2023-24 Premier League 2

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2023-24 Premier League 2 is the top tier of the Professional Development League. It is an Under-21 league where clubs are permitted to field five 'over-age' outfield players and one 'over-age' goalkeeper. The league operates under the so-called 'Swiss Model' where the 26 teams will be seeded into five pots based on their historical performance in the competition over the preceding three years, meaning each team will play 20 matches in the regular season (the same number as in PL2 Division Two in 2022-23 but six fewer than in PL2 Division One).

A 21-game week scenario will see teams playing each club in their own pot plus four or five teams in all other pots, either home or away. After this, the combined table will determine play-off positions, with the top 16 teams qualifying for the knockout format.

Reading regained Category One status in the summer of 2023 and return to this level after a one-year hiatus. Manchester City are the defending Division 1 champions.

Contents

Teams

2023-24 Teams
Team Training Ground Manager
Arsenal Meadow Park, Boreham Wood Mehmet Ali
Aston Villa Bodymoor Heath Inigo Idiakez
Blackburn Rovers Leyland County Ground, Lancashire FA Mike Sheron
Brighton & Hove Albion AMEX Elite Performance Centre Shannon Ruth
Chelsea Kingsmeadow Mark Robinson
Crystal Palace Selhurst Park Darren Powell
Derby County Loughborough University Jake Buxton
Everton Haig Avenue, Southport Paul Tait
Fulham Motspur Park Hayden Mullins
Leeds United Thorp Arch Michael Skubala
Leicester City Seagrave Training Ground Ben Petty
Liverpool Kirkby Academy Barry Lewtas
Manchester City Man City Academy Stadium Brian Barry-Murphy
Team Training Ground Manager
Manchester United Leigh Sports Village Travis Binnion
Middlesbrough Heritage Park, Bishop Auckland Mark Tinkler
Newcastle United Northumberland FA Ben Dawson
Norwich City Lotus Training Centre Alan Neilson
Nottingham Forest Meadow Lane Warren Joyce
Reading Bearwood Park Noel Hunt
Southampton The Snows Stadium, Totton Lee Skyrme
Stoke City bet365 Stadium Alex Morris
Sunderland Academy of Light Graeme Murty
Tottenham Lamex Stadium, Stevenage Wayne Burnett
West Brom The Hawthorns Richard Beale
West Ham Rush Green Mark Robson
Wolves Aggborough Stadium, Kidderminster James Collins


League Table

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (P) Tottenham Hotspur 17 13 3 1 50 21 +29 42
2 (P) West Ham United 19 13 3 3 52 26 +26 42
3 (P) Fulham 19 11 5 3 52 28 +24 38
4 (P) Chelsea 19 10 3 6 51 32 +19 33
5 (P) Liverpool 18 10 3 5 33 23 +10 33
6 (P) Arsenal 18 9 5 4 43 31 +12 32
7 (P) Middlesbrough 19 9 4 6 36 36 0 31
8 (P) Reading 18 9 4 5 32 35 -3 31
9 Wolverhampton Wanderers 19 9 3 7 38 35 +3 30
10 Sunderland 18 8 4 6 39 31 +8 28
11 Brighton & Hove Albion 19 8 4 7 34 37 -3 28
12 Blackburn Rovers 18 8 2 8 39 52 -13 26
13 Crystal Palace 18 7 4 7 41 40 +1 25
14 Manchester United 17 7 3 7 48 38 +10 24
15 Southampton 18 7 3 8 40 39 +1 24
16 Nottingham Forest 17 6 5 6 27 33 -6 23
17 Stoke City 19 7 2 10 37 53 -16 23
18 Aston Villa 17 6 4 7 38 41 -3 22
19 Norwich City 19 6 2 11 39 41 -2 20
20 Manchester City 19 4 6 9 32 47 -15 18
21 Leicester City 19 4 5 10 30 40 -10 17
22 Everton 18 4 4 10 24 36 -12 16
23 West Bromwich Albion 19 4 4 11 20 34 -14 16
24 Newcastle United 17 4 4 9 27 42 -15 16
25 Leeds United 17 4 2 11 23 43 -20 14
26 Derby County 19 4 1 14 27 38 -11 13

(Updated: 16th April)

