Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 14 October 2023 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || D || [[Sheffield Wednesday 3-3 Crewe Alexandra (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|3-3]] | | 14 October 2023 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || D || [[Sheffield Wednesday 3-3 Crewe Alexandra (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|3-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 28 October 2023 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Away || | + | | 28 October 2023 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Away || W || [[Hull City 0-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|1-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 11 November 2023 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Home || || | | 11 November 2023 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 1st November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jarvis Thornton]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tyrell Dawes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bruno Fernandes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Bruno Fernandes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 178: | Line 180: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 1st November)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Birmingham (H))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Birmingham (H))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 186: | Line 188: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mario Bobea]] || | + | | [[Mario Bobea]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyrell Dawes]] || | + | | [[Tyrell Dawes]] || 3 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Emery]] || | + | | [[Joe Emery]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bruno Fernandes]] || | + | | [[Bruno Fernandes]] || 8 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| Hatfield || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Hatfield || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finley Hunt]] || 5 || | + | | [[Finley Hunt]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Johnson]] || | + | | [[Reece Johnson]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sutura Kakay]] || | + | | [[Sutura Kakay]] || 2 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harris Lihe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Harris Lihe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 208: | ||
| [[Voldi Mbaya]] || 1 || 2 || 1 | | [[Voldi Mbaya]] || 1 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Devlan Moses]] || 7 || | + | | [[Devlan Moses]] || 7 || 1 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caiden Remy-Dee]] || | + | | [[Caiden Remy-Dee]] || 4 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carlos Rodrigues]] || | + | | [[Carlos Rodrigues]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ari-Jae Shaw]] || 4 || 3 || 1 | | [[Ari-Jae Shaw]] || 4 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Swales]] || | + | | [[Jack Swales]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || | + | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || 8 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ernie Weaver]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ernie Weaver]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dom Weston]] || 5 || | + | | [[Dom Weston]] || 5 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 231: | Line 233: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Phillips]] || | + | | [[Jack Phillips]] || 7 || 0 || 2 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Logan Stretch]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Logan Stretch]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 08:45, 1 November 2023
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s are currently managed by Andy Holdsworth.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jack Phillips | U18 | England | |
| GK | Logan Stretch | U17 | England | |
| DF | Reece Johnson | U18 | England | |
| DF | Carlos Rodrigues | U18 | Portugal | |
| DF | Jack Swales | U17 | England | |
| MF | Bruno Fernandes | U18 | Portugal | |
| MF | Sutura Kakay | U17 | England | |
| MF | Harris Lihe | U17 | England | |
| MF | Jarvis Thornton | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ernie Weaver | U17 | England | |
| FW | Mario Bobea | U18 | Romania | |
| FW | Tyrell Dawes | U18 | England | |
| FW | Devlan Moses | U18 | England | |
| FW | Caiden Remy-Dee | U17 | England | |
| FW | Ari-Jae Shaw | U17 | England | |
| Finley Hunt | U17 | England | ||
| Joe Emery | U17 | England | ||
| Voldi Mbaya | U17 | England | ||
| Dom Weston | U17 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 19 August 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 August 2023 | Swansea City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 9 September 2023 | Bournemouth | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 16 September 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 23 September 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 30 September 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 7 October 2023 | Coventry City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 14 October 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 28 October 2023 | Hull City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 11 November 2023 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 17 November 2023 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 2 December 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 9 December 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 16 December 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 13 January 2024 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 20 January 2024 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 27 January 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 3 February 2024 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 10 February 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 24 February 2024 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 2 March 2024 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 9 March 2032 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 16 March 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 23 March 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 6 April 2024 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 20 April 2024 | Watford | Home | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 4 May 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
2023-24 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated 1st November)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Devlan Moses | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Jarvis Thornton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Tyrell Dawes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Bruno Fernandes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Sutura Kakay | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Voldi Mbaya | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Caiden Remy-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ari-Jae Shaw | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ernie Weaver | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dom Weston | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 1st November)
(Missing details from Birmingham (H))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Mario Bobea | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Tyrell Dawes | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Joe Emery | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Bruno Fernandes | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Hatfield | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Finley Hunt | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Reece Johnson | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Sutura Kakay | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Harris Lihe | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Voldi Mbaya | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Devlan Moses | 7 | 1 | 8 |
| Caiden Remy-Dee | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Carlos Rodrigues | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Ari-Jae Shaw | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Jack Swales | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Jarvis Thornton | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Ernie Weaver | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Dom Weston | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jack Phillips | 7 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
| Logan Stretch | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15