewood


8 December 2018
Liverpool v Southampton
Kirkby Academy


8 December 2018
Stoke City v Reading
Clayton Wood Training Ground




Group C

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Derby County 2 2 0 0 8 1 +7 6
2 Aston Villa 2 1 1 0 3 2 +1 4
3 Sunderland 2 0 1 1 1 5 -4 1
4 Brighton & Hove Albion 2 0 0 2 2 6 -4 0


29 September 2018
Sunderland 1-1 Aston Villa
Kiernan '84 Vassilev '75
The Academy of Light


29 September 2018
Brighton & Hove Albion 1-4 Derby County
Spong '42 Stretton '58, '65
Whittaker '79
Knight '89
AMEX Elite Performance Elite



10 November 2018
Derby County 4-0 Sunderland
Wilson '2, '42
Greco '9
Whittaker '33
Moor Farm Training Ground


8 December 2018
Aston Villa v Derby County
Bodymoor Heath


8 December 2018
Sunderland v Brighton & Hove Albion
The Academy of Light




Group D

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Everton 2 2 0 0 12 1 +11 6
2 Arsenal 2 1 1 0 4 0 +4 4
3 West Brom 2 0 1 1 0 10 -10 1
4 Fulham 2 0 0 2 1 6 -5 0


29 September 2018
West Brom 0-0 Arsenal
WBA Training Ground


29 September 2018
Fulham 1-2 Everton
Abraham '8 Simms '67
Gordon '89 (pen)
Motspur Park


10 November 2018
Arsenal 4-0 Fulham
Spencer-Adams '61, '72
Martin '66
Balogun '90
London Colney


10 November 2018
Everton 10-0 West Brom
Astley '11
Simms '22 (pen), '37, '71, '88
Dobbin '67, 90
Adedoyin '74, '82
Thompson '77
Finch Farm


8 December 2018
Arsenal v Everton
London Colney


8 December 2018
West Brom v Fulham
WBA Training Ground




Group E

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Blackburn Rovers 2 2 0 0 7 1 +6 6
2 Manchester City 2 1 0 1 5 3 +2 3
3 West Ham 2 1 0 1 3 5 -2 3
4 Leicester City 2 0 0 2 1 7 -6 0


29 September 2018
Manchester City 3-0 Leicester City
Simmonds '39
Fiorini '79 (pen), '86
City Football Academy


29 September 2018
Blackburn Rovers 3-0 West Ham
Brennan '18
Wilson '32
Burns '36
Brockhall Village


10 November 2018
West Ham 3-2 Manchester City
Diallo '32, '49
Nebyla '82
Dele-Bashiru '47
Braaf '68
Little Heath



8 December 2018
Leicester City v West Ham
Belvoir Drive


8 December 2018
Manchester City v Blackburn Rovers
City Football Academy




Group F

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Chelsea 2 2 0 0 8 1 +7 6
2 Man Utd 2 2 0 0 4 0 +4 6
3 Newcastle United 2 0 0 2 0 4 -4 0
4 Norwich 2 0 0 2 1 8 -7 0


29 September 2018
Chelsea 5-1 Norwich City
Ballo '2, '18, '35
Lawrence '49
Russell '74
Thorvaldsson '54
Cobham


29 September 2018
Manchester United 1-0 Newcastle United
Elanga '71
AON Training Complex


10 November 2018
Norwich City 0-3 Manchester United
Greenwood '5, '45
Puigmal '77
Colney Training Centre


10 November 2018
Newcastle United 0-3 Chelsea
Anjorin '10
Russell '40 (pen)
Wakely '77
Little Benton


8 December 2018
Manchester United v Chelsea
AON Training Complex


8 December 2018
Newcastle United v Norwich City
Little Benton




Quarter-Finals

The six group winners and two best runners-up advance to the quarter-finals, where they play a one-legged tie.

Semi-Finals


Final


Goalscorers


Player Club Goals


Previous Campaigns