Fixtures

Friday 19 April Newcastle United vs Leeds United
Friday 19 April Nottingham Forest vs Aston Villa
Saturday 20 April Tottenham Hotspur vs Manchester United
Monday 22 April Leeds United vs Everton
Monday 22 April Blackburn Rovers vs Arsenal
Monday 22 April Nottingham Forest vs Reading
Monday 22 April Sunderland vs Liverpool


Results

April

Monday 15 April Leeds United 3-0 Derby County
Monday 15 April Arsenal 3-5 Aston Villa
Monday 15 April Leicester City 3-0 Stoke City
Monday 15 April Sunderland 1-2 Middlesbrough
Monday 15 April Tottenham Hotspur 5-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Saturday 13 April Newcastle United 1-3 Fulham
Saturday 13 April Brighton & Hove Albion 0-3 Reading
Friday 12 April Crystal Palace 2-2 Chelsea
Friday 12 April Everton 2-3 Blackburn Rovers
Friday 12 April Manchester City 2-0 West Bromwich Albion
Friday 12 April Norwich City 0-2 West Ham United
Friday 12 April Southampton 1-1 Nottingham Forest
Friday 12 April Manchester United 0-3 Liverpool


Monday 8 April Fulham 2-2 Middlesbrough
Monday 8 April Aston Villa 0-4 Chelsea
Monday 8 April Crystal Palace 0-0 Everton
Monday 8 April Leicester City 1-3 Manchester City
Monday 8 April Manchester United 1-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Monday 8 April Stoke City 2-2 Arsenal
Monday 8 April Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-2 Sunderland
Saturday 6 April Blackburn Rovers 1-0 Liverpool
Saturday 6 April Nottingham Forest 4-0 Leeds United
Saturday 6 April Tottenham Hotspur 2-2 Reading
Friday 5 April Newcastle United 3-2 West Bromwich Albion
Friday 5 April Norwich City 0-2 Southampton
Friday 5 April West Ham United 3-2 Derby County


March

▼Show
Friday 22 March Middlesbrough 3-2 Newcastle United
Friday 22 March Sunderland 4-2 Leicester City


Monday 18 March Sunderland 2-3 Newcastle United
Monday 18 March Reading 2-1 Norwich City
Monday 18 March West Bromwich Albion 0-3 Manchester United
Sunday 17 March Liverpool 2-0 Manchester City
Sunday 17 March Middlesbrough 1-2 Tottenham Hotspur
Friday 15 March Everton 0-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Friday 15 March Aston Villa 2-2 Leicester City
Friday 15 March Brighton & Hove Albion 1-4 West Ham United
Friday 15 March Chelsea 2-3 Nottingham Forest
Friday 15 March Derby County 1-2 Stoke City
Friday 15 March Leeds United 3-5 Fulham
Friday 15 March Southampton 4-0 Crystal Palace


Monday 11 March Crystal Palace 4-2 Aston Villa
Monday 11 March Derby County 1-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Monday 11 March Manchester City 2-2 Sunderland
Monday 11 March Nottingham Forest 1-5 Blackburn Rovers
Sunday 10 March Reading 0-0 Liverpool
Friday 8 March Arsenal 1-1 Tottenham Hotspur
Friday 8 March Brighton & Hove Albion 2-1 West Bromwich Albion
Friday 8 March Everton 4-3 Leicester City
Friday 8 March Leeds United 0-2 Norwich City
Friday 8 March Middlesbrough 3-2 Manchester United
Friday 8 March Newcastle United 1-7 Chelsea
Friday 8 March Southampton 5-1 Stoke City
Friday 8 March West Ham United 0-3 Fulham


Monday 4 March West Bromwich Albion 1-1 Southampton
Monday 4 March Leicester City 2-0 Leeds United
Monday 4 March Manchester City 2-0 Nottingham Forest
Monday 4 March Stoke City 1-3 Crystal Palace
Monday 4 March Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-2 Newcastle United
Sunday 3 March Liverpool 0-2 Aston Villa
Saturday 2 March Blackburn Rovers 1-3 West Ham United
Saturday 2 March Tottenham Hotspur 1-2 Everton
Friday 1 March Chelsea 2-4 Arsenal
Friday 1 March Fulham 7-1 Reading
Friday 1 March Manchester United 2-4 Derby County
Friday 1 March Norwich City 2-3 Middlesbrough
Friday 1 March Sunderland 1-1 Brighton & Hove Albion


February

▼Show
Monday 26 February West Bromwich Albion 3-0 Arsenal
Friday 23 February Middlesbrough 1-3 Chelsea
Friday 23 February Aston Villa 2-2 Stoke City


Monday 19 February Leeds United 0-2 Chelsea
Monday 19 February Stoke City 4-3 Brighton & Hove Albion
Monday 19 February Derby County 1-3 Blackburn Rovers
Monday 19 February Everton 1-2 Nottingham Forest
Monday 19 February Leicester City 1-1 Crystal Palace
Monday 19 February Manchester United 2-1 Manchester City
Monday 19 February Wolves 3-0 West Brom
Saturday 17 February Reading 2-1 Sunderland
Saturday 17 February Tottenham Hotspur 1-1 West Ham United
Saturday 17 February Newcastle United 1-2 Liverpool
Friday 16 February Arsenal 4-2 Southampton
Friday 16 February Aston Villa 4-0 Middlesbrough
Friday 16 February Norwich City 3-3 Fulham


Monday 12 February West Bromwich Albion 0-1 Derby County
Sunday 11 February Manchester City 3-3 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sunday 11 February Liverpool 3-1 Stoke City
Friday 9 February Arsenal 1-1 Leeds United
Friday 9 February Aston Villa 2-1 Everton
Friday 9 February Fulham 1-2 Blackburn Rovers
Friday 9 February West Ham United 0-2 Chelsea
Friday 9 February Brighton & Hove Albion 2-0 Norwich City


January

▼Show
Monday 29 January Derby County 0-1 Nottingham Forest
Monday 29 January Everton 1-1 Manchester City
Monday 29 January Leeds United 1-3 Sunderland
Monday 29 January Leicester City 1-2 Southampton
Sunday 28 January Liverpool 2-0 Fulham
Sunday 28 January Blackburn Rovers 2-1 Newcastle United
Saturday 27 January Tottenham Hotspur 5-3 Aston Villa
Saturday 27 January Manchester United 4-2 Norwich City
Saturday 27 January Chelsea 3-2 Reading
Friday 26 January Crystal Palace 2-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Friday 26 January Middlesbrough 0-1 West Bromwich Albion
Friday 26 January West Ham 3-1 Stoke City
Friday 26 January Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-1 Arsenal


Monday 15 January Reading 2-1 Leicester City
Monday 15 January Stoke City 5-1 Manchester City
Monday 15 January West Bromwich Albion 2-4 West Ham United
Sunday 14 January Blackburn Rovers 3-3 Crystal Palace
Saturday 13 January Brighton & Hove Albion 4-2 Liverpool
Friday 12 January Arsenal 1-0 Middlesbrough
Friday 12 January Chelsea 3-2 Manchester United
Friday 12 January Fulham 2-1 Derby County
Friday 12 January Norwich City 3-4 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Friday 12 January Nottingham Forest 0-5 Sunderland
Friday 12 January Southampton 2-3 Tottenham Hotspur


Monday 8 January Leicester City 2-2 Newcastle United
Monday 8 January Stoke City 4-2 Norwich City


December

▼Show
Monday 18 December Crystal Palace 1-5 West Ham
Monday 18 December Reading 2-2 Middlesbrough
Monday 18 December Stoke City 3-1 Nottingham Forest
Monday 18 December Sunderland 1-2 Arsenal
Monday 18 December Tottenham Hotspur 1-0 Leeds United
Monday 18 December Wolves 1-2 Blackburn Rovers
Sunday 17 December Liverpool 2-1 Chelsea
Sunday 17 December Manchester City 0-6 Norwich City
Saturday 16 December Manchester United 3-2 Newcastle United
Saturday 16 December Brighton & Hove Albion 0-0 Leicester City
Friday 15 December Southampton 2-1 Derby County
Friday 15 December Aston Villa 1-1 Fulham
Friday 15 December Everton 1-3 West Bromwich Albion


Monday 4 December Derby County 5-1 Reading
Monday 4 December Everton 5-0 Southampton
Monday 4 December Leicester City 1-3 Wolves
Saturday 2 December Manchester City 0-3 Crystal Palace
Friday 1 December Fulham 3-0 Brighton
Friday 1 December Norwich City 4-0 Blackburn Rovers
Friday 1 December West Ham 3-1 Nottingham Forest


November

▼Show
Monday 6 November West Brom 0-0 Reading
Sunday 5 November Blackburn Rovers 3-6 Stoke City
Sunday 5 November Middlesbrough 1-0 Derby County
Saturday 4 November Manchester United 3-1 Everton
Saturday 4 November Liverpool 0-4 West Ham United
Friday 3 November Southampton 1-2 Sunderland
Friday 3 November Arsenal 3-3 Manchester City
Friday 3 November Brighton 2-1 Aston Villa
Friday 3 November Chelsea 2-2 Fulham
Friday 3 November Leeds United 1-7 Crystal Palace
Friday 3 November Norwich City 3-4 Tottenham Hotspur
Friday 3 November Nottingham Forest 2-2 Wolves


October

▼Show
Monday 30 October Crystal Palace 3-0 West Bromwich Albion
Monday 30 October Reading 7-2 Blackburn Rovers
Monday 30 October Wolves 2-1 Southampton
Sunday 29 October Leeds United 2-2 Liverpool
Sunday 29 October Newcastle United 1-0 Everton
Sunday 29 October Arsenal 6-3 Brighton & Hove Albion
Saturday 28 October Derby County 4-2 Manchester City
Friday 27 October Chelsea 1-1 Leicester City
Friday 27 October Fulham 1-1 Manchester United
Friday 27 October Sunderland 2-4 Tottenham Hotspur
Friday 27 October West Ham 5-0 Middlesbrough


Monday 2 October Tottenham Hotspur 4-2 Chelsea
Monday 2 October Wolves 2-0 Leeds United
Sunday 1 October Norwich City 2-1 West Brom
Sunday 1 October Crystal Palace 2-4 Liverpool


September

▼Show
Saturday 30 September Blackburn Rovers 2-5 Manchester United
Saturday 30 September Manchester City 2-2 West Ham United
Friday 29 September Aston Villa 2-3 Sunderland
Friday 29 September Derby County 2-3 Brighton & Hove Albion
Friday 29 September Everton 1-1 Arsenal
Friday 29 September Fulham 1-3 Leicester City
Friday 29 September Middlesbrough 4-1 Stoke City
Friday 29 September Newcastle United 1-1 Nottingham Forest
Friday 29 September Southampton 6-0 Reading


Monday 25 September Leicester City 1-3 Middlesbrough
Monday 25 September Stoke City 0-2 Tottenham
Monday 25 September Sunderland 3-1 Derby County
Monday 25 September West Brom 0-3 Fulham
Sunday 24 September Blackburn Rovers 2-3 Aston Villa
Sunday 24 September Liverpool 2-0 Wolves
Friday 22 September Everton 2-1 Norwich City
Saturday 23 September Brighton & Hove Albion 1-1 Newcastle United
Saturday 23 September Manchester United 2-4 Arsenal
Saturday 23 September Nottingham Forest 4-3 Crystal Palace
Friday 22 September Reading 3-2 Leeds United
Friday 22 September West Ham 3-3 Southampton
Friday 22 September Manchester City 1-2 Chelsea


Sunday 3 September Arsenal 3-0 Reading
Sunday 3 September Liverpool 1-4 Middlesbrough
Sunday 3 September Sunderland 5-5 Manchester United
Saturday 2 September Leicester City 2-3 Norwich City
Saturday 2 September Newcastle United 0-4 Manchester City
Saturday 2 September Tottenham Hotspur 4-0 Blackburn Rovers
Friday 1 September Fulham 5-1 Southampton
Friday 1 September Aston Villa 3-1 Derby County
Friday 1 September Brighton & Hove Albion 1-0 Nottingham Forest
Friday 1 September Chelsea 3-0 West Brom
Friday 1 September Leeds United 2-1 Stoke City
Friday 1 September West Ham United 3-1 Everton
Friday 1 September Wolves 3-2 Crystal Palace


August

▼Show
Monday 28 August Crystal Palace 2-5 Fulham
Monday 28 August Nottingham Forest 2-0 Arsenal
Sunday 27 August Blackburn Rovers 4-1 Leicester City
Saturday 26 August Manchester United 10-1 Stoke City
Friday 25 August Manchester City 4-4 Aston Villa
Friday 25 August Southampton 0-3 Liverpool
Friday 25 August Derby County 0-2 Tottenham
Friday 25 August Everton 0-4 Brighton & Hove Albion
Friday 25 August Leeds United 2-5 West Ham
Friday 25 August Middlesbrough 3-2 Wolves
Friday 25 August Norwich City 3-2 Chelsea
Friday 25 August Reading 1-0 Newcastle United
Friday 25 August West Brom 0-0 Sunderland


Monday 21 August West Brom 3-3 Blackburn Rovers
Monday 21 August Stoke City 2-1 Wolves
Sunday 20 August Reading 2-0 Crystal Palace
Saturday 19 August Tottenham 4-1 Newcastle United
Friday 18 August Arsenal 4-1 Leicester City
Friday 18 August Chelsea 2-3 Brighton & Hove Albion
Friday 18 August Derby County 1-1 Liverpool
Friday 18 August Fulham 2-1 Manchester City
Friday 18 August Manchester United 1-2 Leeds United
Friday 18 August Middlesbrough 2-2 Everton
Friday 18 August Norwich City 2-2 Nottingham Forest
Friday 18 August Southampton 4-2 Aston Villa
Friday 18 August West Ham 2-0 Sunderland


Monday 14 August Crystal Palace 3-2 Manchester United
Monday 14 August Leicester City 2-1 Derby County
Monday 14 August Liverpool 4-0 Everton
Monday 14 August Nottingham Forest 2-2 Middlesbrough
Monday 14 August Stoke City 0-2 Reading
Monday 14 August Sunderland 2-0 Norwich City
Sunday 13 August Newcastle United 5-3 Southampton
Saturday 12 August Manchester City 0-5 Tottenham
Friday 11 August Arsenal 3-0 West Ham
Friday 11 August Aston Villa 0-3 West Bromwich Albion
Friday 11 August Brighton & Hove Albion 2-4 Leeds United
Friday 11 August Chelsea 6-1 Blackburn Rovers
Friday 11 August Wolves 2-3 Fulham


Top Goalscorers

(Updated 16th April)

Player Club Goals
Callum Marshall West Ham United 16
Will Lankshear Tottenham Hotspur 15
Kenneth Aboh Norwich City 11
Ronnie Stutter Chelsea 11
Ethan Nwaneri Arsenal 10
Mark O'Mahony Brighton & Hove Albion 10
Jude Soonsup-Bell Tottenham Hotspur 10
Leo Castledine Chelsea 9
Yago Alonso Tottenham Hotspur 9
George Earthy West Ham United 9
Kobei Moore Aston Villa 9


Hat-tricks

(Updated 16th April)

Player Club Date Fixture
Luca Thomas Leeds United 11th August 2023 Brighton & Hove Albion 2-4 Leeds United
Dominic Ballard Southampton 13th August 2023 Newcastle United 5-3 Southampton
Dominic Ballard Southampton 18th August 2023 Southampton 4-2 Aston Villa
Ethan Nwaneri Arsenal 18th August 2023 Arsenal 4-1 Leicester City
Callum Marshall West Ham United 26th August 2023 Leeds United 2-5 West Ham United
Callum Marshall West Ham United 27th October 2023 West Ham United 5-0 Middlesbrough
Ademola Ola-Adebomi Crystal Palace 3rd November 2023 Leeds United 1-7 Crystal Palace
Semir Telalovic Blackburn Rovers 5th November 2023 Blackburn Rovers 3-6 Stoke City
Francis Okoronkwo Everton 4th December 2023 Everton 5-0 Southampton
Nathan Lowe Stoke City 15th January 2024 Stoke City 5-1 Manchester City
Jimmy-Jay Morgan Chelsea 27th January 2024 Chelsea 3-2 Reading
Will Lankshear Tottenham Hotspur 27th January 2024 Tottenham Hotspur 5-3 Aston Villa
Sam Mather (4) Manchester United 27th January 2024 Manchester United 4-2 Norwich City
Adrion Pajaziti Fulham 1st March 2024 Fulham 7-1 Reading
Luke Plange Crystal Palace 11th March 2024 Crystal Palace 4-2 Aston Villa